Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Proceedings of the Imperial Academy of Japan. vols. 4-6, 13-19
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,216.03
- Publisher: Tokyo Date Published: 1928
- Description: volumes 4-6, 13-19, lacking vol. 4#1-2, bound, ex library, thick quartos, text chiefly in English, good-very good, Price is for the LOT:. Volumes Included: 11
- Subject: Mathematics Physics History of Science Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573074
- Precis elementaire de physique experimentale. Tome II.
- ISBN: NA Price: $248.17
- Publisher: Paris: Deterville Date Published: 1817
- Description: Volume 2 only; first edition, [iv], 608 pp., 8 folding plates; age toning and occasional age staining hits plates, only the detached front cover remains of an early leather binding but block still sewn, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, physics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 727018
- Zur Frage der Messbarkeit der elektromagnetischen Feldgrossen von N. Bohr und L. Rosenfeld. (Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab., Mathematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, XII, 8.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,615.67
- Publisher: Kobenhavn: Levin & Munksgaard, Date Published: 1933
- Description: first edition; 65 pp.; pink paper wrappers faded at spine and signature "D. Park" (physicist David Park) at corner, a very good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, physics, PPK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733610
- The Science Reports of the Tohoku Imperial University, Sendai, Japan. First Series (Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry). vols. 1, 3, 11-12, 14-15, 17-21, 25, 27-29.
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,498.58
- Publisher: Sendai: Date Published: 1912
- Description: First Series (Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry): volumes 1, 3, 11-12, 14-15, 17-21, 25, 27-29, thick quartos, ALL COMPLETE VOLUMES, illustrated, bound, ex library, some external wear; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 16
- Subject: History of Science Mathematics Physics Chemistry Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573073
- Proceedings of the Kamerlingh Onnes Conference on Low Temperature Physics at Leiden on 23-28 June 1958 ... (Physica, Volume 24, Supplement)
- ISBN: NA Price: $454.19
- Publisher: Leiden: Date Published: 1958
- Description: first edition published "under the auspices of the International Union of Pure and Applied Physics. organized by the Nederlandse Natuurkundige Vereniging (Netherlands Physical Society) with the support of Netherlands Industries."; 188 pp.; original paper wrappers lightened and signature of a previous owner on front cover, overall very good; includes Excitations in Liquid Helium by R. P. Feynman on pages 18-26. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, physics, cryochemistry, ZZN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 736053
- Wissenschaftliche Abhandlungen. Zweiter Band. (Physikalische Optik. Physiologische Optik. Physiologische Akustik. Erkenntnisstheorie. Physiologie.) Mit Funf Lithographirten Tafeln.
- ISBN: NA Price: $94.62
- Publisher: Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, Date Published: 1883
- Description: Volume 2 only; large octavo, [viii], 1021, [1], [2] (ads) pp., 5 plates with tow of them folding; ex library, text browned and needs careful handing, the plates age toned but on better paper, good only in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, physics, RK0 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 775799
- A Treatise on Magnetism, General and Terrestrial
- ISBN: NA Price: $105.39
- Publisher: London: Longmans Green Date Published: 1874
- Description: tall octavo, original cloth, 239 pp., ex library, illustrated, head of spine frayed, else text clean and tight, mostly unopened and largely unperused. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: History of Science Electricity Physics APS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 270502
- Annales de Physique. Series 11: volumes 1-18 (1940-1943)
- ISBN: NA Price: $946.55
- Publisher: Paris: Masson et Cie., Edieurs Date Published: 1940
- Description: Eleventh Series: volumes 1 to 18, an uninterrupted run of complete volumes, ex library, good+ PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 18
- Subject: physics chemistry history of science PER Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 445484
- Annual Report of the Atomic Energy Commision (&) Major Activities in the Atomic Energy Programs, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $579.93
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1949
- Description: title varies: "Semi-Annual and, later, Annual Reports of the A. E. C. to Congress"; 6th through 33rd & cumulative index, bound with Majory Activies of the Atomic Energy Programs (WHEN & AS PUBLISHED) library buckram, illustrated, minor ownership markings, still good-.v.g; . Volumes Included: 11
- Subject: Nuclear Physics Atomic Energy Defense History of Science Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 572949
- Funfzig Jahre Relativitatstheorie. Cinquantenaire de la theorie de la relativite. Jubilee of Relativity Theory. Bern, 11.-16. Juli 1955. Verhandlungen. Actes Proceedings. (Helvetica Physica Acta,; Supplementum 4)
- ISBN: NA Price: $350.01
- Publisher: Basel: Birkhauser Verlag Date Published: 1956
- Description: first edition; 286 pp., library book plate and markings but a sound, good+ copy in later cloth with original paper sides bound in. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, physics, Relativity Theory, PFO Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 709415
- Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 9, Number 2. April, 1937. Nuclear Physics. B: Nuclear Dynamics, Theoretical. By H. A. Bethe.
- ISBN: NA Price: $186.04
- Publisher: NY: American Physical Society, Date Published: 1952
- Description: facsimile of the 1937 issue, INSCRIBED "With all good wishes Hans Bethe" at head of first page and signed on cover by Bethe's fellow Professor of Physics at Cornell Kurt Gottfried; large quarto, [176] pp.; the orange paper wrappers faded at spine and a very small chip at bottom margin of front cover but a very good copy . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, nuclear physics, Nobel laureates, GPT Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 780503
- Advances in Protein Chemistry. Volumes 1-50 (1944-1997)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,234.43
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1944
- Description: Volumes 1-50 (1944-1997) , hardcovers, ex library but text clean & bindings tight. Volumes Included: 50
- Subject: Chemistry Physical Chemistry Organic Chemistry History of Science Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 121254
- Eine mechanische theorie der reibung in kontinuierlichen massensystemen.
- ISBN: NA Price: $36.32
- Publisher: Berlin: Ferd. Dummler, Date Published: 1901
- Description: first edition; xii, 219, [1] (printer?s imprint) pp.; later half leather binding extremly worn and dry, original paper cover retained, text age toned,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, physics, viscosity, constitution of matter Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 267550
- Bulletin of the Philosophical Society of Washington. volumes 1-3, 6-15 (1874-1910)
- ISBN: NA Price: $355.93
- Publisher: Washington Date Published: 1874
- Description: volumes 1-3, 6-15, illustrated, approximately 3000 pp., mostly bnd., ex library, some volumes require repair or rebinding, textually still generally good despite some chipping and several loose pages passim. Volumes Included: 13
- Subject: Mathematics Aeronautics History of Science Physics Medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 489497
- Collected Experimental Papers. SEVEN VOLUMES
- ISBN: 0674137507 Price: $148.29
- Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1964
- Description: complete in 7 volumes, Papers 1-199, total of xxviii, 4721 pp.; library book plates and markings, original cloth darkened at spines and rubbed at extremities, still a sound, good+ set. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: history of science, high pressure physics, RK0 OFFICE Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705282
- Nuclear Physics, Part II: Nuclear Theory. Lectures by J. Schwinger, Harvard University, Spring Term 1947. Notes by John M. Blatt. (cover title Nuclear Physics, Part 2. Nuclear Physics. [sic])
- ISBN: NA Price: $432.01
- Publisher: Boston: Boston University, Date Published: 1955
- Description: Reproduced at Boston University, 1955.: large quarto, [vi], 201 pp., reproduced from typescript and held together with three metal fasteners, paper sides faded at inside margin and two vertical crease marks on front cover still overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, nuclear physics, Quantum Theory, PKK bft Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733675
- United States Atomic Energy Commission. NYO-3071. On Angular Momentum by J. Schwinger ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $569.14
- Publisher: Oak Ridge: Technical Information Service, Date Published: 1952
- Description: an early edition, reproduced from the White Plains, Nuclear Development Associates, first edition of the same year which had limited distribution; large quarto, 88 pp., original paper wrappers with cloth tape spine lightened at margins, "Park" (American physicist David Park) in block letters at corner of front cover, a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, physics, quantum mechanics, nuclear spin, PKK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733676
- Quantum Mechanics by Julian Schwinger, Harvard University. Universite de Grenoble Cours professe a L'Ecole d'ete de physique theorique, Les Houches (Haute-Savoie)), France, juillet 1955.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,023.91
- Publisher: Les Houches: Universite de Grenoble, Date Published: 1955
- Description: large quarto, [2], 112 pp., reproduced from typescript as issued, in English only; very good in a card and metal slide binder with the author's name written on spine; one of many editions issued the same year but one of the more uncommon. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, physics, quantum mechanics, Quantum Theory, PPK dtz Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733677
- Nuclear Physics, Part I: Quantum Mechanics. Lectures by J. Schwinger. Harvard University, Fall Term 1946-7, Notes by John M. Blatt, Reproduced at Boston University, 1952.
- ISBN: NA Price: $274.92
- Publisher: Boston: Boston University, Date Published: 1952
- Description: large quarto, 172 pp. reproduced from typescript as issued, red paper sides and held together with three metal fasteners; binding faded at margins with soft corner creases, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, physics, quantum mechanics, quantum theory, BFT dtz Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 748844
- Zeitschrift fur Physik. Volumes 126-240 (1950-1971) lacks volume 227
- ISBN: 3773912463 Price: $500.00
- Publisher: Date Published: 1950
- Description: Volumes 126-240 (1950-1971) lacks volume 227; partly bound, library markings, textually clean & tight, price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 114
- Subject: science physics per Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 392933


