Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: history, knm
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 23953 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1198
  •  Next Page»

    • Journal of the Transactions of the Victoria Institute, or, Philosophical Society of Great Britain. Edited by the Secretary. Vol. XXXVI.
    • Hull, Edward, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $268.19
    • Publisher: London    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: viii, [2], 383, xxvii pp., folding map tattered and torn but no loss, incsibed to the National Club Library by H. C. Nisbet (an associate member of the institute) with their book plate, original cloth faded and rubbed at spine, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, KNM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 726938
    •  

    • George Washington: President of the Constitutional Convention
    • George Washington Nordham
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $72.86
    • Publisher: Adams Press    Date Published: 1987
    • Description: 56 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history, knm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 728253
    •  

    • Birmingham Political Union and the Movements for Reform in Britain, 1830-39
    • Carlos Flick
    •  
    • ISBN: 0712908382   Price: $16.07
    • Publisher: Dawson Publishing,Folkestone    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: 206 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good only dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history, knm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 728722
    •  

    • Castles in Spain - Anthony Morris's Letters to His Children 1813-1817
    • Anthony Morris
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5.91
    • Publisher: Wyck Association    Date Published: 1982
    • Description: 376 pp., paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history, knm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 728743
    •  

    • A concise history of Romanian philosophy
    • Nicolae Gogoneata
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $55.54
    • Publisher: Editura Stiintifica si Enciclopedica    Date Published: 1983
    • Description: 60 pp., softcover, minor rubbing to spine and covers, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: knm History, Philosophy, Romania   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 727807
    •  


    • De Jerusalem a Roma. La historia del judaismo al cristianismo (de 272 a. C. a 392 d. C.)
    • Fernando Suarez Bilbao
    •  
    • ISBN: 8434444992   Price: $5.86
    • Publisher: Ariel    Date Published: 2006
    • Description: 414 pp., HARDCOVER, very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: religion history, knm acu   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 728182
    •  

    • Nomenclator zoologicus, continens nomina systematica generum animalium tam viventium quam fossilium, secundum ordinem alphabeticum disposita, adjectis auctoribus ...
    • Agassiz, Louis.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6,556.08
    • Publisher: Soloduri: Sumtibus Jent et Gassmann,    Date Published: 1842
    • Description: first edition, all 26 parts + the Index Universalis, the imprint on the main title reads 1842-1846 but it was issued before the last part came out; large, thick quarto, each part of the main work separately paginated but very substantial together, the Index Universalis has viii, 393, [1] pp. and its own imprint dated 1846; all together in one later half leather binding in the following order: Mammalia. Aves. Reptilia. Pisces. Mollusca. Coleoptera. Orthoptera. Neuroptera. Hymenoptera. Hemiptera. Lepidoptera. Strepsiptera. Diptera. Suctoria. Thysanoptera. Thysanura. Arachnidae. Epizoa. Myriapoda. Crustacea. Vermes. Rotatoria. Polygastrica. Echinodermata. Acalephae. Polypi. Index universalis.; library markings including a donation book plate from Thomas Wilson to the Entomological Society of Philadelphia, the binding rubbed and worn with both sides detached, text has light general age toning but paper not fragile and block still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, natural history, zoology, nomenclature, genera and groups, KNM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 733653
    •  

    • The painted medallions in the Sainte-Chapelle in Paris. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series, Volume 58, Part 2
    • Robert Branner
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $24.75
    • Publisher: American Philosophical Society    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: 42 pp., paperback, minor library markings, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: knm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 520918
    •  

    • The Infidel Scourge of God: the Turkish Menace as Seen By German Pamphleteers of the Reformation Era. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series, Volume 58, Part 9
    • John W. Bohnstedt
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $20.34
    • Publisher: The American Philosophical Society    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: 58 pp., rebound in buckram (hardcover), lacks original paper covers, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: knm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 523513
    •  

    • Master Nicholas of Dresden, The Old Color and The New. Selected Works contrasting the Primitive Church and the Roman Church. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series, Volume 55, Part 1
    • Howard Kaminsky , Dean Loy Bilderback, Imre Boba , Patricial N. Rosenberg
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.89
    • Publisher: American Philosophical Society    Date Published: 1965
    • Description: 93 pp., softcover with later tape rebacking, else near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: knm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 523516
    •  

    • The Systematics and Evolution of the Moinidae (Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series, Volume 58, Part 6)
    • Clyde E Goulden
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $11.65
    • Publisher: American Philosophical Society    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: 101 pp., softcover with later tape rebacking, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: knm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 727899
    •  

    • The architecture of the sanctuary of Apollo Hylates at Kourion (Transactions of the American Philosophical Society. New series, Volume 57, Part 5)
    • Robert Lorentz Scranton
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.80
    • Publisher: American Philosophical Society    Date Published: 1967
    • Description: 85 pp., paperback with later tape rebacking, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: knm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 878947
    •  

    • An Elementary Treatise on Mineralogy and Geology, designed for the use of pupils, - for persons, attending lectures on these subjects, - and as a companion for travellers in the United States of America.
    • Cleaveland, Parker. (William S. Vaux, his copy)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $657.85
    • Publisher: Boston: Cummings and Hilliard,    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: Second Edition, once the property of William S. Vaux, 1811-1882, the great American collector of mineral specimens, signed twice by him, once on the blank before title and again at top margin of title, his name also printed on a spine label; 2 volumes here bound as one, xii, 480, [2] (title leaf for second volume), [481]-818, [1] (errata) pp., hand colored folding map as frontispiece, 5 small folding plates at end; an early full leather binding rubbed with the spine very dry, the leather flaked off at head but the linen backing still present and sides loose, old newspaper clippings attached to front free endpaper, the map has light overall wrinkling and the color offset as if it had been folded before properly dry, general light age toning and occasional age staining, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, mineralogy, geology, KNM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 730266
    •  

    • Forms
    • Christ-Janer, Albert, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $40.07
    • Publisher: Austin: Graduate Journal    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: limited to 100 numbered copies, inscribed by Christ-Janer, this being copy #41; an artist's book with poetry and text by Hayden Carruth, Hiram D. Williams, and Donald L. Weismann, and watercolors by Christ-Janer, the dean of the Art Department at Pratt Institute of Art; [6], [42] pp. of text with 8 tipped-in color plates by Christ-Janer; light stain to upper rear joint of spine, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art knm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 727928
    •  

    • A Geological and Agricultural Survey of Rensselaer County, in the State of New-York. To which is annexed, a Geological Profile ...
    • Eaton, Amos.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $571.59
    • Publisher: Alabny: Printed by E. and E. Hosford,    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: extending from Onondaga Salt Springs, across said county, to Williams College in Massachusetts. Taken under the direction of Stephen Van Rensselaer.; first edition; vii, [1], [9]-70 pp., folding table of soils, plate showing two geological profiles; light extraction roughness at spine with half title shaken, fore edge trimmed, not close to text but an inscription from van Rensselaer cut off with loss of part of signature, general age toning with first and last leaves darker, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York state, geology, agriculture, KNM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 726968
    •  

    • Philosophische Schriften: Gesamtausgabe. SIX VOLUMES
    • Kurt Port
    •  
    • ISBN: 3920757254   Price: $85.03
    • Publisher: Port Verlag    Date Published: 1993
    • Description: six volumes: I: Wertphilosophie und Ethik; II: Bathik und Asthetik; III: Kulturphilosophie Gesellschafts- und Staatslehre; IV: ERkenntnistheorie und Ontologie; V: Metaphysik und Religionsphilosophie; VI: Die Enge des Bewusstseins; hardcovers, dust jackets, NEW!!. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: philosophy knm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 724388
    •  

    • Hydrography of Monterey Bay, California. Thermal Conditions, 1929-1933. In: Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series, vol. XXIX, 1936-1938.
    • Tage Skogsberg
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $12.52
    • Publisher: American Philosophical Society    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: 152 pp., paperback, ex library else text clean & binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science knm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 728757
    •  

    • The Second (1957) University of Utah Research Conference on the Identification of Creative Scientific Talent
    • Calvin W. Taylor
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.00
    • Publisher: University of Utah Press    Date Published: 1957
    • Description: 255 pp., paperback, small tear to front cover else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science, knm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 726299
    •  

    • Charles Darwin. Three appreciations. By J. M. Macfarlane
    • Macfarlane. John Muirhead. 1855-
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $69.38
    • Publisher: Philadelphia, 1909.    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: 64 pp., paperback, minor discolorations at spine and edges else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: darwin, knm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 726151
    •  


  • 23953 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1198
  •  Next Page»