Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Seis años de la historia de Chile (23 de diciembre de 1598-9 de abril de 1605.) Memoria historica escrita en cumplimiento de los estatutos universitarios
- ISBN: NA Price: $240.18
- Publisher: Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Nacional, Date Published: 1881
- Description: first edition; 2 volumes, xix, [1], 383 pp. + 438, [1] pp.; library markings and here bound as one in half cloth with head of spine chipped, text of first volume age toned, still good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Chile, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 730332
- Boletin de Prehistoria de Chile. Ano 1, Numero 1 (1968)
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.96
- Publisher: Universidad de Chile: Date Published: 1968
- Description: 108 pp. + folding maps, Paperback, contusion to spine, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Chile crn Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 771475
- Chile. Estudio historico, geografico y economico.
- ISBN: NA Price: $291.24
- Publisher: Santiago de Chile: Talleres del Instituto Geografico Militar Date Published: 1923
- Description: small octavo, v, [1], [3]-228, [4] pp. as issued, errata slip tipped in; library book plate and markings, original paper covered boards with cloth spine faded and hinges cracked, text block sound but good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Chile, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733570
- Atenea., Revista de Ciencia, Arte y Literatura. (Numbers 448-456)
- ISBN: NA Price: $101.81
- Publisher: Concepcion: Universidad de Concepcion Date Published: 1983
- Description: Whole Numbers 448 (1983) through 456 (1987) only; library hand stamps, some paper wrappers rubbed and a few faded at spines but sound, good+ copies. Volumes Included: 9
- Subject: Chile, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 750880
- La Aravcana de Don Alonso de Erzilla y Cvniga ... (La Araucana de Don Alonso de Erzilla y Cuniga ...)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,144.00
- Publisher: NY: De Vinne Press, printers, Date Published: 1902
- Description: facsimile of the Madrid, Pierres Cossin, 1569 edition; [16], 391, [16] pp.; library book plate and markings, paper wrappers age toned, still sound and overall very good; not stated but the first of what would become a two part work. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mapuche poetry, Chile, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 719219
- The Araucanian Indian in Chile (IWGIA document)
- ISBN: NA Price: $15.30
- Publisher: IWGIA Date Published: 1975
- Description: 37 pp., Paperback, ex library, spine rough, covers and text lightly bumped at bottom corner, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Chile geography culture crn Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 781226
- Boletin del Museo Nacional de Historia Natural, Tomo XXX, 1968-1969. (Homenaje a Ricardo E. Latcham Cartwright, Antropologo: 1869-1943.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $123.36
- Publisher: Santiago de Chile: Museo Nacional de Historia Natural Date Published: 1969
- Description: Volume 30 only; quarto, 337, [4] pp., illustrated; minor library markings, paper wrappers darkened with spine chipped and torn, complete but good only; many of the articles deal with achaeology. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: anthropology, archaeology, Chile, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 793727
- La edad de la piedra en Patagonia. (Con un resumen en frances, 206 figuras intercaladas en el texto y una carta arqueologica.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $276.50
- Publisher: Buenos Aires: Imprenta de Juan A. Alsina Date Published: 1905
- Description: Edicion del author; inscribed in year of publication "With the compliments of the author" to Clarence B. Moore; quarto, [iv], [203]-574, [2], 8 (blanks for adiciones y observaciones del lector) pp., as issued, folding map, illustrations in text; Anales del Museo Nacional de Buenos Aires, Tomo XII (Ser. 3a, t. v); library book plate and markings, later card binding with cloth tape spine and the corner chipped original cover mounted on front, only light general age toning to interior. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: archaeology, Patagonia, Chile, Argentina, Stone Age, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 676590
- La edad de la piedra en Patagonia. (Con un resumen en frances, 206 figuras intercaladas en el texto y una carta arqueologica.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $269.68
- Publisher: Buenos Aires: Imprenta de Juan A. Alsina Date Published: 1905
- Description: Edicion del autor; quarto, [iv], [203]-574, [2], 8 (blanks for adiciones y observaciones del lector) pp., as issued, folding map, illustrations in text; Anales del Museo Nacional de Buenos Aires, Tomo XII (Ser. 3a, t. v); library book plate and markings, paper wrappers soiled with front cover detached and back cover gone, early and late text leaves detached, scattered age staining. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: archaeology, Patagonia, Chile, Argentina, Stone Age, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 676589
- The Question of the Pacific. An Edition in English of the Work of Dr. Victor M. Maurtua. Enlarged and brought up to date, with Map of disputed Territory. By F. A. Pezet
- ISBN: NA Price: $92.18
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Press of Geo. F. Lasher, printer, Date Published: 1901
- Description: first edition, tipped between the front endpapers is a 1902 autograph letter, signed from Pezet presenting the book as a gift, he has also inscribed the volume and blank verso of contents page; small quarto, [4], vi, 5-312 pp as issued, folding map as frontispiece; original sheep rubbed and dry with front joint slitting, library book plate and marking, light general age toning to text; the Tacna-Arica question but certainly not a balanced view, Dr. Maurtua was a Peruvian and Pezet was a Peruvian diplomat . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Peru, Chile, Tacna-Arica question, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 673694
- Hispanoamerica del dolor y otros estudios.
- ISBN: 8472322726 Price: $48.95
- Publisher: Madrid: Cultura Hispanica del Centro Iberoamericano de Cooperacion, Date Published: 1979
- Description: small quarto, [437] pp.; ex library, paper wrappers darkening, text very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Chile Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 360002
- Examen instructivo sobre la Constitucion politica de Chile, promulgada en 1823.
- ISBN: NA Price: $456.18
- Publisher: (Santiago de Chile): Date Published: 1824
- Description: first edition; Numbers 1 through 8 (Febrero 14 de 1824 through Marzo 31 de 1824), all published; large octavo, 85 pp.; general age toning with the earlier leaves darker and occasional light age staining but not fragile, an untrimmed copy string tied into self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Chile, Constitutional history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 485304
- La Frontera Argentino-Chilena. Tomo I: Demarcacion general, 1894-1906. Tomo II: Documentos de la demarcacion
- ISBN: NA Price: $180.42
- Publisher: Buenos Aires: Date Published: 1908
- Description: 2 volumes, quarto, xii, [2], 497, [1], [1] (errata) pp., folding maps and charts + vi, 519, [1], [1] (errata) pp; ex library in later cloth with original front paper covers retained, many of the maps in the first volume are browned, some tattered, and some detached, else overall good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Argentina, Chile, boundary questions Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 669829
- Baedeker de Chile. Obra auspiciada por la Seccion turismo del Ministerio de fomento para servir de guia a los viajeros nacionales y extranjeros en Chile. Texto Espanol e Ingles.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,402.94
- Publisher: Santiago de Chile: Date Published: 1930
- Description: small octavo, viii, 320, [8] (ads), 3 folding maps with two of them color, main text in parallel columns of Spanish and English; Original fabric covered paper wrappers chipped at lower tip of front cover, text browned but not fragile, good; Baedeker is not used in its proprietary sense. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Chile, travel, guidebooks Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 713983
- Segvnda parte de la Aravcana de Don Alonso de Erzilla y Cuniga, que trata la porfiada guerra entre los Españoles, y Araucanos, co algunas cosas notables que en aquel tiempo sucedieron. (Segunda parte de la Araucana ...)
- ISBN: NA Price: $4,606.81
- Publisher: NY: De Vinne Press, printers, Date Published: 1903
- Description: facsimile of the Caragoca, Juan Soler, 1578 edition, limited to 200 copies; [2], [4], 335, [5] pp.; the thread through fabric ties broken off or frayed where they emerge at fore edges, else a very good copy in full vellum over stiff paper sides. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mapuche poetry, Chile Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 719220
- Descripcion de los mamiferos traidos del viaje de esploracion a Tarapaca, hecho por óoden del gobierno en el verano de 1884 a 1885. (Anales del Museo Nacional de Chile. Primera seccion, Zoolojia. Entrega 13a)
- ISBN: NA Price: $343.00
- Publisher: Santiago de Chile: Date Published: 1896
- Description: folio (31.5 cm. tall, 24, [1] pp. of text, 7 plates with five of them color and the other two of skulls; soft vertical fold mark, the last plate margin chipped but no loss, now disbound in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Chile, mammals, rodents, NHO Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 761236
- Anales del Museo Nacional de Chile publicados por orden del Gobierno de Chile. Entrega 15a. Primera seccion. Zoolojia. Figuras i descripciones de aves chilenas. Con 51 laminas.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,389.89
- Publisher: Santiago de Chile: Museo Nacional de Chile, Date Published: 1902
- Description: first edition; folio (leave slightly shorter than 32 cm.), 114 pp., 51 color plates depicting a wide variety of birds from flamingos to penguins; library book plate and markings but none on the text or illustrations, later boards with leather spine and corners worn and sides detached, interior clean with only light general age toning. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Chile, birds, ornithology, NH0 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 748955
- The U. S. Naval Astronomical Expedition to the Southern Hemisphere during the years 1849-'50-'51-'52 . Volume I. Chile: Its geography, climate, earthquakes, government, social condition, mineral and agricultural resources, commerce &c., &c.
- ISBN: NA Price: $115.21
- Publisher: Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, printer, Date Published: 1855
- Description: Volume 1 only; large quarto, xiii, [1], 556 pp., frontis., long panoramic view from Santa Lucia, color plate of Araucanian Chief, views and plans; issued as 33d Congress, 1st Session, HED 121; lacks the 3 folding map sheets, needs rebacking, sold as is. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Chile travel geography nautical studies astronomy ohh Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530242
- Tacna-Arica Arbitration. (Case of the Republic of Chile; Appendix to the Case of the Republic of Chile: Appendix to the Counter Case of the Republic of Chile; Notes on the Peruvian Case and Appendix)
- ISBN: NA Price: $93.08
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1922
- Description: 4 items, viz. Tacna-Arica Arbitration. The Case of the Republic of Chile, submitted to the President of the United States as arbitrator under the provisions of the protocol and supplementary agreement entered into between Chile and Peru at Washington on July 20, 1922. [iv], 186 pp. + Appendix to the Case of the Republic of Chile .. [viii], 764 pp., folding map + Appendix to the Counter Case of the Republic of Chile .. [xiv], 793 pp. + Notes on the Peruvian Case and Appendix, submitted with the Counter Case of the Republic of Chile .. 173 pp.; complete text portions but the Appendix to the Case of the Republic of Chile lacks the first map and the one present is torn, paper wrappers worn and chipped with one front cover gone and some detached, the first item almost disbound, hand stamps of David Hunter Miller (advisor the United States Department of State and an expert on treaties), reading group only; the dispute between Chile and Peru over the provinces of Tacna and Arica. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Chile, Peru, Tacna, Arica, international arbitration Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 642423
- Paisajes de Chile
- ISBN: NA Price: $17.72
- Publisher: Santiago: Editorial Universitaria, S. A. Date Published: 1960
- Description: 157 pp., folding tables of contents; original illustrated boards, covers worn, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: chile sam Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 423030


