Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: modern art, Italian art, artist's periodicals
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 14553 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 728
  •  Next Page»

    • documenti d'arte d'oggi 1956/57, raccolti a cura del Mac/Espace. (cover title: documenti d'arte d'oggi 1956-1957, mac)
    • Movimento Arte Concreta (MAC), Groupe Espace.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,782.05
    • Publisher: NY: George Wittenborn,    Date Published: 1957
    • Description: first edition; folio (slightly shorter than 32.5 cm.), not paginated but very substantial, printed on various colored papers and profusely illustrated with color lithographs, serigraphs, tipped plates (even a bit of crumpled newspaper in one of the Monnet compositions); the pictorial paper wrappers darkened with split at top front joint and a crease mark down spine, line of light age toning visible at margins of the lighter colored leaves, still a very good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art, Italian art, artist's periodicals   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 733636
    •  

    • documenti d'arte d'oggi 1955/56, raccolti a cura del mac/espace.
    • Movimento Arte Concreta (MAC), Groupe Espace.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7,286.27
    • Publisher: NY: George Wittenborn,    Date Published: 1956
    • Description: first edition; folio (slightly shorter than 32.5 cm.), not paginated but very substantial, printed on various colored papers and profusely illustrated with color lithographs, serigraphs, tipped plates; original glassine present but darkened and very chipped at and near spine, the pictorial paper wrappers partially split along front joint and the upper portion curling over, only light general age toning to sides with the red paper strip well attached, line of light age toning visible at margins of the lighter colored leaves, still a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art, Italian art, artist's periodicals   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 733637
    •  

    • Considerazioni sulla pittura italiana dei giovani.
    • Bonfante, Egidio.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $64.02
    • Publisher: Milano: G. G. Gorlich,    Date Published: 1945
    • Description: small quarto, 100, [1] pp., well illustrated in black and white; original paper covered boards badly chipped at spine, text has light damp pucker but no staining, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian painting, Italy, modern art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 707163
    •  

    • Albert (Italian and English Edition)
    • Giovanni Testori
    •  
    • ISBN: 8843521578   Price: $51.54
    • Publisher: Mondadori Electa    Date Published: 1986
    • Description: 103 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Individual Artists, Arts & Photography, Modern, Schools, Periods & Styles art pkb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 840955
    •  

    • Il Cerchio. Revista trimestrale d'arte contemporanea. 1.
    • Misserotti, Ezio, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5.73
    • Publisher: Venezia:    Date Published: 1965
    • Description: Numder 1 only, small quarto, 83 pp., illustrated throughout, light age speckling at top edge, else very good in pictorial paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art, art periodicals   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 566576
    •  

    • Cahiers d'Art. 33e-35e annees. 1960.
    • Cahiers d'Art
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $444.33
    • Publisher: Paris: Editions Cahiers d'Art,    Date Published: 1960
    • Description: small folio (slightly taller than 31 cm.), 288, [2] pp., illustrated throughout; library book plate and markings, else a clean text and a sound copy in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art, art periodicals   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 627446
    •  

    • From Victorian to Modern: Laura Knight, Vanessa Bell, Gwen John 1890-1920
    • Pamela Gerrish Nunn
    •  
    • ISBN: 0856676233   Price: $24.00
    • Publisher: Philip Wilson Publishers    Date Published: 2007
    • Description: 112 pp., Hardcover, BRAND NEW!!!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Individual Artists, Arts & Photography, Modern, Schools, Periods & Styles pkb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 840543
    •  

    • L'Impressionnisme dans les Collections Romandes (French Edition)
    • Francois Daulte
    •  
    • ISBN: 2850470597   Price: $5.89
    • Publisher: La Bibliotheque des Arts (FR)    Date Published: 1984
    • Description: 200 pp., Hardcover, very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Individual Artists, Arts & Photography, Modern, Schools, Periods & Styles pkb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 842237
    •  

    • Hitchcock Series
    • Robert NATKIN
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $15.00
    • Publisher: Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer Ltd.    Date Published: 1985
    • Description: 44 pp., Paperback, light soiling to rear cover, else very good . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: pkb Art, Artists, Modern   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 839341
    •  

    • Some Principals and Practice of Twelve Modern Art Styles.
    • Hunt, Gerry.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.55
    • Publisher: London: Coracle Press,    Date Published: 1980
    • Description: first edition, limited to 1000 copies; large octavo, 14 stiff paper cards printed on rectos only, paper folder darkened, interior near fine,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: artist's books, modern art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 311565
    •  

    • Archivum Arcis, 1 (1987)
    • Museo nazionale di Castel Sant'Angelo.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $68.91
    • Publisher: Roma: Romana Societa Editrice,    Date Published: 1987
    • Description: Number 1 only; 95, [1] pp., well illustrated, nine articles, Italian only; very good+ in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art periodicals, Italian art, PKB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 875704
    •  

    • Venice Biennale 1995 (English Edition) 46 - esposizione internazionale d'arte
    • La Biennale di Venezia
    •  
    • ISBN: 8820803917   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: La Biennale di Venezia    Date Published: 1995
    • Description: 305 pp., paperback, corners lightly bumped, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Modern, Schools, Periods & Styles, Arts & Photography, Italian, Foreign Language Nonfiction, Nonfiction fff   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 802684
    •  

    • Labyrinthe. Journal mensuel des lettres et des arts. Authorized reprint edition complete in one volume, including a specially prepared cumulative index. ... Original No. 1-23 (October 1944-December 1946)
    • Skira, Albert, intro.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0405007051   Price: $234.34
    • Publisher: NY: Arno Press,    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: NY: Arno Press, 1968; With an introduction in English and French written for this edition by Albert Skira., issued as Arno Series of Contemporary Art, No. 2; elephant folio (leaves 47.5 cm. tall), not consecutively paginated but very substantial and well illustrated, main text French only; publisher's green cloth frayed at extremities but overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: modern art, literary periodicals, Oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 735293
    •  

    • De Stijl 1917-1931: Visions of Utopia
    • Hans Ludwig C. Jaffe
    •  
    • ISBN: 0896592553   Price: $4.99
    • Publisher: Abbeville Pr    Date Published: 1982
    • Description: 255 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Individual Artists, Arts & Photography, Modern, Schools, Periods & Styles, Architecture, Professional & Technical   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 832355
    •  

    • Impressionists on the Seine: A Celebration of Renoir's Luncheon of the Boating Party
    • Eliza E. Rathbone, Phillips Collection
    •  
    • ISBN: 1887178309   Price: $9.23
    • Publisher: Counterpoint    Date Published: 1996
    • Description: 264 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: pkb Individual Artists, Arts & Photography, History & Criticism, Impressionism, Schools, Periods & Styles, Modern   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 851717
    •  

    • Shimmering Substance/View Finder
    • Catsou Roberts , Alex Coles
    •  
    • ISBN: 0907738710   Price: $9.90
    • Publisher: Arnolfini Gallery Ltd    Date Published: 2002
    • Description: 128 pp., Paperback, fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: fff Artists, A-Z, Arts & Photography, Painting, Modern, Schools, Periods & Styles   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 794406
    •  

    • Locus + 1993-1996
    • Samantha Wilkinson, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 1899377069   Price: $13.84
    • Publisher: Locus +    Date Published: 1996
    • Description: 120 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Artists, A-Z, Arts & Photography, Modern, Schools, Periods & Styles fff   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 803734
    •  

    • Ceri Richards
    • Mel Gooding , Ceri Richards
    •  
    • ISBN: 0906506204   Price: $26.29
    • Publisher: Cameron & Hollis    Date Published: 2002
    • Description: 192 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Individual Artists, Arts & Photography, History & Criticism, Modern, Schools, Periods & Styles, Wales, Europe zff   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 832340
    •  

    • Howard Hodgkin: Petits Formats 1975-1989. (French Edition)
    • Henry Meyric Hugues, Joan Josep Cuesta
    •  
    • ISBN: 8476642830   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Fundacion La Caixa de Pensiones    Date Published: 1991
    • Description: 119 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's hand stamp to half-title page, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Individual Artists, Arts & Photography, History & Criticism, Sculpture, Modern, Schools, Periods & Styles pkb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 839691
    •  

    • L'Amitie, LA Seule Patrie: Balthus, Alberto & Diego Giacometti, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Jean Leymarie, Martine Francr
    • Elena Cardenas malagodi and Stefano Cecchetto (ed.)
    •  
    • ISBN: 8843573810   Price: $61.00
    • Publisher: Electa    Date Published: 2000
    • Description: 200 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Individual Artists, Arts & Photography, Museum Exhibition Catalogs, Modern, Schools, Periods & Styles pkb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 842743
    •  


  • 14553 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 728
  •  Next Page»