Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: history of science, nuclear physics, Quantum Theory, PKK bft
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 48814 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 2441
  •  Next Page»

    • Nuclear Physics, Part II: Nuclear Theory. Lectures by J. Schwinger, Harvard University, Spring Term 1947. Notes by John M. Blatt. (cover title Nuclear Physics, Part 2. Nuclear Physics. [sic])
    • Schwinger, Julian (1918-1994)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $432.01
    • Publisher: Boston: Boston University,    Date Published: 1955
    • Description: Reproduced at Boston University, 1955.: large quarto, [vi], 201 pp., reproduced from typescript and held together with three metal fasteners, paper sides faded at inside margin and two vertical crease marks on front cover still overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, nuclear physics, Quantum Theory, PKK bft   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 733675
    •  

    • Nuclear Physics, Part I: Quantum Mechanics. Lectures by J. Schwinger. Harvard University, Fall Term 1946-7, Notes by John M. Blatt, Reproduced at Boston University, 1952.
    • Schwinger, J. (Scwinger, Julius)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $283.37
    • Publisher: Boston: Boston University,    Date Published: 1952
    • Description: large quarto, 172 pp. reproduced from typescript as issued, red paper sides and held together with three metal fasteners; binding faded at margins with soft corner creases, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, physics, quantum mechanics, quantum theory, BFT dtz   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 748844
    •  

    • United States Atomic Energy Commission. NYO-3071. On Angular Momentum by J. Schwinger ...
    • Schwinger, Julian (1918-1994)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $569.14
    • Publisher: Oak Ridge: Technical Information Service,    Date Published: 1952
    • Description: an early edition, reproduced from the White Plains, Nuclear Development Associates, first edition of the same year which had limited distribution; large quarto, 88 pp., original paper wrappers with cloth tape spine lightened at margins, "Park" (American physicist David Park) in block letters at corner of front cover, a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, physics, quantum mechanics, nuclear spin, PKK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 733676
    •  

    • Quantum Mechanics by Julian Schwinger, Harvard University. Universite de Grenoble Cours professe a L'Ecole d'ete de physique theorique, Les Houches (Haute-Savoie)), France, juillet 1955.
    • Schwinger, Julian (1918-1994)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,023.91
    • Publisher: Les Houches: Universite de Grenoble,    Date Published: 1955
    • Description: large quarto, [2], 112 pp., reproduced from typescript as issued, in English only; very good in a card and metal slide binder with the author's name written on spine; one of many editions issued the same year but one of the more uncommon. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, physics, quantum mechanics, Quantum Theory, PPK dtz   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 733677
    •  

    • The Algebra of Microscopic Measurement. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, Vol. 45, No. 10, pp. 1542-1553. October 1959)
    • Schwinger, Julian.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $172.55
    • Publisher: Washington: The National Academy of Sciences    Date Published: 1959
    • Description: quarto, [12] pp., stapled into self wrappers as issued, near fine; "This note initiates a brief account of the fundamental mathematical structure of quantum mechanics, not as an independent mathematical discipline with physical applications, but evolved naturally as the symbolic expression of the physical laws that govern the microscopic realm.",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, quantum physics, PKK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 740384
    •  

    • Classical Electricity and Magnetism, (University of California Syllabus Series, No. 329)
    • Panofsky, W. K. H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $36.74
    • Publisher: Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press,    Date Published: 1953
    • Description: reprints the Fourth Edition, Revised of 1951; large quarto, [4], [ii], 347 pp. reproduced from typescript as issued; signature and hand stamp of a private owner, crease mark on cover, still overall very good in original paper wrappers with cloth tape spine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, physics, electromagnetic theory, BFT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 744506
    •  

    • Quantum Dynamics. Part I. (National Bureau of Standards Report. December 19, 1952. NBS Project 1101-10-5100. NBS Report 2188)
    • Schwinger, Julian.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $678.92
    • Publisher: Washington: National Bureau of Standards, U. S. Department of Commerce,    Date Published: 1952
    • Description: PREPRINT; signed "D. Park" (American physicist David Park) on front cover; large quarto, [2], 75 leaves printed on one side only; one pen note in text explaining the meaning of an equation symbol, very good+ stapled into paper sides as issued; "This material was presented in a series of lectures during my visit to the National Bureau of Standards in the summer of 1952.",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, quantum theory, quantum mechanics, PPK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 740230
    •  

    • Les champs "self-consistents" de Hartree et de Fock. (Actualites scientifiques et industrielles, 159; Exposes sur la theorie des quanta, IV)
    • Brillouin, L. (Brillouin, Leon, 1889-1969)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $54.56
    • Publisher: Paris: Hermann & Cie,    Date Published: 1934
    • Description: first edition; quarto, 37, [2] pp.; small sticker on front cover of paper wrappers, pen note "Karl Cohen Paris le 15 juin, 1938" on front free endpaper, light general age toning, still overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, physics, quantum theory, quantum mechanics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 780519
    •  

    • Atoms in Electromagnetic Fields (World Scientific Series on Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics; Vol. 1)
    • Claude Cohen-Tannoudji
    •  
    • ISBN: 9810212437   Price: $58.41
    • Publisher: World Scientific Pub Co Inc    Date Published: 1994
    • Description: 670 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Light, Physics, Science & Math, Atomic & Nuclear Physics, Nuclear Physics, Quantum Theory TBM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 845633
    •  

    • Introduction to the Spectroscopy of Atoms (North-Holland Personal Library)
    • P. H. Heckmann , E. Trabert
    •  
    • ISBN: 0444873252   Price: $196.83
    • Publisher: North-Holland    Date Published: 1989
    • Description: 294 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Atomic & Nuclear Physics, Nuclear Physics, Physics, Science & Math, Quantum Theory lct   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 847757
    •  

    • Optical Polarization of Molecules (Cambridge Monographs on Atomic, Molecular and Chemical Physics 4)
    • Marcis Auzinsh , Ruvin Ferber
    •  
    • ISBN: 0521673445   Price: $45.54
    • Publisher: Cambridge University Press    Date Published: 2005
    • Description: 324 pp., Paperback, fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: tbm Atomic & Nuclear Physics, Nuclear Physics, Physics, Science & Math, Quantum Theory   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 850184
    •  

    • Optical Polarization of Molecules (Cambridge Monographs on Atomic, Molecular and Chemical Physics 4)
    • Marcis Auzinsh , Ruvin Ferber
    •  
    • ISBN: 0521673445   Price: $45.54
    • Publisher: Cambridge University Press    Date Published: 2005
    • Description: 324 pp., Paperback, remainder mark to bottom edge else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: tbm Atomic & Nuclear Physics, Nuclear Physics, Physics, Science & Math, Quantum Theory   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 850648
    •  

    • Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Relaxation
    • Brian Cowan
    •  
    • ISBN: 0521303931   Price: $161.37
    • Publisher: Cambridge University Press    Date Published: 1997
    • Description: 460 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: kkl Magnetism, Electromagnetism, Physics, Science & Math, Atomic & Nuclear Physics, Nuclear Physics, Quantum Theory   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 861054
    •  

    • Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 9, Number 2. April, 1937. Nuclear Physics. B: Nuclear Dynamics, Theoretical. By H. A. Bethe.
    • Bethe, H. A. (Bethe, Hans Albrecht, 1906-2005)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $187.92
    • Publisher: NY: American Physical Society,    Date Published: 1952
    • Description: facsimile of the 1937 issue, INSCRIBED "With all good wishes Hans Bethe" at head of first page and signed on cover by Bethe's fellow Professor of Physics at Cornell Kurt Gottfried; large quarto, [176] pp.; the orange paper wrappers faded at spine and a very small chip at bottom margin of front cover but a very good copy . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, nuclear physics, Nobel laureates, GPT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 780503
    •  

    • Annual Report of the Atomic Energy Commision (&) Major Activities in the Atomic Energy Programs, etc.
    • United States. Atomic Energy Commission
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $579.93
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1949
    • Description: title varies: "Semi-Annual and, later, Annual Reports of the A. E. C. to Congress"; 6th through 33rd & cumulative index, bound with Majory Activies of the Atomic Energy Programs (WHEN & AS PUBLISHED) library buckram, illustrated, minor ownership markings, still good-.v.g; . Volumes Included: 11
    • Subject: Nuclear Physics Atomic Energy Defense History of Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 572949
    •  

    • From the Planck Scale to the Weak Scale: Toward a Theory of the Universe : Proceedings of the Theoretical Advanced Study Institute in Elementary Particle Physics, University of California, Santa Cruz 1986. Two Volumes
    • Howard E. Haber
    •  
    • ISBN: 9971502372   Price: $93.35
    • Publisher: World Scientific Pub Co Inc    Date Published: 1987
    • Description: 2 vols., 953 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Cosmology, Astronomy & Space Science, Science & Math, Particle Physics, Nuclear Physics, Physics, Quantum Theory   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 869116
    •  

    • Theorien des Aufbaues der Materie. I. Die Grundlagen der Quantentheorie. Mit 10 Figuren im Text.
    • Kramers, H. A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.32
    • Publisher: Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft m.b.H.,    Date Published: 1933
    • Description: Part 1 only; first edition, 222 pp., issued as Hand- und Jahrbuch der chemischen Physik, Band 1, Abschnitt 1; library hand stamps and other markings, later cloth with original paper front cover retained but front hinge broken after title, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, physics, constitution of matter, Quantum Theory   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 533018
    •  


    • Thermodynamik auf den Grundlagen der Quantentheorie, Quantenstatistik und Spektroskopie. Dritter Band. Ergebnisse in tabellischer und graphischer Form. 2. Halfte: Graphische Darstellungen und Literatur.
    • Zeise, H. (Heino)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Leipzig: S. Hirzel Verlag,    Date Published: 1957
    • Description: Volume 3, Part 2 only; first edition, large octavo, 299, [1] pp., errata sheet inserted loose; library markings, general age toning but not fragile, a sound and good+ copy in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, physics, thermodynamics, Quantum Theory bkp   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 434695
    •  

    • Thermodynamik auf den Grundlagen der Quantentheorie, Quantenstatistik und Spektroskopie. Dritter Band. Ergebnisse in tabellischer und graphischer Form. 1. Halfte: Tabellen.
    • Zeise, H. (Heino)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.80
    • Publisher: Leipzig: S. Hirzel Verlag,    Date Published: 1954
    • Description: Volume 3, Part 1 only; first edition, large octavo, xl, 311, [1] pp.; library markings, general age toning but not fragile, a sound and good+ copy in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, physics, thermodynamics, Quantum Theory bkp   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 434696
    •  


  • 48814 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 2441
  •  Next Page»