Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Nikuhitsu ukiyoe taikan. 3, Idemitsu Bijutsukan (Ukiyo-e Paintings in Japanese Collections, 3)
- ISBN: NA Price: $204.38
- Publisher: Tokyo: Kodansha, Date Published: 1996
- Description: Volume 3 only; folio (leaves 37.5 cm. tall), [253] pp., profusely illustrated with a large section in color, picture captions in English but else Japanese only; fine in original cloth in cloth covered box. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japanese color prints, Ukiyoe, FFF Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735353
- Bosuton Bijutsukan 3, Ukiyoe Shuka. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston III.
- ISBN: NA Price: $188.18
- Publisher: Tokyo: Shogakkan Date Published: 1978
- Description: Volume 3 only; folio (leaves 42 cm. tall), [256] pp., numerous color illustrations with many full page, picture captions in English but else Japanese only; fine in original cloth and decorated cloth covered box. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japanese color prints, Ukiyoe, Utamaro, FFF Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735352
- Ukiyoe kabuki gashu.
- ISBN: NA Price: $66.73
- Publisher: Tokyo: Toko Shoin, Date Published: 1927
- Description: small quarto, 10, 28, 12 pp. of text, including a list of illustations in English, else in Japanese only, 68 plates with one of them tipped and color, others black and white and ususaly several illustrations to a plate; ex library. original boards darkened and rubbed at spine, mostly disbound. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japanese prints, Ukiyoe, Kabuki in art Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 627583
- Kiyonaga. Text by Kiyoshi Shibui and Sadao Kikuchi. Edited by Zauho Press.
- ISBN: NA Price: $552.90
- Publisher: Tokyo: Shueisha Co., Ltd., Date Published: 1972
- Description: folio (leaf size, 41.5 cm. tall), viii (English title and summary text), 109, [1] (Japanese title and text with 48 full page color illustrations, many mounted and some folding, double page plates are counted as two) pp., issued as Masterpieces of Ukiyo-e Prints, Series 2 (Zenshu ukiyoe hanga, 2), original tan cloth; lacks the outer folder, one side of binding slightly bowed, interior near fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Kiyonaga, Japanese prints, art, Ukiyo-e, AI6 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 584829
- Toyokuni Ukiyoeshu. (exhibition by the Nihon Ukiyoe Society at the Tokyo Art School, November 14-16, 1925)
- ISBN: NA Price: $64.20
- Publisher: Tokyo: Yuzankaku Date Published: 1926
- Description: first edition; quarto, 33 pp. of text, 50 leaves of black and white plates with printed guards, in Japanese only; patterned silk covered board side with cord ties; library book plate and markings and lacks the slipcase but a sound copy with a clean interior; Toyokuni Utagawa, 1769-1825. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: art, Japanese prints, ukiyo-e, 9AI Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 870222
- Geschichte des Japanischen Farbenholzschnitts. Mit 116 Abbildungen, darunter 16 Farbigen.
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.75
- Publisher: Dresden: Gerhard Kuhtmann, Date Published: 1910
- Description: Zweite, wesentlich verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage; large quarto, x, 228 pp., well illustrated; quarter cloth rubbed and dulled with an unrelated gift inscription on front free endpaper and light general age toning to text, good+ only . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japanese color prints, Japan, art Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 777828
- Ko Bigero-shi iaihin ukiyoe oyobi Shijo-ha gafuku nyusatsu. [collection of William Bigelow]
- ISBN: NA Price: $790.52
- Publisher: Tokyo: Tokyo Bijutsu Kurasu, Date Published: 1933
- Description: catalogue for the auction held at the Tokyo Bijutsu Club in December 1933 of selections from the collection of William Bigelow; large quarto [118] pp., numerous illustrations with some folding and some color, original paper sides held with fabric ties, in Japanese only; private ownership markings, corners slightly bumped, binding lightly rubbed, interior very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japanese art, Ukiyoe, CHM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 719261
- Inouye's Comprehensive Japanese-English Dictionary. (Inoue Wa-Ei daijiten). TWO VOLUMES
- ISBN: NA Price: $104.37
- Publisher: Tokyo: Shiseido Date Published: 1921
- Description: 2 volumes; , viii, 2913, [1], 22, [16] pp.; here bound as two, red later cloth rubbed and light general age toning, sound and good+; alphabetical with the words in Roman letters followed by Japanese characters, often a few related phrases are given. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: language, Japanese, English, dictionaries fff Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 797810
- Color in Modern Printing.
- ISBN: NA Price: $57.15
- Publisher: NY: Frederick H. Levey Company, Date Published: 1931
- Description: first edition (1931); small folio (30.5 cm. tall), [47 leaves] (this is intended to be [93], [1] pp. including 60 color illustrations on almost as many plates but the only slight difference between page and illustration numbers gives it the appearance of being very erratically numbered), [20 leaves] (Group Charts of Frederick H. Levey Company's Standard Printing Inks), [24 leaves] (plates showing the use of Standard Halftone Black, Magazine Halftone Black, Standard Book Black, etc.); original cloth faded at spine with extremities of joints split and frayed, interior very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: art, color printing Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 511186
- Catalogue of a well selected collection of Japanese Color Prints mainly from the portfolios of a New York Collector ... To be sold by Auction ... Sale No. 203
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.53
- Publisher: NY: Walpole Galleries Date Published: 1921
- Description: 42, [1] pp., not illustrated, extraction roughness at spine, lacks rear cover of paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japanese art, prints zni Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 308103
- Japanese Wood Engravings. Their History, Technique and Characteristics.
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.00
- Publisher: London/NY: Seeley and Co./Macmillan, Date Published: 1895
- Description: first edition; quarto, 80 pp., 8 color plates including the frontispiece, illustrations in text with some full page; ex library including a hand stamp on the image side of most of the plates, later half leather rubbed and worn with front free endpaper and frontis. detached, working copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: art, Japanese prints, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 849483
- Roots of the Ukiyo-e. Early Woodcuts of the Floating World. (Ball State Monograph Number Two)
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.00
- Publisher: Muncie: Ball State Teachers College, Date Published: 1964
- Description: first edition; vi, 26 pp., 8 black and white plates; library book plate and markings, else very good in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japanese prints, art, RBH Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 868994
- A Brief History of Pictorial Japan.
- ISBN: NA Price: $54.50
- Publisher: Tokyo: A. Akiyama, Date Published: 1919
- Description: first edition; vi, [2], 81, [4] pp. including full page black and white illustrations, leaves doubled Japanese style; library markings, both sides of the original boards present but detached with most of the spine covering gone, the ties missing and the text block has been side stapled, complete but good- only; section on color blocks at end but largely on painting. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japan, Japanese art, FFF Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 789688
- Ein Beitrag zur Purpurkunde. Im Anhange: Neue Ausgaben seltener alterer Schriften uber Purpur. (I.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $594.13
- Publisher: Berlin: Mayer & Muller Date Published: 1898
- Description: the first of a series of volumes gathering treatises on the subject of purple as a color, most in their original languages only; [iv], 364 pp., frontis., 3 plates with two of them folding; ex library, later quarter leather rubbed, text age toned with some margins repaired, complete but reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: purple, color, dyes, dyeing, symbolism of colors Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 617276
- R. O. P. Color Ink Book. ANAP, AAAA Appoved. Volume 2. Published April 1964.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.25
- Publisher: NP: Date Published: 1964
- Description: called "Volume 2" but actually a replacement for the 1963 volume; quarto, short text, 93 color sheets, original glazed boards with cloth spine and metal rings; ROP refers to Run of Press or Run of Publication and the volume is intended primarily for advertising agencies and related who can select the color needed and simply note the proper ROP number on their newspaper copy; binding rubbed at extremities, the color sheets are printed newspaper stock and have started to darken making the colors less true than when issued. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: color, books about books, newspapers, printing inks Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 375834
- Paint Manufacturers' Association of the United States. Educational Bureau. Scientific Section. Bulletins 31-48
- ISBN: NA Price: $240.04
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Date Published: 1912
- Description: 18 items bound as one, almost all under one hundred pages and many illustrated; ex library in later cloth with most paper sides retained; a good number deal with paint tests on fences and houses in North Dakota and Atlantic City, includes a short but interesting bulletin on the psychological and physiological importance of surfaces and colors in hospital and schools. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: paint, color testing Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 709317
- The Western-Style Colour-Prints in Japan. A Catalogue on Retrospective Works of the Exhibition in Foreign Country organised by Nippon Hanga Kyokai. With 255 Illustrations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $132.52
- Publisher: Tokyo: Daiichi-shobo, Date Published: 1936
- Description: first edition; quarto, [iv], 305 pp. on doubled leaves, the 255 black and white illustrations begin on page 51, some are two to a page, the picture titles are given in English and French but main text English only; original cloth sides tied Asian style rubbed with fraying at extremities but still sound, library book plate and markings, late leaves have corner damp staining but images not touched, sound but good only; landscapes and perspective pictures (ukiye). Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japanese prints, art, 9AI Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 870204
- Japanese Colour-Prints and the Subjects they Illustrate. A Guide for the Collector & Student, with description of the subjects illustrated in landscape, drama, story and portraiture.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.62
- Publisher: NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, Date Published: 1920
- Description: first American edition; quarto, xvi, [336] pp., 40 black and white plates, 6 color with printed guards including the frontispiece; library book plate and markings, original cloth but hinges repaired, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japanese prints, art, 9AI Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 870276
- Life of Koyetsu.
- ISBN: NA Price: $38.79
- Publisher: (Kyoto: Igyokudo) Date Published: 1926
- Description: first edition in English, inscribed by author; [4], 64, [4] pp., plates, leaves doubled Japanese style, pictorial boards with two fabric ties through joints, two excerpts from book reviews inserted loose, paper covered board box; the box darkened, book fine; subject is Honami Koetsu, 1558-1637. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Honami Koetsu, Japanese art, FFF Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 786758
- Kobijutsu. A Quarterly Review of the Fine Arts. (Whole Numbers 21-31)
- ISBN: NA Price: $338.29
- Publisher: Tokyo: Sansai-sha Date Published: 1968
- Description: Whole Numers 21 (March 1968) through 31 (September 1970) only; large quarto, all are well illustrated but aside from an occasional contents leaf in English entirely in Japanese; library hand stamps, some paper wrappers frayed at spine, still overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japanese art Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733639


