Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Indians of South America, language, nontraditional linguistics, CRN
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 8554 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 428
  •  Next Page»

    • Das Land der Inca in seiner Bedeutung fur die Urgeschichte der Sprache und Schrift.
    • Falb, Rudolf.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $56.11
    • Publisher: Leipzig: J. J. Weber,    Date Published: 1883
    • Description: first edition; xxxxvi, 455, [1] pp.; library book plate and markings, later cloth rubbed, still a sound and good+ copy; the author was once a Catholic priest but by this time a Protestant and is better known for his unusual theories about earthquakes and volcanoes but this volume deals with the even more unconventional hypothesis that Aimara and Quechua are the original human languages. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, language, nontraditional linguistics, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 735970
    •  

    • El mito Nasuc y su transcricion fonetica.
    • Chase-Sardi, Miguel, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $38.54
    • Publisher: Asuncion:    Date Published: 1980
    • Description: Separata del Suplemento Antropologico, Centro de Estudios Antropologicos, Universidad Catolica Antropologicos, Universidad Catolica Nuestra Senora del la Asuncio; [31] pp.; library hand stamps and markings but a sound, good+ copy in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, language, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 772068
    •  

    • Antiquites des Incas et autres peuples anciens, recueillies pendant l'expedition dans les parties centrales de l'Amerique de Sud, de Rio de Janeiro a Lima, et de Lima au Para ...
    • Castelnau, Francis, comte de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $447.28
    • Publisher: (Leipzig: Otto Lange)    Date Published: 1922
    • Description: facsimile of the Paris, 1854 edition, the third part of the Expedition dans les parties centrales de l'Amerique de Sud, de Rio de Janeiro a Lima, et de Lima au Para executee par ordre du governement Francais pendant les annees 1843 a 1847 series but Complete for this topic and can be read independently; large quarto, [8], 7 pp., 61 plates (numbered 1-18, 20-62, number 19 not used), some color and some single tint; library markings, original paper covered board sides with the leather tips rubbed and the leather spine covering gone, one of the plates has a small margin chip distant from image; as usual for Lange the plates are excellent reproductions and could be easily mistaken for the originals. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, Incas, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 750934
    •  

    • Studies in South American Native Languages, from MSS. and Rare Printed Sources.
    • Brinton, Daniel G.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $80.30
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: McCalla & Company, Printers    Date Published: 1892
    • Description: three articles reprinted from Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society; 67, [1], 20 (Observations on the Chinantec Language of Mexico and on the Mazatec Language and its affinities); ex library, later boards dark and cloth taped at spine, front hinge cracked and added free endpaper torn, text clean but good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: language, languages, Indians of South America, Mexico, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 690576
    •  

    • Lenguas De America. Manuscritos de la Real Biblioteca. Tomo I.
    • Spain. Real Biblioteca.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $56.77
    • Publisher: Madrid: (Graficas Reunidas),    Date Published: 1928
    • Description: large quarto, one of 600 ordinary copies from a printing of 617; [vi], 452, [2] pp.; leather, now scuffed or worn, overall good++. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: language, languages, Indians of South America, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 765939
    •  

    • Warhaftige Historia und beschreibung eyner Landtschafft der wilden nacketen grimmigen Menschfresser leuthen in der Newenwelt America gelegen. ...
    • Staden, Hans (ca. 1525-ca. 1576)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $230.49
    • Publisher: Frankfurt a. M.: Wusten & Co.,    Date Published: 1925
    • Description: Faksimile-Wiedergabe nach der erstausgabe "Marpurg uff Fastnacht 1557" mit einer begleitschrift von Richard N. Wegner.; quarto, facsimile approximately 175 pages, illustrated including a folding leaf qand Wegner's essay is 27 pages; the light printed jacket browned and chipped text and unprinted paper wrappers lightly age toned, near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, Brazil, Tupinamba Indians, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 730333
    •  

    • El Ecuador interandino y occidental antes de la conquista castellana. Tomo I
    • Jijon y Caamano, J.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $60.85
    • Publisher: Quito: Editorial ecuatoriana,    Date Published: 1941
    • Description: Volume 1 only first edition, title dated 1940, cover 1941; quarto, 556 pp.; library book plate and markings, paper wrappers dark with tape residue at head and tail of spine, text very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, Ecuador, language, crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 784155
    •  

    • Beitrage zur Volkerkunde Brasiliens. (Konigliche Museen zu Berlin. Veroffentlichungen aus dem Koniglichen Museum fur Vokerkunde. II. Band - 1./2. Heft)
    • Ehrenreich. P.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $322.52
    • Publisher: Berlin: W. Spemann    Date Published: 1891
    • Description: handstamped "1902 ubergegangen in den Verlag von Georg Reimer Berlin"; folio, 80 pp., 16 plates, illustrations in text, Plates 12 and 12A are the same except the second one is in color; library book plate and markings, near very good in later cloth; I. Die Karayastamme an rio Araguaya (Goyaz), II. Uber einege Volker am Rio Puru (Amazonas). Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, Brazil, ethnology, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 679998
    •  

    • Apuntes sobre la arqueologia de la Puna de Atacama. Con cuatro laminas.
    • Ambrosetti, Juan B.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $52.55
    • Publisher: La Plata: Taller de Publicaciones,    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: reprinted from Revista del Museo de La Plata; quarto, 30 pp., 4 plates with one of them folding; library markings and later cloth with original sides bound in, text has light crumple at center of top margin and soft vertical fold mark, general age toning, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: archaeology, Andes, Indians of South America, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 693503
    •  

    • Los comentarios reales de los incas. Anotaciones y concordancias con las Cronicas de Indias, por Horacio H. Urteaga. Elogio del Inca Garcilaso, por Jose de la Riva Aguero. (Volumes 1-4)
    • Vega, Garcilaso de la (1539-1616)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $935.98
    • Publisher: Lima: Imprenta y Libreria Sanmarti y Ca.    Date Published: 1918
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 4 only (of 6), a few plates including color frontispieces for Volumes One and Four; library book plates and markings, blocks sound but later quarter leather bindings worn at spines with some sides detached. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: Indians of South America, Peru, Incas, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 758454
    •  

    • Indianerleben, El Gran Chaco (Sudamerika).
    • Nordenskiold, Erland.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $14.54
    • Publisher: Leipzig: Albert Bonnier.    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: first edition in German, translated from the Swedish; quarto, 343 pp., plates, double page map, illustrations in text; library markings and pictorial paper wrappers black taped at head and tail of spine, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 735972
    •  

    • Indianerleben, El Gran Chaco (Sudamerika).
    • Nordenskiold, Erland.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $14.24
    • Publisher: Leipzig: Albert Bonnier.    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: first edition in German, translated from the Swedish; quarto, 343 pp., plates, double page map, illustrations in text; library markings and now in a tattered card binder with original paper wrappers retained. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 735971
    •  

    • Studies in Hunting and Fishing in the Neotropics. (Working Papers on South American Indians, Number 2)
    • Hames, Raymond B., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.53
    • Publisher: Bennington: Bennington College,    Date Published: 1980
    • Description: large quarto, 137 pp.; library markings but near very good in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 755716
    •  

    • Contribucion al conocimiento de los Aborigenes de la Provincia de Imbabura en la Republica del Ecuador. (Estudios de Prehistoria Americana, II)
    • Jijon y Caamano, Jacinto.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $284.55
    • Publisher: Madrid: Blass y Cia., impresores,    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, 351 pp. 64 plates with printed guards including a large folding plan of Quinche precolombino; library book plate and markings, original paper covered boards with cloth spine darkened and rubbed, text bright . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, archaeology, Ecuador, Imbabura Province, highlands, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 676530
    •  

    • Hacia el Indio y su Mundo. Pensamientos vivos del homre Americano etnologia, mitologia, folklore.
    • Antolinez, Gilberto (Xuhe).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $111.39
    • Publisher: Caracas: Libreria y Editorial del Maestro,    Date Published: 1946
    • Description: first edition, inscribed at head of prologue from the author to Nicolas Ascanio Buroz, re-inscribed by Ascanio Buroz to an American library on title; quarto, 254, [4] pp., plates after illustrations by the author; minor library markings, paper wrappers browned, still sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, ethnology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 669065
    •  

    • Residuos da idade de pedra, na cultura actual do Brasil.
    • Ihering, H. von.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $85.49
    • Publisher: S. Apulo: Diario Official,    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: reprinted from Revista de Instituto Historico de S. Paulo, inscribed by author to American antropologist Marshall H. Saville but signed only with initials; 8 pp., 2 plates; library markings and later cloth but else very good with original paper sides bound in. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, Brazil, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 758441
    •  

    • El peregrino en Indias (en el corazOn de la AmErica del Sur).
    • Bayo, Ciro.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $68.66
    • Publisher: Madrid: LibrerIa de los sucesores de Hernando,    Date Published: 1911
    • Description: first edition; 443, [4] pp.; ex library, text browned and needs careful handling, later quarter leather faded at spine, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, Bolivia, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 735975
    •  

    • Amerindia. Prehistoria y Etnologia del Nuevo Mundo. (Numbers 1-3, all published)
    • Centro de Estudios Arqueologicos y Antropologicos Americanos Dr. Paul Rivet.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $107.46
    • Publisher: Montevideo:    Date Published: 1962
    • Description: No. 1. (1962) 129, [3] pp. + No. 2. (1964) 82, [1] pp. + NO. 3. (1965)N 96. [1] pp., all have illustrations in text; original paper wrappers soiled with fraying at extremities but sound and interiors clean. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Indians of South America, ethnology, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 777801
    •  

    • Biblioteca Andina. Part One. The chroniclers, or, the writers of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries who treated of the Pre-Hispanic history and culture of the Andean Countries.
    • Means, Philip Ainsworth.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $100.00
    • Publisher: New Haven: Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences,    Date Published: 1928
    • Description: Part 1, all published; first edition, issued as part of the Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences; [255] pp., 8 plates; library markings and later card binding with cloth tape spine, still a sound copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, Andes, crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 669096
    •  

    • Un Caso de Sinostosis Completa de la Sutura Parieto-Temporal (Notas del Museo de la Plata, Tomo II, Antropologia, No. 7)
    • Villagra Cobanera, Maria Elena.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Instituto del Museo de la Universidad Nacional de la Plata    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: first edtion; [4] pp. (but only two pages of text); paper wrappers dark and margin chipped, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, craniology, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 851923
    •  


  • 8554 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 428
  •  Next Page»