Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Grundzuge der physikalischen Geographie von Guatemala. (erganzungheft No. 113 zu Petermanns Mitteilungen)
- ISBN: NA Price: $49.35
- Publisher: Gotha: Justus Perthes, Date Published: 1894
- Description: quarto, 59 pp., 4 color maps with three of them folding; paper wrappers dark and chipped at spine, general age toning to text, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Guatemala, physical geography, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 738394
- Reise in Peru und Ecuador ausgefuhrt 1909. (Wissenschaftliche Veroffentlichungen der Gesellschaft fur Erdkunde zu Leipzig, Band 8)
- ISBN: NA Price: $227.71
- Publisher: Munchen/Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, Date Published: 1914
- Description: first edition; large octavo, xii, 411 pp., 74 illustrations after photographs on seventy two pages, 28 profiles on six folding sheets 5 folding color maps in printed paper pocket; library book plate and markings, light general age toning to text and pocket has short tears with no damage to maps, near very good in later cloth with original paper front cover bound in . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Peru, Ecuador, physical geography, geology, exploration, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733659
- Boletin de la Sociedad Geografica de Lima. (Volumes 7, 9, 19, 11, 12, 17)
- ISBN: NA Price: $188.36
- Publisher: Lima: Imprenta y Libreria de San Pedro (etc.) Date Published: 1898
- Description: these 6 volumes only, Volumes 11 and 17 have articles removed and are partially disbound, some maps may be missing, quarter leather bindings rubbed and some stained on cloth sides, general age toning, sold as is. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: geography, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 791642
- Census of 1930. Preliminaries. Inspection of the Guatemalan Region Bounding with Honduras.
- ISBN: NA Price: $150.79
- Publisher: Guatemala: Date Published: 1932
- Description: tall octavo, 116 pp., 7 small folding maps; paper wrappers oiled and split at spine, text unopened,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Guatemala demography geography Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 575128
- Guia del Inmigrante en la Republica de Guatemala.
- ISBN: NA Price: $61.11
- Publisher: Guatemala: Tipografia y encuadernacion Naiconal, Date Published: 1895
- Description: 273 pp.; general age toning and only a fragment remains from front cover of paper wrappers, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Guatemala, immogration, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 673685
- Encuesta sobre la Cultura de los Ladinos en Guatemala. (Seminario de Integracion Social Guatemalteca, Publicacion No. 2)
- ISBN: NA Price: $23.76
- Publisher: Guatemala: Editorial del Ministerio de Educacion Publica, Date Published: 1956
- Description: translation of Culture Survey of Central America; 288, [1] pp,; paper wrappers darkened at spine and minor library markings, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Central America, Guatemala, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 724534
- Quiche conquest: Centralism and regionalism in highland Guatemalan State development
- ISBN: 0826304613 Price: $4.00
- Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1978
- Description: 322 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: crn Guatemala, History, Anthropology Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 740444
- Bibliographic Notes on Quirigua, Guatemala (Indian Notes and Monographs, Volume 6, Number 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.97
- Publisher: Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation Date Published: 1919
- Description: first edition; 16mo, 22 pp.; library markings, else very good in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Guatemala, CRN RRC Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 784179
- The American Gazetteer, exhibiting In alphabetical Order a much more full and accurate Account than has been given of the States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Villages, Rivers, Bays, Harbors, Gulfs ... (etc. etc.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $3,388.29
- Publisher: London: J. Stockdale, C. Dilly, and T. N. Longman, Date Published: 1798
- Description: The Second Edition, Corrected, illustrated with Seven New and Improved Maps ... Printed in Boston, New England. London: Reprinted for J. Stockdale, C. Dilly, and T. N. Longman ...; not a reprint of a Boston second edition but a reprint of the first edition with minor changes, the most interesting of which are to the maps which have been re-engraved; viii, 634, [2] (directions to the binder/advertisements), 7 maps properly distributed with all but one of them folding; library and private book plates full flame calf rubbed and worn with front cover detached along with early leaves including the title and the map used as frontispiece, the general maps of North and South America have been hand colored British imperial pink and South America has a brown border along the coast line (intentional?), general light age toning with occasional light age staining and spotting, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: America, United States, gazetteers, geography, maps, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 679840
- Journal of Atmospheric and Terrestrial Physics. vols. 1-3, 5-11, 13-20, 22-35, 37, 39-41, 43-53, 55 (1951-1993)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,756.52
- Publisher: Pergamon Press Date Published: 1951
- Description: vols 1-3, 5-11, 13-20, 22-35, 37, 39-41, 43-53, 55 (1951-1993), partly bound, ex library, overall good-very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 48
- Subject: Physics Science Geography Geology PER Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 393480
- Biografia del General Justo Rufino Barrios, Reformador de Guatemala. Recopilacion historica y documentada Homenaje de la Policia Nacional a su fundador, etc. Editada bajo los auspicios del General C. Jorge Ubico, Presidente de la Republica.
- ISBN: NA Price: $159.68
- Publisher: Guatemala City Date Published: 1935
- Description: quarto, xv, 665 pp., original clothk, covers worn, internally good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: guatemala latin america Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 536155
- Integracion Social en Guatemala. [I.] (Seminario de Integracion Social Guatemalteca, Publicacion No. 3)
- ISBN: NA Price: $16.41
- Publisher: Guatemala: (Editorial del Ministerio de Educacion Publica), Date Published: 1956
- Description: Volume 1 ; 479 pp.; paper wrappers darkened at spine and minor library markings, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Guatemala, sociology, acculturation, CRN tpp Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 724535
- VOLKSKUNST AUS GUATEMALA People Art From Guatemala
- ISBN: NA Price: $17.82
- Publisher: Date Published: 1971
- Description: 137 pp., paperback, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Guatemala, foreign language books, crn Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 731986
- Voices of the Survivors, The Massacre at Finca San Francisco, Guatemala. (Cultural Survival, Occasional Paper Number 10)
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.82
- Publisher: Cambridge: Cultural Survival and Anthropology Resource Center, Date Published: 1983
- Description: large quarto, [106] pp., ex library, both paper sides present but extraction roughness at spine, good+ only; based on material about the massacre of July 18, 1982 collected in refugee camps by a team of priests led by Father Ricardo Falla. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Guatemala, refugees, human rights, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 744327
- A Sculptured Vase from Guatamala (Leaflets of the Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, Number 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.90
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1919
- Description: first edition; folio, [3] pp., tipped color frontispice, long folding plate showing the two serpents decoration; library markings, general age toning but a good+ copy in original paper wrappers; the vase was from a tomb near San Augustin Acasaguastlan, "the most beautiful example of earthenware ever found in either North or South America",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American archaeology, Guatemala, ceramaics, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 771945
- Universal Geography, or A Description of All the Parts of the World, on a New Plan ... (Volume 1 through Volume 6, Part 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $417.56
- Publisher: Boston: Wells and Lilly, Date Published: 1824
- Description: Volume 1, Part 1 through Volume 6, Part 1 only (11 bindings , each volume was issued in two parts), original paper wrappers with cover title "System of Geography"; library book plates, hand stamps, and other markings, wrappers dark and chipped with some sides detached, general age toning, untrimmed copies but good only. Volumes Included: 11
- Subject: geography Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705241
- Das Nordliche Mittel-Amerika nebst einem Ausflug nach dem Hochland von Anachuac. Reisen und Studien aus den Jahren 1888-1895.
- ISBN: NA Price: $52.68
- Publisher: Braunschweig: Friedrich Vieweg, Date Published: 1897
- Description: first edition; xii, 436 pp., portrait frontispiece, 8 color or partially color folding maps; library book plate and markings later half leather faded and rubbed but still sound, general light age toning, one of the maps no longer fits into the text block squarely and light frayed at exposed margin with no loss, scattered penciling, still overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Central America, Guatemala, Mexico, Yucatan, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 693509
- Uber die Aztekischen Ortsnamen. Erste Abtheilung.
- ISBN: NA Price: $100.52
- Publisher: Berlin: in Ferd. Dummler's Verlags-Buchhandlung Date Published: 1853
- Description: first separate edition, no other parts issued; large quarto, [title leaf], 205, [1] pp.; library markings, general age toning, early leaves damp stained in bottom margin and title tattered with no loss, later card binding with cloth tape spine and portion of original paper front cover laid on, good only . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, Nahuatl, geographical names, Mexico, Guatemala, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 721985
- The Settlement Survey of Tikal (University Museum Monograph ; 48)
- ISBN: 0934718474 Price: $153.45
- Publisher: Univ Museum Pubns Date Published: 1983
- Description: 50 pp. + maps/figures, Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: crn Guatemala, Central America, Americas, History Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 740943
- El Popol-Vuh, o Libro sagrado de los antiguos votanides. Documento de capital importancia para el estudio de la historia precolombina de estos paĆses. (Biblioteca Centroamericana, 6)
- ISBN: NA Price: $633.50
- Publisher: San Salvador: Dutriz Hermanos Date Published: 1905
- Description: complete in 3 volumes; square 16mo, 80 pp. + 80 pp. + 72 pp.; together in one later cloth binding, text browned with first title tattered and re-attached, needs careful handling, fair. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Quiche Indians, Guatemala, religion, mythology, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 777856


