Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: New York State, CRN
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 5629 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 282
  •  Next Page»

    • The History of the late Province of New-York, from Its Discovery, to the Appointment of Governor Colden, in 1762. Vol. I. (Collections of the New-York Historical Society, for the Year 1829. Volume IV)
    • Smith, William.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $78.12
    • Publisher: NY: Printed for the Society,    Date Published: 1829
    • Description: Volume 1 only; vi, [2], 320 pp.; library book plate and markings, later half leather rubbed, text age stained, still a sound and good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York State, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 740332
    •  

    • Collections of the New-York Historical Society, ror the Year 1814. Volume II
    • New York Historical Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $208.85
    • Publisher: NY: Printed by Van Winkle and Wiley,    Date Published: 1814
    • Description: Volume 2 only; xxii, [4], [23]-358, [4], 139 (catalogue of the New York Historical Society Library) pp., as issued; library book plate and markings, later half leather rubbed, text age stained, still a sound and good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York State, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 740333
    •  

    • Collections of the New York Historical Society. Second Series. Volume I.
    • New York Historical Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $119.13
    • Publisher: NY: Printed for the Society, by H. Ludwig,    Date Published: 1841
    • Description: Second Series, Volume 1 only; 486 pp. folding map as frontispiece, 1 other plate; library book plate and markings, later half leather rubbed with front hinge cracked, text and map age stained, still a sound and overall good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York State, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 740335
    •  

    • Third Annual Report of the State Historian of the State of New York, 1897. Transmitted to the Legislature March 14, 1898, (Colonial Series, Volume 2)
    • New York. State Historian.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $39.58
    • Publisher: NY/Albany: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers,    Date Published: 1898
    • Description: large octavo, iv, 1158 pp., color frontispiece, small folding maps and a few plates; library book plate and markings, original cloth lightened at spine and front hinge cracked, good+ only; mostly colonial reconds but also includes a Civil War section. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York State, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 758561
    •  

    • Lives of the Governors of the State of New York.
    • Jenkins, John S.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $93.06
    • Publisher: Auburn: Derby and Miller,    Date Published: 1851
    • Description: first edition, large octavo, 826, [6] (ads) pp., frontispiece and other portrait plates; library markings, occasional age staining, especialy on the pictorial matter, still a sound and good+ copy in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York State, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 765760
    •  

    • History of the Settlement of Steuben County, N.Y., including notices of old pioneer settlers and their adventures.
    • McMaster, Guy H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $194.04
    • Publisher: Bath: R. S. Underhill & Co.,    Date Published: 1853
    • Description: first edition; small octavo, iv, 318 pp.; library book plate and markings, repeated signatures of a modern owner, original cloth rubbed at extremities and dulled at spine, overall good+; for the most part the author skipped digging through archives in favor of going around talking to old timers, makes for a more interesting if perhaps less factual narrative. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Steuben County, New York State, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 730314
    •  

    • History of Ontario Co., New York. With Illustrations Descriptive of its Scenery, Palatial Residences, Public Buildings, Fine Blocks, and Important Manufactories ...
    • McIntosh, W. H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $123.63
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Everts, Ensign & Everts,    Date Published: 1876
    • Description: first edition; folio (leaves 35.5 cm. tall), iv, 7-276 pp., frontis., plates; lacks the county map, ex library, original cloth faded and badly worn, text age toned and shaken, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York State, Ontario County, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 680007
    •  

    • History of Montgomery and Fulton Counties, N.Y., with Illustrations Descriptive of Scenery, Private Residences, Public Buildings, Fine Blocks, and Important Manufactories ..
    • F. W. Beers and Co., publisher.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $250.00
    • Publisher: NY: F. W. Beers and Co.,    Date Published: 1878
    • Description: first edition; folio (leaves 35.5 cm. tall), 252 pp., plates, illustrations in text including portraits; library markings, original cloth rubbed with leather spine dry and worn, general age toning with title torn at top margin and several plates and text leaves tattered and/or damp stained at margins with no loss, sound but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: county histories, New York State, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 671587
    •  

    • History of Steuben County, New York, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers.
    • Clayton, W. W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $365.76
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Lewis, Peck & Co.,    Date Published: 1879
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, 460 pp., numerous plates and illustrations in text, many of them portraits; library markings and later cloth, text age toned, occasional age staining, the color map torn at top margin with no loss, sound but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York State, Steuben County, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 707142
    •  

    • Journal of a Botanical Excursion in the Northeastern Parts of the States of Pennsylvania and New York During the Year 1807 By Frederick Pursh Philadelphia, Pa. Edited by Rev. Wm. M. Beauchamp.
    • Pursh, Frederick (1774-1820). Beauchamp, William Martin, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $17.33
    • Publisher: Syracuse: Reprinted by the Dehler Press for Onondaga Historical Associati    Date Published: 1923
    • Description: 113, [6] pp., paper wrappers, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: botany, Pennsylvania, New York State, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 709323
    •  

    • The Paleozoic Rocks of the Canton Quadrangle. New York State Museum Bulletin, Nos. 217-218
    • Chadwick, G. H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $23.55
    • Publisher: Albany: University of the State of New York,    Date Published: 1920
    • Description: 60 pp., 12 plates, folding color map and folding color cross sections sheet in pocket at end; markings, paper wrappers darkened, chipped and back cover lost, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York State, geology crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 768667
    •  

    • Results of a series of Meteorological Observations made in obedience to instructions from the Regents of the University, at Sundry Academies in the State of New-York, from 1826 to 1850 inclusive.
    • Hough, Franklin B.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $228.80
    • Publisher: Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, printers,    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: first edition, Published by Legislative Authority; large quarto (29.5 cm. tall), xvi, 502 pp., small folding map as frontis., 2 plates, 2 small folding graphs; original cloth rubbed at extremities and with an ink stain at upper outside corner of front cover, light general age toning and the two plates ink stained at one tip, still a sound and good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: meteorology, New York State   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 576310
    •  

    • Road Materials and Road Building in New York. (Bulletin of the New York State Museum, Volume 4, Number 17)
    • Merrill, Frederick J. H
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $14.85
    • Publisher: Albany: University of the State of New York,    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: first edition; quarto, [48] pp. including a directory of quarrymen, 14 plates most of them of roads, 2 folding maps showing distribution of useful rock materials and quarries in pockets at both inside covers of paper wrappers; text age toned and binding soiled, sound but good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York State, roads, rock quarries, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 765861
    •  

    • An Ancient Algonkian Fishing Village at Cayuga, New York. (Indian Notes and Monographs, Volume 2, Number 2)
    • Skinner, Alanson B.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.98
    • Publisher: NY: Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation    Date Published: 1919
    • Description: first edition; 16mo, [20] pp., 10,plates including a double page plan; library markings, good+ in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Indians, New York State, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 784043
    •  

    • A Partial Working Bibliography on the Amerindians of New York. (University of Northern Colorado, Museum of Anthropology Miscellaneous Series, No. 22)
    • Abrams, H. Leon, jr.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.41
    • Publisher: Greeley:    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: first edition; quarto, 22 leaves reproduced from typescript and printed on one side only, stapled into paper sides, as issued; library markings, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Indians, New York State, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 849600
    •  

    • Bi-Centennial History of Albany. History of the County of Albany, N.Y., from 1609 to 1886. With Portraits, Biographies and Illustrations. (with History of the County of Schenectady)
    • Howell, George R, & Johathan Tenney, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $203.94
    • Publisher: NY: W. W. Munsell & Co.    Date Published: 1886
    • Description: first edition, bound with "History of the County of Schenectady, N.Y., from 1662 to 1886" as usually found; thick quarto, xxx, 996, [4], vi, 218 (Schenectady section) pp., frontispiece for each section, plates, illustrations in text; library and private ownership markings, still near very good in later cloth with all edges gilt. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Albany, Schenectady, New York State   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 676558
    •  

    • Personal Reminiscences of Men and Things on Long Island.
    • Tredwell, Daniel M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $213.05
    • Publisher: rooklyn, New York City: Charles A. Ditmas,    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: first edition, limited to 500 copies; complete in 2 volumes, quarto, 182 pp. + [183]-350 pp. (the publisher counts initial blanks as pages), tipped plates includung the two frontispieces, 2 maps with one of them color, illustrations in text; library book plates and markings, later card binders with cloth tape spines, but could be easily stripped off for recasing or rebinding, overall good+. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Long Island, New York, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 709405
    •  

    • A History of Long Island, from Its First Settlement by Europeans to the Year 1845, with Special Reference to Its Ecclesiastical Concerns. In Two Parts.
    • Prime, Nathaniel S.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $91.07
    • Publisher: NY/Pittsburg: Robert Carter,    Date Published: 1845
    • Description: first edition, two parts in one as issued; small octavo, xii, 420, [12] (ads) pp., small folding map as frontispiece; ex library, original cloth lacks spine covering, text block broken into two sections, one leaf has corner torn off but present, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Long Island, New York, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 719246
    •  

    • A Geological and Agricultural Survey of Rensselaer County, in the State of New-York. To which is annexed, a Geological Profile ...
    • Eaton, Amos.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $577.36
    • Publisher: Alabny: Printed by E. and E. Hosford,    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: extending from Onondaga Salt Springs, across said county, to Williams College in Massachusetts. Taken under the direction of Stephen Van Rensselaer.; first edition; vii, [1], [9]-70 pp., folding table of soils, plate showing two geological profiles; light extraction roughness at spine with half title shaken, fore edge trimmed, not close to text but an inscription from van Rensselaer cut off with loss of part of signature, general age toning with first and last leaves darker, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York state, geology, agriculture, KNM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 726968
    •  

    • Co-operative Highway Needs Study. (based on survey made in June 1949)
    • New York (State). Depratment of Public Works & United States Department of Commerce. Bureau of Public Roads,
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $74.25
    • Publisher: (Albany):    Date Published: 1950
    • Description: first edition; oblong folio, viii, 165, [1] pp., printed in blue, yellow, and red, and illustrated throughout, mostly graphs and maps; library book plate and markings but near very good in original cloth; a region by region survey of existing conditions and what needs to be done, not overly technical and leads one to suspect this is prep work for new taxes. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York State, roads, highways, CNX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 805556
    •  


  • 5629 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 282
  •  Next Page»