Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- West Texas Historical Association Year Book. Vol. LXXX. October, 2004.
- ISBN: NA Price: $71.22
- Publisher: Lubbock: Texas Tech University, printers, Date Published: 2004
- Description: Volume 80 only; 255, [1] pp., very good in brown imitation leather. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Texas, Western Americana, HTR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 740403
- Life and Times of Henry Smith. the First American Governor of Texas
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.64
- Publisher: Dallas: A. D. Aldridge & Co., Date Published: 1887
- Description: first edition; 395 pp., portrait plate after title; library hand stamps including one on a text page, original cloth rubbed and text age toned, still a sound and good+ copy; Brown was the Provisional Governor of the Republic of Texas, later Secretary of the Treasury under Sam Houston, and still later a United States Congressman. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Republic of Texas, Western Americana, HTR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 740385
- Report of Exploration of a Route for the Pacific Railroad, near the thirty-second parallel of latitude, from the Red River to the Rio Grande, by Brevet Captain John Pope, Corps of Topographical Engineers.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,097.33
- Publisher: Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, printer, Date Published: 1855
- Description: 324 pp., issued as part of 33d Congress, 2d Session, HD 129 (Pacific Railroad Reports, octavo edition, Volume 2, Section 4); the two maps to accompany the report were issued as part of the series Atlas and not present here; light extraction roughness at spine and text block broken into several segments, age staining and age speckling but not dark and entirely readable, overall good in self wrappers; see Wagner-Camp-Becker 261:1. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana, exploration, Pacific Railroad Reports, Texas Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 640549
- Texas Studies Annual. Volume 2, 1995
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.34
- Publisher: Texas Studies Association/Center for Texas Studies, Date Published: 1995
- Description: Volume 2 only; [iv], 215 pp., illustrated; very good+ in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana, Texas, SWN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 722001
- Walter Paye Lane: An Appreciation.
- ISBN: NA Price: $23.95
- Publisher: s.n. Date Published: 1992
- Description: first edition, limited to 500 copies, this copy signed by Lale on title; original paper wrappers darken at back cover and front cover has a corner crease, intertior very good; "An address delivered in part before the Texas State Historical Association at its Ninety-Sixth Annual Meeting in Austin, Texas, on February 28, 1992.",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana, Texas, SWN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 724560
- Frontier Times. (Vol. 30, Number 4; Vol. 31, Numbers 1-4)
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.98
- Publisher: Grand Praire (Texas): Date Published: 1953
- Description: Volume 30, Number 4 (October-December, 1953) + Volume 31, complete in 4 numbers (1954); each issue approximately 100 pages, text age toned but not fragile, one issue has corner creases on early leaves, good+ group in original paper wrappers; short articles, Davy Crocket Leaves for Texas, Six-Shooters of the Old West, Camels in Arizona, Wyatt Earp, Free Masonry Saved Santa Anna, etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana, Texas Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 418168
- Deep in the Hearts of Texans
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.90
- Publisher: Printed by Naylor Co Date Published: 1957
- Description: 143 pp., hardcover, dust jacket, ex library, else text clean & binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: western americana texas ggg Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 491843
- Texas Studies Annual. Volume 1, 1994.
- ISBN: NA Price: $19.80
- Publisher: Texas Studies Association/Center for Texas Studies, Date Published: 1994
- Description: Volume 1 only; [vi] 163 pp., a very good copy in paper wrappers with a related written and signed note from Lee inserted. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana, Texas, SWN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 722000
- Walter Paye Lane: An Appreciation.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.34
- Publisher: s.n. Date Published: 1992
- Description: first edition, limited to 500 copies, this copy inscribed by Lale in 2001 and with a related typed note, signed, from him inserted; fine in original paper wrappers; "An address delivered in part before the Texas State Historical Association at its Ninety-Sixth Annual Meeting in Austin, Texas, on February 28, 1992.",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana, Texas, SWN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 724559
- Life and Adventures of Sam Bass. the Notorious Union Pacific and Texas Train Robber. Together with A Graphic Account of His Capture and Death ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $8.29
- Publisher: Austin: John A. Norris, Date Published: NA
- Description: Austin: John A. Norris, n.d., facsimile of the 1878 edition; 89 pp., text age toned but overall very good in blue paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana, outlaws, Texas, SWN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 722093
- Report Texas Boundary Commission. Letter ... transmitting, With inclosures, the report of the commissioners appointed in pursuance of the act of January 31, 1885, to run the line between a portion of the Indian Territory and the State of Texas.
- ISBN: NA Price: $85.84
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1887
- Description: 170 pp., 23 maps are mentioned but none present; issued as 50th Congress, 1st Session, HED 21; text age toned, slight extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers, . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Texas, Indian Territory, Oklahoma, Western Americana Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 530419
- The National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings. Special Report on Fort Davis, Texas. (United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Region Three)
- ISBN: NA Price: $720.81
- Publisher: Santa Fe: Date Published: 1960
- Description: first edition, inscrubed by author "40 years later"; large quarto, iii, 100 leaves reproduced from typrescript as issued, 5 plates after photographs, 3 plans, small folding map; very good in paper sides with later(?) plastic comb spine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana, Texas American military history, SWN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 721992
- Reports of the Committee of Investigation, sent in 1873 by the Mexican Government to the Frontier of Texas. Cover title: Reports of Mexican Border Commission. With Maps
- ISBN: NA Price: $203.85
- Publisher: NY: Baker & Godwin, printers Date Published: 1875
- Description: first American edition; viii, [3]-443 pp., disbound, however text block clean and tight; no maps included. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mexico texas western americana sam12 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 873161
- Sixth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey of the Territories, embracing Portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Utah; being a Report of Progress of the Explorations for the Year 1872
- ISBN: NA Price: $348.42
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1873
- Description: incomplete copy, xi, [1], 541 pp., plates, but lacking evertything beyond that point (over 300 pages), text age toned and shaken, sold as is. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733704
- Message... respecting an Annexation of Texas to the United States.
- ISBN: NA Price: $88.25
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1837
- Description: original paper wrappers, 18 pgs., good, . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Texas Annexation Mexico Van Buren Pamphlets Western Americana Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 526726
- Voice of the Mexican Border. 1938 Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $241.22
- Publisher: Marfa Date Published: 1938
- Description: 56 pp., original pictorial softcover; very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: texas western americana hispanic studies biography genealogy business history swn Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 714472
- The Spurs
- ISBN: NA Price: $276.68
- Publisher: Spur: The Texas Spur Date Published: 1939
- Description: first edition; [xii], 274 pp., frontispiece and 3 other plates printed on green paper, light general age toning but a very good+ copy in green original cloth; Adams (Herd) "A history of this famous ranch by one connected with it. Privately printed and now quite difficult to come by.", privately printed is not a clear issue here, the imprint lists the Texas Spur as "Publishers" and they also retained exclusive serial rights. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Spur Ranch, West Texas, ranching, cattle, SWN western americana Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 719301
- The Westerners Brand Book. (issues see below)
- ISBN: NA Price: $146.80
- Publisher: Chicago: Date Published: 1945
- Description: lot of over 250 issues between Volume 1 and Volume 38 along with a few duplicates, some complete volumes but mostly scattered, still a good representation of the wide scope of the publication including some uncommon topics e.g. Santa Anna’s Wooden Leg; all quarto, most 8 pages, most have library ownership markings, some early issues rusted at staples, the overwhelming majority good+ or better. Volumes Included: 18
- Subject: Western Americana, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573318
- Names and Places: Studies in Geographical and Topographical Nomenclature
- ISBN: NA Price: $113.31
- Publisher: Cambridge: Printed at the University Press Date Published: 1888
- Description: large 12mo, original paper wrappers split at top front joint with front panel of dust jacket surviving, untrimmed, 239 pp., textually near fine, edition limited to 100 copies. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana Onomastics Geography Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 257890
- Nouvelles des missions, extraites des Lettres edifiantes et curieuses. Missions de l'Amerique
- ISBN: NA Price: $77.97
- Publisher: Paris: Societe Catholique des Bons Livres Date Published: 1827
- Description: two parts bound as one; 12mo, [iv], 245, [3], [vi], 231 pp.; later quarter calf binding rubbed, library markings, else overall good+; reprints letters written from Jesuit missionaries in New France, California, Santo Domingo and Guiana during the first half of the eighteenth century. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: western americana religion Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 305570


