Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: ancient geography, history of cartography, early atlases, HTM West Room
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 26577 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1329
  •  Next Page»

    • Claudius Ptolemaeus. Geographia. Strassburg 1513. With an introduction by R. A. Skelton. (Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. A Series of Atlases in Facsimile. Second Series, Volume IV)
    • Ptolemy (2d Century)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,711.56
    • Publisher: Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum,    Date Published: 1966
    • Description: elephant folio (leaves 45 cm. tall), xxii, [350] (the facsimile including numerous double page maps, one folding, and one single page and color) pp., small errata slip tipped in at end of introduction; library book plate and call numbers at spine, original cloth has light smudging and irregular patches of fading at margins, interior clean and sound. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ancient geography, history of cartography, early atlases, HTM West Room   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 742541
    •  

    • Geography of Claudius Ptolemy Translated into English and Edited by Edward Luther Stevenson Based upon Greek and Latin manuscripts and... fifteenth and early sixteenth century printed editions ...
    • Ptolemy (2d Century)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,646.84
    • Publisher: NY: The New York Public Library,    Date Published: 1932
    • Description: Including Reproductions of the Maps from the Ebner Manuscript, ca. 1460. With an introduction by P:rofessor Joseph Fischer; Number 115 of 250 copies; elephantg folio (leaves 42.5 cm. tall), xvi, 167 pp., follow by a section of reproductions of manuscript leaves and 29 maps; original board box present but dark and with lid corners taped, library hand stamp on front free endpaper, else book very good+ in publisher's half calf. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ancient geography, history of cartography, early atlases, HTM West Room   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 742555
    •  

    • Claudius Ptolemaeus. Cosmographia. Ulm 1482. With an introduction by R. A. Skelton. (Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. A Series of Atlases in Facsimile. First Series, Volume II)
    • Ptolemy (2d Century)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,080.70
    • Publisher: Amsterdam: N. Israel, Meridian Publishing,    Date Published: 1963
    • Description: elephant folio (leaves 43 cm. tall), xxii, [340] (the facsimile of the Ulm, L. Holle, 1482 edition including 32 maps with almost all of them double page) pp., jacket frayed and with long tears, very small library hand stamp at corner of back pastedown but book overall very good in original cloth . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ancient geography, history of cartography, early atlases, HTM West Room   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 742550
    •  

    • Map Collectors' Circle. Map Collectors' Series. Volumes 1-11, Whole Numbers 1-110, 1963-1975; all published
    • Tooley, R. V., et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,116.94
    • Publisher: London: Map Collectors' Circle    Date Published: 1963
    • Description: the complete series, first editions, each number monographic (although some subjects are treated in multiple parts), issue size varies with subject but usually 20 to 80 pages, some have facsimile maps and related; library markings and now in 22 almost uniform (the first three are slightly different) maroon cloth bindings; seems to have been very infrequently consulted and all original paper sides bound in. Volumes Included: 22
    • Subject: early printed maps, atlases, cartographers, history of cartography, JZX Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705497
    •  

    • Johnson's Austria, Turkey in Europe. And Greece (map 85/86)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $56.44
    • Publisher: Philadelphia    Date Published: 1863
    • Description: folio, extracted from the Atlas, double page, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Austria Turkey Greece Maps Atlases Geography west room   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 894492
    •  

    • The Citizen's Atlas of the World. Sixth Edition.
    • Bartholomew, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $71.97
    • Publisher: Edinburgh/London: John Bartholomew and Son,    Date Published: 1939
    • Description: folio (36 cm. X 23 cm.), xvi, 90 (indexes) pp., 192 color map plates (double page maps are counted as two); ex library, original cloth smudged and rubbed with hinges weak, general light age toning to interior, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: world atlases, cartography, maps   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 799706
    •  

    • The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Jewish Historian. Translated from the Original Greek, according to Havercamp's accurate Edition. ...
    • Josephus, Flavius. Whiston, William, translator and editor
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $12,836.50
    • Publisher: London: Printed by W. Bowyer for the Author,    Date Published: 1737
    • Description: Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, with the Appendix, or Life of Josephus, written by himself: Seven Books of the Jewish War: and Two Books against Apion ...; first edition of this translation; folio (37.5 cm. tall x 23 cm.), [half title leaf], [title leaf], clii, 1021, [3], [76] (the five indexes), [4] (addenda, errata, advertisement for Mr. Whiston’s Writings, directions to binder, the binder is given the option to bind the work as two volumes but not exercised here) pp., folding map, folding plan; contemporary leather sides scratched and scarred with an old repair and a little green paint on back cover, rebacked in tan leather decorated in compartments with a red leather title label, corners expertly repaired, and new endpapers added, the map of Palestine has a short split at one fold with no loss, the plan has a short repaired tear and unrepaired tears at an intersecting fold, scattered light age staining but overall a bright text; much of Whiston's other work is surrounded by controversy but this translation continues to be a much admired . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Jews, history, antiquities, TMX WEST ROOM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 532310
    •  

    • Zur Kenntnis der Hullen und besonders des Follikelephithels an den Eiern der Wirbeltiere. Mit 8 Tafeln.
    • Retzius, Gustaf.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $317.99
    • Publisher: Stockholm: Gedruckt in Aftonbladets druckerei,    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: reprinted from Biologische Untersuchungen, inscribed "Monsieur le docteur J. Pantel hommage de l'auteur"; folio (39 cm. tall)52 pp., 8 plates printed in black and pink; lacks back cover of paper wrappers and block broken into two parts, general age toning, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, biology, zoology, DDX, West Room   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735982
    •  

    • Tratado de anatomía pictorica , inspeccionado por la Real Academia de Nobles Artes de San Fernando, y aprobado por el gobierno de S.M. para el studio de los pintores y escultores.
    • Esquivel, Antonio Maria,
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $645.58
    • Publisher: Madrid /Valencia : Jose Ma. Faquinto, Editor-Librero,    Date Published: 1891
    • Description: small folio (32 cm. tall), 99, [4] pp, pictorial title, 18 plates with explanatory text on facing pages; paper wrappers lightly tattered and front cover detached, text browned but partially unopened, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, human anatomy, West Room   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 679865
    •  

    • Report on the Origin and Spread of Typhoid Fever in U. S. Military Camps During the Spanish War of 1898. Volume II. Maps and Charts.
    • Reed, Walter, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $114.99
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: Volume 2 only, oblong folio (42 cm. long), [3 leaves] (title, introduction, list of illustrations), 96 plates including folding maps of Chickamauga Park, Camp Alger, Camp George G. Mead, and Camp Cuba Libre, the balance being 8 Meteorological Charts and 84 Morbidity Charts that are in graph form and have explanatory text on facing pages; issued as 58th Congress, 2 Session, HD 787; ex library, original half leather worn and dry with spine badly, chipped, free endpapers and blanks chipped, light general age toning to interior but not fragile and block still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, typhoid fever, Spanish American War, West Room   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 617340
    •  

    • The English Atlas. Volume I. Containing a description of Poland.
    • Z. Tebinka
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $68.98
    • Publisher: NY: Z. Tebinka    Date Published: 1943
    • Description: facsimile reprint of the 1680 edition, folio, 28 pp. of text interleaved with four folding maps: Ukraine, Lithuania, and two of Poland; paper wrappers, corners bumped, else near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: east europe maps atlas west room   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 124180
    •  

    • Travaux e la Section de Geodesie de l'Union Geodesique et Geophysique Internationale. Tome 1 ... rapports nationaux sur les travaux executes dans les differents pays et memoires originaux presentes a la premiere assemblee generale, Rome, Mai 1922.
    • Union Geodesique et Geophysique Internationale.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $640.09
    • Publisher: Paris: Au Secretariat de la section,    Date Published: 1923
    • Description: quarto, not consecutively paginated but very substantial, reports from 22 countries including Australia, the Belgian Congo, Poland, Czechoslovakia, etc. etc., mostly in French but a few in English or Spanish, with numerous folding maps, also two short general monographs; a few of the reports are only a page or two, the largest is Captain A. di Primic's report on the related activities of the Brazilian Army (in French, 47 pp., with three folding maps and six plates including a folding diagram); . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geodesy, geography, cartography, oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 584979
    •  

    • Konrad Millers Lebenswerk. Konrad Miller's Life-Work.
    • Borodajkewycz, Taras,
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $104.71
    • Publisher: Salzburg: Professor-Konrad-Miller-Stiftung der Salzburger Hochschulwochen    Date Published: 1936
    • Description: 45, [3] pp., 2 full page illustrations in text, duplicate German and English text face-to-face, folding map sheet in paper sleeve broken in half but complete, library markings and later boards with original cover laid on, good only; Konrad Miller, 1844-1933. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: historical geography, cartography, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 775808
    •  

    • Report by a Special Board of Engineers on Survey of Mississippi River from St. Louis, Mo., to its mouth, with a view to obtaining a channel 14 feet deep and of suitable width, ... (with Atlas)
    • (Bixby, William Herbert, et al.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $523.72
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: ... including a consideration of the survey of a proposed waterway from Chicago, Ill., to St. ... including a consideration of the survey of a proposed waterway from Chicago, Ill., to St. Louis, Mo., heretofore reported upon.; text volume, octavo, 537 pp., folding maps and graphs + Atlas volume, folio (63.5 cm. tall x 100 cm. wide when open), preliminary matter, 52 double page plates, mostly maps and charts but also some profiles, cross sections, etc.; issued as 61st Congress, 1st Session, HD 50; library markings, text volume has original cloth soiled and front hinge cracked at title; atlas volume has original cloth badly rubbed and worn with hinges broken, title, contents page and early blanks torn and wrinkled with some ineffective attempts at repairs but aside from one corner crease the plates are very good+. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: West Room, Mississippi River, engineering   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 351929
    •  

    • Le Baccanti, 7 litografie di Sarai Sherman, a cura di Il Bisonte, edizioni arte, Penelope, galleria d'arte.
    • Sherman, Sarai.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $496.20
    • Publisher: Firenze: Il Bisonte,    Date Published: 1964
    • Description: first edition, one of 100 copies with the seven lithographs pencil signed by the artist from a total printing of 120, folio (leaves 56 cm. tall x 46.5 cm.); essay by Diego Carpitella in Italian only, Introduction by William Arrowsmith repeated in English and Italian, two color frontispiece (not signed), 7 full color plates faced by an appropriate excerpts from Euripides in parallel columns of Italian and English, colophon leaf; very good+ in a cloth folder with paper flaps, the plates fine; the artist was an American but spent much of her working life in Italy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art, illustrators, SWN West Room   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 841196
    •  

    • Songs of Solomon. Ten etchings by Sarai Sherman.
    • Sherman, Sarai.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $345.62
    • Publisher: NY: Delphic Arts,    Date Published: 1965
    • Description: first edition, copy Number 1 of 25 copies (there were also ten Roman numbered copies with a drawing inserted and 6 artist's proofs of each plate), each plate pencil signed and numbered by the artist, she has also signed and numbered on the colophon page; folio (65 cm. tall x 50 cm.), short text, excerpts from the Biblical text repeated in English and Italian, 10 plates with three of them color, "The etchings in this portfolio were executed on plates of lead and zinc ... Upon completion of the edition all the plates were destroyed. The paper is Fabriano Umbria."; plates and text loose, as issued, in blue cloth covered folder and slipcase with cloth edges to match and marbled paper covered sides; a later and unrelated owner has added a pencil gift inscription to the colophon, the slipcase rubbed and frayed at corner, the folder lightened at back, plates fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art, illustrators, SWN West Room   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 841197
    •  

    • Survey of East Bank of the Mississippi River between Oquawka and Dallas City, Ill.
    • United States Army. Corps of Engineers
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $194.24
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: 54th Cong., 2nd Sess., HD 159, 208 & 223, paper wrappers and brass pin bound, five large folding maps, tinted, very good and unperused with text in ca. 20 pp., in all near very good, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Travel Geography Nautical studies cartography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 295058
    •  

    • Atlas Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej. Atlas of the Republic of Poland. (partial set, see below)
    • Michal Najgrakowski
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $552.46
    • Publisher: Warszawa: Glowny Geodeta Kraju,    Date Published: 1993
    • Description: a partial set viz. publisher's plastic and cloth box; general title folder with three loose leaves of text; Czesc I. Part One. Panstwo - Terytorium - Organizacja. Country - Territory - Organization. 2 leaves (part title/introduction), 28 maps (28 maps are called for but 11.3 not present as issued and to be “published in the future”, 11.4 “Poland from Space” not called for but present as it should be); Czesc II. Part Two. Srodowisko Naturalne. Natural Environment. 2 leaves (part title/introduction), 21 maps; of ? (41 maps are called for but some issued later); Czesc III. Part Three. Spoleczenstwo. Society. 2 leaves (part title/introduction), 41 maps (41 are called for in this part but 66.3 issued later and has 32.1 to be added to Part Two, as issued); Czesc IV. Part Four. Gospodarka. Economy. 2 leaves (part title/introduction), 26 maps; (45 are called for in this part but 22 present with the rest to be issued later and has 11.3 to be added to Part One, 23.1 and 23.2 to be added to Part Two, and 66.3 to be added to Part Three, as issued); all maps color, folding, and slightly shorter than 52 cm., box has a few scuffs and a short edge split, maps fine + Polskie Przedsiebiorstwo Wydawnictw Kartograficznych. Skorowidz miejscowosci do mapy administracyjnej Polskiej 1:500 000. Wydanie Pierwsze. Warszawa: 1999, 110 pp., near fine in paper wrappers (geographical names with map references) published during 1993-1999. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Natonal Atlas of Poland, geography cartography, oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735225
    •  

    • Geological Maps and Sections of South-West Persia. Based on the work of the Geological Staff of the Anglo-Persian Oil Company Limited, 1909-1933, Anglo-Iranian Oil Company Limited, 1933-1951.
    • British Petroleum Company. Geological Staff.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $268.87
    • Publisher: (London: Edward Stanford for British Petroleum)    Date Published: 1956
    • Description: first edition, issued in connection with the Twentieth International Geological Congress (Mexico, 1956); oblong atlas folio (leaves slightly larger than 88 cm. long x 61 cm.), 2 leaves (title, Explanatory Notes), 6 color maps with printed plastic overlays, 4 folding leaves of color geological cross sections, 7 color leaves of stratigraphical columns; library hand stamps and markings but a near very good copy in later cloth with the soft vinyl front cover bound in. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geology, Persia, Iran, DDV West Room   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 841198
    •  

    • A Survey of Persian Art from Prehistoric Times to the Present. Published under the Auspices of the American Institute for Iranian Art and Archeology. Volumes 1 through 6, the complete Pope and Ackerman set published 1938-1939
    • Pope, Arthur Upham, & Phyllis Ackerman, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3,051.76
    • Publisher: London/NY: Oxford University Press    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: first editions of Volumes 1 through 6, the complete Pope and Ackerman set (an index volume by Theodore Besterman was added in 1958, and a continuation by other hands was begun in 1964 but none of these volumes are present); I. (Pre-Islamic) Text: Pre-Achaemenid, Achaemenid, Partian and Sasnian Periods; II. (Islamic) Text: Architecture, the Ceramic Arts, Calligraphy and Epigraphy; III. (Islamic) Text: The Art of the Book, Textiles, Carpets, Metalwork, Minor Arts; IV-VI, Plates 1-1482; folio (leaves 37.5 cm. tall), first three volumes have a total of over 2800 pages with illustrations in text, some plates in color but most black and white; blue original cloth lightened at spines, some volumes have light tip or corner bumps, some rubbed at extremities, one has a scratch mark, another a few ink spots at spine, other minor binding defects, some hinges weak (the publisher has strengthened them with linen but the blocks are heavy), light general age toning to interiors, a near very good set. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: Persian art, Islamic studies, Persia, Iran, WEST ROOM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 700422
    •  


  • 26577 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1329
  •  Next Page»