Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- A Vacation on the Mediterranean. Six lectures Illustrated. Oregon Agricultural College. By J. B. Horner, Professor of History. Published by the Students.
- ISBN: NA Price: $65.64
- Publisher: Corvallis: Date Published: 1907
- Description: first edition, inscribed in year of publication by "the four fishermen" including Professor Horner but all in the same hand and the penman not identified; small octavo, [vi], 80 pp. with plates included in the pagination; front hinge cracked, else very good in original cloth; history lectures based on a graduate course held at various locations on the Mediterranean. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mediterranean region, history, HTM Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 742626
- Vers une pensee mediterraneenne. Philosophie musulmane, philosophie chretienne et existentialisme.
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.39
- Publisher: Beyrouth: Institute de Lettres Orientales, Date Published: 1956
- Description: 4 parts, here bound as one; [88] pp. + [152] pp. + 204 pp. + 197 pp.; ex library in later cloth but a clean and sound text. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy, Mediterranean Region Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 611250
- Das Mittelmeer.
- ISBN: NA Price: $142.13
- Publisher: Freiburg im Breisgau: Herder, Date Published: 1888
- Description: large octavo, ix, [1], 316 pp., frontispiece, plates, folding color map; library markings, text browned, map has repiars but no serious loss, good only in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mediterranean region, JZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 765719
- The Annual of the British School at Athens. No 74. 1979.
- ISBN: NA Price: $71.52
- Publisher: London: The British School at Athens, Date Published: 1979
- Description: large quarto, 11 articles, [viii], 280 pp.,41 plates, illustrations in text; good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: archaeology, Greece, Mediterranean region, CTT Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 746058
- L'histoire des plantes en Mediterranee, art et botanique.
- ISBN: 2742724109 Price: $44.09
- Publisher: Milan: Actes Sud/Motta, Date Published: 1999
- Description: first edition; large, oblong quarto, [176] pp., illustrated throughout in color; price stickers on front flap and jacket lighly frayed at head of spine but else fine in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: botany, art, Mediterranean region, PKB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 872095
- Report on Master Plan of Parks, County of Los Angeles (Unincorporated Area) 1948.
- ISBN: NA Price: $56.09
- Publisher: Los Angeles: Regional Planning Commission, Date Published: 1948
- Description: quarto, [4], [3] (pages a-c), 180 leaves including a folding table, folding map, tab indexed, very good+ in a simple paper binder; this copy submitted the same year by Virginia Russell to the Examining Board of the American Society of Landscape Architects as an Exhibit, she is listed a few pages in as the member of the Technical Staff responsible for "Compilation" but apparently did all the real work except for the map. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Los Angels, California, regional planning, parks, recreation, HTM Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 748838
- Variations des paleomilieux et peuplement prehistorique. Colloque du Comite francais de l'Union internationale pour l'etude du quaternaire (I.N.Q.U.A.) (Cahiers du quaternaire, No. 13)
- ISBN: 2222042631 Price: $279.04
- Publisher: Paris: Editions du Centre national de la recherche scientifique, Date Published: 1989
- Description: first edition; large quarto, 218, [3] pp.; paper wrappers faded at spine, else a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: archaeology, France, Mediterranean Region, Prehistory, HRR Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 797788
- Winding Plants for Great Depths. (Transactions of the Institution of Mining and Metallurgy. WEleventh Session. Volume 9)
- ISBN: NA Price: $227.93
- Publisher: Lonedon (etc.): E. & F. N. Spon (etc.), Date Published: NA
- Description: entire volume devoted to this article; in two parts I. 444 pp. + II. [iv] pp., 79 folding plates, here bound as one in later half leather; binding lightened at spine, signature of an early owner on front free endpaper, one plate has misfold crases and no longer fits squarly into text block, still overall good+; the topic is considered with special reference to gold mining in South Africa. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of technology, mining, HTM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 751055
- Almanach perpetuum celestium motuum (Radix 1473). Tabulae astronomicae raby Abraham Zacuti ... in latinum translatae per magistrum Joseph Vizinum ... Reproduction fac-simile de l'exemplaire appartenant a la Bibliothéque d'Augsbourg.
- ISBN: NA Price: $253.63
- Publisher: Munich: J. B. Obernetter, Date Published: 1915
- Description: large quarto (leaves 25.5 cm. tall), [4], 335 (the facsimile) pp,, issued as Histoire de la science nautique portugaise á l'epoque des grandes decouvertes. Collection de documents publies par ordre du Ministere de l'instruction publique de la Republique portugaise par Joaquim Bensaude. Volume 3; later black half leather with blue-purple imitation(?) snake or lizard skin sides with original paper sides bound in; binding lightly rubbed and a small library hand stamp at corner of back pastedown, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, astronomy, HTM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 775651
- Kollekcij Kavkazskago Muzeja ... Die Sammlungen des kaukasischen Museums. Band I. Zoologie.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,932.20
- Publisher: Tiflis: Typographie der Kanzelei des Landeschefs, Date Published: 1899
- Description: Volume 1 only; large quarto, 526, [1] (errata) pp., plates including a small folding color map, text in Russian and German; library book plate and markings, original paper covered boards with cloth spine now dark and rubbed, both hinges broken and text lightly shaken, a previous owner has labeled some of the plates on the tissue guards, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: natural history, zoology, Caucasus region, museums, mgg0 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 742591
- Histoire de la marine francaise. III. Les guerres d'Italie. Liberte des mers.
- ISBN: NA Price: $110.45
- Publisher: Paris: Plon-Nourrit, Date Published: 1923
- Description: third volume in the series but can be read separately; 612, [1] pp., plates; original paper wrappers dark at spine and chipped at extremities of spine, text browned but mostly unopened. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: France, naval history, Italy, HTM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 750951
- The Imprint. (Volume 1; Volume 2 Numbers 1, 2)
- ISBN: NA Price: $135.07
- Publisher: (London: The Imprint Publishing Co.) Date Published: 1913
- Description: Volume 1 complete in 6 issues, January-June, 1913 + Volume 2, Numbers 1, 2 (Whole Numbers 7, 8), July-August, 1913); all large quarto, pagination irregular but a total of well over 500 pages, plates, illustrations in text, the original paper covers browned, chipped, and/or detached, the interiors on better paper and blocks sound, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about book, printing history, HTM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 777785
- Handelsgeschichte der romanischen Völker des Mittelmeergebiets bis zum Ende der Kreuzzuge. (Handbuch der mittelalterlichen und neueren Geschichte, 3)
- ISBN: NA Price: $43.31
- Publisher: Munchen/Berlin: R. Oldenbourg, Date Published: 1906
- Description: first edition; large octavo, xix, [1], 816 pp.; later cloth, text age toned with the retained paper sides dark and chipped, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of commerce, Mediterranean Sea, CTT Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 810662
- Monografia Historico-Geografica del Departmento de Ayacucho.
- ISBN: NA Price: $425.44
- Publisher: Lima: Imprenta Torres Aguirre. Date Published: 1924
- Description: first edition; quarto, [8], [viii], 303 pp., plates with some folding; lacks the folding map at end, library markings, light general age toning to text and paper wrappers lightly frayed at margins. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ayacucho Region, Peru, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735919
- Post-Office Edinburgh and Leith Directory 1864-65. Comprising among other information, General and Street Directory, Professions, Trades, and Law Directory ... (etc. etc.) Fifty-Ninth Annual Publication.
- ISBN: NA Price: $123.47
- Publisher: Edinburgh: Printed by Ballantyne and Company, Date Published: 1864
- Description: 532, LXI (ads), 27 (ads) pp.; original cloth faded and rubbed with both hinges broken, text age toned but block still well sewn, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Edinburgh, Scotland, Leith, Lothian, genealogy, postal history, HTM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 748852
- Claudius Ptolemaeus. Geographia. Strassburg 1513. With an introduction by R. A. Skelton. (Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. A Series of Atlases in Facsimile. Second Series, Volume IV)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,763.95
- Publisher: Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, Date Published: 1966
- Description: elephant folio (leaves 45 cm. tall), xxii, [350] (the facsimile including numerous double page maps, one folding, and one single page and color) pp., small errata slip tipped in at end of introduction; library book plate and call numbers at spine, original cloth has light smudging and irregular patches of fading at margins, interior clean and sound. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: ancient geography, history of cartography, early atlases, HTM West Room Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 742541
- Geography of Claudius Ptolemy Translated into English and Edited by Edward Luther Stevenson Based upon Greek and Latin manuscripts and... fifteenth and early sixteenth century printed editions ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,680.27
- Publisher: NY: The New York Public Library, Date Published: 1932
- Description: Including Reproductions of the Maps from the Ebner Manuscript, ca. 1460. With an introduction by P:rofessor Joseph Fischer; Number 115 of 250 copies; elephantg folio (leaves 42.5 cm. tall), xvi, 167 pp., follow by a section of reproductions of manuscript leaves and 29 maps; original board box present but dark and with lid corners taped, library hand stamp on front free endpaper, else book very good+ in publisher's half calf. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: ancient geography, history of cartography, early atlases, HTM West Room Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 742555
- British Columbia in the Canadian Confedertation. A Submission Presented to The Royal Commission on Dominion-Provincial Relations by the Government of the Province of British Columbia.
- ISBN: NA Price: $93.70
- Publisher: Vancouver: Charles F. Banfield, printer, Date Published: 1938
- Description: first edition; quarto, 366 pp. with folding tables counted as two pages; paper wrappers soiled and chipped, light general age toning, sound but good+ only; includes a great deal on public finance. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British Columbia, Canada, Federal Government, economic history, HTM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 755621
- History of the Voyages and Discoveries Made in the North. Translated from the German of John Reinhold Forster, I.U.D. and Elucidated by a New and Original Map of the Countries Situated about the North Pole,
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,586.13
- Publisher: Dublin: Printed for Luke White & Pat. Byrne Date Published: 1786
- Description: [8], xvi, 489, [1], [30] (index) pp., folding map (this Dublin edition issued with only one); contemporary leather very worn and dark at spine with front cover almost detached, age toning and age staining throughout including the map which also has a short tear from stub extending into image with no loss and misfold creases, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Arctic regions, exploration, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 650727
- The Architectural Review: For the Artist & Craftsman. Volume Four. June - November, 1898
- ISBN: NA Price: $117.40
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1898
- Description: Volume 4 only; narrow folio, [iv] (general title and index), 272 pp., plates including two color with one of those mounted and two photogravures, numerous illustrations in text; library markings and the portrait of Burne-Jones detached but overall good+ in publisher's pictorially gold stamped green cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: architecture, HTM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 742574


