Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Massachusetts, CRN
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 2770 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 139
  •  Next Page»

    • Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society, for the Year M,DCC,XCVIII.
    • Massachusetts Historical Society,
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $54.06
    • Publisher: Boston: Reprinted by John H. Eastburn,    Date Published: 1835
    • Description: second edition; narrow quarto, 290, [2] pp.; original paper covered boards rubbed with chip at head of spine and front joint split, age staining to text but block well sewn and untrimmed, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 744342
    •  

    • Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Seventh Series. Volumes 1-8
    • Massachusetts Historical Society
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $156.17
    • Publisher: Boston: Published by the Society    Date Published: 1900
    • Description: Seventh Series, Volumes 1 through 8 only viz. Jefferson Papers; Trumbull Papers, Part III; Trumbull Papers, Part IV; Heath Papers, Part II; Heath Papers, Part III; Bowdoin and Temple Papers, Part II; Diary of Cotton Mather, Part I; and Diary of Cotton Mather, Part II; all small quarto in publisher's black cloth (not matching at spines, as issued); library markings and lighly rubbed,paper labels darkened, near very good. Volumes Included: 8
    • Subject: Massachusetts, CRN, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705068
    •  

    • Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Vol. II. Of the Fourth Series.
    • Massachusetts Historical Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $45.65
    • Publisher: Boston: Published for the Society,    Date Published: 1854
    • Description: Fourth Series, Volume 2 only; narrow quarto, xv, [3], 307, [1] pp., private and library book plates, original paper covered boards chipped at spine and front cover detached, text untrimmed and partially unopened. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 744462
    •  

    • Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Vol. VIII. Of the Third Series.
    • Massachusetts Historical Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $62.18
    • Publisher: Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown,    Date Published: 1848
    • Description: Third Series, Volume 8 only; narrow quarto, 348 pp., private and library book plates, original paper covered boards chipped at spine and front cover almost detached, text untrimmed and partially unopened. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 744471
    •  

    • The Clear Sunshine of the Gospel Breaking Forth upon the Indians in New-England. (Sabin's Reprints, Quarto Series, No. X.)
    • Shepard, Thomas.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $195.09
    • Publisher: NY: Reprinted for Joseph Sabin,    Date Published: 1865
    • Description: No. 37 of 50 Large Paper copies (leaves 29 cm. tall) signed JS, there were also 200 regular copies; [4], [xviii], 56 pp. including a facsimile title of the 1648 edition; library book plate and markings, red full morocco with original paper sides bound in; light general age toning, the original paper front cover cracking at hinge, binding rubbed, especially along back fore edge and small peel marks but a sound copy and overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachuset Indians, missions, Massachusetts, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 713871
    •  

    • Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Second Series. (Volumes 1-4, 6-10)
    • Massachusetts Historical Society
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $882.49
    • Publisher: Boston: Printed by John Eliot (etc.)    Date Published: 1814
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 4 and 6 through 10 only; all first editions; untrimmed copies in original paper covered boards, two have been rebacked in cloth, the others have spines rubbed or worn, most spine labels gone or fragmentary, one volume breaking into two segments and another has front cover detached, text age toned with scattered old ink marginalia but entirely readable, good. Volumes Included: 9
    • Subject: Massachusetts, early history, CRN, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705065
    •  

    • Jasper Maudiut, Agent in London for the Province of the Massachusetts-Bay, 1762-1765. The Charles Grenfill Washburn Collection. (Massachusetts Historical Society Collections, Volume 74)
    • Maudiut, Jasper
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $66.33
    • Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Historical Society,    Date Published: 1918
    • Description: first edition, limited to 500 copies; quarto, xxvii, [1], 194 pp.; library book plate and markings, light general age toning, near very good in original quarter cloth with text mostly unopened; a large number of the letters are to rather than from Maudiut. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, Massachusetts Bay, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 733687
    •  

    • Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society, For the Year 1792. Vol. I.
    • Massachusetts Historical Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.70
    • Publisher: Boston: Re-Printed by Munroe & Francis,    Date Published: 1806
    • Description: second edition; [iv], 288 pp. library book plate and markings, general age toning, still a sound and overall good+ copy in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts, early history, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 744336
    •  

    • The Bay State Monthly. A Massachusetts Magazine of Literature, History, Biography, and State Progress. (Volumes 1-3)
    • N/A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $175.47
    • Publisher: Boston: John N. McClintock and Company,    Date Published: 1884
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 3 only; ex library, later cloth worn and last volume needs rebinding, working copies, sold as is. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Massachusetts   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 740255
    •  

    • The Day Breaking if not the Sun Rising of the Gospel with the Indians in New England (Sabin's Reprints, Quarto Series, No. IX.)
    • (Wilson, John, supposed author, John Eliot and Thomas Shepard also suggested)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $306.18
    • Publisher: NY: Reprinted for Joseph Sabin,    Date Published: 1865
    • Description: No. 39 of 50 Large Paper copies (leaves 29 cm. tall) signed JS, there were also 200 regular copies; [4], [ii], 32 pp. including a facsimile title of the 1647 edition; library book plate and markings, red full morocco with original paper sides bound in; light general age toning, binding has spots of rubbing and small peel marks but a sound copy, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachuset Indians, missions, Massachusetts, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 713869
    •  

    • Groton during the Indian Wars.
    • Green, Samuel A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $36.38
    • Publisher: Groton (Massachusetts): (printed by John Wilson and Son)    Date Published: 1883
    • Description: first edition; large octavo, 314 pp.; library and private ownership markings, original cloth but large portion of spine covering gone, light general age toning to text, complete but good- only; Groton's part in six conflicts from King Philip's War through the French and Indian War. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American military history, Massachusetts, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 730305
    •  

    • The Boylston Street Fishweir ... (with) The Boylston Street Fishweir II ... (Papers of the Robert S. Peabody Foundation for Archaeology, Volume 2; Volume 4, Number 1)
    • Johnson, Frederick.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $322.88
    • Publisher: Andover (Phillips Academy): Robert S. Peabody Foundation,    Date Published: 1942
    • Description: first edition; quarto, the 2 parts here bound as 1 in later cloth; The Boylston Street Fishweir. A study of the archaeology, biology, and geology of a site on Boylston street in the Back Bay district of Boston, Massachusetts. xii, 212 pp., plates, folding map, illustrations in text + The Boylston Street Fishweir II. a study of the geology, palaeobotany, and biology of a site on Stuart Street in the Back Bay district of Boston, Massachusetts. A study of the geology, palaeobotany, and biology of a site on Stuart Street in the Back Bay district of Boston, Massachusetts. x, 133 pp., plates, folding map, illustrations in text; library book plate and markings but else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American archaeology, fish weirs, Boston, Massachusetts, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 709371
    •  

    • Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society: Volume VI. Fourth Series.
    • Massachusetts Historical Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $25.76
    • Publisher: Boston: Printed for the Society,    Date Published: 1863
    • Description: this volume only, The Winthrop Papers (series), narrow quarto, xiv, [2], 602 pp., 8 plates showing Fac-similes of Signatures and Seals; light general age toning but overall very good+ in black cloth with printed paper label. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 709404
    •  

    • Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Manual for the use of the General Court: containing the Rules of the Two Branches ... and other statistical information.
    • Coolidge, Henry D., & Edward A. McLaughlin.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $27.43
    • Publisher: Boston: Wright & Potter, State Printers,    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: 16mo, 527, [1] (calendar) pp., double page diagram as frontis.; library book plate and markings, original black cloth rubbed . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 358511
    •  

    • Massachusetts Department of Commerce. Division of Research. Town and City Monographs. (see below)
    • Massachusetts. Department of Commerce.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.12
    • Publisher: Boston:    Date Published: 1954
    • Description: the following monographs only in binding order; Monographs 59. Palmer; 11. Peabody; 20. Pittsfield; 91. Plymouth; 52. Provincetown; 33. Quincy; 80. Reading; 139. Rehoboth; 10. Revere; 152. Rockland; 12. Salem; 5. Saugus; 121. Scituate; 70. Seekonk; 141. Sharon (n.b. the Shelburne and Shelburne Falls sections of Monograph 138. Buckland improperly bound in here) ; 142. Somerville; 95. South Hadley; 60. Southwick; 116. Spencer; 36. Springfield; 111. Stoughton; 135. Sturbridge; 9. Sudbury; 83. Sutton; 124. Tauton; 122. Tewksbury; 101. Townsend; 151. Tyngsborough ; each quarto, usually 12 pages or less and prepared either in 1954 or 1955; together in one later blue cloth binding, library markings but overall very good with clean texts; general information, population, housing, economic base, education, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 427015
    •  

    • Massachusetts Department of Commerce. Division of Research. Town and City Monographs. (see below)
    • Massachusetts. Department of Commerce.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.29
    • Publisher: Boston:    Date Published: 1954
    • Description: the following monographs only in binding order; Monographs 110. Malden; 92. Mansfield; 19. Marlborough; 108. Marshfield; 134. Mattapoisett; 15. Maynard; 144. Medfield; 84. Medford; 50. Medway; 132. Melrose; 28. Merrimac; 29. Methuen; 125. Middleborough; 43. Middleton; 64. Milford; 30. Millis; 73. Monson; 102. Nantucket; 109. Natick; 89. Needham; 3. New Bedford; 76. Newton; 97. North Adams; 103. Northampton; 117. Northbridge; 34. North Andover; 145. North Attleborough; 27. Northborough; 100. North Reading; 140. Norwell; 71. Norwood; 94. Orange; 149, Oxford; each quarto, usually 12 pages or less and prepared either in 1954 or 1955; together in one later blue cloth binding, library markings but overall very good with clean texts; general information, population, housing, economic base, education, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 427016
    •  

    • Massachusetts Department of Commerce. Division of Research. Town and City Monographs. (see below)
    • Massachusetts. Department of Commerce.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.36
    • Publisher: Boston:    Date Published: 1954
    • Description: the following monographs only in binding order; Monographs 72. Uxbridge; 78. Wakefield; 105. Wales; 24. Walpole; 79. Waltham; 74. Wareham; 53. Watertown; 120. Wayland; 65. Webster; 128. Wellesley; 58. Westfield; 119. Weston; 17. Westwood; 22. Weymouth; 96. Wilbraham; 67. Wilmington; 32. Winchendon; 85. Winchester; 123. Winthrop; 44. Woburn; 63. Worcester; each quarto, usually 12 pages or less and prepared either in 1954 or 1955; together in one later blue cloth binding, library markings but overall very good with clean texts; general information, population, housing, economic base, education, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 427017
    •  

    • The Massachusetts Bay Colony and the General Court. The Observance of the Tercentenary of the Massachusetts Bay Colony and of the General Court and One Hundred Fiftieth Anniversary of the Adoption of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
    • (Massachusetts)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.72
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1930
    • Description: 33 pp.; issued as 71st Congress, 2d Sesion, SD 135; ex library, font cover detached and back cover lacking, reading copy only; selections from material originally published by the Massachusetts Board of Education,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 301939
    •  

    • Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Manual for the use of the General Court: containing the Rules of the Two Branches ... and other statistical information.
    • Coolidge, Henry D., & James W. Kimball.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.69
    • Publisher: Boston: Wright & Potter, State Printers,    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: 16mo, 594, [1] (calendar) pp., double page diagram as frontis.; library book plate and markings, gold stamping on original cloth turning red, interior very good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 358510
    •  

    • Massachusetts Department of Commerce. Division of Research. Town and City Monographs. (see below)
    • Massachusetts. Department of Commerce.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.71
    • Publisher: Boston:    Date Published: 1954
    • Description: the following monographs only in binding order; Monographs 113. Concord; 77. Danvers; 69. Dedham; 147. Dracut; 130. Dudley; 62. Everett; 2. Fall River; 49. Fitchburg ; 8. Framington; 118. Gardner; 26. Georgetown; 18. Glouster; 54. Greenfield; 46. Halifax; 106. Hampden; 88. Hanson; 1. Haverhill; 131. Hingham; 23. Holbrook; 99. Holland; 81. Hudson; 75. Huntington; 48. Ipswich; 4. Lawrence; 143. Leominster; 112. Lexington; 98. Lincoln; 137. Littleton; 87. Longmeadow; 39. East Longmeadow; 38. Lowell; 86. Ludlow; 56. Lynn; 126. Lynnfield; each quarto, usually 12 pages or less and prepared either in 1954 or 1955; together in one later blue cloth binding, library markings but overall very good with clean texts; general information, population, housing, economic base, education, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 424371
    •  


  • 2770 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 139
  •  Next Page»