Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Quarterly Review of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. Volume XV. New Series.
- ISBN: NA Price: $54.04
- Publisher: Nashville: Southern Methodist Publishing House, Date Published: 1861
- Description: New Series, Volume 15 only; viii, 682 pp.; later full leather worn and rubbed with joints split, library hand stamps on blanks at end, text block clean and well sewn; diverse content e.g. commentary on the scientific value of Genesis I, Alabama's wonderful new insane asylum, why Methodists need not avoid Shakespeare, cunning Catholic missionaries in China, etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Methodism, religious periodicals, HTM Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 744349
- Methodist Quarterly Review (Volumes 40-42)
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.23
- Publisher: NY: Carlton & Porter, Date Published: 1858
- Description: Continuous Series Volumes 40 through 42 (also as Fourth Series, Volumes 10 through 12) only; volumes for 1858 and 1859 have frontispieces; library hand stamps and markings, general light age toning but not fragile, text blocks still well sewn but needs rebacking or rebinding. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Methodism, religious periodicals Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 457168
- Methodist Quarterly Review. 1875. Volume LVII. - Fourth Series. Volume XXVII.
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.88
- Publisher: NY: Nelson & Phillips, Date Published: 1875
- Description: Continuous Series Volume 57 (also as Fourth Series, Volume 27) only; 704 pp.; library hand stamps and other markings, leather binding badly worn with most of spine covering gone, endpapers soiled, text partiall age toned, complete but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Methodism, religious periodicals Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 457176
- The Christian Union.
- ISBN: NA Price: $156.45
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1872
- Description: two bindings, folio (slightly shorter than 38 cm.); the first binding containing Volume 5, Numbers 10 (Feb. 28, 1872) though 26 (June 19, 1872) [pp. 195-534]; Volume 6, Numbers 1 (June 26, 1872) thorough 7, 9 through 27 (Dec. 25, 1872) [pp. 1-140, 161-548]; and the second binding Volumes 9 and 10 (July 1-Dec. 30, 1874) each complete in 26 numbers [528 pp. and 536 pp. respectively]; the later bindings rubbed at leather spines and corners, the cloth covering of one side split and wrinkled where it meets the spine, a few interior leaves have short margin tears repaired, light general age toning, not fragile but needs more than casual care in handling, good+; under Beecher's editorship the Christian Union became more of a nondenominational family publication and these segments include the first 36 chapters of We and Our Neighbors: or The Records of an Unfashionable Street by Harriet Beecher Stowe. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Americana, religious periodicals, American popular literature Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 448599
- The Christian Review. Vol XIV. Edited by Rev. E. G. Sears.
- ISBN: NA Price: $114.44
- Publisher: Boston: Rev. William Heath, Date Published: 1849
- Description: Volume 14 (Whole Numbers 53-58) only; viii, 644 pp.; later half leather binding dry and worn with front cover detached, text block sound and overall clean, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American religious periodicals Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 369152
- Quarterly Christian Spectator. Conducted by an Association of Gentlemen. (Volumes 1-10)
- ISBN: NA Price: $238.89
- Publisher: New Haven: Date Published: 1830
- Description: Volumes 1-10 only (title is sometimes considered the Third Series of Christian Spectator); ex library, one general title tattered and one lacking, age toning and age staining to text, all need rebinding, working group. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: Christianity, religious periodicals Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 573219
- The New Mirror. [A Saturday Paper, embellished with beautiful steel engravings. Volume 3.]
- ISBN: NA Price: $94.77
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1844
- Description: Volume 3 (April 6-September 28, 1844) complete in 26 numbers, 416 pp., has the pictorial title and all 26 plates; age toning and age staining throughout, contemporary boards with leather spine and tips now rubbed and worn, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American periodicals Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 671444
- How I Became a Socialist. (in The Comrade. An Illustrated Socialist Monthly. Volume II, No. 6, March, 1903)
- ISBN: NA Price: $525.33
- Publisher: NY: Comrade Publishing Co. Date Published: 1903
- Description: first edition; small folio (30.5 cm. tall), entire issue, the London article on pages 122-123 with a small portrait in text;, light general age toning and paper wrappers split at extremities of spine, still a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Socialism, American literature, HTM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 744444
- Chi Siamo nella California del Sud.
- ISBN: NA Price: $183.74
- Publisher: Los Angeles: L'Italo Americano, Date Published: 1932
- Description: first edition; large quarto, 157 pp., illustrated throughout including 4 color plates with printed guards, original flexible deep red cowhide decoratively embossed in colors on front cover and in gold on back; binding dulled with splitting at edges and chip at head of spine, still a sound copy with a clean interior; the attractions of Southern California generally, followed by portraits, usually three to a page, of prominent local Italian Americans with a paragraph of text outlining their accomplishments, one of the few for which a portrait was unavailable was Los Angeles organized crime figure Jack Dragna here included for the more positive aspects of his activities. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italian Americans, Southern California, HTM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 753042
- The Spectator.
- ISBN: NA Price: $372.01
- Publisher: London: Printed for Jacob & Richard Tonson Date Published: 1757
- Description: complete in 8 volumes, octavo, title vignettes engraved by S. Ravenet and C. Grignion after F. Hayman; book plates of one previous owner and signatures of another, contemporarily full leather rubbed with some volumes chipped at extremities of spines, some joints split with one side detached, light age toning to text, good. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: British literature, English literary periodicals, HTM, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 705114
- The Spectator.
- ISBN: NA Price: $366.60
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper, Date Published: 1747
- Description: complete in 8 volumes, octavo, contemporary full leather worn and dry with spine labels chipped or gone and the last volume lacks both sides, small library book labels, signature of a previous owner on tiles, general light age toning but text blocks still sound. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: British literature, English literary periodicals, HTM, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 705125
- Immigrant Contributions to American Life. Part Five: Canada. A monograph of short biographical sketches for the use of teachers and pupils in high school English and social studies classes.
- ISBN: NA Price: $70.95
- Publisher: Los Angeles: Date Published: 1939
- Description: first edition, published under the auspices of the Works Progress Administration; large quarto, [vi], 72 leaves reproduced from typescript and printed on one side only, as issued; very good in paper wrappers with later(?) cloth tape spine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Canadian Americans, WPA, Works Progress Administration, HTM Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 744374
- Christian Conservator. (Volume 13, Numbers 35-45)
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.86
- Publisher: Huntington (Indiana): Date Published: 1898
- Description: small folio, Volume 13, Number 35 (April 20, 1898) through Number 45 (June 29, 1898) only, each 16 pp. and all in one later cloth binding; later cloth rubbed and dulled, text browned, good+ only; apparently gathered by the previous owner for the series Lecture on Secret Societies which appears on the first page of every issue and was reprinted from a pamphlet by Bishop Jonathan Weaver. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United Brethern in Christ, American religious periodicals, secret societies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 381958
- Sketches of Eminent Methodist Ministers
- ISBN: NA Price: $45.52
- Publisher: Carlton & Phillips Date Published: 1854
- Description: quarto, 370 pp., frontispiece, plates with most of them portraits, original black decorated and pictorially gold stamped leather with an angel on both sides and all edges gilt; library and private ownership markings, binding rubbed with top of spine torn and chipped, age speckling on all of the plates, good only; twelve biographies starting with John Wesley and ending with Jabez Bunting. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Methodists, Methodism, HTR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 742458
- History of the Erie Conference.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.70
- Publisher: Oil City [Pennsylvania]: Derrick Publishing Company for the author, Date Published: 1907
- Description: limited edition; 2 volumes, large, thick octavos; original maroon cloth, book plates to front paste downs, embossment stamps to titles, else very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: wark, Methodism, religion Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 475024
- The Outlook: Weekly Magazine. vols. 109-112, 118, 120-122, 124-126, 129, 131, 133-134, 145-149, 151, 153-160 (1915-1932 passim).
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,636.48
- Publisher: NY: THE OUTLOOK CO. Date Published: 1915
- Description: 109-112, 118, 120-122, 124-126, 129, 131, 133-134, 145-149, 151, 153-160, COMPLETE VOLUMES, each consisting of three months' weekly issues, BOUND, ex library, well illustrated throughout, overall very good; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 29
- Subject: American history politics government economics foreign affairs news PERIODICALS MERCER Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 445341
- The Religious Monitor, and Evangelical Repository: Devoted to the Principles of the Reformation, as Set Forth in the Formularies of the Westminster Divines, and of the Churches of Holland. Volume IX (1833)
- ISBN: NA Price: $99.58
- Publisher: Albany: Chauncey Webster, Date Published: 1833
- Description: Volume 9 only, complete in 12 issues, June 1832 through May 1833; tall octavo, 767 pp.; considerable age staining and title has margin tear, still sound and entirely readble in contemporary boards with calf spine and tips; mostly theology but also some current events e.g. why the Pope wants to take over the Western Hemisphere, how the Plague of Cholera is a manifestation of the anger of God (fortunately so far many of victims are drunkards and the unclean i.e. whoremongers and adulterers) and how fasting will help, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religious periodicals, theology, BRL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 745923
- The Utica Christian Magazine. Designed to Prompt the Spirit of Research, and Diffuse Religious Information. (Volumes 2 and 3)
- ISBN: NA Price: $94.60
- Publisher: Utica (New York): Printed by Merrell & Camp for C. Davis, Date Published: 1815
- Description: publisher's compilation of Volume 2, iv, 384 pp. (June 1814 to July 1815) and Volume 3, iv, 288 pp. (June 1815 to July 1816, last issue published) each volume with a general title and index; early quarter leather binding worn with front cover detached, previous owner's book label and signature, general age toning but not fragile and entirely readable; "Published under the inspection of a committee of Congregational and Presbyterian Clergymen",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religious periodicals, theology, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 769051
- The Guardian, or Youth's Religious Instructor. Vol. III, No. 10. October, 1821
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.39
- Publisher: New-Haven: Published by Stephen Dodge, Date Published: 1821
- Description: Volume 3, Number 10 only; 12mo, [34] pp.; signature of an early owner on front cover of original paper wrappers, considerable age spotting but entirely readable, untrimmed copy but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religious periodicals, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 866959
- The Gospel Visitor. A Monthly Publication. Vol. IX. No. 8. August 1861.
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.70
- Publisher: Columbiana (Ohio): Date Published: 1861
- Description: Voilume 9, Number 8 only; pp.225-256 (complete issue but misbound as 241-256, 225-240); paper wrappers badly soiled, text age and damp stained, one corner nibbled but no loss of text, reading copy only,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion, Americana, religious periodicals Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 275761


