Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Indians of Ecuador, land reform, law
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 3527 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 177
  •  Next Page»

    • Historia Social del Ecuador. (Tomo I- Tomo III) (Llacta No. 17-19)
    • Costales, Piedad Penaherrera de, & Alfredo Costales Samaniego.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $97.57
    • Publisher: Quito: Editorial Casa de la Cultura Ecuatoriana,    Date Published: 1964
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 3 only, a final volume was published later and not present here; I. El concertaje de indios y manumision de esclavos. + II. Aspectos socioeconomicos de la estructura agraria ecuatoriana. III. Recopilacion de las leyes indigenas de 1830 a 1918.; library hand stamps and markings, text browned but not fragile, pictorial paper wrappers soiled, still sound copies. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Indians of Ecuador, land reform, law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 744358
    •  

    • Revolucionarios contra la revolucion. El 1o de julio de 1936, en Merida, Yucatan.
    • Lopez Cardenas, Fernando.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $169.81
    • Publisher: Mexico: Imprenta "Londres”,    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: 148 pp.; lacks back cover of paper wrappers and front cover chipped, text browned, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexico, Yucatan, land reform, Henequen   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 554469
    •  

    • Contribucion al conocimiento de los Aborigenes de la Provincia de Imbabura en la Republica del Ecuador. (Estudios de Prehistoria Americana, II)
    • Jijon y Caamano, Jacinto.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $294.56
    • Publisher: Madrid: Blass y Cia., impresores,    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, 351 pp. 64 plates with printed guards including a large folding plan of Quinche precolombino; library book plate and markings, original paper covered boards with cloth spine darkened and rubbed, text bright . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, archaeology, Ecuador, Imbabura Province, highlands, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 676530
    •  

    • A New Collection of Laws, Charters and Local Ordinances of the Governments of Great Britain, France and Spain relating to the concessions of land in their respective colonies ...
    • White, Joseph M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $557.14
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson    Date Published: 1839
    • Description: Together with the Laws of Mexico and Texas on the same subject. To which is prefixed Judge Johnson's translation of Azo and Manuel's Institutes of the Civil Law of Spain.; first edition; 2 volumes, xv, [1], 731 pp. + [5] (title leaf)-753, [1], [2] (ads) pp.; library book plates and markings, only light general age toning to text, near very good; the translation mentioned in the title is of "Instituciones del derecho civil de Castilla" by Ignacio Jordan de Asso y del Rio and Miguel de Manuel y Rodriquez. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: law, land tenure, land grants, colonies, colonial administration, Texas, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 679994
    •  

    • Die deutsche Bodenreform-Bewegung.
    • Schrameier, W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $57.37
    • Publisher: Jena: Gustav Fischer,    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: small octavo, viii, 67, [1] pp.; library markings, light margin flaking to text, paper wrappers badly chipped and rebacked with cloth tape, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Germany, land reform   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 345431
    •  

    • Reforma agraria y luchas sociales en la Republica Dominicana, 1966-1978. Prologo de Wilfredo Lozano.
    • Dore y Cabral, Carlos.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.28
    • Publisher: Santo Domingo, Republica Dominicana: Taller,    Date Published: 1981
    • Description: Santo Domingo, Republica Dominicana : Taller, 1981; second edition; 101, [5] pp.; very good+ in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: land reform, Dominican Republic   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 557694
    •  

    • Ciclo de Conferencias sobre Reforma Agraria, el Desarrollo Industrial y el Progreso de la Economia Nacional.
    • Colegio de Ingenieros Agronomos y Azucareros (Havana, Cuba).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $91.77
    • Publisher: Habana:    Date Published: 1959
    • Description: 177, 3 pp., the first of a series of conferences; contemporary Masonic presentation from Julian M. Juantorena Dominguez " ... as a token of friendship of the Cuban Agricultural Engineers"; very good+ in paper wrappers, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Cuba, agriculture, land reform   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 585566
    •  

    • Tenures of Land & Customs of Manors Originally Collected by Thomas Blount and Republished with Large Additions and Improvements in 1784 and 1815. ...
    • Blount, Thomas (1618-1679), & William Carew Hazlitt
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $496.85
    • Publisher: London: Reeves and Turner    Date Published: 1874
    • Description: A New Edition Entirely Re-arranged Carefully Corrected and Considerably Enlarged by William Carew Hazlitt; quarto, xv, [1], 456 pp.; original cloth worn with front cover detached, only light general age toning to interior and still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, land tenure, manors, customary law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 532972
    •  

    • The History of Land Titles in Massachusetts
    • Sullivan, James
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $350.00
    • Publisher: Boston: I. Thomas and E. T. Andrews, for the Author,    Date Published: 1801
    • Description: first edition; small quarto (slightly shorter than 23.5 cm.), 392 pp.; contemporary sheep badly worn with both sides detached, title leaf clipped at top margin to remove a signature but no letters touched, general age toning with occasional age spotting and speckling, a few leaves missing tips or corners with no loss, good- only; Howes S 1121. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: law, land titles, real estate, Massachusetts mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 667775
    •  

    • American Indian Journal. (1975-1986, issues, see below)
    • Institute for the Development of Indian Law.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $424.38
    • Publisher: Vienna (Virginia), later Washington:    Date Published: 1975
    • Description: Volume 1, complete in 3 numbers; Volume 2, complete in 12 numbers; Volume 3, Numbers 1-7; Volume 4, Numbers 11, 12; Volume 5, complete in 12 numbers; Volume 6, complete in 12 numbers; Volume 7, Numbers 1-3, 5; Volume 8, Number 1; Volume 9, Numbers 1-4 (complete?); quarto, two issues are in original paper wrappers and the others in seven matching dark brown later cloth bindings with original sides bound in; library markings else very good. Volumes Included: 7
    • Subject: American Indians, law, CRN Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705210
    •  

    • American Indian Law Newsletter(Volume 5; Numbers 10-15-19; Volume 6, Numbers 1, 2, 4-7, 9-14; Volume 7, Numbers 4, 5, 7-24; Volume 8, Numbers 1-16, 18-23)
    • University of New Mexico. School of Law. American Indian Center.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $305.99
    • Publisher: Albuquerque:    Date Published: 1972
    • Description: these issues only; all quarto, length varies, one is only two pages, one special issue is over one hundred pages, but most are less than twenty pages; text age toned but not fragile; library markings, the issues from Volume Five are stapled into paper sides, the others now in 3 later cloth binding with covers retained, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Indians, law, CRN Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705301
    •  

    • Relacao de uma viagem a Venezuela, Nova Granada, e Equador pelo Conselheiro Lisboa.
    • Lisboa, Miguel Maria (later Barao de Japura)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,511.04
    • Publisher: Bruxellas: A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven e Cia.,    Date Published: 1866
    • Description: first edition, inscribed by "l'Auteur" on half title, a carte de viste size photograph of Lisboa pasted in facing title with pen note below that it was taken in 1858, later portrait clipped from a newspaper on verso of title, related newspaper story tipped in at end; small quarto, 389 pp., errata sheet, plates, maps with some small folding; quarter leather bindng rubbed with hinges weak, light general age toning and occasional marginalia, one of the maps broken at fold but no loss, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 696529
    •  

    • Libro primero de Cabildos de Quito. (Publicaciones del Archivo Municipal, 1)
    • Rumazo Gonzalez, Jose.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $266.78
    • Publisher: Quito: C. Briz Sanchez, impresor,    Date Published: 1934
    • Description: first edition, out of series from an edition of 500 sets; 2 volumes, quarto, xxvii, [1], 511, [2], errata slip, a few plates + 396, [1] pp., errata slip, a few plates including a color coat-of-arms; minor library markings and tape residue marks at extremities of spine, still overall very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Quito, Ecuador, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 738285
    •  

    • Album-guia de la ciudad de Guayaquil. Edicion ordenada por el M. I. Concejo municipal, y dirigida por el Sr. Aurelio Falconi ... (Edicion municipal on cover)
    • Falconi, Aurelio, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $186.72
    • Publisher: Guayaquil: Imprenta y Talleres Municipales,    Date Published: 1929
    • Description: oblong quarto, unpaginated but over 150 pages and mostly full page illustrations, often buildings, with a facing page of text, also a small folding panorama, a color flag plate and a folding color plan of the city; upper outside corner bumped but overall good+ in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Guayaquil, Ecuador, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 738288
    •  

    • El tesoro del Itschimbia (Quito-Ecuador). (Estudios de prehistoria americana, 1)
    • Jijon y Caamano, Jacinto.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $480.96
    • Publisher: London: John Bale, Sons, & Danielson,    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, 19 pp. of text, 12 plates; library book plate and markings, paper covered board sides darkened and white cloth spine soiled, still a sound, good+ copy on good quality paper. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Itschimbia, Itchimbia, Ecuador, archaeology, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 738223
    •  

    • First (through Fifth) Annual Report of the Board of Managers of the Prison Discipline Society ...
    • Prison Discipline Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $113.42
    • Publisher: Boston: Perkins and Marvin,    Date Published: 1829
    • Description: 5 items in one binding, first (1826) though fifth (1830),reports; small octavo, 426 (pagination continuous) pp., 3 plates, first report is sixth edition, third and fourth are second editions; library markings, contemporary half leather binding rubbed, fourth report has light damp stain in corner, some age staining and scattered penciling; despite its stern sounding name the society was an advocate for prison reform along the lines of the Auburn Prison system. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: penology, prison reform, Americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 294123
    •  

    • A Sermon, occasioned by the decease of John Howard, Esq. preached in Little Wild-Street, near Lincoln's-Inn-Fields, March 21, 1790. The Second Edition.
    • Stennett, Samuel.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $101.76
    • Publisher: London: Printed for T. Cadell    Date Published: 1790
    • Description: 41, [1] (ad) pp.; light general age toning and light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers; subject is John Howard, 1726-1790, British philanthropist and prison reformer. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British history, prison reform   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 700609
    •  

    • Rules and Regulations Relating to the Issuance of Patents in Fee and Certificates of Competency and the Sale of Allotted and Inherited Indian Lands, except belonging to the five civilized Tribes
    • United States. Department of the Interior.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.98
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1922
    • Description: Original paper wrappers (softback), spine taped, allover good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indian lands government zni   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 639707
    •  

    • The Laws of Maryland, from the end of the Year 1799, with a Full Index, and the Constitution of This State, as adopted by the Convention ... Volume VII.
    • Kilty, William, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $60.86
    • Publisher: Annapolis: J. Green, Printer to the State,    Date Published: 1820
    • Description: Volume 7 (the Appendix on land laws and Index) only; unpaginated but very substantial; a contemporary leather binding very rubbed, general age toning and occasional age staining, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: law, land laws, Maryland   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 740260
    •  

    • The Mexican Government and the Solution of the Agrarian Problem in La Laguna District.
    • Mexico. Department of Publicity and Propaganda (Departamento Autonomo de Prensa y Publicidad).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $36.70
    • Publisher: NP: D.A.P.P.,    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: small quarto, 23 pp., text and paper wrappers browning at margins,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexico, land reform, agricultural credit, Laguna   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 536680
    •  


  • 3527 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 177
  •  Next Page»