Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Immigrant Contributions to American Life. Part Five: Canada. A monograph of short biographical sketches for the use of teachers and pupils in high school English and social studies classes.
- ISBN: NA Price: $65.23
- Publisher: Los Angeles: Date Published: 1939
- Description: first edition, published under the auspices of the Works Progress Administration; large quarto, [vi], 72 leaves reproduced from typescript and printed on one side only, as issued; very good in paper wrappers with later(?) cloth tape spine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Canadian Americans, WPA, Works Progress Administration, HTM Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 744374
- Works Progress Administration ... Leisure-Time Leadership, WPA Recreation Projects.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.12
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1938
- Description: small quarto, 40 pp.; library markings, original paper wrappers starting to darken, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Works Progress Administration, WPA, recreation Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 409698
- A Guide to the Angelus Studio Collection of Historic Photographs. Prepared by the Oregon Historical Records Survey Project, Division of Professional and Service Projects, Work Projects Administration. Sponsored by the University of Oregon.
- ISBN: NA Price: $11.18
- Publisher: Portland: Date Published: 1940
- Description: first edition; quarto, [title], v, 77 pp., not illustrated, Official Project No. 65-1-94-25, mimeographed; library markings, lacks back cover of paper wrappers, spine trimmed with no loss but now entirely disbound. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Oregon, photography, WPA, Works Progress Administration Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 373427
- Directory of Alabama Manufacturers and Manufactures.
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.52
- Publisher: Birmingham/Montgomery: Date Published: 1938
- Description: quarto, (244) leaves, mimeographed on rectos only, "The classification, indexing and general preparation of the list were performed by Works Progress Administration" and apparently for limited circulation; library markings, tied into later card binder with original card sides retained, slight age toning at margins, else overall very good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Alabama, directories, manufacturers, WPA, Works Progress Administration Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 284150
- Precipitation on the Muskingum River Watershed Ohio by 30 Minute Periods. April 1938. Muskingum Climatic Research Center, New Philadelphia, Ohio.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.44
- Publisher: NP: Date Published: 1935
- Description: oblong quarto (35.5 cm. long x 21.5 cm.), unpaginated but substantial, a series of precipitation maps with no commentary or analysis; original paper wrappers with cloth tape spine, stained and soiled, interior very good; a publication of the “Soil Conservation Service, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Muskingum Watershed Conservancy District, Works Progress Administration”. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ohio, Muskingum River Watershed, precipitation, Works Progress Administration, WPA Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 585199
- Millions for Defense. Emergency Expenditures for National Defense 1933-1940.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.80
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1940
- Description: quarto, 46 pp., well illustrated; library markings, paper wrappers soiled; quick overview of PWA and WPA spending e.g. the aircraft carriers Yorktown and Enterprise were financed not out of Navy funds but by the Public Works Administration, highways and bridges built out of Works Progress Administration funds have been specially designed to handle heavy tanks and other military loads, etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Federal Works Agency, Public Works Administration, Works Progress Administration, WPA, national defense Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 409694
- Inventory of the County Archives of Mississippi. No. 70. Tippah County County (Ripley). Preliminary Edition. Prepared by the Mississippi Historical Records Survey, Service Division, Work Projects Administration.
- ISBN: NA Price: $14.36
- Publisher: Jackson: Date Published: 1942
- Description: quarto, [vi], 157 pp., original paper wrappers with cloth tape spine; library hand stamps, else a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mississippi, WPA, Work Projects Administration Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 429706
- A Manual for Field Workers of the Church Archives Inventory in Florida. Prepared by the Historical Records Survey, Division of Professional and Service Projects, Works Projects Administration.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.75
- Publisher: Jacksonville: Date Published: 1939
- Description: quarto, 41, [5] pp., sample forms; ex library but a sound copy in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Florida, Works Projects Administration, WPA Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 439567
- List of the Letters and Documents of Rulers and Statesmen in the William Andrews Clark Memorial Library (University of California at Los Angeles) ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $16.34
- Publisher: Los Angeles: Date Published: 1941
- Description: Prepared by the Southern California Historical Records Survey Project, Division of Professional and Service Projects, Works Projects Administration; small octavo, 16, [1] pp.; library hand stamps, partially age toned but not fragile, overall good+ in original paper wrappers with cloth spine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, Works Projects Administration, WPA Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 440837
- List of the Letters and Documents of Rulers and Statesmen in the William Andrews Clark Memorial Library (University of California at Los Angeles) ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $16.34
- Publisher: Los Angeles: Date Published: 1941
- Description: Prepared by the Southern California Historical Records Survey Project, Division of Professional and Service Projects, Works Projects Administration; small octavo, 16, [1] pp.; library hand stamps, partially age toned but not fragile, overall good+ in original paper wrappers with cloth spine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, Works Projects Administration, WPA Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 442095
- Bibliographical Review of Literature on Legal Phases of Cooperation (United States. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Studies of the Cooperative Project. Series A. Part III)
- ISBN: NA Price: $25.00
- Publisher: NY: Work Projects Administration for the City of New York, Date Published: 1941
- Description: large quarto, [5], x, 242. [1] (errata) leaves; library hand stamps and markings, original paper wrappers with cloth tape spine age toned and with a short margin tear, still sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: cooperative societies, law, WPA, Work Projects Administration, books about books Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 635355
- A Preliminary Check List of Published Materials Relating to the History of Printing in Guatemala.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.35
- Publisher: Chicago: Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen, Date Published: 1942
- Description: 7 pp., "Published as a report on Work Projects Administration Official Project No. OP 65-1-54-273 (3) officially sponsored by the Chicago Public Library."; paper wrappers faded at spine but overall very good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, printing, Guatemala, Work Projects Administration, WPA Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 440839
- Bibliographical Review of Literature on Cooperative Housing. (United States. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Studies of the Cooperative Project. Series E. Volume I.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $133.76
- Publisher: NY: Work Projects Administration for the City of New York, Date Published: 1942
- Description: large quarto, [6], xiii, [1], 267 pp.; library hand stamps and markings, original paper wrappers age toned and cloth tape spine has short tear at head, still sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: cooperative societies, housing, WPA, Work Projects Administration, books about books Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 635356
- Descriptive Catalogue of the Du Simitiere Papers in the Library Company of Philadelphia.
- ISBN: NA Price: $123.75
- Publisher: Philadelphia: The Historical Records Survey, Date Published: 1940
- Description: first edition; large quarto, iv, 196 pp,; paper sides darkened with hand stamp on back cover, cloth tape pine worn and split, general light age toning, good; subject is Pierre Eugene Du Simitiere (1736?-1784) "Du Simitiere spent a lifetime gathering the materials described herein, which he planned eventually to use as the basis for a general history of North America",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana, Pierre Eugene Du Simitiere, WPA, Work Projects Administration, TTH Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 688648
- The Commoner. William J. Bryan, Editor and Proprietor. volumes 14-23 (Whole Numbers 657 to 768)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,508.48
- Publisher: Lincoln: William J. Bryan, Date Published: 1914
- Description: Volume 14, Number 1, Whole Number 657 (January 1914) through Volume 23, Number 4, Whole Number 768 (April 1923, last published); folio (slightly shorter than 36 cm.); ex library in 10 matching later green cloth bindings, text browned and needs careful handling, tears, breaks, and chips at margins that hit letters or words and in a few cases cause substantial loss, at least one article has been entirely removed, occasional old tape repairs partially obscure a few passages, the bindings are sound but reading copies; in addition to political commentary to text includes an occasional unexpected element e.g. a poem by Paul Lawrence Dunbar and numerous interesting small advertisements. Volumes Included: 10
- Subject: American politics, Progressive Democrats, middle class, SLT, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626125
- How I Became a Socialist. (in The Comrade. An Illustrated Socialist Monthly. Volume II, No. 6, March, 1903)
- ISBN: NA Price: $473.90
- Publisher: NY: Comrade Publishing Co. Date Published: 1903
- Description: first edition; small folio (30.5 cm. tall), entire issue, the London article on pages 122-123 with a small portrait in text;, light general age toning and paper wrappers split at extremities of spine, still a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Socialism, American literature, HTM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 744444
- Quarterly Review of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. Volume XV. New Series.
- ISBN: NA Price: $50.18
- Publisher: Nashville: Southern Methodist Publishing House, Date Published: 1861
- Description: New Series, Volume 15 only; viii, 682 pp.; later full leather worn and rubbed with joints split, library hand stamps on blanks at end, text block clean and well sewn; diverse content e.g. commentary on the scientific value of Genesis I, Alabama's wonderful new insane asylum, why Methodists need not avoid Shakespeare, cunning Catholic missionaries in China, etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Methodism, religious periodicals, HTM Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 744349
- Chi Siamo nella California del Sud.
- ISBN: NA Price: $177.69
- Publisher: Los Angeles: L'Italo Americano, Date Published: 1932
- Description: first edition; large quarto, 157 pp., illustrated throughout including 4 color plates with printed guards, original flexible deep red cowhide decoratively embossed in colors on front cover and in gold on back; binding dulled with splitting at edges and chip at head of spine, still a sound copy with a clean interior; the attractions of Southern California generally, followed by portraits, usually three to a page, of prominent local Italian Americans with a paragraph of text outlining their accomplishments, one of the few for which a portrait was unavailable was Los Angeles organized crime figure Jack Dragna here included for the more positive aspects of his activities. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italian Americans, Southern California, HTM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 753042
- Public Buildings. A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and other Governmental Bodies between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration.
- ISBN: NA Price: $49.50
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1939
- Description: first edition; large quarto (leaves 29.5 cm. tall),, xxiii, [1], 697 pp., illustrated throughout, each project usually is given a view of the completed structure and a plan on the same page, larger undertakings. e.g. Boulder Dam, get several pages; ex library, blue original cloth rubbed with hinges weak from the heavy text block, good; the agency's official name was the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works for most of this period and awarded the contracts to private construction firms, the PWA is not to be confused with the WPA. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American architecture, Public Works Administration, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works, CWK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 868828
- First [through] Thirty-Sixth; Forty-Ninth [through] Fifty-Fourth Annual Reports of the Directors of the New-York Institution for the Instruction of the Deaf and Dumb to the Legislature of the State of New-York, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $640.93
- Publisher: NY: Mahlon Day, Printer, etc., Date Published: 1838
- Description: passim, binding copies in three volumes, approx. 1200 pp., illustrted, ex library, still textually good; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 42
- Subject: Education Communication Social Work Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 505965


