Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Winding Plants for Great Depths. (Transactions of the Institution of Mining and Metallurgy. WEleventh Session. Volume 9)
- ISBN: NA Price: $227.93
- Publisher: Lonedon (etc.): E. & F. N. Spon (etc.), Date Published: NA
- Description: entire volume devoted to this article; in two parts I. 444 pp. + II. [iv] pp., 79 folding plates, here bound as one in later half leather; binding lightened at spine, signature of an early owner on front free endpaper, one plate has misfold crases and no longer fits squarly into text block, still overall good+; the topic is considered with special reference to gold mining in South Africa. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of technology, mining, HTM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 751055
- The Mining Catalog (Metal and Quarry Edition). Second Issue (1922). A Consolidation of Condensed Catalog Information Pertaining to the Metallic and Non-Metallic Mining Industries Quarries and Cement Mills ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $89.04
- Publisher: Pittsburgh: Date Published: 1922
- Description: together with Engineering Data Covering the Various Operations Pertaining Thereto.; folio (30.5 cm. tall), 832 pp., numerous illustrations in text, sections for power transmission, ventilation, mine lighting, explosives, safety, etc. etc.; library book plate and markings; original cloth rubbed with extremities frayed and hinges weak, light general age toning to interior, still overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mining, quarrying, history of technology Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 584307
- The Keystone Catalog (Formerly the Mining Catalog) (Metal and Quarry Edition). Sixth Issue (1926). ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $507.88
- Publisher: Pittsburgh: Date Published: 1926
- Description: A Consolidation of Condensed Catalog Information Pertaining to the Metallic and Non-Metallic Mining, Sand, Gravel, Quarrying, Lime and Cement Industries.; small folio (28.5 cm. tall), 896 pp., numerous illustrations in text; library book plate and markings, original cloth rubbed at extremities with front hinge weak, some interior leaves have hard vertical fold marks, else only light general age toning to text. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mining, quarrying, history of technology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 584308
- Keystone Metal Quarry Catalog. Formerly Keystone Catalog, Metal-Quarry Edition. Seventh Annual Issue, 1927. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $561.68
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1927
- Description: A Consolidation of Condensed Catalog Information Pertaining to the Metallic and Non-Metallic Mining, Sand, Gravel, Quarrying, Lime and Cement Industries.; small folio (28 cm. tall), 642 pp., numerous illustrations in text; library book plate and markings, original cloth rubbed at extremities with front hinge broken and frayed, only light general age toning to interior. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mining, quarrying, history of technology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 584309
- The Gold Fields and Mineral Districts of Victoria, with notes on the modes of occurrence of gold and other metals and minerals.
- ISBN: NA Price: $481.61
- Publisher: Melbourne/London: John Ferres, Government Printer/Trubmer and Co., Date Published: 1869
- Description: first edition; quarto, vi, 644 pp., illustratrated including a frontispiece, folding maps and plates; original cloth worn with spine torn and front free endpaper gone. general age toning and the large map at end tattered, complete but reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Australia, gold, mines, mining, HTM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 751045
- Mining and Metallurgy. vols. 1-29
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,910.52
- Publisher: NY: American Institute of Mining Engineers Date Published: 1920
- Description: very thick quartos, well illustrated, original covers preserved, ex library and bound but still very good and seldom perused; AN UNINTERRUPTED RUN!. Volumes Included: 29
- Subject: History of Science and Technology Mining Geology Metallurgy Chemistry Business History Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 547154
- Mining Journal: Railway and Commercial Gazette. volumes 160-175, 184-185, 188-233
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,050.24
- Publisher: London: Henry English, Date Published: 1928
- Description: volumes 160-175, 184-185, 188-233, complete volumes, mostly bound, ex library, illustrated, very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 64
- Subject: Mining Metallurgy Technology Business History Transportation BAK JHU Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 445288
- Ore, Iron and Men: A Magazine for Oliver Employees and Their Families. Volumes 1, 3-9 (1950-1959)
- ISBN: NA Price: $391.54
- Publisher: Duluth: Oliver Mining Co. Date Published: 1950
- Description: volumes 1, 3-9, complete volumes, mostly bound, well illustrated throughout, very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: Iron Mining Technology Genealogy Business History BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 547164
- Explosives Service Bulletin (July, 1923-April, 1931)
- ISBN: NA Price: $626.23
- Publisher: Wilmington? Date Published: 1923
- Description: 102 issues, mostly published monthly but, on occasion, more frequently, starting with the first issue, each is four to 8 pages, well illustrated, quartos, three-hole punched for insertion into publisher's binder, some ownership stamps, still good+. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Mining Engineering Technology Chemistry Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 319629
- Drilling and Blasting in Some American Metal Mines
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.92
- Publisher: Explosives Engineer, Wilmington, DE Date Published: 1928
- Description: 197 pp., paperback, minor ownership markings else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mining, htm Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 751317
- School of Mines Quarterly. vols. 4-36
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,176.71
- Publisher: NY: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1882
- Description: volumes 4-36, bound, ex library, illustrated, good++ PRICE IS FOR THE LOT!!. Volumes Included: 33
- Subject: Mining Engineering Technology Metallurgy BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 359070
- Iron and Coal Trades Review. volumes 130-141, 143, 145-159
- ISBN: NA Price: $915.36
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1935
- Description: volumes 130-141, 143, 145-159, mostly bound, very thick and large quartos! Most volumes weigh approximately 40 lbs.! Illustrated, ex library, good-very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 28
- Subject: mining metallurgy business history BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 445287
- The Metal Industry Handbook & Directory. Nos. 16-29, 31-38 (1927-49)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,179.67
- Publisher: London: L. Cassier Date Published: 1927
- Description: Numbers 16-29, 31-38 (1927-49); complete annual publications, mostly in original paper wrappers, each approx. 300 pp., illustrated, ex library, good+; sold as a lot only. Volumes Included: 22
- Subject: Technology Industry Mining Manufacturing Engineering big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626423
- A Vacation on the Mediterranean. Six lectures Illustrated. Oregon Agricultural College. By J. B. Horner, Professor of History. Published by the Students.
- ISBN: NA Price: $65.64
- Publisher: Corvallis: Date Published: 1907
- Description: first edition, inscribed in year of publication by "the four fishermen" including Professor Horner but all in the same hand and the penman not identified; small octavo, [vi], 80 pp. with plates included in the pagination; front hinge cracked, else very good in original cloth; history lectures based on a graduate course held at various locations on the Mediterranean. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mediterranean region, history, HTM Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 742626
- Almanach perpetuum celestium motuum (Radix 1473). Tabulae astronomicae raby Abraham Zacuti ... in latinum translatae per magistrum Joseph Vizinum ... Reproduction fac-simile de l'exemplaire appartenant a la Bibliothéque d'Augsbourg.
- ISBN: NA Price: $253.63
- Publisher: Munich: J. B. Obernetter, Date Published: 1915
- Description: large quarto (leaves 25.5 cm. tall), [4], 335 (the facsimile) pp,, issued as Histoire de la science nautique portugaise á l'epoque des grandes decouvertes. Collection de documents publies par ordre du Ministere de l'instruction publique de la Republique portugaise par Joaquim Bensaude. Volume 3; later black half leather with blue-purple imitation(?) snake or lizard skin sides with original paper sides bound in; binding lightly rubbed and a small library hand stamp at corner of back pastedown, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, astronomy, HTM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 775651
- Die Kohlenaufbereitung.
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.34
- Publisher: Essen: G. D. Baedeker, Date Published: 1915
- Description: small quarto, 149 pp., 8 folding plates, illustrations in text; ex library, original fabric covered paper wrappers soiled and chipped, text browned with title detached and flaked, a few plates have short tears, a reading copy only,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: coal, mining, history of science and technology Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 284205
- Untersuchen an Treibscheiben mit besonderer Reibkraft.
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.19
- Publisher: Gelsenkirchen: Carl Battenburg, Date Published: 1935
- Description: 78 pp., illustrations in text, issued as Berichte der Versuchsgrubengesllschaft, Heft 6; library markings, paper wrappers darkened and chipped, interior very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of technology, power transmission, mining Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 436655
- Notice sur la Societe Anonyme des Chardonnages, Mines & Usines de Sosnowice, Pologne Russe.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.93
- Publisher: Paris Date Published: 1890
- Description: quarto, original paper wrappers preserved, 13 pp., plates, large folding map, minor ownership markings, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mining metallurgy technology history of science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 455061
- Mining Directory of Minnesota: 1944 Vol. XLVII No. 22
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.90
- Publisher: Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Date Published: 1944
- Description: 12mo, softcover, 232 pp., previous owner's name on front free endpaper, small damp stain at fore edge, text unaffected, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: business history geology mining technology Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 493618
- The Engineering and Mining Journal. (masthead adds: and Coal) Volume LXI. January to June, 1896.
- ISBN: NA Price: $111.14
- Publisher: NY: Scientific Publishing Company, Date Published: 1896
- Description: Volume 61 only;, folio (leaves slightly shorter than 33.5 cm.), 632 pp., has the complete main text and the index but lacks some of the advertising material; later cloth soiled but interior clean and sound with only light general age toning. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mining, coal, history of technology, CSG Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 772026


