Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Woman in France during the Eighteenth Century.
- ISBN: NA Price: $23.86
- Publisher: NY/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Date Published: 1893
- Description: one of 100 Large Paper copies on handmade paper; 2 volumes, quarto (leaves 26 cm. tall), viii, 232 pp., 5 portraits with printed guards including the frontispiece + vi, [2], 250 pp., 5 portraits with printed guards including the frontispiece; private book plates and ownership markings, early and late leaves of second volume have staining in inside corners, original cloth rubbed at extremities of leather spine, overall good+. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: French history, Women, Women's studies, MNF Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 755539
- Le Salon de Madame Helvetius.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.18
- Publisher: NY: Burt Franklin Date Published: 1971
- Description: reprint of the 1894 edition, 340 pp., cloth, light wear to covers, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: French History women studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 580708
- Queen Margot\: Wife of Henry of Navarre. With Sixteen Illustrations in Photogravure.
- ISBN: NA Price: $16.83
- Publisher: NY: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1907
- Description: 409 pp., original gilt stamped & decorated cloth, spine torn & tattered, corners bumped or worn, textually good++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: French history women studies rrc Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 777369
- Les deux amours d'Agnes Sorel
- ISBN: NA Price: $1.00
- Publisher: Paris: Editions de la Couronne Date Published: 1947
- Description: 256 pp., softcovers, untrimmed as issued and partly unopened, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: women studies french history social history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 639081
- La femme. Article extrait du Dictionnaire alphabetique et analogique de la langue francaise.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.24
- Publisher: Casablanca: Societe du Nouveau Littre, Date Published: 1955
- Description: small octavo, 16, [1] numbered leaves with text on both sides; paper wrappers lightly soiled, age speckling to text but mostly unopened,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, French, Women`s studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 301925
- Employed Women Under N. R. A. Codes.
- ISBN: NA Price: $36.70
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1935
- Description: [viii], 144 pp., folding tables, issued as United States Department of Labor, Bulletin of the Women's Bureau, Number 130; paper wrappers frayed at head of spine, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Women's studies, labor history, Women Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 375757
- Transactions of the Obstetrical Society of London. Volumes 1 through 4, for the years 1859-1862
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,057.90
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1860
- Description: 4 volumes; the first four volumes of this important medical journal with all 26 plates called for, with five of them color and one folding, and additional woodcut illustrations in text; original cloth faded and chipped at spines with some joints split and some hinges weak, plates in the later volumes have small damp stains in bottom margins or corners, ownership markings of Dr. A. H. Bill; all volumes signed by the noted professor of obstetrics and gynecology at Western Reserve University (and fa. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: history of medicine, obstetrics women studies big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 506112
- Emmenologia: Written, in Latin, By the late Learned Dr. John Friend. Translated into English By Thomas Dale, M. D
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,192.97
- Publisher: London: Printed for T. Cox Date Published: 1729
- Description: [16 leaves], 216 pp., [4 leaves]; 'Disorders which are peculiarly incident to the softer Sex' i.e. problems with menstruation; old half calf binding very rubbed with front cover detached, signatures on various 18th century owners, age staining and spotting throughout, heavy on some leaves but text entirely readable;. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Women studies Gynecology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 551206
- The Last Days of Marie Antoinette. From the French of L. Lenotre by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. With many Illustrations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.00
- Publisher: London/Philadelphia: William Heinemann/J. B. Lippincott, Date Published: 1907
- Description: xix, [1], [300] pp., frontispiece, plates; slight mark from book plate removal on front pastedown, occasional light age staining but still a very good copy in half dark red morocco by Sotheran with red cloth sides and top edge gilt. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: France, French history, MNF Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 758596
- The Flight of Marie Antoinette. From the French of G. Lenotre by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. With over Fifty Illustrations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.68
- Publisher: London/Philadelphia: William Heinemann/J. B. Lippincott Date Published: 1908
- Description: xi, [1], 340 pp., frontispiece, plates; scattered age spotting and light age staining but a very good copy in half dark red morocco by Sotheran with red cloth sides and top edge gilt. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: France, French history, MNF Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 758594
- La Princesse Mathilde, un regne feminin sous le Second Empire. Preface d'Adrien Dansette.
- ISBN: NA Price: $239.50
- Publisher: Paris: Amiot-Dumont, Date Published: 1953
- Description: [314] pp., text age toned but not fragile, original paper wrappers chipped, overall about good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Princess Mathilde Bonaparte, France, French history women studies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 625190
- Childbirth: Yesterday and Today. The Story of Childbirth Through the Ages, to the Present
- ISBN: NA Price: $206.59
- Publisher: NY: Emerson Books Date Published: 1937
- Description: 1st edition, small octavo, 192 pp., hardcover, very good in good price clipped dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine Women's studies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 629164
- The Small Details of Life: Twenty Diaries by Women in Canada, 1830-1996
- ISBN: 0802081592 Price: $9.57
- Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 2002
- Description: 486 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: women's studies history ctt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 693041
- Ladies of the Leisure Class. The Bourgeoises of Northern France in the Nineteenth Century
- ISBN: 0691101213 Price: $5.00
- Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981
- Description: 320 pp., Paperback, minor marginalia in pencil, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history, women's studies brs Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 897517
- La Mujer Cubana en el Quehacer de la Historia
- ISBN: 9682305659 Price: $17.33
- Publisher: Siglo Veintiuno Date Published: 1980
- Description: 413 pp., softcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: women in history Cuban studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 370003
- The Legal Protection of Woman among the Ancient Germans, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.88
- Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Date Published: 1900
- Description: 96 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume, re-backed, ex library, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: women studies Germany History Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 389930
- Portraits de femmes. d'Heloise a Katherine Mansfield.
- ISBN: NA Price: $8.91
- Publisher: Paris: Date Published: 1951
- Description: 338 pp., paper wrappers soiled, text unopened,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Women`s studies, European history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 610917
- The Facts Behind the Crisis.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.20
- Publisher: Oxford/London: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, Date Published: 1931
- Description: small octavo, 37 pp.; library markings, lacks paper wrappers, later side stapling into self wrappers; three BBC broadcasts on economics aimed at “women (working!) in their own homes”. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British history, economics, Women`s studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 308144
- Women in Computing
- ISBN: 0850122961 Price: $4.00
- Publisher: NCC Publications Date Published: 1981
- Description: 210 pp., softcover, ex library, else text and binding clean, tight, and bright. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: women`s history, computer studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 336192
- Bookkeepers, Stenographers and Office Clerks in Ohio, 1914 to 1929.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.21
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1932
- Description: 34 pp., issued as United States Department of Labor, Bulletin of the Women's Bureau Number 95; soft vertical fold mark, paper wrappers chipped at corner of back cover; these occupations were considered "Women's Work". Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Women's studies, Women, Ohio, labor history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 366510


