Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Russia, Siberia, JZX
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 3175 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 159
  •  Next Page»

    • From Paris to Pekin, over Siberian Snows ... Edited from the French by William Conn. With supplementary notes not contained in the original edition.
    • Meignan, Victor.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $117.73
    • Publisher: London. Swan Sonnenschein,    Date Published: 1889
    • Description: Second Edition; xix, [1], 428 pp., frontispiece and a few plates; pictorial cloth rubbed and front hinge paper taped but still weak, signature of a modern owner, half title and last text page browned, good+ only; "A narrative of a journey by sledge over the snows of European Russia and Siberia, by caravan through Mongolia, across the Gobi desert and the great wall, and by mule palanquin through China to Pekin.", . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Russia, Siberia, China, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 758541
    •  

    • The Last Stand of the Old Siberia.
    • Penrose. R. A. F., jr.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $25.00
    • Publisher: Philadelphia. Wm. F. Fell Co.,    Date Published: 1922
    • Description: first edition with printed compliments card inserted loose; small octavo, 111 pp., frontispiece, plates, small folding color map; library book plate and markings, still sound and good+ in blue original cloth; based on travels as part of a geological and geographical reconnaissance in 1901. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, Siberia, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 761388
    •  

    • Sibirien in Kultur und Wirtschaft.
    • Wiedenfeld, Kurt.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.15
    • Publisher: Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag,    Date Published: 1916
    • Description: [viii], 86, [2], issued as Moderne Wirtschaftsgestaltungen, Heft 3; light age toning to text, paper wrappers chipped, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Siberia, Russia   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 419363
    •  

    • La conquete de la Siberie du IXe au XIXe siecle. Traduction francaise par Maurice Tenine. Avec 8 cartes et 30 gravures.
    • Semionov, Youri.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.66
    • Publisher: Paris: Payot,    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: [424] pp. a few plates, maps and illustrations in text, issued in the Bibliotheque historique series; paper wrappers starting to darken with light fraying at extremities but overall a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Siberia, Russia, exploration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 414593
    •  

    • La conquete de la Siberie du IXe au XIXe siecle. Traduction francaise par Maurice Tenine. Avec 8 cartes et 30 gravures.
    • Semionov, Youri.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.84
    • Publisher: Paris: Payot,    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: [424] pp. a few plates, maps and illustrations in text, issued in the Bibliotheque historique series; paper wrappers starting to darken with light fraying at extremities but overall a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Siberia, Russia, exploration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 414594
    •  

    • The Significance of Siberia to Tsarist Russia.
    • Gibson, James R.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.61
    • Publisher: Toronto: York University,    Date Published: 1972
    • Description: quarto, 17 leaves reproduced from typescript and stapled at corner, very good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, Siberia, historical geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 443413
    •  

    • Sibirien als Siedlungsland (eine siedlungspolitische Studie). Auszug aus der Dissertation ... Giessen.
    • Ungern-Sternberg, Nils, Freiherr von.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.88
    • Publisher: Grunberg: Ritter,    Date Published: 1929
    • Description: 36 pp., extraction roughness at spine, paper wrappers chipped, good only,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: pamphlets, Russia, Siberia   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 525977
    •  

    • The Englishwoman in Russia; impressions of the society and manners of the Russians at Home by a lady, ten years resident in that country.
    • Lady (pseud.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.13
    • Publisher: London: John Murray,    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: Fourth Thousand.; small octavo, xv, [1], 350 pp., fontospiece, 5 plates, title vignette; original cloth darkened with head chipped, pink endpapers blackened at centers, general age toning to interior, good; Nerhood 229 "Wife of a British businessman living and trading in Russia about 1844-54.",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 761370
    •  

    • Des progres de la puissance russe, depuis son origine jusqu'au commencement du XIXe siecle. Par Mr. L***.
    • Lesur, Charles-Louis.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $141.64
    • Publisher: Paris: Chez Fantin,    Date Published: 1812
    • Description: first edition; xiv, 524 pp.; library book plate and markings, later leather worn but text block well sewn, general age toning and occasional age staining, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 761398
    •  

    • Alexander I. Emperor of Russia; or, A Sketch of his Life, and the most important Events of his reign.
    • Lloyd, H. E.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $69.48
    • Publisher: London: Treuttel & Wurtz, Treuttel Jun. & Richter,    Date Published: 1826
    • Description: first edition; xxxv, [1], 315 pp., portrait frontispiece, single page map; later boards with leather spine and tips worn with front cover and early leaves detached, book lable of General J, Watts de Peyster on verso of title, age spotting and age staining, good-. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 765723
    •  

    • Excursion Siberienne. L'Oural. (International Geological Congress, XVIIth Session, USSR, 1937)
    • Tetiaev, M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $38.14
    • Publisher: Leningrad/Moscou:    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: first edition in French; small octavo, 52 pp., folding map, illustrations in text; ex library and original cloth darkened, two leaves age browned but entirely readable, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geology, Soviet Union, Siberia, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 837155
    •  

    • Aus den sibirischen Bleibergwerken. Unedierte Briefe des zu lebenslanglicher Zwangsarbeit verurtheilten russischen Professors Vaszilij Jakszakov, mit den Zeichnungen und dem Autogramm des Verurtheilten. Aus dem Ungarischen ubersetzt.
    • Jakszakov, Vaszilij (or Iaksakov, Vasilii).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.21
    • Publisher: Berlin: Siegfried Cronbach,    Date Published: 1893
    • Description: Vietes Tausend; small octavo, 183, [1] pp.; later half cloth rubbed and worn with one corner taped, front hinge broken, light general age toning with age spotting in early leaves, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, Siberia, political prisoners, exile system   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 416753
    •  

    • Les puissances europeennes ont-elles droit et interet d'intervenir dans les affaires de la Pologne? Examen de cette question. Par un Polonais. (inscribed to Prince Napoleon Louis)
    • (Kubalski, N. A.; sometimes as Kubalski, Nikolaj-Ambrozy or Kubalski, Mikolaj Ambrozy)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $427.09
    • Publisher: Besancon: Chez Bintot, Libraire,    Date Published: 1832
    • Description: first edition, inscribed "a S. A.J. Le Prince Napoleon Louis hommage respecte aux de l?auteur N. Kubalski" but no evidence that the pamphlet reached its intended recipient; viii, 39 pp.; the unprinted paper wrappers (with the inscription) soiled and creased with a tear on back cover, age staining throughout, a brown stain in upper inside corner on early leaves and a damp stain at lower inside corner throughout but entirely readable . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Poland, Russia, foreign relations, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 765727
    •  

    • La Russie et ses richesses. 24 photogravures hors texte, une carte. (Collection "Les pays modernes")
    • Taris, Etienne.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7.84
    • Publisher: Paris: Pierre Roger,    Date Published: 1916
    • Description: Paris: Pierre Roger, 1916l Sixieme edition revue et augmentee; small octavo, [iv], 280 pp., plates, small folding map; signature of a previous owner, text browned but not fragile, orange cloth binding stamped "Ville de Paris. Prix municipal.", good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 837284
    •  

    • Histoire du feld-marechal Souvarof, liee a celle de son temps, avec des considérations sur les principaux evenemens politiques et militaires auxquels la Russie a pris part pendant le XVIIIe siecle.
    • Laverne, L. M. P. de comte de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $363.16
    • Publisher: Paris: Chez Lenormant, Au bureau des Annales, Desenne,    Date Published: 1809
    • Description: first edition; xvi, 488, [1] (errata) pp.; later marbled paper covered boards with calf spine, modern armorial book plate, a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, military history, Catherine the Great, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 822807
    •  

    • Sibirien! Deutsch von E. Kirchner.
    • Kennan, George.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0543917908   Price: $17.99
    • Publisher: Berlin: Verlag Siegfried Cronbach,    Date Published: 1891
    • Description: Zwolfte Auflage; small octavo, [xii], 218 pp.; original cloth rubbed with fraying at extremities, signature of a previous owner at head of title, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Siberia   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 618911
    •  

    • The Ukrainian Resurgence
    • Bohdan Nahaylo
    •  
    • ISBN: 0802041329   Price: $15.00
    • Publisher: University of Toronto Press    Date Published: 1999
    • Description: 608 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ctt political science Eastern, Former Soviet Republics & Siberia, Ukraine, Russia   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 697452
    •  

    • L'orage dans le steppe. Roman de moeurs siberiennes.
    • Damien, Ch. (Count Damien de Martel, 1878-1940)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $832.15
    • Publisher: Pekin: Imprimerie de la Politique de Pekin,    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: first edition; narrow quarto, [iv], 144 pp., leaves doubled Chinese style; later quarter cloth, the retained paper covers browned and have darkened the adjoining blanks but not the text, a very good copy; a novel of the Counter-Revolution in Siberia, probably with some ulterior motive, the author was an associate of Baron Leon Viktorovich de Hoyer a.k.a. intrigue personified . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: fiction, Russian Couter Revolution, Siberia   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 777902
    •  

    • Les nationalites slaves, lettres au Reverend P. Gagarin.
    • Korczak-Branicki, Xavier.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.99
    • Publisher: Paris: E. Dentu,    Date Published: 1879
    • Description: Paris: E. Dentu, 1879; large octavo, [iv], 408 pp.; age spotting and age staining with early tips bent, original paper wrappers but block broken into three segments, complete but good only; Lettre preliminaire, La Slavie primitive, La Russie naissante, La Pologne des Piast, Kazimir le grand, La reforme en Pologne, Deux empereurs, Souvenirs de mes jeunes annees, La nihilisme . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Slavs, Poland Russia, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 765722
    •  

    • Deutschland und Russland im Zeitalter des Kapitalismus, 1861-1914. 1. Deutsch-Sowjetisches Historikertreffen in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Mainz, 14. - 21. Okt. 1973.
    • Aretin, Karl Otmar von, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: 3515026959   Price: $20.79
    • Publisher: Wieisbaden: Franz Steiner,    Date Published: 1977
    • Description: first edition, issued as Veroffentlichungen des Instituts fur Europaische Geschichte, Mainz, Beiheft 3; [xiv], 259 pp., very good in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Germany, Russia, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 877687
    •  


  • 3175 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 159
  •  Next Page»