Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Origen de los Indios de el Nuevo mundo, e Indias Occidentales, averiguado con discurso de opiniones por el Padre Presentado Fr. Gregorio Garcia, de la Orden de Predicadores. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,548.26
- Publisher: Madrid: En la imprenta de F. Martinez Abad, Date Published: 1729
- Description: Tratanse en este libro varias cosas, y puntos curiosos, tocantes a diversas Ciencias, i Facultades, con que se hace varia Historia, de mucho gusto para el Ingenio, i Entendimiento de Hombres agudos, i curiosos. Segunda impresion. Enmendada, y anadida de algunas opiniones, o cosas notables, en maior prueba da lo que contiene, con Tres Tablas mui puntuales de los Capitulos, de las Materias, y Autores, que las tratan. Dirigido al angelico Doct. Sto. Tomas de Aquino.; folio (leaves 30 cm. tall x 20.5 cm.), [16 leaves] (beginning with title) 336 pp. (actually 330 pp. as pages 2-7 are not used in the pagination), [40 leaves], title vignette, large vignette on following leaf of Saint Thomas Aquinas receiving inspiration before a crucifix, head and tail pieces; early full flame calf with marbled endpapers and all edges red; binding rubbed at spine and joints but sound, light damp staining at fore edge throughout but darker on early leaves, small ink dot on bottom edge, still overall a very good copy; Medina 2713, Sabin 26567 "A work of vast erudition". Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Indians, origins, antiquities, jzx Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 765738
- Biography and History of the Indians of North America; comprising a General Account of Them, and details of the lives of the most distinguished chiefs ... (etc etc.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $133.85
- Publisher: Boston: J. Drake, Date Published: 1835
- Description: Fourth Edition; not consecutively paginated but substantial, frontispiece, pictorial title, plates, illustrations in text; contemporary leather badly worn and crudely taped at spine, front hinge broken and early leaves detached, light age staining throughout, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Indians, JZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 797893
- Museum Notes. (earlier: Notes from the Museum of Northern Arizona) Volumes 1 to 11.
- ISBN: NA Price: $248.20
- Publisher: Flagstaff: Museum of Northern Arizona, Date Published: 1928
- Description: Volumes 1 through 11 (last published before the title change to Plateau); the first volume is only 16 pages but most approximately 50-70 pages and some are illustrated; library markings and now in three later cloth bindings, general light age toning but sound, good+ copies. Volumes Included: 11
- Subject: American Indians, Arizona, antiquities, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 740320
- Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians. Written during eight years' travel amongst the wildest tribes of Indians in North America. In 1832, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, and 39.
- ISBN: NA Price: $406.77
- Publisher: (Edinburgh, W. and A.K. Johnston for J. Grant,) Date Published: 1892
- Description: facsimile of the 1841 edition, but the only indication of this is "Reprinted from the original plates, 1892." on the versos of the front free endpapers; 2 volumes, the plates and maps are not colored; library and private book plates, original green cloth rubbed with bottom back joint of first volume clear taped, hinges also taped but still weak, frontis. of first volume cracked at hinge and with short tear in bottom margin, good only. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: American Indians Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 700469
- Revenues, etc., of the Choctaw, Chickasaw, Cherokee, Creek, and Seminole Tribes: Letter from the Secretary of the Interior ..
- ISBN: NA Price: $57.37
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1909
- Description: first edition, issued in the Serial Set; 42 pp.; light extraction roughness art spine and now mostly disbound in self wrappers; covers the period January 28, 1898 through July 1, 1908, mostly tabular and at first glance appears detailed e.g each student who received tuition money is listed by name but some entries vague, J. B. Schoenfelt received $200,000 as a "per capita payment" with no further explanation, not even that he was an Indian agent. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Indians, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 833874
- Les documents ecrits de l'antiquite americaine, compte-rendu d'une mission scientifique en Espagne et en Portugal. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,113.31
- Publisher: Paris: Maisonneuve & Cie. Date Published: 1882
- Description: Accompagne d'une carte geographique azteque en chromolithographie et de dix planches heliogravees sur les photographies de l'auteur.; reprinted from Memoires de la Societe d'ethnographie; quarto, [4], [59]-100 pp., color map, all the heliograph plates present but numbering irregular as 3, 4, 5, 5, 8-9 (a double page plate), 10-11 (a double page plate), 11, 12, 13; librbay book plate and markings, later cloth rubbed with both hinges cracked, the previous owner has added a few words in pencil on two of the plates, noting one of them has the image printed upside down, overall good+ and the original paper sides bound in. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American archaeology, antiquities, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 738291
- Second Report of The Archaeological Survey of the Pueblo Plateau. Santa Fe Sub-Quadrangle A. (University of New Mexico Bulletin 195; Survey Series, Volume 1, Number 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.00
- Publisher: Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, Date Published: 1931
- Description: first edition; large quarto, unpaginated but approximately 100 pages including plats with one of them folding; early leaves chipped and stained at bottom margin with no loss, self wrappers with metal fasteners, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indians on New Mexico, antiquities, archaeology, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 735999
- Transactions of the Historical & Literary Committee of the American Philosophical Society ... Vol. I (An Account of the History, Manners, and Customs, of the Indian Nations ... by the Rev. John Heckenwelder, etc.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,018.09
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Abraham Small, Date Published: 1819
- Description: entire volume, large octavo, [lii], iv, 464, [1] (errata) pp., the major article is "An Account of the History, Manners, and Customs, of the Indian Nations, who once inhabited Pennsylvania and the Neighbouring States" on pages 1-[348] but volume also includes "A Correspondence between the Rev. John Heckewelder, of Bethlehem, and Peter S. Duponceau ... respecting the Languages of the American Indians." and "Words, Phrases, and Short Dialogues, in the Language of the Lenni Lenape, or Delaware Indians by Rev. John Heckewelder"; minor library markings and light general age toning but overall a very good copy in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Indians, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 748929
- A Two Years' Journal in New York, and Part of its Territories in America. Reprinted from the original edition of 1701. With an Introduction and Notes by Edward Gaylord Bourne, Professor of History in Yale Univesity.
- ISBN: NA Price: $115.87
- Publisher: Cleveland: The Burrows Brothers, Date Published: 1902
- Description: limited to twenty copies printed on Japanese Vellum, the type distributed, fifteen for sale of which this is #9, signed by Bourne; 75 pp. including two plates; original paper covered boards starting to lighten at spine, else near fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York, American Indians Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 433049
- Twenty-seventh through Thirty-third Annual Reports of the Executive Committee of the Indian Rights Association, For the Years Ending December 16, 1909 through 1915.
- ISBN: NA Price: $332.58
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Date Published: 1910
- Description: seven reports bound as two; 1909 (57 pp., 1 plate); 1910 (72 pp., 1 plate); 1911(87 pp., 2 plates); 1912 (106 pp., 3 plates); 1913 (108 pp., 3 plates with a four page pamphlet "The 'Citizenship Expedition'" bound in); 1914 (78 pp., 3 plates); and 1915 (102 pp., 4 plates); a non-Indian organization concerned with the natural and political rights of "these helpless wards of the Nation"; ex library in later boards with cloth spine and all original paper covers bound in. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: legal history American Indians Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530625
- Oneota, or Characteristics of the Red Race of America, From Original Notes and Manuscripts.
- ISBN: NA Price: $73.17
- Publisher: NY/London: Wiley & Putnam Date Published: 1845
- Description: first book edition from the parts issue; i-vi, 6-512 pp. as issued; bottom half damp stained almost throughout, age staining, early owners name on blank, still a sound copy in recent blue cloth; Howes S 188. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Indians, Americana Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 533520
- The Five Civilized Tribes in Indian Territory: The Cherokee, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Creek, and Seminole Nations. Extra Census Bulletin
- ISBN: NA Price: $224.59
- Publisher: Washington: Department of the Interior, Census Office Date Published: 1894
- Description: quarto, vii, 70 pp., 17 plates, large color folding map; original printed paper wrappers, small embossment stamp to the title page, covers tattered at extremities, else overall good+ with map and plates fine; valuable material in a narrative rather than tabular presentation, the unnumbered Extra Census Bulletins were not incorporated into the final reports. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: american indians, census, crn Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 683377
- Vocabulary of the Language of San Antonio Mission, California by Father Bonaventure Sitjar, of the Order of Saint Francis. Vocabulario de la lengua de los naturales de la mision de San Antonio, Alta California ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $218.53
- Publisher: NY: Cramoisy Press (J. Munsell, printer, Albany) Date Published: 1861
- Description: folio (a large paper copy with leaves 33 cm. tall), xix, [1], [6]-33, [1], 2 pp. as issued, Preface and peliminat matter in English but the vocabulary Salinan to Spanish only, issued as Shea's Library of American Linguistics, 7; minor library markings, later cloth with original paper sides bound in, light general age toning to interior, one pencil note in margin, near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, Salinan, American Indians Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 696509
- The Redskin. Official Publication of the Genuine Indian Relic Society, Inc. (Volumes 4-10, lacking one number)
- ISBN: NA Price: $427.30
- Publisher: Memphis: Genuine Indian Relic Society, Inc., Date Published: 1969
- Description: Volumes 4 (1969) through 10 (1975) lacking Volume 10, Number 2; four issues per voume, quarto, issues usually 40 pages and illustrated; some original paper wrappers darking or faded and some have date hand stamps, overall a very good group; most articles are by advanced collectors rather than academics. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: American Indians, artifacts, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705213
- The American Indian Magazine. (earlier Quarterly Journal of the Society of American Indians, some issues have subtitle A Journal of Race Progress or A Journal of Race Ideals). Volumes 3-7 lacking one number.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,429.28
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1915
- Description: Volume 3 (1915) through Volume 7 (1919/1920 and last published) lacking Volume 5, Number 2; issued quarterly; library markings, the issues for Volume 5 in original paper wrappers but the last tattered and very worn but no text lost, the others are in 4 later cloth bindings (the last much larger than the others to accomidate the large quarto last issue), some plates detached and a folding plate is broken in half, good only. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: American Indians, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705215
- Annual Report of the Executive Committee (later Board of Directors) of the Indian Rights Association. (30th-38th)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,800.19
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Office of the Indian Rights Association Date Published: 1912
- Description: Thirtieth Annual Report (for year ending December 12, 1912) through Thirty-eighth Annual Report (for year ending December 11, 1920); 9 items, approximately 75-100,pages each, library hand stamps, some paper wrappers chipped at extremities, general light age toning, a good+ group. Volumes Included: 9
- Subject: American Indians, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 719268
- Report to the Secretary of the Interior by the Task Force on Indian Affairs. July 10, 1961.
- ISBN: NA Price: $65.75
- Publisher: (Washington): Date Published: 1961
- Description: first edition; large quarto, [iv], [78] pp.; library markings including pocket at end, the name John O. Crow, Cherokee has been added in pen to the list of Task Force members, near very good stapled into paper sides as issued; the major problem is the possibility of premature termination of "Federal supervision and services special to Indians",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Indians, Bureau of Indian Affairs, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 740235
- Indiania, ovvero, il paese delle Ombre Rosse, a cura di Gianni Guadalupi.
- ISBN: 8821605566 Price: $157.15
- Publisher: Milano: Franco Maria Ricci Date Published: 1987
- Description: quarto, 281 [2] pp. with a folding color map included in the pagination, tipped color illustrations after paintings by George Catlin, contains L'O-Kie-Pa di George Catlin; Le male terre di Emile de Girardin; and Go ahead! di Louis-Laurent Simonin, all in Italian only; near fine in black original cloth with a mounted color cover illustration and black cloth covered box with paper spine label. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana, American Indians, TZZ Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733697
- A Report to the Secretary of War of the United States, on Indian Affairs, Comprising a Narrative of a Tour Performed in the Summer of 1820 ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $632.97
- Publisher: New-Haven: Published by Davis & Force, (etc. etc.), Printed by S. Convers Date Published: 1822
- Description: comprising a narrative of a tour performed in the summer of 1820, under a commission from the President of the United States, for the purpose of ascertaining, for the use of the government, the actual state of the Indian tribes in our country. Illustrated by a map of the United States; ornamented by a correct portrait of a Pawnee Indian.; first edition, 96, 400 (appendix) pp., frontispiece, folding hand colored map, the errata slip found in some copies not present; library markings, private book plate, contemporary full leather very worn and rubbed with front cover detached, general age toning and occasional pencil lines in margins, the map has a few short margin tears with no loss and a short fold split that barely touches the tip of Florida; Howes M 843, Wagner-Camp-Becker 21b noting that the appendix is a collection of speeches by Indian chiefs and white officials, reports, letters, etc. and that "These documents support the idea of forced removal of all Indians to lands west of the Mississippi.",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Indians, Government relations, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 696476
- Indians of the United States. Hearings before the Committee on Indian Affairs, House of Representatives ... on the Condition of Various Tribes of Indians. Act of June 30, 1919.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,070.44
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1919
- Description: 2 volumes together in one later(?) tan cloth binding, thick octavo, 1536 pp. (the hearings) + 464 pp. (Appendixes on irrigation projects); the binding soiled but sound and interior very good; includes a great deal about cost cutting, some of it significant and some petty e.g. why are regular blankets being purchased for Indian schools when the War Department has two million blankets they would like to get rid of at a third of the price?; there is a noticeable absence of Indians at the hearings. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Indians, government relations, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 736050


