Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: missions, missionaries, JZX
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 3121 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 157
  •  Next Page»

    • Journal of a Deputation Sent to the East by the Committee of The Malta Protestant College, in 1849. ... By a Lay Member of the Committee. Part II. Second Edition.
    • (Crawford, Adair)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $251.35
    • Publisher: London/Dublin: James Nisbet and Co./W. Curry and Son,    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: Part 2 only; vi, [346]-886 pp. (pagination continuous from first volume), frontispiece, map/plan, one other plate; original cloth worn with front hinge broken, inscribed as a "Souvenir" from John Paterson (possibly the missionary) but oddly dated as 1838, also a book plate and signature of a modern owner, general age toning and a few leaves shaken, good- only; the mission was to the Middle East, especially the Ottoman Turks but also contains material on the Jews of Syria and Palestine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: missions, missionaries, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 765757
    •  

    • Japan as a Mission Field. A Brief Sketch.
    • Worcester, I. R.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.94
    • Publisher: Boston: Published by the A. B. C. F. M.,    Date Published: 1876
    • Description: first edition, a publication of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions; small octavo (18.5 cm. tall), 23 pp., single page map; light general age toning and a small stain in top margin throughout, a sound and good+ copy in original paper wrappers; the author feels the Meiji Restoration has created ideal conditions for missionaries. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Japan, missions, missionaries, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 847142
    •  

    • Fiji and the Fijians. Vol. II. Mission History.
    • Calvert, James. Rowe, George Stringer, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $108.20
    • Publisher: London: A. Heylin,    Date Published: 1858
    • Description: volume 2 only but the complete missions section, has a half title but no proper title page; [iv], 435 pp., 4 plates, 2 text illustrations; library book plate and markings, later half leather rubbed with front cover detached, the block still well sewn, good only; Calvert, who was a missionary in Fiji for seventeen years, supplied "the facts alone", the Preface gives the impression that Rowe did considerable re-writing. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Fiji, missions, missionaries, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 856600
    •  

    • The Laos of North Siam. With introduction by Robert E. Speer. Illustrated from photographs taken by the author.
    • Curtis, Lillian Johnson.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $139.68
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Westminster Press,    Date Published: 1903
    • Description: first edition; xix, [1], 338 pp., frontispiece, plates; hinges cracked and light general age toning but overall very good in red original cloth with a mounted cover illustration; the author is a missionary and promises to tell us of "Laos-land with all its witchery of tropical splendor, and with all its darkness of demon worship" but actually a very sympathetic view by a close and not overly judgmental observer of local customs. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: missionaries, missions, Siam, Lao, Tai people, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 822809
    •  

    • The Missionary Work; or, A Book for the Times
    • Slaughter, W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $24.26
    • Publisher: Dayton: United Brethren Printing Establishment,    Date Published: 1856
    • Description: first edition; pocket size (leaves 16 cm. tall), 144 pp.; original cloth rubbed and nicked in several spots and front hinge weak, title leaf torn with no loss, child's pencil scribbling on blanks and a few interior leaves, reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United Brethren in Christ, missions, missionaries, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 867051
    •  

    • Christian Missions and Social Progress. A Sociological Study of Foreign Missions. In Three Volumes.
    • Dennis, James S.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $142.83
    • Publisher: NY: Fleming H. Revell Company,    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: 3 volumes, original cloth; ex library, first volume badly damp stained, all very worn, poor. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: missions, missionaries, CSG   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 671423
    •  

    • Missionary Paper, No. V. A Comparison of the Apostolic Age with the Present ...
    • Beecher, Lyman, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.16
    • Publisher: Boston?: (American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions),    Date Published: 1830
    • Description: Boston?: (American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions), n.d. (1830s?); Number 5 only; 12mo, 24 pp.; light extraction roughneass at spine and light general age toning, now in self wrappers; includes contributions by David T. Kimball and Isaac Bird. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: missions, missionaries   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 466406
    •  

    • The Divine Instrumentality for the World's Conversion. A Special Report of the Prudential Committee, read at the Annual Meeting at Hartford Ct., 1854.
    • American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions. Prudential Committee.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $36.29
    • Publisher: Boston: Missionary House,    Date Published: 1856
    • Description: 12mo, 20 pp., text clean but now disbound in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: missions, missionaries   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 466408
    •  

    • Directory of Christian Missions and Churches in India, Burma, and Ceylon. 1940-1941.
    • National Christian Council of Inda.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.66
    • Publisher: Nagpur:    Date Published: 1941
    • Description: large octavo, vi, [532] pp.; library book plate and markings, original boards faded at joints, early leaves corner creased, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: missions, missionaries   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 629393
    •  

    • Directory of Christian Missions and Churches in India, Burma, and Ceylon. 1947-1949.
    • National Christian Council, Nagpur.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $38.12
    • Publisher: Nagpur:    Date Published: 1949
    • Description: large octavo, [412] pp.; library book plate and markings, original boards faded, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: missions, missionaries   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 629394
    •  

    • Laymen's Missionary Movement. Adress ... before the Annual Conference of the Foreign Missions Boards in the United States in canada, Philadelphia, January 9, 1907.
    • Capen, Samuel B.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $39.24
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: 1907
    • Description: first edition; 15 pp.; general age toning, extraction roughness at spine, lacks back cover of paper wrappers and partially disbound, complete text but good only; proposal for an interdenominational movement to evangelize the entire world and do it in the present generation. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: missions, missionaries   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 698652
    •  

    • Memorial Volume of the First Fifty Years of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions.
    • American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $45.90
    • Publisher: Boston: Published by the Board,    Date Published: 1861
    • Description: Boston: Published by the Board, 1861; first edition; xiv, 462 pp., frontispiece, prospectus slip inserted; original cloth faded at spine with light white paint smears on sides but still sound, title dark, else only light general age toning to text, good+ only; a thorough, if not overly critical, overview of the Board's history and operations along with the expected plea for funds, so much good has been accomplished but in many places there could easily be a return to heathenism and Roman Catholic missionaries with their usual "reckless zeal" are always ready to take over abandoned areas. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: missions, missionaries   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 793618
    •  

    • The Moral Dignity of the Missionary Enterprise. A Sermon delivered before The Boston Baptist Foreign Mission Society ...,and before The Salem Bible Translation Society ... 1823.
    • Wayland, F., Jun.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $52.89
    • Publisher: Boston: James Loring,    Date Published: 1824
    • Description: Third Edition; 24 pp.; paper wrappers present but badly margin chipped, general age toning with some tips bent, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: missions, missionaries   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 817702
    •  

    • Annals of the Propagation of the Faith. A periodical collection of letters from the Bishops and Missionaries employed in the missions of the Old and New World, and of all the documents relating to those missions, and to the Institution for the Propagation
    • Society for the Propagation of the Faith.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $212.60
    • Publisher: Paris: Published for the Institution,    Date Published: 1838
    • Description: Volume 1 only, complete in six numbers, " This collection serves as a continuation of the Lettres edifiantes"; 437, [1] pp.; old half calf very worn with front cover almost detached, damp puckering throughout, library markings, reading copy only,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Roman Catholic Church, missions, missionaries   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 292094
    •  

    • Missions de l'Oregon et voyages aux montagnes Rocheuses, aux sources de la Colombie, de l'Athabasca et du Sascatshawin, en 1845-46.
    • Smet, Pierre-Jean de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $344.04
    • Publisher: Gand: Impr. & lith. de ve. Van der Schelden    Date Published: 1848
    • Description: first French edition of Oregon Missions and adds two letters and an appendix, Origine des Americains; small octavo (leaves 19 cm. tall), [4], (half title, imprimatur), ix, [3], 10-389 pp., 3 folding maps, frontispiece, pictorial title, 14 other plates; library book plate and markings, later cloth with original paper sides bound in and the maps on new stubs, near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Oregon, Jesuits missions, missionaries, exploration, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 690538
    •  

    • Jesuit Missions. (Volume 2)
    • Jesuit Mission Press
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.85
    • Publisher: NY: Jesuit Mission Press,    Date Published: 1928
    • Description: Volume 2 only (January-December 1928), quarto, [264] pp., illustrated throughout; ex library later quarter leather worn and chipped at spine, library hand stamps, some issue have soft vertical fold mark, no paper wrappers retained, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Jesuits, missionaries, missions   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 367491
    •  

    • The Missionary Manual and Directory of the Unitas Fratrum or the Moravian Church.
    • Society of the United Brethren for Propagating the Gospel Among the Heathen.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.58
    • Publisher: Bethlehem (Pennsylvania): Moravian Publication Office,    Date Published: 1892
    • Description: Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged; 60 pp.; front cover of paper wrappers detached and badly chipped, only light general age toning to interior. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Moravian Church, missionaries, missions   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 457285
    •  

    • Letters to Sabbath-School Children on the Condition of the Heathen. By Rev, J. Scudder, M.D., Missionary at Madras.
    • Scudder, J.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.63
    • Publisher: Phialdelphia: American Sunday-School Union,    Date Published: 1843
    • Description: 24mo (14 cm. tall), 54 pp., 1 plate, illustrations in text, extraction roughness at spine and a few age stains, now in self wrappers; opens with stories of murder, torture, self mutilation, religious suicides, child stealing, mothers throwing their children to crocodiles, etc. etc. with the expectation that they will want to make children pledge that they will save "every cent I can get and give it to the missionaries" and perhaps become missionaries themselves. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: missions, missionaries, BRP   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 761265
    •  

    • Report of the South Indian Missionary Conference, held at Madras, January 2-5, 1900. Published by authority of the Conference.
    • South Indian Missionary Conference. (3rd)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $107.33
    • Publisher: Madras: Printed at the M. E. Publishing House,    Date Published: 1900
    • Description: first edition; xvi, 108 pp., 1 plate, a group portrait with over one hundred participants identified by a key; library blind stamps, original cloth faded and rebacked, still a good+ copy; the Third Conference, even though it was over twenty years between meetings nothing very exceptional in the way of resolutions, even those who had become old and feeble in missionary service were probably not surprised that the Conference plans to do nothing for them. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: India, Missions, missionaries, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 875693
    •  

    • Jesuit Missions. (Volume 2)
    • Jesuit Mission Press
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.91
    • Publisher: NY: Jesuit Mission Press,    Date Published: 1928
    • Description: Volume 2 only (January-December 1928), quarto, [3]-[264] pp., illustrated throughout; lacks first leaf with portrait of Rev. Jose Algue, later quarter leather binding rubbed and lacks spine covering, library hand stamps, some issue have soft vertical fold mark, no paper wrappers retained. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Jesuits, missionaries, missions   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 367490
    •  


  • 3121 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 157
  •  Next Page»