Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Introduction to dispersion techniques in field theory (Lecture notes and supplements in physics)
- ISBN: NA Price: $14.85
- Publisher: W. A. Benjamin Date Published: 1965
- Description: 242 pp., paperback, minor ownership markings, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: physics dtz dxd jbr swb pcm Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 767178
- Lecture Notes on Theory of Irreversible Processes in Neutral and Ionized Gases, (University of Lausanne) 1960-1.
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.09
- Publisher: Ottawa: National Research Council, Date Published: 1961
- Description: first edition; quarto, 265 pp. reproduced from typescript as issued, pages 151-158 removed and replaced by pages 151-158, 158a-158d that are corner stapled and inserted loose, also inserted is a 2 page "Errata (not complete)"; original paper wrappers have short splits at joints of cloth tape spine and bend marks at corners of front cover, overall good+ with hand stamp of physicist Alvin M. Saperstein. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: physics, thermodynamics, gases, DTZ Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 815249
- Special Relativity
- ISBN: 0721681166 Price: $9.89
- Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 1969
- Description: 203 pp., paperback, previous owner's name to front free end paper, spine faded, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: physics jbr Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 670497
- Quantum Mechanics by Julian Schwinger, Harvard University. Universite de Grenoble Cours professe a L'Ecole d'ete de physique theorique, Les Houches (Haute-Savoie)), France, juillet 1955.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,023.91
- Publisher: Les Houches: Universite de Grenoble, Date Published: 1955
- Description: large quarto, [2], 112 pp., reproduced from typescript as issued, in English only; very good in a card and metal slide binder with the author's name written on spine; one of many editions issued the same year but one of the more uncommon. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, physics, quantum mechanics, Quantum Theory, PPK dtz Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733677
- Nuclear Physics, Part I: Quantum Mechanics. Lectures by J. Schwinger. Harvard University, Fall Term 1946-7, Notes by John M. Blatt, Reproduced at Boston University, 1952.
- ISBN: NA Price: $283.37
- Publisher: Boston: Boston University, Date Published: 1952
- Description: large quarto, 172 pp. reproduced from typescript as issued, red paper sides and held together with three metal fasteners; binding faded at margins with soft corner creases, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, physics, quantum mechanics, quantum theory, BFT dtz Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 748844
- The Principles of Statistical Mechanics
- ISBN: 0198512317 Price: $12.50
- Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1962
- Description: This is the 1962 printing, 660 pp., HARDCOVER, previous owner's name to front free endpaper else text clean & binding tight in poor dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: efb physics dtz pyp mlk kf1 dxd smz brt dn2 tnn Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 801371
- The Optical Properties of Solids. Proceedings of the International School of Physics, Enrico Fermi, Course 34
- ISBN: NA Price: $11.88
- Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1966
- Description: 434 pp., hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else good in tattered dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: physics pcm Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 622785
- Tables of experimental dipole movements: Volume 2
- ISBN: NA Price: $123.58
- Publisher: Rahara Enterprises Date Published: 1974
- Description: v. II., 999 pp., ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: dtz, Physics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 814762
- The Dynamics of Elementary Particles and the Pion-Nucleon Interaction, Course B
- ISBN: NA Price: $60.64
- Publisher: Nordisk institut for teoretisk atomfysik Date Published: 1968
- Description: 276 pp., Paperback, previous owner's name to front cover else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: physics dtz Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 818612
- The Dynamics of Elementary Particles and the Pion-Nucleon Interaction, Course A
- ISBN: NA Price: $36.94
- Publisher: NORDITA Date Published: 1970
- Description: 233 pp., Paperback, previous owner's name to front cover, minor creasing to top corner of front cover and first few pages else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: physics dtz Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 818613
- Symmetries and quark models;: Proceedings
- ISBN: 0677138806 Price: $4.06
- Publisher: Gordon and Breach Date Published: 1970
- Description: inscribed by Chand, 406 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: physics dtz Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 818616
- Alternant molecular orbital method (Studies on physics and chemistry;no.4)
- ISBN: NA Price: $53.80
- Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 1967
- Description: 246 pp., hardcover, previous ownership markings to front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: dxd physics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 846935
- Ion-Molecule reactions, their role in radiation chemistry (ERDA/ACS research monographs in radiation chemistry ; 2)
- ISBN: 0841202990 Price: $7.77
- Publisher: American Chemical Society Date Published: 1975
- Description: 205 pp., Hardcover, previous ownership markings to front free endpaper, else very good in a good+ dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: dxd physics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 846716
- Oriented Nuclei: Polarized Targets and Beams (Pure and Applied Physics, Vol. 20)
- ISBN: 012202950X Price: $6.44
- Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1965
- Description: 278 pp., Hardcover, previous ownership markings to front free endpaper, else very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: dxd physics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 846727
- Vacuum ultraviolet spectroscopy
- ISBN: 0250399733 Price: $4.24
- Publisher: Ann Arbor-Humphrey Science Publishers Date Published: 1970
- Description: 395 pp., Hardcover, previous ownership markings to front free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: dxd physics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 846733
- The chemistry and physics of high energy reactions
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.00
- Publisher: Washington, D.C., University Press Date Published: 1969
- Description: 475 pp., Hardcover, previous ownership markings to front free endpaper, else very good in a good + dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: dxd physics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 846926
- Structure and collisions of ions and atoms (Topics in current physics)
- ISBN: 0387085769 Price: $4.44
- Publisher: Springer-Verlag Date Published: 1978
- Description: 350 pp., Hardcover, previous ownership markings to front free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: dxd physics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 846929
- Similarity laws and modeling (Gasdynamics)
- ISBN: 0824718240 Price: $4.00
- Publisher: M. Dekker Date Published: 1971
- Description: 157 pp., Hardcover, previous ownership markings to front free endpaper, else very good in a good+ dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: dxd physics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 846952
- Applied Optics and Optical Design: Pt. 1
- ISBN: 0486606112 Price: $4.33
- Publisher: Dover Publications Inc. Date Published: 1957
- Description: 518 pp., Paperback, previous ownership markings to front free endpaper, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: dxd physics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 846978
- Quantum Theory of Particles and Fields; Volume II: Advanced Theory of Particles
- ISBN: NA Price: $22.77
- Publisher: University Press Date Published: 1974
- Description: 378 pp., Hardcover, previous ownership markings to front free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: dxd physics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 846983


