Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Oberlin College architecture: A short history
- ISBN: NA Price: $69.03
- Publisher: Oberlin College Office of Communications Date Published: 1992
- Description: 22 pp., paperback, price sticker residue to front cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Oberlin College architecture rtx Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 775302
- Pictorial Memories of Oberlin
- ISBN: NA Price: $21.66
- Publisher: Oberlin: The Rotary Club Date Published: 1976
- Description: 104 pp., paperback, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Oberlin College Ohio History rtx lgn Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 579821
- The Oberlin Quarterly Review. (Volume 1, Numbers 3, 4; Volume 2, Numbers 1-4: Volume 3, Numbers, 1,2)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,667.28
- Publisher: Oberlin: James M. Fitch Date Published: 1846
- Description: Volume 1, Number 3 (February 1846) through Volume 3, Number 2 (November 1847); 8 issues in two later half leather bindings and not bound in the correct order; bindings rubed and dry, signatue of an early owner, age staining and age toning to text with a few leaves detached, good only. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Oberlin College, religion, theology, VRV Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 750974
- Oberlin, 1833-1923.
- ISBN: NA Price: $52.47
- Publisher: Oberlin: Date Published: 1923
- Description: first edition; quarto, [32] pp., illustrated throughout, the text is uncredited; very good in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Oberlin College, Ohio, RBH Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 867055
- Quinquennial Catalogue of Oberlin College. 1900. (Bulletins of Oberlin College, Series I, Number 2.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $60.12
- Publisher: Oberlin: Oberlin College, Date Published: 1900
- Description: 317 pp.; paper wrappers darkened and text shaken, good only, officers and graduates with addresses. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Oberlin College, Ohio, genealogy, VRV Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 750973
- The Hi-O-Hi 1931. Oberlin College Annual. Volume Forty-One.
- ISBN: NA Price: $44.91
- Publisher: Oberlin: Date Published: 1931
- Description: first edition; large quarto, 328 pp. including advertising material, illustrated throughout, a studio photograph of two coaches and six members of the Oberlin track team (from the same year?) inserted loose, original silver and black cloth rubbed at extremities but a very good+ copy; unusual for a year book is open criticism for a college club and not in jest, the Japanese Club is described as having no definite purpose or program and as having failed to bring closer understanding between Japan and the United States, the college's Shansi Committee on the facing page may have something to do with this. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: college and university yearbooks, year books, Oberlin, Ohio, MMW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 748863
- A history of BNA's buildings in Washington, D.C: With a salute to BNA-3
- ISBN: NA Price: $66.40
- Publisher: The Bureau of National Affairs, Inc Date Published: 1989
- Description: paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: architecture rtx Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 771568
- Historic architecture in Canton: 1805-1940
- ISBN: NA Price: $18.56
- Publisher: Canton Art Institute Date Published: 1989
- Description: 87 pp., Paperback, minor price sticker residue to front cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: architecture rtx Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 774314
- The Architecture of Historic Richmond, Second Edition
- ISBN: 0813907098 Price: $57.74
- Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1988
- Description: 218 pp., Paperback, includes folded map in rear pocket, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: urban studies rtx architecture Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 773345
- Ohio's Court Houses.
- ISBN: NA Price: $126.75
- Publisher: NP: The Author Date Published: 1980
- Description: 94 pp., well illustrated; ownership markings, text shaken, paper wrappers reapired with tape at spine, clean interior but reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ohio, architecture rtx Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 770560
- Jewel Stern/project skyline: Modern/moderne/modernistic Miami Beach hotel architecture/circa 1940
- ISBN: NA Price: $49.50
- Publisher: Akron Art Institute Date Published: 1979
- Description: 56 pp., well illustrated, paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: architecture rtx urban studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 771491
- Historic Home and Landmarks of Alexandria, Virginia (With Guide Map)
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.11
- Publisher: Landmarks Society Date Published: 1974
- Description: 62 pp., Paperback, spine sunned, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history architecture travel rtx Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 771699
- The architectural sculpture of Washington, D.C
- ISBN: NA Price: $11.93
- Publisher: American Institute of Architects Date Published: 1973
- Description: Approximately 15 pp., paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Architecture, Professional & Technical rtx Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 771701
- City House: A Guide to Renovating Older Chicago-Area Houses
- ISBN: 0934076006 Price: $7.92
- Publisher: Chicago Review Press Date Published: 1979
- Description: 90 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: architecture housing Chicago rtx Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 771785
- Farmsteads and their buildings: Photography and text (Americana books)
- ISBN: NA Price: $8.27
- Publisher: Applied Art Publishers Date Published: 1972
- Description: 40 pp., Paperback, price sticker to front cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana architecture farming rtx Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 774319
- Historic Buildings of Ohio
- ISBN: NA Price: $22.52
- Publisher: Ober Park Associaties, Pittsburgh and London Date Published: 1972
- Description: 130 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history architecture rtx Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 774408
- Bryan (Ohio) Historic Homes Magazine. A glimpse of the past
- ISBN: NA Price: $44.67
- Publisher: Bryan, Ohio Historic Homes Magazine Date Published: 1990
- Description: 50 pp., Paperback, spine and top edge sunned, price sticker to front cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: architecture Ohio rtx Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 775306
- The Football Thesaurus. 77 Years on the American Gridiron.
- ISBN: NA Price: $113.85
- Publisher: Los Angeles: Nash-U-Nal (crossed out and hand stamped Houlgate House) Date Published: 1946
- Description: first edition, Number 1948 of an unstated limitation; oblong folio (leaves 42 cm. long x 27.5 cm.), [title leaf], 248, [6] pp., original cloth with plastic comb spine; binding dulled and a few leaves creased, good+; college football only, arranged by school and mostly graphs that show the scores of games through 1945 along with lists of coaches and occasional notes on winning steaks, memorable plays, unusual occurrences, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: college football, sports, DVN, oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735254
- Histoire du College des bons-enfants de l'Universite de Reims depuis son origine jusqu'a ses recentes transformations ... Avec pieces justificatives.
- ISBN: NA Price: $51.12
- Publisher: Reims: F. Michaud, editeur Date Published: 1885
- Description: fisrt edition; quarto, xiii, 776 pp.,text browned with one leaf detached and chipped, good only in later cloth with book labels of Rev. Anson Phelps Stokes and Professor Astrik L. Gabriel. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: France, Reims, colleges and universities, NDZ Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 716852
- The Football Thesaurus. 85 Years on the American Gridiron.
- ISBN: NA Price: $633.65
- Publisher: Los Angeles: Houlgate House, Date Published: 1954
- Description: Second, expanded edition, Number 315 of an unstated limitation; folio (leaves slightly taller than 40.l5 cm.), 151, [1] pp., original flexible vinyl binder with metal rings that allow supplements to be added; lettering dulled but overall very good; college football only, arranged by school and mostly graphs that show the scores of games played through 1953, small portraits of players and coaches along with a general season by season commentary with all sorts of interesting sidelights e.g. Washington State tried to psych out Alabama in the 1930 Rose Bowl by dressing from helmet to shoes in brilliant crimson (didn't work, they lost decisively). Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: college football, sport, DVN, oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735255


