Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: British literature, HTM
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 9830 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 492
  •  Next Page»

    • Trifles: viz. The Toy-shop. The King and the Miller of Mansfield. The Blind Beggar of Bethnal-Green. Rex & Pontifex. ... (etc.) With several others, not more Considerable. By R. Dodsly.
    • Dodsley, Robert.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $42.11
    • Publisher: London: At Tully's Head in Pall-mall,    Date Published: 1745
    • Description: vi, 350, [10] (ads) pp., portrait frontispiece; leather binding badly worn with one side gone, armorial book plate of John Lingard, lacks half title, text block breaking into sections, reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 750956
    •  

    • A Tale of the House of the Wolfings and All the Kindreds of the Mark Written in Prose and in Verse By Willaim Morris. (Large Paper copy)
    • William Morris
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $429.37
    • Publisher: London: Reeves and Turner    Date Published: 1889
    • Description: first edition, Large Paper copy."One hundred of this Large Paper Edition have been printed, of which Eighty-nine were for sale"; large quarto (leaves 27 cm. tall), [vi], 199, [1] (Chiswick Press printer's imprint) pp., limitation slip tipped in between front endpapers; original cloth faded and rubbed with front joint split and back partially, the paper spine label dark and tip chipped, both free endpapers darkened, text untrimmed and unopened; Forman 107 "The quaint font of type used for this book was cut by one Howard some half century ago, and is but little known. The page was set with an eye to the ordinary copies; and the large paper copies, which are very handsome, have far more margin than the master-printer of the Kelmscott Press would have tolerated a year or two later.",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, fine printing, HTM sam12   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 775650
    •  

    • The Pilgrims of Hope. A Poem in XIII Books.
    • Morris, William.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $74.31
    • Publisher: Portland (Maine): Thomas B. Mosher,    Date Published: 1901
    • Description: limited to 400 copies printed on Van Gelder by Smith & Sale; small quarto, viii, 53, [1] pp., the original blue paper covered boards have a small nick at upper outside tip of front cover, the infrequently seen but simple (title and rules at top of spine, else plain) jacket present but darkened and with a few margin chips and a small hole near center of spine, still a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, Mosher Press, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 777864
    •  

    • William Morris
    • Jackson, Holbrook.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.17
    • Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape,    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: Revised and Enlarged Edition; small octavo, 160 pp.; free endpapers darkened and light general age toning to text, a sound and good+ copy in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 775627
    •  

    • Poems By The Way. Written By William Morris.
    • Morris, William.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $74.25
    • Publisher: London: Reeves and Turner,    Date Published: 1891
    • Description: squarish octavo, [viii], 196 pp.; original cloth faded and worn with front joint split, light age toning to text but block sound, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 775628
    •  

    • The Lovers of Gudrun. A Poem. Reprinted from "The Earthly Paradise."
    • Morris, William.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $242.54
    • Publisher: Boston: Roberts Brothers,    Date Published: 1870
    • Description: small octavo, [243]-382 (main work, beginning with title, and as issued), 36 (Tributes to William Morris), [4] (ads) pp., frontispiece; White mark from book plate removal on front pastedown of black endpapers but a very good copy in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 775636
    •  

    • William Morris, Writer. A lecture given to the William Morris Society on the 14th of November 1958 at Caxton Hall. London.
    • Lindsay, Jack.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: London: William Morris Society,    Date Published: 1961
    • Description: small qurato, 30 pp., tips bumped but overall very good in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 775696
    •  

    • An Unpublished lecture of William Morris: How Shall We Live Then? Edited by Paul Meier.
    • Morris, William.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.12
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: 1971
    • Description: reprinted from International Review of Social History; 24 pp.; bumped at head of spine, else very good in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 775732
    •  

    • William Morris and the Idea of England. Kelmscott Lecture, 1991.
    • Faulkner, Peter.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0903283166   Price: $78.15
    • Publisher: London: William Morris Society,    Date Published: 1992
    • Description: first edition; 26, [1] pp., fine in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 775733
    •  

    • Speeches in Commemoration of William Morris Delivered at a Town's Meeting held in the Baths Hall, Walthamstow, on Saturday, 24th March, 1934 ...
    • Drinkwater, John, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $104.77
    • Publisher: Walthamstow: Buck Bros. & Harding, printers,21 pp    Date Published: 1934
    • Description: by John Drinkwater, Esq., Holbrook Jackson, Esq., Professor H. J. Laski; first edition; small quarto, 21 pp., light general age toning and block pulling away from self wrappers, good+ only; Drinkwater on his literary influence, Jackson on the Arts and Crafts Movement, and Laski on Socialism. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 777744
    •  

    • The Sanity of Art: An Exposure of the Current Nonsense about Artists being Degenerate
    • Shaw, Bernard.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.83
    • Publisher: London: The New Age Press,    Date Published: 1908
    • Description: 12mo, 104, [2] (ads); original paper wrappers frayed at tail of spine and front hinge weak, still near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 777855
    •  

    • Some Appreciations of William Morris, 24 March 1934.
    • Roebuck, Geo. Ed., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.80
    • Publisher: London: Walthamstow Antiquarian Society,    Date Published: 1934
    • Description: issued as part of the William Morris Centenary Celebrations at the request of the Borough Council; quarto, 36 pp.; comments on Morris by G. K. Chesterton, Francis Meynell, Herbert Read, George Bernard Shaw, Hugh Walpole, et al.; paper wrappers dark with one tip chipped, interior very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 786591
    •  

    • The Earthly Paradise: A Poem. Part III: The Doom of King Acrisius, The Proud King.
    • Morris, William.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6.26
    • Publisher: London (etc.): Longmans, Green and Co.,    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: Part 3 only; small octavo, [4], 205-[324] pp., the pagination is continuous from previous part; the cloth spine faded but overall very good in original boards. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 797733
    •  

    • Chants for Socialists.
    • Morris, William.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $228.85
    • Publisher: London: The Socialist League,    Date Published: 1892
    • Description: reprint of the 1885 second edition; 16 pp., general age toning with a spot of staining on title, self wrappers clear taped at spine, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Socialism, British literature, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 807515
    •  

    • The Earthly Paradise, a Poem.
    • Morris, William.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $381.85
    • Publisher: Boston: Roberts Brothers,    Date Published: 1888
    • Description: complete in 3 volumes (Parts I and II and combined in the first); small octavo, [viii], 430, [vi] (ads) pp. + [vi], 382, 56 (Tributes to William Morris), 4 (ads), [2] (ads) pp + [vi], 401 pp.; original cloth lightened and spines and rubbed at extremities, light general age toning to text, still near very good. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 810544
    •  

    • The Spectator.
    • Addison, Joseph, & Richard Steele.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $395.18
    • Publisher: London: Printed for Jacob & Richard Tonson    Date Published: 1757
    • Description: complete in 8 volumes, octavo, title vignettes engraved by S. Ravenet and C. Grignion after F. Hayman; book plates of one previous owner and signatures of another, contemporarily full leather rubbed with some volumes chipped at extremities of spines, some joints split with one side detached, light age toning to text, good. Volumes Included: 8
    • Subject: British literature, English literary periodicals, HTM, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 705114
    •  

    • The Spectator.
    • Addison, Joseph, & Richard Steele.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $393.45
    • Publisher: London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper,    Date Published: 1747
    • Description: complete in 8 volumes, octavo, contemporary full leather worn and dry with spine labels chipped or gone and the last volume lacks both sides, small library book labels, signature of a previous owner on tiles, general light age toning but text blocks still sound. Volumes Included: 8
    • Subject: British literature, English literary periodicals, HTM, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 705125
    •  

    • Six Tracts about Women. (A Volume in the British Museum)
    • Stein, Harold.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $12.25
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1934
    • Description: reprinted from Transcations of the Bibliographical Society, The Library; [14] pp., inscribed by author but signed with initials only; paper wrappers faded but overall very good; physical description and brief commentary on six sixteenth century English black-letter quartos. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, British popular literature, Women, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 744386
    •  

    • Imaginary Letters
    • Lewis, Wyndham.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $15.80
    • Publisher: Glasgow: Wyndham Lewis Society    Date Published: 1977
    • Description: first edition, [26] pp., softcover, lightly soiled, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British Literature Essays Vorticism htm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 500044
    •  

    • Some Great Churches in France. Three Essays.
    • Morris, William, & Walter Pater.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $49.50
    • Publisher: Portland: Thomas B. Mosher,    Date Published: 1903
    • Description: one of 425 copies on Japan Vellum from the Press of George D. Loring; 24mo (leaves slightly taller than 13 cm.), [108], [1] pp.; lacks slipcase, the jacket attached to stiff paper wrappers now dark and work, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, Mosher Press, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 744504
    •  


  • 9830 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 492
  •  Next Page»