Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: history of science, scientific expeditions, geodesy, equator, CRN
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 48216 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 2411
  •  Next Page»

    • La figure de la terre. Les grandes operations geodesiques, l'ancienne et la nouvelle mesure del 'arc meridien de Quito. (Revue de geographie annuelle, Tome II)
    • Perrier, G. (Perrier, Georges, 1872-1946)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $232.04
    • Publisher: Paris: Ch. Delagrave    Date Published: 1908
    • Description: first edition, inscribed on an early blank by author as "Capitaine Perrier" to "professeur Saville" (American archaeologist Marshall H. Saville), and he has also attached his calling card on the same page; quarto, vi, [201]-508 pp. (the pagination is continued from the first volume of the journal but this work is complete in itself), plates, two folding maps, illustrations in text; minor library markings, both paper sides present but spine covering gone, small stabs for a later string tie but the gatherings now entirely unbound. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, scientific expeditions, geodesy, equator, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 777861
    •  

    • Voyage aux regions equinoxiales du nouveau continent, fait en 1799, 1800, 1801, 1802, 1803 et 1804, par Al. de Humboldt et A. Bonpland; redige par Alexandre de Humboldt. Tome premier.
    • Humboldt, Alexander von, & Aime Bonpland.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $412.45
    • Publisher: Paris: Dufour,    Date Published: 1814
    • Description: Part 1 (Relation historique), Volume 1 only; first edition; folio (slightly taller than 33 cm.), [x], 352, [1] (errata on smaller and different paper); library book plate and markings, later leather worn and dry with coves barely attached, age staining to text but paper not fragile, block well sewn, and an entirely readable copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, natural history, scientific expeditions, South America   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 534598
    •  

    • Travaux de la Section de Geodesie de l'Union Geodesique et Geophysique Internationale. (Volumes 3, 4, 5)
    • Union Geodesique et Geophysique Internationale.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,033.70
    • Publisher: Paris: Secretariat de la section,    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: Volumes 3 through 5 only, all thick quarto, the volumes are composed of separately paged pamphlets in various languages, many have folding maps; library markings, later cloth bindings rubbed, general age toning, some maps have misfold marks and a few have light margin tattering with no loss, good only. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: history of science, geodesy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 639106
    •  

    • Voyage dans l'Inde, par Victor Jacquemont, pendant les Annees 1828 a 1832. Sous les auspices de M. Guizot. Atlas. Tome second. Planches des descriptions des collections. (botany section only)
    • Jacquemont, Victor.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,781.75
    • Publisher: Paris: Firmin Didot freres,    Date Published: 1844
    • Description: the botany section from the second volume of the atlas only, only a single plate of a crustacean remains from the zoology and entomology sections that should be found in this volume but all of the 180 botanical plates are present; folio (35.5 cm. tall), the illustrations are after line drawings, volume title present but detached and chipped, library markings including a hand stamp on the verso of every plate, many plates have age spotting or speckling but usually in margins, still sewn together but only the detached front cover of a later binding remains. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: botany, scientific expeditions, India jzx   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 700527
    •  

    • Instrumentum, variationem magnetis, h. e. declinationem. acclinationem, & inclinationtionem ...
    • Teuber, Gottfried.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $226.09
    • Publisher: Liepzig:    Date Published: 1686
    • Description: two leaves (pp. 125-128) extracted from Acta Eruditorum along with a detailed folding plate for this instrument for the determination of magnetic declination; paper toned and age stained, plate wrinkled near folds and margins, modern boards with small book label of Harrison D. Horblit, bibliophile and historian of science,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, scientific instruments   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 532101
    •  

    • Differenzenrechnung. Autorisierte deutsche Ubersetzung von Theophil Friesendorff und Erich Prumm, mit einem Vorworte von R. Mehmke
    • Markoff or Markov, A. A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.24
    • Publisher: Leipzig: B. G. Teubner    Date Published: 1896
    • Description: first edition in German; [vi], 194, [12] (ads) pp.; rebound in cloth, spine reinforced with green tape, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, mathematics, difference equations   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 528116
    •  

    • Explorations and Field-Work of the Smithsonian Institution (1912-1916)
    • Smithsonian Institution.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.66
    • Publisher: Washington: Smithsonian Institution,    Date Published: 1913
    • Description: 5 items, all of them published in the Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections series; library book plates and markings, matching later half leather bindings rubbed and one with a joint split, overall a good+ group. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: history of science, scientific exploration, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 748800
    •  

    • W. G. Pye & Co., Cambridge, England. Catalogue of Scientific Apparatus. List No. 200. January, 1926.
    • W. G. Pye & Co.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $22.97
    • Publisher: Cambridge (England): W. G. Pye & Co.,    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: large quarto, 157 pp., illustrated throughout, original light fabric covered boards with sticker of distributor James G. Biddle of Philadelphia on front cover; minor library markings, else very good . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, scientific instruments, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 709284
    •  

    • Carta Sexta de Hernando Cortes, escrita al Emperador Carlos V. Publicada ahora por primera vez.
    • Cortes, Hernan (1485-1547)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $201.21
    • Publisher: Nueva York: Imprenta de S. W. Benedict,    Date Published: 1848
    • Description: first edition; 138 pp.; rebound in cloth, old booksellers description mounted on blank, not the sixth letter but the fifth letter (carta quinta) dealing with expedition to Honduras, short Prologo by George Folsom for whom the book was printed and seems to have fairly limited distribution. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Cortes expedition to Honduras, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 740344
    •  

    • The U. S. Naval Astronomical Expedition to the Southern Hemisphere during the years 1849-'50-'51-'52 . Volume II.
    • Gilliss, J. M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $68.99
    • Publisher: Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, printer,    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: Volume 2 only; large quarto, ix, [1], 300 pp.; issued as 33d Congress, 1st Session, HED 121; folding map wrinkled, lacks two plates but has all the color bird plates, light age staining and age staining, original cloth worn with spine covering gone, sold as is. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: scientific expeditions, South America, natural history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 602900
    •  

    • The U. S. Naval Astronomical Expedition to the Southern Hemisphere during the years 1849-'50-'51-'52 . Volume II.
    • Gilliss, J. M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $64.95
    • Publisher: Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, printer,    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: Volume 2 only; large quarto, ix, [1], 300 pp.; issued as 33d Congress, 1st Session, HED 121; folding map split into two parts with minor loss, lacks two plates including one of the color bird plates, light age toning to text and most of the plates have light age staining, original cloth worn with spine covering gone, sold as is. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: scientific expeditions, South America, natural history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 602899
    •  

    • The U. S. Naval Astronomical Expedition to the Southern Hemisphere during the years 1849-'50-'51-'52 . Volume II.
    • Gilliss, J. M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $65.53
    • Publisher: Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, printer,    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: Volume 2 only; large quarto, ix, [1], 300 pp.; issued as 33d Congress, 1st Session, HED 121; folding map wrinkled, lacks three plates but has all the color bird plates, many of the plates have light age staining, quarter sheep rubbed with tear across head of spine and top front joint split, sold as is. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: scientific expeditions, South America, natural history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 602898
    •  

    • Mission Pavie Indo-Chine,1879-1895. Geographie et voyages. I. Expose des travaux de la mission (introduction, premiere et deuxieme periodes, 1879 a 1889).
    • Pavie, Auguste.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $350.85
    • Publisher: Paris: Ernest Leroux,    Date Published: 1901
    • Description: first edition; Volume 1 only; large quarto (28 cm. tall), [viii], 332, [1] pp., 14 color maps with seven of them double page, black and white illustrations throughout along with additional maps; light general age toning, paper wrappers chipped and needs rebinding but partially unopened. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: scientific expeditions, Indochina rrc   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 839096
    •  

    • The Figure of the Earth. Geofysiske Publikasjoner, Volume 5, Number 7
    • Werenskiold, W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.17
    • Publisher: Oslo: I kommisjon hos Cammermeyers boghandel,    Date Published: 1928
    • Description: large quarto, 9 pp., 3 figures in text, library markings, paper wrappers detached and badly chipped. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, geodesy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 353168
    •  

    • Del Medidiano Iniziale e dell'Ora Univesale.
    • R. Accademia delle Scienze dell'Instituto di Bologna.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.77
    • Publisher: Bologna:    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: 10 pp.; paper wrappers soiled, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, meridians, geodesy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 441740
    •  

    • Voyages de la Commission scientifique du Nord en Scandinavie, en Laponie, au Spitzberg et aux Feroe pendant les annees 1838, 1839 et 1840 ... Magnetisme terrestre. Tome second.
    • Lottin, V., et al. (Gaimard, Paul, ed.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $39.71
    • Publisher: Paris: Arthus Bertrand,    Date Published: 1845
    • Description: 3e division, second part (and the second volume of this monograph), only; first edition; [iv], 248 pp.; previous owner's stamp to front cover and title page, spnie chipped at head, boards worn, text age toned but still sound, working copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: scientific expeditions, Arctic regions, geophysics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 627488
    •  

    • Expedition antarctique belge, sous le commandement de Adrien de Gerlache, 1897-1899. Conferences faites par MM. G. Lecointe, H. Arctowski et E. Racovitza. (Societe royale belge de geographie)
    • Lecointe, G. et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $509.32
    • Publisher: Bruxelles: Secretariat de la Societe royale belge de geographie,    Date Published: 1900
    • Description: Tire a part de Bulletin de la Societe royale belge de geographie, 1900, no. 1; 233, [3] pp. 3 folding maps, 59 illustrations in text; paper sides dark and tattered with most of spine covering gone, partially disbound, clean interior but good- only; contains L'Expedition Antarctique Belge.; L'hydrographie dans le detroit de "La Belgica" et les observations astronomiques et magnetiques dans la zone australe.; Geographie physique de la region antarctique.; La vie des animaux et des plantes dans l'Antarctique.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Antarctica, exploration, scientific expeditions, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 835527
    •  

    • Deux voyages cynegetiques et scientifiques en Afrique Occidentale Francaise, 1911-1914.
    • Neveu-Lemaire, M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $40.59
    • Publisher: Paris: Societe de Geographie,    Date Published: 1920
    • Description: quarto, 187 pp., frontis., plates, 3 small folding maps; only the front cover of paper wrappers remains and that is browned and chipped, plates starting to darken and needs rebinding. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: French West Africa, scientific expeditions   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 447392
    •  

    • Naermest Sydpolen Aaret 1900. Med 6 kort og 266 illustrationer efter fotografier tegninger og malerier af C. E. Borchgrevink, E. Ditlevsen, Otto Sinding og Hilyard Swinstead.
    • Borchgrevink, Carsten E.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $205.54
    • Publisher: Kobenhavn: Gyldendalske Boghandel, Nordisk Forlag,    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: first edition in Danish; small quarto, [x], 562, [1] pp., plates with some color, color maps with one of them folding, numerous illustrations in text; library hand stamps and other markings, light general age toning, near very good in later cloth; the Southern Cross expedition. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Antarctica, Southern Cross expedition, exploration, natural history, geophysics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 512448
    •  

    • Los Alamos Science. (Whole Numbers 1-11, 13-23, 25)
    • Los Alamos National Laboratory.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,321.17
    • Publisher: Los Alamos: Los Alamos National Laboratory    Date Published: 1980
    • Description: these numbers only, includes Premier Issue; Volume 2, Numbers 1 and 2; Volume 3 Numbers 1, 2, and 3 (these are counted as Whole Numbers 1-6); library markings and now in 5 later cloth bindings with original pictorial front covers retained but not all of the blank backs, all profusely illustrated, content not limited to nuclear energy. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory, science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626431
    •  


  • 48216 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 2411
  •  Next Page»