Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Felicien Rops: a Major Exhibition of Etchings and Lithographs
- ISBN: NA Price: $62.48
- Publisher: Associated American Artists Date Published: 1968
- Description: Approximately 20 pp., Paperback, ex library, spine and top edge sunned, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: etchings lithographs art ciu Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 779518
- Print Collector's Newsletter. volumes 1-24 (1970-1994) (1970-1989)
- ISBN: NA Price: $869.15
- Publisher: NY: Print Collector's Newsletter, Inc. Date Published: 1970
- Description: VOLS. 1-24, AN UNINTERRUPTED RUN OF COMPLETE VOLUMES partly bound, illustrated, minor ownership markings, overall very good; price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 24
- Subject: lithographs art aesthetics engravings etchings history of art BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705258
- The Print Collector's Quarterly. vols. 1-20 (1911-1933).
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,000.32
- Publisher: NY/London, etc: Frederick Keppel & Co., etc. Date Published: 1911
- Description: volumes 1 to 33, an uninterrupted run of complete volumes, partly bound, well illustrated throughout, some volumes are ex library or bear ownership markings, overall textually and graphically very good, PRICE IS FOR THE RUN:. Volumes Included: 20
- Subject: art aesthetics graphics illustrations painting engraving etching woodcuts PER Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 445404
- The Print Collector's Quarterly. Volume 29 Numbers 1 & 2 (1942)
- ISBN: NA Price: $294.44
- Publisher: Kansas City: The Print Collector's Quarterly Date Published: 1942
- Description: vol. 29#1-2, complete issues in original soft covers, well illustrated; these are the last two issues published in the familiar small format before publication was suspended until the end of 1948! Near fine!. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: lithographs engraving art aesthetics museology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 706567
- Hans Thoma. Radierungen. Vollstandiges Verzeichnis der Radierten Platten und ihrer Zustande, Mit 294 Abbildungen.
- ISBN: NA Price: $245.09
- Publisher: Munchen: F. Bruckmann, Date Published: 1923
- Description: first edition, ordinary issue; quarto, xxiii, [1], 91 (catalogue raisonne), 145 (section of illustrations) pp.; green original cloth darkened and dulled at spine but still overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: art, etching, prints, PKB Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 875784
- Acque-forti dei Tiepolo, con prefazione di Pompeo Molmenti.
- ISBN: NA Price: $58.90
- Publisher: Venezia: Ferd. Ongania, Date Published: 1896
- Description: large quarto, xxx, 168, mostly full page illustrations, a few in brown with others in black; age spotting on early and late leaves, partially shaken in original paper wrappers; original board side protectors with fabric ties but dark, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italian art, etching Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 661255
- Arthur William Heintzelman, Foreword and Critical Notes by John Taylor Arms. (Modern American Etchers, series; with a signed etching as frontispiece)
- ISBN: NA Price: $75.30
- Publisher: NY: Minton, Balch & Company, Date Published: 1927
- Description: first edition, the special issue with a signed etching "Sion Suisse" as frontispiece, there is no limitation stated but this is No. 96; this copy also inscribed in 1946 by the artist and the author (separately and almost a month apart) to art collectors "Mr. and Mrs. Bryant W. Langston"; small folio (leaves slightly taller than 30.5 cm.), [8] pp., 12 plates with text on facing pages; original boards darkened with paper covering badly chipped at spine, very light general age toning to the print, book good+, print very good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American art, etchings, PKB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 839157
- Alberto Giacometti. Exhibition of Sculptures Paintings, Drawings. Introduction by Jean-Paul Sartre and a letter from Alberto Giacometti. January 19 to February 14, 1948.
- ISBN: NA Price: $108.60
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1948
- Description: first edition; quarto, 47 pp., 5 leaves of manuscript facsimile "Tentative catalogue of early works" on smaller paper stapled in as issued, illustrated throughout; library book plate and markings, original paper wrappes with slit window browned and pulled away from block, complete but good+ only . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: modern art, sculpture, CIU Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 753066
- Neue Galerie im Alten Kurhaus. 8. Gary Kuehn. 28. Januar 1971 - 28. Marz 1971.
- ISBN: NA Price: $63.71
- Publisher: Aachen: Date Published: 1971
- Description: large quarto, 31 leaves with almost all of them printed on both sides, fourteen of them are illustrations, Interview with Gary Kuehn by Wolfgang Becker repeated in English and German; all loose in a printed paper folder; library markings and the folder darkening with a few short edge splits, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: contemporary art, CIU Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 753201
- Zeichen als Verstandigung, A. R. Penck (Ralf Winkler), Dresden. Bucher und Bilder. 26. September bis 7. November 1971, Museum Haus Lange Krefeld.
- ISBN: NA Price: $143.98
- Publisher: Krefeld: Museum Haus Lange Krefeld, Date Published: 1971
- Description: large quarto, 62 leaves including 57 silkscreen plates in bright colors, has both stiff paper sides but lacks the five ring binder; covers darkening, library markings but none on the plates which are near fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: contemporary art, CIU Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 753202
- Curt Stenvert. L'art pour l'homme. Comune di Ferrara, Galleria civica arte moderna, Palazzo dei diamanti, 13 aprile-1 maggio 1969.
- ISBN: NA Price: $19.51
- Publisher: Ferrara: Galleria Civica Arte Moderna, Date Published: 1969
- Description: first edition; quarto, 36 leaves including color plates; library hand stamps and markings, shaken, good only in pictorial paper wrqappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: contemporary art, CIU Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 761279
- Allan Kaprow. An Exhibition sponsored by the Art Alliance of the Pasadena Art Museum ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.59
- Publisher: Pasadena: Pasadena Art Museum, Date Published: 1967
- Description: first edition; quarto, 53, [3] pp., illustrations of assemblages and the "Happenings" for which he is best known, includes two short essays by Kaprow and an interview with Barbara Bermans, paper covered board sides with pictorial cover and metal ring spine; library markings and the sides neatly clear filmed, overall good+; "I am out off by museums in general; the reek of holy death which offends my sense of reality.",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Performance art, Happenings, CIU Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 761296
- Au pied du mur et un trilogue de l'artiste avec Noel Arnaud et Francois Dufrene.
- ISBN: NA Price: $137.27
- Publisher: Paris: Editions Jeanne Bucher, Date Published: 1969
- Description: first edition, issued in connection with an exhibition at the Galerie Jeanne Bucher in March 1969; [54] pp., illustrated throughout, partially in color; the large octavo paper wrappers are an original Jorn lithograph but library hand stamps and stickers on front cover, the text is small octavo and has a library hand stamp on title, still a sound copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: contemporary art, CIU Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 784153
- Nouvelles de l'Estampe. 1963#10; 1964#1-2, 4-10; 1965#1-3, 5/6; 1966#3-10; 1967#1-3.
- ISBN: NA Price: $241.39
- Publisher: Paris: Bibliotheque Nationale Date Published: 1963
- Description: 1963#10; 1964#1-2, 4-10; 1965#1-3, 5/6; 1966#3-10; 1967#1-3, all complete issues, quartos, original paper wrappers, text mimeographed, near very good; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Lithographs Museology Prints Art Aesthetics big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573233
- Robert Indiana. Number Paintings. 11. Juni bis 24. Juli 1966. Museum Haus Lange Krefeld.
- ISBN: NA Price: $84.56
- Publisher: Krefeld: Museum Haus Lange Krefeld Date Published: 1966
- Description: limited to 400 copies, "Dieses Exemplar hat die Nummer XXXIII"; very narrow quarto (32 cm. tall x 13.5 cm.), designed to appear number tabbed but actually accordion fold, 10 leaves with text and illustrations on both sides, in German only; library stickers and markings, short tears and a repair near and at one fold, no loss but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: contemporary art, Pop Art, CIU Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 761295
- The Etchings of Sir David Wilkie and Andrew Geddes. A Catalogue. Print Collectors' Club Publication Number 15
- ISBN: NA Price: $51.45
- Publisher: London: The Print Collectors' Club, Date Published: 1936
- Description: limited to 425 copies; quarto, 52, [2] pp., 43 plates, some with multiple images; original quarter cloth (hardcover), binding rubbed and faded, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British art, etching, prints, GGG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 530384
- A Short History of Engraving & Etching for the Use of Collectors and Students, with full bibliography, classified list and index of engravers. ... with frontispiece in photogravure and 110 illustrations in the text.
- ISBN: NA Price: $22.77
- Publisher: Boston (etc.): Houghton Mifflin/Archibald Constable, Date Published: 1908
- Description: quarto, xviii, [2], 473 pp., illustrated; ex library in later cloth but sound and overall a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: art, engravings, etchings, engravers, BWK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 758453
- R. Szyszkowitz. Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum, Graz, 10. Mai bis 13. Juni 1968 ... Gemalde und Graphik.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.50
- Publisher: Graz: Date Published: 1968
- Description: oblong quarto, [30] (including full page illustrations and a portrait on violet tissue paper, [8] (ads on brown tissue) pp., 8 plates with six of them color, both free endpapers are violet tissue with the front endpaper plain and the back printed; library markings and the pictorial paper wrappers lightly soiled, still sound and good+; Rudolf Szyszkowitz, 1905-1976. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Rudolf Szyszkowitz, Austrian art, CIU Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 761276
- Christo. Monuments and Projects. October 5 to November 11, 1968. Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia.
- ISBN: NA Price: $42.24
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Date Published: 1968
- Description: first edition; quarto, [16] pp., illustrated including the inside covers of the paper wrappers; library hand stamps and markings and pictorial cover lightened at spine, still sound and overall good+; objects are "packaged" rather than wrapped. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: contemporary art, Christo Javascheff, CIU Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 761410
- Identikit di Gianni Bertini.
- ISBN: NA Price: $356.84
- Publisher: (Milano): Edizioni Castelli e Rosati, Date Published: 1969
- Description: the first book in the artist's self assembled Identikit series sometimes called "autobiographical time capsules"; there is no limitation notice but issued in a small number (the other two Identikits were limited to 75 and 50 copies respectively) and portions are vintage material; large quarto (leaves 29 cm. tall x 23.5 cm.), profusely illustrated, unpaginated but 29 leaves counting the 4 folding graphics and the following blanks as leaves, includes three folding posters, a folding serigraph, a mounted small broadside for "le strip-tease poetique" two mounted graphics including the "Gianni Bertini Lire Centomila", etc., original cardboard sides corrugated on the inside covers with cloth tape spine and title serigraphed in purple, pictorial jacket; library markings on inside back free endpaper, jacket frayed with short margin tear and spine faded and chipped, "Withdrawn" hand stamp on front cover and a small peel mark from sticker removal; the binding not damaged but the text block has pulled away, two leaves have two small closed punctures in margins (possibly intentional), the posters are starting to darken and one has a long tear but no loss; Bertini is often considered the Italian master of Mec and Pop Art. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Pop Art, artist's books, CIU Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 765741


