Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Italian Fascism and art, monumental sculpture, Italy, PKB
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 15359 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 768
  •  Next Page»

    • La scultura monumentale negli anni del fascismo. Arturo Martini e il monumento al Duca d'Aosta. A cura di Paolo Fossati.
    • Fergonzi, Flavio, & Maria Teresa Roberto
    •  
    • ISBN: 8842203440   Price: $297.35
    • Publisher: Torino: Umberto Allemandi & C.,    Date Published: 1992
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, 218, [2] pp., section of 16 color plates, numerous illustrations in text; jacket darkening and front cover of original boards has a vertical wrinkle mark, still overall very good; the monument to Italian Field Marshall Emanuele Filiberto di Savoia, secondo duca d'Aosta e principe del sangue, 1869-1931. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian Fascism and art, monumental sculpture, Italy, PKB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 780465
    •  

    • Due secoli di scultura attraverso la bottega Fantacchiotti- Gabbrielli. Villa Renatico Martini, 14-30 ottobre 1995. (Citta di Monsummano Terme, Assessorato alla cultura)
    • Bernini, Lia, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $94.65
    • Publisher: Firenze: Polistampa,    Date Published: 1995
    • Description: first edition; small quarto, 173, [2] pp., illustrated throughout; fine in pictorial paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian art, sculpture, PKB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 875801
    •  

    • Considerazioni sulla pittura italiana dei giovani.
    • Bonfante, Egidio.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $67.39
    • Publisher: Milano: G. G. Gorlich,    Date Published: 1945
    • Description: small quarto, 100, [1] pp., well illustrated in black and white; original paper covered boards badly chipped at spine, text has light damp pucker but no staining, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian painting, Italy, modern art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 707163
    •  

    • Les monstres de Bomarzo. Photographies de Glasberg. (La Galerie en images)
    • Pieyre de Mandiargues, Andre.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $108.22
    • Publisher: Paris: Grasset,    Date Published: 1957
    • Description: first edition; quarto, 42, [4] pp. of text, 36 black and white plates; very good in original cloth; selected sculptures from the Park of Monsters in Bomarzo Italy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: grotesque in art, sculpture, Italy, PKB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 875771
    •  

    • Poetica di Raffaello Sernesi.
    • Intersimone, Giuseppe.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $115.08
    • Publisher: Milano: Alfieri & Lacroix,    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: first edition; small folio, 167, [3] pp. including 86 plates with some color; the glossy jacket coating peeling at margins, book very good+ in original cloth; Italian painter Raffaello Sernesi, 1838-1866. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian art, PKB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 803433
    •  

    • Giacomo Gabbiani, Pittore
    • Cozzani, Ettore
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.16
    • Publisher: Milano    Date Published: 1939
    • Description: 8 (text) pp. + 22 plates, some in color, original pictorial paper wrappers (softcover), about good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: italian art fascism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 435331
    •  

    • Gli Annitrenta. Arte e Cultura in Italia. (27 gennaio ? 30 aprile 1982)
    • Milan. Ripartizione Cultura, Turismo, Spettacolo.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $48.06
    • Publisher: Milano: Comune di Milano/ Mazzotta,    Date Published: 1982
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, [vi], 658, [1] pp., well illustrated, partially in color; hardcover, small bookplate to rear pastedown else very good in very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian Avant-garde art, Italy, PKB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 862600
    •  

    • Della Forza, della Dignita, della Intransigenza e dell'Onore.
    • Scorza, Carlo,
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $43.43
    • Publisher: Roma: Ministro Segratario del P. N. F.,    Date Published: 1943
    • Description: first edition; 32, [2] pp.; library hand stamp and paper wrappers darkening but sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: National Fascist Party of Italy, Italian Fascism, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 847140
    •  

    • La Guerra d'Etiopia. Con Prefazione del Duce.
    • Badoglio, Pietro.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $52.09
    • Publisher: Milano: A. Mondadori,    Date Published: 1936
    • Description: [xx], [258] pp., large quarto, #5 of an edition limited to 1199 copies, SIGNED by the author on the colophon, 15 plates (some folding), 9 maps, 6 facsimiles (including the two page reproduction of Mussolini's longhand preface); original gilt stamped blue decorated half leather and marbled sides; a former owner's dated signature appears on the f.e.p., minor external wear and slight age or tropical spotting passim; overall very good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Fascism African Studies Military History Italy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 416235
    •  

    • Igor Mitoraj. Introduction by John Russell Taylor. Photographs by Liberto Perugi.
    • Kuspit, Donald, & Giovanni Testori.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $39.17
    • Publisher: Milan: Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri,    Date Published: 1992
    • Description: first edition, issued in connection with an exhibition at the Accademia Italiana delle Arti Applicate; large quarto, [176] pp. including numerous full and double page illustrations with some color; very good in jacket and original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art, sculpture   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 777781
    •  


    • Venezianische Bildhauer der Renaissance. Mit 711 Abbildungen.
    • Planiscig, L.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $773.53
    • Publisher: Wien: Kunstverlag Anton Schroll & Co.,    Date Published: 1921
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, [viii], 655 pp., the illustrations are in text, library and private ownership marking including book plate of collector Edith Wetmore, a sound and good+ copy in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian art, Venice, sculpture   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 833837
    •  

    • Quaderni della Guerra: Diario della Guerra d'Italia Reccolta dei Bulletini Ufficiali e Altri Documenti, etc. Nos. 1-64
    • Italy, Ministry of War, etc.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $536.68
    • Publisher: Milano: Fratelli Treves Editori,    Date Published: 1915
    • Description: small octavo, Nos. 1-64, an unbroken run, library buckram and ex library, in 13 bindings, most original paper wrappers preseved, illustrated, maps, some in text, some darkening to text but still good-very good and seldom perused;very-good. Volumes Included: 13
    • Subject: World War One Italy Fascism Military Affairs Peacemaking   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 293963
    •  

    • Bulletin and Italiana. vols. 1#1-11; 2#1-12; 3#1-4, 6-11; 4#1-9; 5#1-10, 6#1-8
    • Italy America Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $350.63
    • Publisher: NY    Date Published: 1927
    • Description: volumes 1#1-11; 2#1-12; 3#1-4, 6-11; 4#1-9; 5#1-10, 6#1-8, illustrated, bound, most covers preserved, ex library, very good,. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Italy History Politics Immigration Fascism Roman Catholicisim PD7   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 458804
    •  

    • Intellektuelle im faschistischen Italien. Denk- und Verhaltensweisen (1922-1931)
    • Goetz, Helmut.
    •  
    • ISBN: 3860642820   Price: $101.44
    • Publisher: Hamburg: Verlag Dr. Kovac,    Date Published: 1997
    • Description: 520, [2] (ads) pp.; light speckling between inside back cover and last advertising page, else near fine in paper wrappers . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italy, Italian Fascism, Anti-Fascist movements, FBB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 554456
    •  

    • Kennst du das Land. Blatter zur Erinnerung an Italien. Mit uber 450 Originalaufnahmen der Kunst- und Naturschonheiten Italiens.
    • Kinzel, Karl.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $39.60
    • Publisher: Leipzig: Georg Kummers Verlag,    Date Published: 1925
    • Description: large quarto (slightly taller than 31 cm.), 568 pp., illustrated throughout; original blue cloth badly faded at spine, interior very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian art, architecture, Italy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 420297
    •  

    • Bolzano 1700-1800, la citta e le arti.
    • Bolzano. Galleria Civica.
    •  
    • ISBN: 888215775X   Price: $48.50
    • Publisher: Cinisello Balsamo, Milano: Silvana,    Date Published: 2004
    • Description: first edition; large quarto [464] pp., exhibition catalogue, profusely illustrated and mostly in color; near fine , softcover. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bolzano, Italy, Italian art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 425719
    •  

    • La Diana, Rassegna d'arte e vita Senese. (7 issues see below)
    • Lusini, Aldo, & Piero Misciattelli, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $337.52
    • Publisher: Siena:    Date Published: 1929
    • Description: 7 issues viz. Volume 1, Number 2; Volume 2, Numbers 1 through 4; Volume 3, Numbers 1 and 3; all folio and profuslely illustrated including plates and mounted text illustrations, a numbered edition but limitation not stated (apparently fairly large, 542 is the highest number in this group); paper wrappers darkened and some detached and/or frayed, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian art, Italy, Sienna   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 733668
    •  

    • Italia, Rassegna dell'ENIT.
    • Giardini, Alfonso Vittorio, & Elena Baggio. eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $64.87
    • Publisher: Roma: Ente Nazionale Industrie Turistiche (ENIT),    Date Published: 1952
    • Description: first edition; folio, 219, [3] pp., illustrated throughout, partially in color; original boards with a mounted cover illustration darkened and soiled, private ownership markings, good . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italy, Italian art, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 844610
    •  

    • Italian Marble. Technical Guide. (binding title: Marmi Italiani; with the plates volume)
    • Italian Institute for Foreign Trade. (Istituto Nazionale per il Commercio Estero)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $81.60
    • Publisher: Rome: F.lli Vallardi,    Date Published: 1982
    • Description: first edition; complete in 2 volumes, oblong quarto, (text volume), [22] (including a section of color illustrations at the start), 78, [2] pp., small black and white illustrations in text, in English only + (the plates volume) short introduction and captions repeated in Italian, German, French, English, and Arabic, 146 plates ("identity cards") each with a large color illustration for each type of marble along with some technical information in top margin, in a two ring cloth binder to match the text volume, the cloth slipcase is present but badly worn, aside from lightening at spines the text and plates volumes are very good+; marble for architectural use or as components of furniture, counters, sinks, etc.. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Italy, Italian marble, architecture, PKB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 839037
    •  


  • 15359 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 768
  •  Next Page»