Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- New York City in Indian Possession.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.62
- Publisher: NY: Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, Date Published: 1975
- Description: 12mo, [viii], 170 pp., double page facsimiles of deeds, folding color map, issued as Indian Notes and Monographs, Volume 2, Number 7; paperback, covers worn, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Indians, New York City, CRN rrc Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 781109
- Valentine's Manual of the City of New York 1917-1918. New Series No. 2.
- ISBN: NA Price: $17.99
- Publisher: NY: The Old Colony Press, Date Published: 1917
- Description: small octavo, xv, [1], 448 pp., plates with some color, needs rebinding, working copy; INCLUDES fold out plates. Lacks covers!. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City rrc Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 869783
- A Two Years' Journal in New York, and Part of its Territories in America. Reprinted from the original edition of 1701. With an Introduction and Notes by Edward Gaylord Bourne, Professor of History in Yale Univesity.
- ISBN: NA Price: $111.29
- Publisher: Cleveland: The Burrows Brothers, Date Published: 1902
- Description: limited to twenty copies printed on Japanese Vellum, the type distributed, fifteen for sale of which this is #9, signed by Bourne; 75 pp. including two plates; original paper covered boards starting to lighten at spine, else near fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York, American Indians Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 433049
- An Ancient Algonkian Fishing Village at Cayuga, New York. (Indian Notes and Monographs, Volume 2, Number 2)
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.66
- Publisher: NY: Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation Date Published: 1919
- Description: first edition; 16mo, [20] pp., 10,plates including a double page plan; library markings, good+ in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Indians, New York State, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 784043
- A Partial Working Bibliography on the Amerindians of New York. (University of Northern Colorado, Museum of Anthropology Miscellaneous Series, No. 22)
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.41
- Publisher: Greeley: Date Published: 1979
- Description: first edition; quarto, 22 leaves reproduced from typescript and printed on one side only, stapled into paper sides, as issued; library markings, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Indians, New York State, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 849600
- The Indians of Greater New York.
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.62
- Publisher: Cedar Rapids: The Torch Press Date Published: 1915
- Description: first edition; small octavo, 150 pp., map frontis., issued as Little Histories of North American Indians, Number 3; original paper covered boards darkened and rubbed with chipping at extremities of spine, ownership hand stamp, light general age toning to text, still a sound copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Indians, New York Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 570238
- Account of the Free School Society of New-York.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.48
- Publisher: NY: Collins and Co. Date Published: 1814
- Description: first edition; 70, [2]; library hand stamps, text browned with staining at late tips but not fragile, extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers, complete but good only; the Free School Society was the immediate predecessor of the public school system but was under private control and devoted to the Lancasterian system of instruction. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American education, New York City Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 563497
- Letters from New York. [First Series]
- ISBN: NA Price: $91.91
- Publisher: NY/Boston: C. S. Francis/Joseph H. Francis, Date Published: 1864
- Description: NY/Boston: C. S. Francis/Joseph H. Francis, 1864; Second Edition; small octavo, 288 pp.; original cloth rubbed with chipping at extremities of spine, most of text age stained but entirely readable and paper not fragile. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American essays, New York City Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 574703
- The New York City Record for the Year 1886. Containing a complete list of the different departments of the city government, its bureaus and branches; with the names, residences positions and salaries of all employees ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $78.69
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1885
- Description: the second publication in the series; small quarto, 224 pp. (actually slightly longer due to minor irregularities in the pagination) including numerous advertisements; library hand stamps including that of the Library of Congress copyright office, original pictorial red cloth soiled and rubbed at extremities still a very good copy; special attention is given to material of interest to the building trades. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City, genealogy, building, city government Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 301990
- The Frauds of the New York City Government Exposed. Sketches of the Members of the Ring and their Confederates: With a List of Checks copied from the books in the Office of the Comptroller, representing Millions of Dollars, Paid Out on Fraudulent Claims.
- ISBN: NA Price: $97.57
- Publisher: NY: Published by he Author Date Published: 1871
- Description: first edition; 52 pp.; the Tweed Ring; paper wrappers soiled and chipped,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pamphlets, New York City, crime Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 491935
- List of Jurors, in the City of New-York, taken 1825.
- ISBN: NA Price: $236.42
- Publisher: NY: Printed by P. & H. Van Pelt, Date Published: 1827
- Description: NY: Printed by P. & H. Van Pelt, 1827; 139 pp.; plain blue paper wrappers chipped and taped at margins and hinges with offset staining on blanks, the sound and with only light general age toning; alphabetical giving each Jurors name, address but sometimes only the street name, and usually his occupation, certified as correct by the city Comptroller on December 10, 1825 with no explanation of the delay in printing. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City, genealogy, jurors Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 519676
- Population, Births, Notifiable Diseases, and Deaths, Assembled for New York City, New York, 1866-1938 from Official Records. Planned by Haven Emerson. Executed by Harriet E. Hughes. January, 1941.
- ISBN: NA Price: $583.33
- Publisher: NY: DeLamar Institute of Public Health, Date Published: 1941
- Description: first edition, the DeLamar Institute was part of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Columbia University; narrow folio, unpaginated but very substantial and almost entirely tabular; library book plate and markings, original cloth rubbed a few of the printed section tabs chipped with loss but text complete; works from the assumption that after 1866 all deaths in the city were reported and almost all live births after 1900. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: vital statistics, New York City, RK0 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 775613
- Revised Charter of the City of Buffalo with the By-Laws and Ordinances, and other acts and parts of acts, applicable to the City of Buffalo and the officers thereof ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $82.66
- Publisher: Buffalo: Clapp, Matthews & Waite Steam Printing House, Date Published: 1861
- Description: 326 pp.; library hand stamps, general age toning and tips damp stained, needs recasing or rebinding. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Buffalo, New York, city charters, laws, ordinances Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 543803
- An Act to Reduce Several Laws, Relative Particularly to the City of New-York, into one Act, Passed April 9th, 1813. Published by order of the Common Council of the City of New York.
- ISBN: NA Price: $86.74
- Publisher: NY: Printed & Sold by Hardcastle & Van Pelt, Date Published: 1813
- Description: first edition; 127, [1], [1] (contents), [1], [1] (appendix) pp.; original paper covered boards rubbed with hinges paper taped, stain at lower outside corner of front cover extends into early leaves, age staining and toning throughout but not fragile and entirely readable; covers diverse topics e.g. the division of the city into wards, election of Charter Officers, Police Office, ferriage rates between New York and the Island of Nassau (adult corpses 25 cents, children half price), prevention of fires, taverns, alms house, who may order throwing putrid pork into the East River, etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City, local government, municipal law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 546117
- Types of Canoes on Puget Sound. (Indian Notes and Monographs series)
- ISBN: NA Price: $42.92
- Publisher: Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, Date Published: 1920
- Description: first edition; 16mo (17 cm. tall), 43 pp., plates, illustrations in text; paperback, ex library else text clean & binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Indians, Pacific Northwest, canoes, CRN RRC Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 777879
- Starting Off from Dead End. Michael Donohue, an Oral History.
- ISBN: NA Price: $8.00
- Publisher: NY: Community Documentation Workshop, St. Mark's-in-the Bowery, Date Published: 1980
- Description: 39 pp., paper wrappers darkened at margins, text clean and overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Irish Americans, New York City, PDD Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 642494
- Asmodee a New-York. Revue critique des institutions politiques et civiles de l'Amerique, vie publique et privee moeurs, coutumes, anecdotes romanesques, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.99
- Publisher: Paris: Plon, Date Published: 1868
- Description: Paris: Plon, 1868; first edition; 503 pp.; board sides rubbed with leather spine chipped, ownership markings, age staining and a light damp stain in bottom margin, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City, American social customs jzx Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 803592
- The Sheriff's Jury and the Bicentennial January 30, 1976.
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.90
- Publisher: NY: Second Panel Sheriff's Jury, Date Published: 1976
- Description: first edition; xxii, 184, [1] pp., color frontis., facsimile documents included in the pagination; very good+ in orignal blue cloth and matching cloth covered slipcase. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York City, American Revolution, VSL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 528125
- Personal Reminiscences of Men and Things on Long Island.
- ISBN: NA Price: $210.92
- Publisher: rooklyn, New York City: Charles A. Ditmas, Date Published: 1912
- Description: first edition, limited to 500 copies; complete in 2 volumes, quarto, 182 pp. + [183]-350 pp. (the publisher counts initial blanks as pages), tipped plates includung the two frontispieces, 2 maps with one of them color, illustrations in text; library book plates and markings, later card binders with cloth tape spines, but could be easily stripped off for recasing or rebinding, overall good+. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Long Island, New York, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 709405
- A History of Long Island, from Its First Settlement by Europeans to the Year 1845, with Special Reference to Its Ecclesiastical Concerns. In Two Parts.
- ISBN: NA Price: $91.98
- Publisher: NY/Pittsburg: Robert Carter, Date Published: 1845
- Description: first edition, two parts in one as issued; small octavo, xii, 420, [12] (ads) pp., small folding map as frontispiece; ex library, original cloth lacks spine covering, text block broken into two sections, one leaf has corner torn off but present, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Long Island, New York, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 719246


