Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- American State Papers. Documents Legislative and Executive of the Congress of the United States ... Commencing March 4, 1789 and ending March 3, 1859 [Class I] Foreign Relations. Second Series. Volume VI.
- ISBN: NA Price: $877.72
- Publisher: Washington: Published by Gales & Seaton, Date Published: 1859
- Description: Class 1, Second Series, Volume 6 only; first edition; narrow folio, ix, [1], 1127, [1], xxv pp.; library markings, leather spine and tips rubbed and worn with both joints split but text block sound, light general age toning to text, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 786605
- American State Papers. Documents Legislative and Executive of the Congress of the United States ... Commencing Marfch 4, 1789 and ending March 3, 1859 [Class I] Foreign Relations. Second Series. Volume V.
- ISBN: NA Price: $204.12
- Publisher: Washington: Published by Gales & Seaton Date Published: 1858
- Description: Class 1, Second Series, Volume 5 only; first edition; narrow folio, viii, 929, xv pp; library markings, leather spine and tips rubbed and worn with front cover detached but text block sound, light general age toning to text, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 786606
- American State Papers. Documents Legislative and Executive of the Congress of the United States ...[Class I] Foreign Relations. Volume II (and) Volume III.
- ISBN: NA Price: $330.48
- Publisher: Washington: Published by Gales and Seaton, Date Published: 1832
- Description: Class I, Volumes 2 and 3 only; narrow folio, II. vii, [1], 806, xxv pp. + contemporary boards very worn with spine covering gone, damp puckered throughout, reading copy only + III, viii, [5] (as issued)-753, [1], xlii pp.; later cloth tape at spine of contemporary boards and hinges taped, good only. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: United States, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 786610
- Hawaiian Correspondence. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting A report of the Secretary of State, with copies of the instructions given to Mr. Albert S. Willis ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $377.75
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1893
- Description: 509 pp.; issued as 53d Congress, 2d Session, HED 48; string tied into self wrappers as issued; text browned with light margin chipping on early and late leaves, names of two contemporary owners on first page, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, Hawaii, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 524745
- A Message from the President of the United States of America to Congress, relative to the French Republic, delivered January 19, 1797 ... Appendix
- ISBN: NA Price: $131.73
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Printed by W. Ross, Date Published: 1797
- Description: Appendix only, the balance of the work not present; unpaginated but substantial, a gathering of correspondence concerning relations between France and the United States, letters and translations 1-5, 17-163 interrupted by the 16 numbered pages of “By the President of the United States of America. A Proclamation ...”; contemporary leather sides with paper rebacking now worn with sides detached, text age toned and the first leaf has a long repaired tear with no loss of text. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, Franch, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 527999
- Treaties, Conventions, International Acts, Protocols, and Agreements between the United States of America and Other Powers, 1923-1937. Voume IV ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $19.80
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1938
- Description: continuing Treaties, Conventions, International acts, Protocols, and Agreements between the United States of America and Other Powers, 1776-1923 to December 31, 1937.; A32, B15, [1], 3919-5755 pp.; issued as 75th Congress, 3d session, SD 134; library markings but overall a very good copy in original maroon cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 437878
- The Monroe Doctrine, Santo Domingo Treaty, and Moroccan Conference. Speech ... in the Senate of the United States, January 31, 1906.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.20
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1906
- Description: 16 pp. general age toning but not fragile, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 439602
- State Papers and Publick Documents of the United States from the accession of Thomas Jefferson to the Presidency, exhibiting a complete view of our foreign relations since that time. 1811-15.
- ISBN: NA Price: $60.00
- Publisher: Boston: T. B. Wait & Sons, Date Published: 1815
- Description: part of a series but complete for this time period; 674, [2], xlviii pp.; library hand stamps and markings, original paper covered boards worn with damp stain at spine and front cover almost detached, signatures of various owners, general age toning, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 663776
- The Administration of Foreign Affairs and Overseas Operation. A Report Prepared for the Bureau of the Budget, Executive Office of the President.
- ISBN: NA Price: $16.32
- Publisher: Washinton: GPO, Date Published: 1951
- Description: 380 pp., paper wrappers soiled and smudged with age speckling in bottom margin, interior sound and clean. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 679909
- American Rights in Samoa. Message from the President of the United States, with inclosures, In response to the resolutions of the House of Representatives in relation to affairs in Samoa.
- ISBN: NA Price: $189.12
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1888
- Description: 311 pp., 4 small folding maps; issued as 50th Congress, 1st Session, HED 238; general age toning, light extraction roughness at spine and now partially disbound in self wrappers; largely on the conflict of interests between the United States, Great Britain and Germany in Western Samoa shortly before Malietoa Tooa Mataafa was crowned King. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Samoa, Samoan independence, United States, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 524751
- Message from the President of the United States, Accompanying a Report of the Secretary of State, containing observations on some of the documents, communicated by the President, on the Eighteenth Instant. 21st January, 1799. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $201.74
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Printed by John Ward Fenno, Date Published: 1799
- Description: [title leaf] (Adams's letter of transmittal printed on the verso), 45, [1], [1] (H1, correction dated January 24, 1799) pp.; general age toning and small stain at lower outside tip almost throughout, the paragraphs have been numbered in pencil and a few instances of pen marginalia, light extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, France, foreign relations, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 650762
- Hawaiian Islands. Report of the Committee on Foreign Relations, United States Senate, with Accompanying Testimony, and Executive Documents ... Vol. II.
- ISBN: NA Price: $136.58
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1894
- Description: Volume 2 only; thick octavo, [809]-2287 pp. (pagination continuous from first volume), binding rubbed with spine lettering dull and hinges weak, interior clean and well sewn, near very good; events surrounding the overthrow of the monarchy and the formation of the Republic of Hawaii. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Hawaii, United States, foreign relations, CSG Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 673532
- Further Correspondence in regard to the relations of The United States with Colombia and Panama; Relations with Colombia and Panama (1906); Relations with Colombia and Panama (1907)
- ISBN: NA Price: $214.24
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, printer but not published Date Published: 1906
- Description: 3 items, not for public distribution, all together in one later cloth binding and with hand stamps of the United States Department of State Library; all narrow folio, Further Correspondence (Colombian Minister to the Secretary of State October 21, 1905 and The Secretary of States to the Colombian Minister, February 10, 1906) 16 pp., pencil note on retained front paper sides "No longer Confidential" + Strictly Confidential (printed in red). Relations with Colombia and Panama. 12 pp., mostly correspondence from Minister Barrett with the State Department from May 23 to June 19, 1906, pencil note on first page "no longer confidential, advisable deletions indicated", the portion to be deleted is a lengthy Memorandum handed Barlett by the Colombian Foreign Office on May 23, 1906 on how "to avoid the scandal and new shedding of blood on Colombian territory on account of the Panama question" + Relations with Colombia and Panama. 4 pp. a communication from Secretary Elihu Root to the Minister of Panama dated April 24, 1907, pencil note on first page, "not confidential"; there is no indication of who made the pencil, notes; sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, Colombia, Panama, foreign relations, JZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 865591
- Venezuelan Awards. ... the Committee on Foreign Affairs, submitted the following Report: (To accompany H. Res. 334.). 48th Congress, 2d Series, HR 2610
- ISBN: NA Price: $3.48
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1885
- Description: 31 pp.; light extraction roughness at spine, last leaf has short tear in top margin, now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Venezuela, United States, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 422551
- Devant l'obstacle. L'Amerique et nous.
- ISBN: NA Price: $6.00
- Publisher: Paris: Emile-Paul freres, Date Published: 1927
- Description: first edition, 311, [1] pp.; paper wrappers soiled, light general age toning, front joint split at lower edge, else textually clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: France, United States, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 537641
- Message from the President of the United States, submitting A copy of rules and regulations for masters, officers, and seamen of vessels of the United States at the free ports of China.
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.00
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1852
- Description: 3 pp.; issued as 32d Congress, 1st Session, SED 43; light general age toning and light extraction roughness at spine, now disbound in self wrappers; the seven regulations agreed upon by the American Consuls in Canton, Amoy, and Shanghae (Shanghai) and communicated to Congress by Peter Parker from the Legation of the United States. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: China, United States, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657596
- The American Revolution and the Future. Delivered in Ford's Theatre, Washington, D.C., on June 17, 1974. (AIE Distinguished Lecture Series on the Bicentennial)
- ISBN: 0844713163 Price: $20.00
- Publisher: Washington: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, Date Published: 1975
- Description: 12 pp.; sound copy but paper wrappers soiled and underlining in pen. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, foreign relations, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 671493
- Richard W. Meade - Legal Reprentatives of. (To accompany bill H. R. No. 58.) ... the Committee on Foreign Affairs, made the following Report.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.12
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1853
- Description: 74 pp. (with page [72] a blank, as issued); 33d Congress, 1st Session, HR 5; light extraction roughness at spine, age staining, now in self wrappers; a claim dating back to the 1819 Adams-Onis Treaty with Spain. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, Spain, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 410851
- Richard W. Meade - Legal Reprentatives of. (To accompany bill H. R. No. 58.) ... the Committee on Foreign Affairs, made the following Report.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.10
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1853
- Description: 74 pp. (with page [72] a blank, as issued); 33d Congress, 1st Session, HR 5; light extraction roughness at spine, age staining, now in self wrappers and becoming disbound; a claim dating back to the 1819 Adams-Onis Treaty with Spain. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, Spain, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 410852
- Message ... transmitting ... a report from the Secretary of State, and papers relating to the imprisonment and subsequent release of Julio Santos in Ecuador.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.52
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1886
- Description: 70 pp.; issued as 49th Congress, 1st Session, HED 361; slight extraction roughness at spine, light age toning, now in self wrappers; Julio Romano Santos was a naturalized American citizen doing business in Ecuador and was accused of supporting the rebels, particularly Eloy Alfaro Delgado, against the current Ecuadorian government, a good number of diplomatic problems were bypassed when he was pardoned. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ecuador, United States, foreign relations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 418127


