Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- The Swazi (Ethnographic survey of Africa : Southern Africa part 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.20
- Publisher: International African Institute Date Published: 1952
- Description: 89 pp., folding map; paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Africa ethnology anthropology sociology mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 787478
- The changing structure of a Ganda village: Kisozi, 1892-1952 (East African studies)
- ISBN: NA Price: $26.81
- Publisher: East African Pub. House Date Published: 1966
- Description: Front inside cover inscribed by author, 116 pp., paperback, covers lightly worn, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Africa anthropology ethnology sociology mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 789162
- Land tenure and social change among the Nyakyusa (East African studies), an essay in applied anthropology in South-West Tanganyika
- ISBN: NA Price: $18.50
- Publisher: East African Institute of Social Research Date Published: 1958
- Description: 47 pp., paperback, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: anthropology Africa sociology mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 787541
- Tradition and Transition in East Africa: Studies of the Tribal Element in the Modern Era
- ISBN: 0710064268 Price: $4.49
- Publisher: Univ of Calif Date Published: 1969
- Description: 378 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name and marginalia in ink to front free endpaper, minor marginalia to text, else good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Africa anthropology sociology mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 790002
- Themes in Ethnology and Culture History: Essays in Honor of David F. Aberle
- ISBN: NA Price: $13.00
- Publisher: Folklore Institute/Archana Date Published: 1987
- Description: 467 pp., Hardcover, very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: ethnology anthropology sociology culture mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 787587
- Across Africa. In two volumes. With numerous illustrations
- ISBN: NA Price: $96.99
- Publisher: London: Daldy, Isbister & Co. Date Published: 1877
- Description: first British edition; xvi, 389 + xii, 366 pp., frontis. to each volume, plates, large folding map, 3 folding facsimiles; bound in contemporary quarter leather & marbled boards, covers worn, book plate to the front paste down of the first volume, small margin stains to a few of the plates, the large folding map has closed tears to two of the folds, else overall good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Anthropology Africa Travel Ethnology Geography mc1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 785118
- AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CHURCH MOVEMENTS (Research pamphlets no. 11)
- ISBN: NA Price: $15.79
- Publisher: EDINBURGH HOUSE PRESS Date Published: 1963
- Description: 94 pp., Paperback, corners bumped, rear cover chipped at top and bottom corners, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Africa religion anthropology sociology mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 788278
- Native Marriage in Buganda
- ISBN: NA Price: $52.72
- Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1940
- Description: 34 pp., paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: anthropology sociology mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 789176
- The Uniform of Colour: the influence of Western Civilization on the Swazi of the Protectorate
- ISBN: NA Price: $17.05
- Publisher: Witwatersrand University Press Date Published: 1947
- Description: 160 pp., plates, folding map; Hardcover, very good in a worn dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: culture anthropology sociology mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 787466
- Marriage in Tribal Societies (Cambridge Papers in Social Anthropology)
- ISBN: NA Price: $3.31
- Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1962
- Description: 157 pp., Hardcover, light stain to foot of spine, minor stain to fore edge of covers, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: sociology anthropology marriage mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 787449
- Botswana: An African growth economy (Westview special studies on Africa)
- ISBN: 0891581715 Price: $5.69
- Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1978
- Description: Front free endpaper inscribed by author, 151 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front pastedown, else fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: economy Africa anthropology mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 786461
- Neighbours and Nationals in an African City Ward
- ISBN: 0710063350 Price: $2.54
- Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969
- Description: 228 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Africa sociology ideology mc1 ddv Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 789340
- The effects of white contact upon Blackfoot culture: With special reference to the role of the fur trade (Monographs of the American Ethnological Society 6)
- ISBN: NA Price: $18.00
- Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1966
- Description: 73 pp., Hardcover, minor ownership markings, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: anthropology ethnology history mc1 wlf Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 797629
- The Social Organisation of the Lo Wiili. Second Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.00
- Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1967
- Description: 2nd edition, 123 pp., Paperback, light wear to spine and covers, light spotting to covers, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: sociology anthropology nonfiction mc1 bwk Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 789110
- Why they did not starve: Biocultural adaptation in a South Indian village
- ISBN: 0897270010 Price: $2.72
- Publisher: Institute for the Study of Human Issues Date Published: 1983
- Description: inscribed by Maclachlan, 296 pp., Hardcover, foxing to top and fore edges, else very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: sociology anthropology mn1 mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 794917
- Teso in Transformation: The Political Economy of Peasant and Class in Eastern Africa
- ISBN: 0520041631 Price: $2.00
- Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1982
- Description: 307 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good in good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: anthropology Uganda, Africa, mn1 mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 791478
- The changing structure of a Ganda village: Kisozi, 1892-1952 (East African studies)
- ISBN: NA Price: $26.81
- Publisher: East African Pub. House Date Published: 1966
- Description: 116 pp., frontis., folding genealogical chart, original soft covers preserved in later library binding, ex library, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Africa anthropology ethnology sociology BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 823331
- Revolutionary Change and Modernization in the Arab World: A case from Syria
- ISBN: NA Price: $46.62
- Publisher: Damascus Date Published: 1972
- Description: inscribed by the author, 264 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good+ dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: sociology mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 796765
- The Indigenous Political System of the Sukuma and Proposals for Political Reform. East African Studies, No. 2
- ISBN: NA Price: $7.72
- Publisher: Kampala Date Published: 1954
- Description: 130 pp., folding chart, paperback, spine worn, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: africa ccd mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 446296
- Bwamba Economy: The Development of a Primitive Subsistence Economy in Uganda ; East African Studies. no. 5
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.00
- Publisher: East African Studies Date Published: 1955
- Description: 44 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Africa economics mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 787128


