Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: anthropology Uganda, Africa, mn1 mc1
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 5017 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 251
  •  Next Page»

    • Teso in Transformation: The Political Economy of Peasant and Class in Eastern Africa
    • Joan Vincent
    •  
    • ISBN: 0520041631   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: University of California Press    Date Published: 1982
    • Description: 307 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good in good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology Uganda, Africa, mn1 mc1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 791478
    •  

    • Councils in Action
    • Audrey Richards, Adam Kuper, editors
    •  
    • ISBN: 0521082404   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Cambridge University Press    Date Published: 1971
    • Description: 217 pp., hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good in good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology mn1 mc1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 535528
    •  

    • Why they did not starve: Biocultural adaptation in a South Indian village
    • Morgan D Maclachlan
    •  
    • ISBN: 0897270010   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Institute for the Study of Human Issues    Date Published: 1983
    • Description: inscribed by Maclachlan, 296 pp., Hardcover, foxing to top and fore edges, else very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: sociology anthropology mn1 mc1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 794917
    •  

    • THEMES IN ECONOMIC ANTHROPOLOGY
    • Raymond Firth
    •  
    • ISBN: 0422727709   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Tavistock Publications    Date Published: 1967
    • Description: 292 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else good in good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics anthropology social science mc1 mn1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 786482
    •  

    • Botswana: An African growth economy (Westview special studies on Africa)
    • Penelope Hartland-Thunberg
    •  
    • ISBN: 0891581715   Price: $5.63
    • Publisher: Westview Press    Date Published: 1978
    • Description: Front free endpaper inscribed by author, 151 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front pastedown, else fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economy Africa anthropology mc1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 786461
    •  

    • Tradition and Transition in East Africa: Studies of the Tribal Element in the Modern Era
    • P.H. Gulliver
    •  
    • ISBN: 0710064268   Price: $5.79
    • Publisher: Univ of Calif    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: 378 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name and marginalia in ink to front free endpaper, minor marginalia to text, else good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Africa anthropology sociology mc1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 790002
    •  

    • Land tenure and social change among the Nyakyusa (East African studies), an essay in applied anthropology in South-West Tanganyika
    • P. H Gulliver
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $18.13
    • Publisher: East African Institute of Social Research    Date Published: 1958
    • Description: 47 pp., paperback, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology Africa sociology mc1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 787541
    •  

    • The Swazi (Ethnographic survey of Africa : Southern Africa part 1)
    • Hilda Kuper
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: International African Institute    Date Published: 1952
    • Description: 89 pp., folding map; paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Africa ethnology anthropology sociology mc1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 787478
    •  

    • AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CHURCH MOVEMENTS (Research pamphlets no. 11)
    • VICTOR E.W. HAYWARD
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $14.68
    • Publisher: EDINBURGH HOUSE PRESS    Date Published: 1963
    • Description: 94 pp., Paperback, corners bumped, rear cover chipped at top and bottom corners, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Africa religion anthropology sociology mc1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 788278
    •  

    • The changing structure of a Ganda village: Kisozi, 1892-1952 (East African studies)
    • Audrey I Richards
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $24.49
    • Publisher: East African Pub. House    Date Published: 1966
    • Description: Front inside cover inscribed by author, 116 pp., paperback, covers lightly worn, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Africa anthropology ethnology sociology mc1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 789162
    •  

    • Urban anthropology: Perspectives on third world urbanisation and urbanism
    • Peter C.W. Gutkind
    •  
    • ISBN: 0064926109   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Barnes & Noble    Date Published: 1974
    • Description: 262 pp., hardcover, previous owner's name to title page, minor marginalia in blue ink, else good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology sociology mn1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 794980
    •  

    • Peasant Potters of Los Pueblos: Stimulus Situation and Adoptive Processes in the Mazahua Region in Central Mexico
    • Dick Allard Papousek
    •  
    • ISBN: 9023218566   Price: $7.92
    • Publisher: Van Gorcum Ltd    Date Published: 1981
    • Description: 194 pp., paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology mn1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 795991
    •  

    • Uncertainties in Peasant Farming: A Colombian Case (LSE)
    • Sutti Reissig Ortiz
    •  
    • ISBN: 0485195461   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: University of London, The Athlone Press    Date Published: 1973
    • Description: 294 pp., hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology fcl mn1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 796559
    •  

    • Hill Farmers of Nigeria: Cultural Ecology of the Kofyar of the Jos Plateau (A.E.)
    • Robert McC. Netting
    •  
    • ISBN: 0295785691   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: University of Washington Press    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: 259 pp., Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology mn1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 796611
    •  

    • Cruz Das Almas: A Brazilian Village
    • Donald Pierson
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Smithsonian Institute    Date Published: 1951
    • Description: 226 pp., plates, paperback, minor library markings, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology crn mn1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 733413
    •  

    • Las ciudades latinoamericanas. II: Desarrollo historico
    • Richard M. Morse
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $24.89
    • Publisher: SepSetentas    Date Published: 1973
    • Description: 245 pp., Paperback, spine slightly shifted, top edge foxed, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology sociology mn1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 794999
    •  

    • Caribbean Studies: A Symposium
    • Vera Rubin
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6.39
    • Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle and London    Date Published: 1971
    • Description: 124 pp., hardcover, foxing to top edge, else very good . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology geography mn1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 795017
    •  

    • North Atlantic Fishermen/ Anthroplogical Essays on Modern Fishing
    • Raoul Andersen, Cato Wadel
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5.74
    • Publisher: Memorial University of Newfoundland    Date Published: 1972
    • Description: 174 pp., Hardcover, spine lightly sunned, foxing to top edge, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology mn1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 795029
    •  

    • INVESTIGACION ARQUEOLOGICA EN EL MAGDALENA MEDIO: Sitios Colorados y Mayaca
    • Carlos Castano U., Carmen Lucia Davila
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $51.73
    • Publisher: INVESTIGACION ARQUEOLOGICA EN EL MAGDALENA MEDIO: Sitios Colorados y May    Date Published: 1984
    • Description: 161 pp. + color frontispiece + plates, Paperback, spine sunned and rubbed, rear cover chipped at top corner, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology sociology mn1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 795613
    •  

    • The Sand Swallows our Land: Overexploitation of productive resources and the problem of household viability in the Kheiran - a Sudanese oasis -Bergen Occasional Papers in Social Anthropology No 24
    • Leif O. Manger
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $27.68
    • Publisher: Bergen Studies in Social Anthropogy    Date Published: 1983
    • Description: 137 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology mn1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 796560
    •  


  • 5017 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 251
  •  Next Page»