Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: geography, CRN
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 4938 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 247
  •  Next Page»

    • Boletin de la Sociedad Geografica de Lima. (Volumes 7, 9, 19, 11, 12, 17)
    • Sociedad Geografica de Lima.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $180.88
    • Publisher: Lima: Imprenta y Libreria de San Pedro (etc.)    Date Published: 1898
    • Description: these 6 volumes only, Volumes 11 and 17 have articles removed and are partially disbound, some maps may be missing, quarter leather bindings rubbed and some stained on cloth sides, general age toning, sold as is. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: geography, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 791642
    •  

    • Grundzuge der physikalischen Geographie von Guatemala. (erganzungheft No. 113 zu Petermanns Mitteilungen)
    • Sapper, Carl.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $49.35
    • Publisher: Gotha: Justus Perthes,    Date Published: 1894
    • Description: quarto, 59 pp., 4 color maps with three of them folding; paper wrappers dark and chipped at spine, general age toning to text, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Guatemala, physical geography, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 738394
    •  

    • Journal of the American Geographical and Statistical Society. (Volume 1, Numbers 2 through 10)
    • American Geographical and Statistical Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $37.74
    • Publisher: NY: John H. Schultz & Co.    Date Published: 1859
    • Description: Volume 1, Number 2 (February 1859) through Volume 1, Number 10 (December 1859); quarto, total of approximately 275 pp.; paper wrappers chipped, mostly disbound and the third number holed in top margin with loss, needs careful handling, poor, and sold as is. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geography, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 742516
    •  

    • Mammals of the Arizona Strip, including Grand Canyon National Monument (Technical series / Museum of Northern Arizona 11)
    • Donald Frederick Hoffmeister
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6.93
    • Publisher: Northern Arizona Society of Science and Art    Date Published: 1971
    • Description: 44 pp., paperback, minor library markings else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geography crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 788593
    •  

    • The American Gazetteer, exhibiting In alphabetical Order a much more full and accurate Account than has been given of the States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Villages, Rivers, Bays, Harbors, Gulfs ... (etc. etc.)
    • Morse, Jedidiah.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3,320.87
    • Publisher: London: J. Stockdale, C. Dilly, and T. N. Longman,    Date Published: 1798
    • Description: The Second Edition, Corrected, illustrated with Seven New and Improved Maps ... Printed in Boston, New England. London: Reprinted for J. Stockdale, C. Dilly, and T. N. Longman ...; not a reprint of a Boston second edition but a reprint of the first edition with minor changes, the most interesting of which are to the maps which have been re-engraved; viii, 634, [2] (directions to the binder/advertisements), 7 maps properly distributed with all but one of them folding; library and private book plates full flame calf rubbed and worn with front cover detached along with early leaves including the title and the map used as frontispiece, the general maps of North and South America have been hand colored British imperial pink and South America has a brown border along the coast line (intentional?), general light age toning with occasional light age staining and spotting, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: America, United States, gazetteers, geography, maps, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 679840
    •  

    • Reise in Peru und Ecuador ausgefuhrt 1909. (Wissenschaftliche Veroffentlichungen der Gesellschaft fur Erdkunde zu Leipzig, Band 8)
    • Sievers, Wilhelm.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $218.71
    • Publisher: Munchen/Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot,    Date Published: 1914
    • Description: first edition; large octavo, xii, 411 pp., 74 illustrations after photographs on seventy two pages, 28 profiles on six folding sheets 5 folding color maps in printed paper pocket; library book plate and markings, light general age toning to text and pocket has short tears with no damage to maps, near very good in later cloth with original paper front cover bound in . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Peru, Ecuador, physical geography, geology, exploration, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 733659
    •  

    • Archaeological Investigations at the Looney Site (35 DO 13), Douglas County, Oregon. Archaeological Investigations at Hager's Grove, Salem, Oregon. University of Oregon Anthropological Papers Nos. 18 and 19
    • Pettigrew, Richard M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.00
    • Publisher: University of Oregon, Dept. of Anthropology    Date Published: 1980
    • Description: iv, 114 pp., Paperback, extracted from larger bound volume, very minor library markings, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: archaeology geography history crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 907896
    •  

    • Geographical and statistical notes on Mexico
    • Matias Romero
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.15
    • Publisher: Putnam    Date Published: 1898
    • Description: First Edition, 286 pp. + plates, original cloth (hardcover), library bookplate to front pastedown, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: crn geography statistics science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 694648
    •  

    • Sir Francis Drake's Voyage Around the World: Its Aims and Achievements
    • Henry R. Wagner
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $625.21
    • Publisher: San Francisco: John Howell    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: limited to 100 extra-illustrated numbered copies, signed by the author, this being copy #61; thick quarto, [1] (limitation leaf), x, 543 pp., plates, folding map; bound in contemporary quarter leather & cloth covered boards, binding worn or rubbed at edges, book plate to front paste down, small embossment stamp to the title page, else overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: exploration americana geography crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 708816
    •  

    • Coleccion de Documentos sobre Limites Ecuatoriano-Peruanos. Tomo II.
    • Enrique Vacas Galino.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $187.76
    • Publisher: Quito: Tipografia de la Escuela de Artes, etc.    Date Published: 1902
    • Description: vol. 2 only, quarto, [vi], 654 pp., folding map, later cloth, ex library, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geography hispanic studies crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 743708
    •  

    • Exposicion sobre los Limites Ecuatoriano-Peruanos. [Tomo III].
    • Enrique Vacas Galino.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $210.47
    • Publisher: Quito: Tipografia de la Escuela de Artes, etc.    Date Published: 1903
    • Description: vol. 3 only, quarto, vii, 754 pp., later cloth, ex library, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geography hispanic studies crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 743709
    •  

    • The American Museum Journal. (Volume 16, January-December 1916)
    • American Museum of Natural History (Dickerson, Mary Cynthia, ed.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $39.24
    • Publisher: NY: The American Museum of Natural History,    Date Published: 1916
    • Description: Volume 16 only, complete in eight numbers with the general title and index inserted loose, 548 pp. illustrated throughout, one issue has a substantial chip at upper inside corner of front cover, some others chipped at spines or lightly at margins, still overall near very good in pictorial paper wrappers; Roy Chapman Andrews on his Asiatic Expedition for the Museum, My Fight with the Devilfish, Vagrant Cats in the United States, Sharks – Man-eaters and Others, American Indian Saddles, etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: natural history, geography< CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 765763
    •  

    • Some Early Sites In The Northern Lake Titicaca Basin
    • Alfred Kidder II
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.70
    • Publisher: Peabody Museum, Harvard Univ    Date Published: 1943
    • Description: 48 pp., plates, paperback, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geography crn hrb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 778069
    •  

    • The Akuriyo of Surinam: A case of emergence from isolation (IWGIA document)
    • Peter Kloos
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $51.77
    • Publisher: IWGIA    Date Published: 1977
    • Description: 31 pp., Paperback, ex library, spine rough, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: politics geography crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 781223
    •  

    • Eastern Bolivia: The white promised land (IWGIA document)
    • Norman Lewis
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.11
    • Publisher: IWGIA    Date Published: 1978
    • Description: 27 pp., Paperback, ex library, spine rough, light crease throughout, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bolivia geography politics crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 781224
    •  

    • The Araucanian Indian in Chile (IWGIA document)
    • Bernardo Berdichewsky
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.38
    • Publisher: IWGIA    Date Published: 1975
    • Description: 37 pp., Paperback, ex library, spine rough, covers and text lightly bumped at bottom corner, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Chile geography culture crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 781226
    •  

    • Between the spice of life and the melting pot: Biodiversity conservation and its impact on indigenous peoples (IWGIA document)
    • Andrew Gray
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $39.59
    • Publisher: IWGIA    Date Published: 1991
    • Description: 74 pp., Paperback, ex library, spine rough, p. 6 creased at top corner, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geography culture nonfiction crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 781227
    •  

    • Arctic environment: Indigenous perspectives (IWGIA document)
    • Andrew Gray
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.78
    • Publisher: IWGIA    Date Published: 1991
    • Description: 47 pp., paperback, ex library, spine rough, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Arctic geography crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 781330
    •  

    • Hidden House: A Cliff Ruin in Sycamore Canyon, Central Arizona (Museum of Northern Arizona Bulletin)
    • Keith A. Dixon
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7.99
    • Publisher: Northern Arizona Society of Science and Art    Date Published: 1956
    • Description: 90 pp., paperback, minor library markings else text clean & binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Arizona geography crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 781465
    •  

    • Between zoo and slavery: The Yagua of eastern Peru in their present situation (IWGIA document)
    • Jean-Pierre Chaumeil
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.42
    • Publisher: International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs    Date Published: 1984
    • Description: 66 pp., rebound in later cloth (hardcover), ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology sociology geography crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 791498
    •  


  • 4938 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 247
  •  Next Page»