Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: ctt Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 11542 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 578
  •  Next Page»

    • Paraphrase Grammars (Formal Linguistics Series, Volume 2)
    • R.M. Smaby
    •  
    • ISBN: 9027701784   Price: $5.15
    • Publisher: D. Reidel Publishing    Date Published: 1970
    • Description: 145 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ctt Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 796188
    •  

    • English in Language Shift: The History, Structure and Sociolinguistics of South African Indian English
    • Rajend Mesthrie
    •  
    • ISBN: 0521415144   Price: $14.78
    • Publisher: Cambridge University Press    Date Published: 1993
    • Description: 252 pp., Hardcover, very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 781377
    •  

    • Investigating Language: Central Problems in Linguistics (Language Library)
    • Ronald Wardhaugh
    •  
    • ISBN: 0631187537   Price: $5.52
    • Publisher: Blackwell Pub    Date Published: 1993
    • Description: 292 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ctt Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 797045
    •  

    • Representation Theory (Current Studies in Linguistics)
    • Edwin Williams
    •  
    • ISBN: 0262731509   Price: $6.44
    • Publisher: The MIT Press    Date Published: 2003
    • Description: 285 pp., paperback, fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language ctt hkl   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 776400
    •  

    • An Historic Tongue: Studies in English Linguistics in Memory of Barbara Strang
    • Graham Nixon, John Honey
    •  
    • ISBN: 0415003105   Price: $26.10
    • Publisher: Routledge    Date Published: 1988
    • Description: 247 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good+ dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 780581
    •  

    • Thematic Theory in Syntax and Interpretation (Croom Helm Linguistics Series)
    • Robin Clark
    •  
    • ISBN: 0415019427   Price: $8.66
    • Publisher: Routledge    Date Published: 1990
    • Description: 264 pp., Hardcover, front cover lightly rubbed, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 781197
    •  

    • Knowledge, Evolution, and Paradox: The Ontology of Language (S U N Y Series, Margins of Literature)
    • Koen DePryck
    •  
    • ISBN: 0791415333   Price: $6.39
    • Publisher: State University of New York Press    Date Published: 1993
    • Description: 184 pp., Hardcover, edges rubbed, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 781339
    •  

    • Some Aspects of Communicative Competence and Their Implications for Language Acquisition
    • Ton Van Der Geest
    •  
    • ISBN: 9023212614   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Van Gorcum    Date Published: 1975
    • Description: 263 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 781365
    •  

    • On Language
    • Caroline Duncan-Rose , Theo Vennemann
    •  
    • ISBN: 0415003121   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Routledge    Date Published: 1988
    • Description: 453 pp., Hardcover, very good in good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 781387
    •  

    • Structure and Development in Child Language: The Preschool Years
    • Marion Potts
    •  
    • ISBN: 080141184X   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: 237 pp., Hardcover, very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 786404
    •  

    • Infinitival Complement Clauses in English: A Study of Syntax in Discourse (Studies in English Language)
    • Christian Mair
    •  
    • ISBN: 0521370353   Price: $33.00
    • Publisher: Cambridge University Press    Date Published: 1994
    • Description: this is the 1994 printing, 271 pp., Hardcover, very good . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 786559
    •  

    • A DICTIONARY OF CATCH PHRASES: BRITISH AND AMERICAN, FROM THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT DAY, second edition
    • Eric. (Edited by Paul Beale). Partridge
    •  
    • ISBN: 0710204957   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul    Date Published: 1985
    • Description: 2nd edition, 384 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 786585
    •  

    • Language As Articulate Contact: Toward a Post-Semiotic Philosophy of Communication (Suny Series in Speech Communication)
    • John Stewart
    •  
    • ISBN: 0791422879   Price: $30.46
    • Publisher: State University of New York Press    Date Published: 1995
    • Description: 303 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 790039
    •  

    • Handbook of Phonetic Sciences (Blackwell Handbooks in Linguistics)
    • William J. Hardcastle, John Laver
    •  
    • ISBN: 0631188487   Price: $38.29
    • Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell    Date Published: 1997
    • Description: 904 pp., Hardcover, NEW!!!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 790457
    •  

    • Second Language Acquisition and Linguistic Theory
    • John Archibald
    •  
    • ISBN: 0631205918   Price: $85.35
    • Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell    Date Published: 2000
    • Description: 256 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ctt Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 791410
    •  

    • Grammar, Meaning and Machine Analysis of Language
    • Yorick Wilks
    •  
    • ISBN: 0710070357   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Books    Date Published: 1972
    • Description: 208 pp., hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ctt Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 791430
    •  

    • Structural Aspects of Language Change (Linguistics Library)
    • James M. Anderson
    •  
    • ISBN: 0582550327   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Longman    Date Published: 1973
    • Description: 250 pp., Hardcover, minor underlining & marginalia, previous owner's name to front free endpaper else good in good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ctt Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 791794
    •  

    • Distinctiveness, Coercion and Sonority: A Unified Theory of Weight (Outstanding Dissertations in Linguistics)
    • Bruce Moren
    •  
    • ISBN: 0415937809   Price: $14.36
    • Publisher: Routledge    Date Published: 2001
    • Description: 281 pp., Hardcover, covers bumped at bottom corner, rear cover lightly bumped at top corner, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Instruction, Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 794212
    •  

    • Linguistics at Large
    • Noel Minnis, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0575005068   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Victor Gollancz    Date Published: 1971
    • Description: 336 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 794533
    •  

    • Philosophical Foundations of Humboldt's Linguistic Doctrines (Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science Series III: Studies in the History of the Language Sciences)
    • Martin L. Manchester
    •  
    • ISBN: 9027245142   Price: $114.19
    • Publisher: John Benjamins Pub Co    Date Published: 1986
    • Description: 216 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Foreign Languages, Reference, Words & Language ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 794715
    •  


  • 11542 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 578
  •  Next Page»