Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Conservatoire des arts et metiers. Cours d'economie industrielle. (1836-37; 1838-39)
- ISBN: NA Price: $64.16
- Publisher: Paris: Date Published: 1837
- Description: theb first and third volumes of the series only; 1836-1837 (xii, 537 pp.) + 1838-1839 (iv, 505 pp.); later quarter leather very rubbed along joints and extremities of spines chipped, general age toning, good+ only. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: economics, RVR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 797780
- Congres Colonial National. XIIIe Session, 1958. La promotion des milieux ruraux au Congo Belge et au Ruanda-Urundi
- ISBN: NA Price: $125.10
- Publisher: Congres Colonial National Date Published: 1958
- Description: 332 pp., Paperback, spine and top edge sunned, covers and text bumped at top and bottom corners, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: anthropology rvr Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 796603
- (1937 Catalogue)
- ISBN: NA Price: $201.78
- Publisher: NP: Date Published: 1937
- Description: the bathroom and kitchen plumbing fixtures catalogue, no radiators are included; small quarto, [4], viii, 262 pp., 12 glossy divider sheets showing sample installation combinations in the ten available colors (despite their color names Ming Green and T'ang Red are really not that compatible in the bathroom but the combinations are intended to be bold), the basic work issued in 1937 but with some 1939 and 1940 replacement sheets, this copy has no leaf for pages 163-164 but approximately 15 pages that do not follow the normal pagination sequence, numerous sinks, toilets, bathtubs, urinals, etc. illustrated along with some hardware for them; the five ring imitation leather binding seems the right size and age but unlettered; the binder rubbed at extremities, some leaves have speckling or soiling, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: bathroom and kitchen fixtures, plumbing, social history, RVR Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 797777
- Un recensement des activites independantes a la cite indigene de Leopoldville.
- ISBN: NA Price: $118.80
- Publisher: Leopoldville: Editions de la Direction de l'information ... Date Published: 1956
- Description: quarto, 72 pp., 12 tables, graphs, and small folding maps; paper wrappers faded but a sound copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Belgian Congo, Leopoldville, RVR Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 793645
- Eleonora Duse: the story of her life
- ISBN: NA Price: $25.00
- Publisher: Hutchinson & Co Date Published: 1924
- Description: 308 pp., hardcover, head of spine chipped, minor stains to covers, pastedowns and free endpapers discolored, first few pages lightly bent at bottom corner, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: biography nonfiction rvr Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 797679
- Waterless Horizons. The First Full-Length Study of the Extraordinary Life-Story of Edward John Eyre. Explorer, Overlander and Pastoralist in Australia
- ISBN: NA Price: $45.51
- Publisher: Robertson And Mullens Date Published: 1941
- Description: Front free endpaper signed by authors, 249 pp., Hardcover, ex library, spine sunned, light wear to covers, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: nonfiction history rvr Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 797688
- A Narrative of Colonel Ethan Allen's Captivity containing His Voyages & Travels. Written by Himself: and now faithfully Reprinted from the Original edition ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $10.57
- Publisher: NY: Printed for the Fort Ticonderoga Museum, Date Published: 1930
- Description: with An Introductory Note by John Pell, Esqre., and Illustrations by Will Crawford; 540 copies printed at theb Georgian Press by Richard W. Ellis; xviii, [2], 134, [1] pp., frontispiece, plates; marbled paper covered boards with cloth spine darkened and paper spine label browned, text age toned, a sound and good+ copy . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Revolution, prosoners of war, RVR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 793647
- McGraw Electric Railway List. August, 1918.
- ISBN: NA Price: $46.50
- Publisher: Forty Fortt (Pennsylvania): Harold E. Cox, Date Published: 1970
- Description: facsimile of the McGraw-Hill 1918 edition; tall but narrow octavo, 272 pp.; very good+ in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: electric railways, United States, RVR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 793681
- Cripple Creek and Victor Narrow Gauge Railroad
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.00
- Publisher: Leland Feitz Date Published: 1970
- Description: Approximately 30 pp., Paperback, spine and top edge sunned, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: transportation history locomotives travel rvr Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 795854
- The Hart, Schaffner & Marx Labor Agreement. Industrial Law in the Clothing Industry.
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.39
- Publisher: Chicago: Date Published: 1920
- Description: Chicago: 1920; 97 pp.; original cloth soiled and rubbed with front hinge cracked, mounted on the front free endpaper is a 1922 related typed letter, signed, from Joseph Schaffner to H. L. Gardner of Antioch College; the agreement had been in effect since 1911 with various modifications and was, in large part, the model for those proposed by the Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America to other companies. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: management labor relations, clothing industry, RVR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 793635
- Book Collector's Packet. Volumes One, Two, Three & Four.
- ISBN: NA Price: $174.57
- Publisher: Chicago: Date Published: 1932
- Description: Volume 1 Whole Numbers 1 through 9 + Volume 2, Whole Numbers 13 through 20, complete + Volume 3, complete in 11 numbers + Volume 4, complete in 10 numbers; quarto, the issues in the second volume bound in the wrong order, all in uniform, and now soiled and rubbed, later cloth but interiors clean; with ALS from Paul Johnson tipped at end of vol. 1.. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: books about books, book collecting, RVR Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 797735
- Quarterly Journal of Economics. vols. 31-36, 38-39, 41, 45, 47-49, 52-65, 67-83, 85-100
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,117.89
- Publisher: London Date Published: 1915
- Description: vols. 31-36, 38-39, 41, 45, 47-49, 52-65, 67-83, 85-100; complete volumes, partly bound, ex library, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 59
- Subject: PER economics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 393579
- The Agricultural Labourer. Vol. V. Parts I & II: General Report [and] Miscellaneous Memoranda, Abstracts, and Statistical Tables.
- ISBN: NA Price: $158.01
- Publisher: London: HMSO Date Published: 1894
- Description: tall quarto, two volumes bound together, 173, 469 pp., original paper covers preserved, overall very good (Part II is divided into three sub-sections each of which deals respectively with England and Wales, Scotland, and Ireland).. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Farming Economics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 505089
- Anales de Ministerio de Fomento de la Republica Mexicana. vols. 1-3, 5, 7
- ISBN: NA Price: $491.26
- Publisher: Mexico, D.F.: Date Published: 1877
- Description: volumes 1-3, 5, 7, thick octavos, old 1/4 leather and marbled sides, illustrated, maps, charts, plans, etc., some external wear and scuffing but internally clean and very good. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Mexico Economic Development Economics Public Finance Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 257758
- American Federationist. Volumes 48 to 86 (1941-1979)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,041.55
- Publisher: Washington: American Federation of Labor. Date Published: 1941
- Description: volumes 48-86, partly bnd., ex library, still good+; . Volumes Included: 39
- Subject: Unionism Labor Economics Politics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 121319
- Index of Economic Material in Documents of the States of the United States. Ohio, 1787-1904. Prepared for the Department of Economics and Sociology of the Carnegie institution of Washington.
- ISBN: NA Price: $253.29
- Publisher: Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington, Date Published: 1915
- Description: 2 volumes, large quarto, Part I - A to F. 638 pp. + Part II -G to Z. [2], 639-1136 pp., issued as Carnegie institution of Washington. Publication No. 85 (Ohio); library hand stamps and other markings, paper wrappers chipped at extremities, only light general age toning to interior. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Ohio, economic history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 534663
- Statistique de la France {premiere serie} publies par le Ministre du Commerce, Ministre des travaux publics de l'agriculture et du commerce.
- ISBN: NA Price: $726.09
- Publisher: Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, Date Published: 1835
- Description: the first 7 (of 13) volumes viz. [Vol. 1] Documents statistiques sur la france... (1835); [Vol. 2] Territoire, population (1837); [Vol. 3] Commerce exterieur (1838); [volumes 4-7] Agriculture (1840-1842); all folio, paper wrappers badly chipped, a few text corners broken off with no loss, else a very good text,. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: bak, French history, economics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 152396
- Journal of Air Law and Commerce. Volumes 1-46.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,067.39
- Publisher: NA Date Published: 1930
- Description: partly bound, library markings, still a very good working set.. Volumes Included: 46
- Subject: air law commerce economics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 173263
- Western Advertising: The Monthly Business Magazine of the Eleven Western States. Volumes 32-41; 45-75 (1938-1970)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,718.80
- Publisher: San Francisco: Ramsey Oppenheim Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1938
- Description: Volumes 32-41, 45-75 (1938-1970), complete volumes, bound, well illustrated, library markings, textually clean & tight, price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 41
- Subject: per advertising business economics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 393058
- Journal of the Royal Statistical Society. vols. 53-72
- ISBN: NA Price: $412.60
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1890
- Description: volumes 53-72, an uninterrupted run; mostly bound, some bindings require external repairs or replacement, ex library, overall textually very good. Volumes Included: 47
- Subject: ECONOMICS MATHEMATICS STATISTICS BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 474260


