Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Egypt, travel, British art, MLL
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 19333 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 967
  •  Next Page»

    • An Artist in Egypt.
    • Tyndale, Walter.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5.07
    • Publisher: London (etc.): Hodder & Stoughton,    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: first trade edition; large quarto (leaves 27.5 cm. tall), [x], [286] pp., 27 mounted color plates including the frontispiece, pictorial endpapers; original decorated cloth lightened at spine and rubbed at extremities, front hinge repaired, private book plate, overall good+ . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Egypt, travel, British art, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 803435
    •  

    • The City of the Caliphs. A Popular Study of Cairo and Its Environs and the Nile and Its Antiquities. With an appendix consisting of letters from Assouan describing the new barrage. By an American Tourist of 1901.
    • Reynolds-Ball, Eustace A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $45.00
    • Publisher: Boston: Dana Estes & Company,    Date Published: 1901
    • Description: Illustrated Souvenir Edition; [viii], 348 pp., frontispiece, plates; private ownership markings, pictorial cloth rubbed, early leaves shaken or detached, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Cairo, Egypt, travel, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 847157
    •  

    • Sketches in Egypt. Written and Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson.
    • Gibson, Charles Dana.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.40
    • Publisher: NY: Doubleday & McClure Co.,    Date Published: 1899
    • Description: first book edition, originally published in McClure's Magazine; quarto, xv, [1], [115] pp.. illustrated throughout after his pen and ink drawings, some full page; original cloth smudged and frayed with hinges broken, private book plate, good only . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Egypt, American illustrators, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 856532
    •  

    • Murray's Handbook for Egypt and the Sudan. Eleventh Edition, Revised, Largely Re-written, and Augmented, With 58 Maps and Plans.
    • Hall, H. R., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $184.45
    • Publisher: London: Edward Stanford,    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: the 1907 edition "with index-directory for 1910" and ads dated June 1914; 12mo, xiv, 613, [1], 14 (ads) pp., color maps and plans with most small and folding; lacks the Arabic Languge and Vocabulary from pocket at end, original red cloth faded and rubbed, a few of the maps have minor repairs with no loss. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, travel guides, Egypt, Sudan   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 524885
    •  

    • Fun & Fantasy. A Book of Drawings by Ernest H. Shepard. With an introduction by A. A. Milne.
    • Shepard, Ernest H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $345.58
    • Publisher: London: Methuen & Co., Ltd.,    Date Published: 1927
    • Description: first edition, Number 96 of 150 copies on hand-made paper and signed by the artist on colophon; folio (leaves 32 cm. tall), 87, [1] pp., almost entirely pictorial with a color frontispiece and 6 other color plates, one of them double page; the often missing jacket has darkened with chipping at head and tail of spine and a few small holes at joints, book plate of a private owner and portions of free endpapers age toned but book very good+ in original decorated paper covered board sides with cloth spine and paper spine label (there is an extra label at corner of back pastedown as issued); Shepard will always be connected with Winnie-the-Pooh but these are his cartoons for Punch, where he was the lead cartoonist at the time, the color plates are from the Punch Almanach issues and include verses by E. V. Knox. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art, cartoons, British wit and humor, Punch magazine, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 849643
    •  

    • Gulliver's Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
    • Swift, Jonathan. Rackham, Arthur, illustrator.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $150.57
    • Publisher: London/NY: J. M. Dent & Co.'E. P. Dutton & Co.,    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: later issue of the trade edition; small quarto, xv, [1], 291 pp., 12 color plates including the frontispiece, illustrations in text, pictorial endpapers; private book plate and unrelated gift inscription, free endpapers browned, green cloth pictorially and decoratively gold stamped on front cover now darkened at spine, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 803455
    •  

    • Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham. Third Edition.
    • Barrie, J. M. Rackham, Arthur, illustrator.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $594.11
    • Publisher: London: Hodder & Stoughton,    Date Published: 1907
    • Description: quarto, xii, [126] pp., 50 mounted color plates with printed guards, with all but the frontispiece together at the end of the text, title vignette, map on front free endpaper; brown original cloth darkened with rubbing at extremities and along joints, the edge staining faded, mark from book plate removal, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 807489
    •  

    • Gulliver's Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
    • Swift, Jonathan. Rackham, Arthur, illustrator.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $162.66
    • Publisher: London/NY: J. M. Dent & Co./E. P. Dutton & Co.,    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: later issue of the trade edition; small quarto, xv, [1], 291 pp., 12 color plates including the frontispiece, illustrations in text, pictorial endpapers; private book plate and free endpapers age toned, near very good in dark blue cloth pictorially and decoratively gold stamped on front cover and spine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 803454
    •  

    • The Tempest by William Shakespeare. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
    • Shakespeare, William. Rackham, Arthur.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $300.00
    • Publisher: London/NY: William Heinemann Ltd./Doubleday, Page & Company,    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: first trade edition?, Latimore and Haskell describe the binding as olive green, this copy in a dark blue-black with a yellow top edge; quarto, ix, [1], 185 pp. 20 mounted color plates, illustrations in text, private book plate and binding rubbed at extremities, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 803471
    •  

    • The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esqre. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
    • Ingoldsby, Thomas (pseud. of Richard Harris Barham). Rackham, Arthur, illustrator.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,037.19
    • Publisher: London/NY: J. M. Dent & Co./E. P. Dutton & Co.,    Date Published: 1907
    • Description: first edition with the extra illustrations; large paper issue, signed by Rackham on colophon, Number 493 of 500 copies for England, there were also 50 copies for America; large quarto, xix, [1], 549 pp., 24 mounted color illustrations, the frontispiece has plain guard and the others printed, 12 single tint plates, illustrations in text; full dark green calf lettered gold at spine with decorated three quarter turn-ins and all edges gilt, there is a printed George Bayntun compliments slip inserted but no indication on the book itself that it is one of his bindings; text age toned with age speckling and light age spotting, book plate of a private owner, a few light scuffs to the binding, near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 803524
    •  

    • A Midsummer-Night's Dream. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham.
    • Shakespeare, William. Rackham, Arthur, illustrator.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $283.91
    • Publisher: London/NY: William Heinemann/Doubleday, Page & Co.,    Date Published: 1911
    • Description: second impression of the first trade edition; quarto, [vi], 134 pp., 40 mounted color plates with printed guards including the frontispiece, illustrations in text, original tan cloth with lettering and a pictorial element stamped in gold; binding soiled and smudged, endpapers replaced but front hinge still cracked a few leaves in and block shaken, good only . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 803539
    •  

    • Gulliver's Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
    • Swift, Jonathan. Rackham, Arthur, illustrator.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $277.28
    • Publisher: London/NY: J. M. Dent & Co.'E. P. Dutton & Co.,    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: later issue of the trade edition; small quarto, xv, [1], 291 pp., 12 color plates including the frontispiece, illustrations in text, pictorial endpapers; private book plate, free endpapers browned, light blue cloth pictorially and decoratively gold stamped on front cover and the now darkened and soiled, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 805653
    •  

    • Nine Hundred Miles up the Nile. November 3rd-February 9th, 1884
    • Walker, F. A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $134.32
    • Publisher: London: Printed by West, Newman & Co    Date Published: 1884
    • Description: first edition; vii, [1], 233, [1] (errata) pp.; original red cloth rubbed and darkened at spine, name of previous owner on front pastedown, front free endpaper gone, title dark but not the text, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Egypt, Nubia, Nile River   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 495349
    •  

    • Coaching Days and Coaching Ways. With 214 illustrations by Hugh Thomson and Herbert Railton.
    • Tristam, W. Outram.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $201.32
    • Publisher: London/NY: Macmillan and Co.    Date Published: 1893
    • Description: first edition, one of 250 Large Paper copies; quarto (leaves 26 cm. tall), xv, [1], 376 pp., frontispiece, illustrations in text, dark red half morocco binding by Hatchards with red cloth sides and top edge gilt; binding lightly rubbed at extremities, two private book plates, one modern and the other armorial of Sir Edward David Stern, the frontis. and title slightly yellowed from guard but a very good+ copy; travel by coach rather than coaching for sport or show, with chapters on the Bath, Exeter, Portsmouth, Brighton, Dover, York and Holyhead roads. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, travel, coaches, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 803495
    •  

    • Tales from Shakespeare by Charles and Mary Lamb. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
    • Lamb, Charles, & Mary Lamb. Rackham, Arthur, illustrator.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $140.13
    • Publisher: London/NY: J. M. Dent/E. P. Dutton,    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: first trade edition in the light blue binding with gilt top; small quarto, xii, 304 pp., 12 color plates including the frontispiece, illustrations in text, pictorial endpapers; binding soiled with a spot of discoloration in lower front margin, front hinge cracked at half title, general light age toning, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: William Shakespeare, British literature, illustrators, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 805635
    •  

    • Egyptian Society of Historical Studies. Proceedings. Vol. II. 1952.
    • Ghorbal, Mohamed Shafic.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.72
    • Publisher: Cairo: Al-Maaref Press    Date Published: 1953
    • Description: first edition; 184 pp., illustrations in text, five articles; private ownership markings, general age toning, text block sound but partially detached from paper wrappers, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Egypt, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 872027
    •  

    • George Cruikshank {The Popular Library of Art series}
    • Chesson, W. H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $8.00
    • Publisher: London/NY: Duckworth/Dutton,    Date Published: 1908
    • Description: 16mo, xii, [282] pp., frontispiece, plates; green original cloth dulled, private book plate, general light age toning to text, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British art, illustrators, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 799861
    •  

    • The Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours.
    • Holme, Charles, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.90
    • Publisher: London (etc.): The Studio,    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: first edition; tall quarto, xi, [1], xlii, [2] pp., 40 color plates; quarter vellum faded and rubbed with spine hand lettered but still sound, book plates of previous owners, overall good+; a companion volume to the author?s "Old Water-Colour Society" about The Royal Society of Painters in Water-Colours even though the two organizations were rivals. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British art, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 803438
    •  

    • Shakespeare's Comedy of A Midsummer-Night's Dream, with Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson.
    • Shakespeare, William. Robinson, W. Heath, illustrator.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $255.96
    • Publisher: London: Constable & Co.,    Date Published: 1914
    • Description: London: Constable & Co., 1914; quarto, [xvi], 185, [3] pp., well illustrated including 12 mounted color plates; original blue cloth (hardcover), book plate removed, hinge weak, cover rubbed, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, art, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 804086
    •  

    • Works By Sir William Russell Flint R.A. Royal Academy of Arts, Diploma Galley, London. (half title: Pictures from the Artist's Studio)
    • Flint, William Russell, Sir.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $99.99
    • Publisher: London: Royal Academy of Arts,    Date Published: 1962
    • Description: first edition, signed by Flint on front free endpaper, this is the shorter, "Souvenir", issue for the exhibition; small quarto, 64 pp., illustrated throughout, largely in color; the white cloth starting to darken at edges, a long scratch on the back cover tears the clear plastic protector with lesser damage to the cloth below. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British art, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 849577
    •  


  • 19333 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 967
  •  Next Page»