Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- The Foetal Growth Rates of Whales with Special Reference to the Fin whale, Balaenoptera Physalus Linn. ((National Institute of Oceanography. Discovery Reports, Volume 29, pp. 281-308)
- ISBN: NA Price: $26.00
- Publisher: Cambridge: At the University Press, Date Published: 1959
- Description: first edition; large quarto, [28] pp., 1 plate; extracation roughness at spine and only the detached front cover remains from paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: marine biology, whales, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 803479
- Some Aspects of Respiration in Blue and Fin Whales. (National Institute of Oceanography. Discovery Reports, Volume 7, pp. 363-406, plate XV)
- ISBN: NA Price: $17.82
- Publisher: Cambridge: At the University Press, Date Published: 1933
- Description: first edition; large quarto, [44] pp., 1 plate; extraction roughness at spine and only the deatched front cover of paper wrappers remains. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: marine biology, whales, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 803480
- Recent Memoirs on the Cetacea by Professors Eschricht, Reinhardt and Lilljeborg. Edited by William Henry Flower.
- ISBN: NA Price: $79.44
- Publisher: London: Robert Hardwicke for the Ray Society, Date Published: 1866
- Description: first English translations of four articles published 1861-1862 viz. On the Greenland Right Whale ... by D. F. Eschright (with a short new appendix by Flower), On the Species of Orca inhabiting the Northern Sea ... by D. F. Eschright, On Pseudorca crassidens by J. Reinhart, and Synopsis of the Cretaceous Mammals of Scandinavia ... by W. Lilljeborg; folio (leaves slightly shorter than 36 cm.), viii, [2], 312 pp., 6 plates; private book plate, light general age toning to text with plates darker and one has plate number shaved, overall slant but still near very good in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, whales, marine biology, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 799756
- Recent Memoirs on the Cetacea by Professors Eschricht, Reinhardt and Lilljeborg. Edited by William Henry Flower.
- ISBN: NA Price: $80.24
- Publisher: London: Robert Hardwicke for the Ray Society, Date Published: 1866
- Description: first English translations of four articles published 1861-1862 viz. On the Greenland Right Whale ... by D. F. Eschright (with a short new appendix by Flower), On the Species of Orca inhabiting the Northern Sea ... by D. F. Eschright, On Pseudorca crassidens by J. Reinhart, and Synopsis of the Cretaceous Mammals of Scandinavia ... by W. Lilljeborg; folio (leaves 36.5 cm. tall), viii, [2], 312 pp., 6 plates; private book plate, original paper sides darkened with back cover stained and cloth spine split at back joint, text damp stained at margins, plates badly damp stained and some chipped at fore edge with no loss, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, whales, marine biology, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 799784
- The Wax Plug in the External Auditory Meatus of the Mysticeti. (National Institute of Oceanography. Discovery Reports, Volume 27, pp. 293-301, plates XIV-XVIII)
- ISBN: NA Price: $57.42
- Publisher: Cambridge: At the Universoty Press, Date Published: 1955
- Description: first edition; large quarto, [9] pp. of text, 5 plates with printed guards; extraction roughness at spine and only the detached front cover of paper wrappers remains; a whale's ear wax is significantly different than that of a human, in the baleen it is helpful in transmitting high frequency sounds. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: marine biology, whales, baleen whale, ear wax, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 799795
- Investigations on Cetacea. (Volume 1 through 4)
- ISBN: NA Price: $310.35
- Publisher: Berne: (Hirnanatomisches Institut der Universitat), Date Published: 1969
- Description: Volumes 1 through 4 with the third volume in two parts, only; each volume approximately 200-300 pages, some articles have illustrations, the fourth volume has tables in pocket at end as issued, entirely in English (Articles submitted in German, Italian, French translated by Diane von Nordheim, a practice discontinued in later volumes), private book plates and reading creases down spines of pictorial paper wrappers but a very good group. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: marine biology, mammals, whales, dolphins, porpoises, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 856589
- Whale Marking. Progress and Results to December 1939 (Discovery Reports, Vol. XIX, pp. 245-284, plates XLIII-LXVIII)
- ISBN: NA Price: $76.83
- Publisher: Cambridge: At The University Press, Date Published: 1940
- Description: first edition; quarto, library markings and later cloth with the original front cover of paper wrappers bound in, most of the plates are folding and have been strengthened at folds with tape that tones but never obscures image side, overall good+; the whales are shot with numbered darts that become embedded in their blubber and are retrieved when and if they are dismembered by commercial whalers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: marine biology, whales, RKo Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 789637
- On the histological structure of Cetacean lungs, (Discovery reports)
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.86
- Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1937
- Description: 5 pp., one plate; rebound in buckram (hardcover with original cover retained), ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: whales biology rk0 mll Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 778220
- The Sperm whale, Physeter Catodon, (Discovery reports)
- ISBN: NA Price: $18.46
- Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1938
- Description: pp. 95-164 + plates, rebound in buckram (hardcover with original covers retained), ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: sperm whale oceanography marine science rk0 mll Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 778443
- Recherches sur l'histoire naturelle et l'anatomie des Limules par J. van der Hoeven. Avec sept planches.
- ISBN: NA Price: $356.94
- Publisher: Leyde: Chez S. & J. Luchtmans, Date Published: 1838
- Description: first edition; folio (leaves 40 cm. tall), [viii] (beginning with half title), 48 pp., 7 plates, original paper covered boards with later(?) paper tape at spine; binding darkened with lower outside corners rubbed, front hinge partially cracked, general age toning, the plates have short tears and fraying at top margin and a light damp stain in lower margin but images not touched, good+ only but an untrimmed copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, marine biology, Limulus, Limuli, Horseshoe Crab, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 807469
- Further Observations on the Manatee. (Transactions of the Zoological Society of London, Volume 11, Part 2)
- ISBN: NA Price: $88.05
- Publisher: London: Zoological Society of London, Date Published: 1880
- Description: first edition; small folio, [30] pp., 5 plates, the last with the veins shown in red; original paper sides but now rebacked with tape; mostly on a dissection of a specimen at the London aquarium but Murie had a chance to observe it before it died (part of the problem was a proper diet, it was consuming a hundred pounds of greens a day and preferred expensive French lettice to cheap cabbage). Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: marine biology, manatee, sea cow, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 799793
- The Ocean. (the Home University Library of Modern Knowledge, 203)
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.32
- Publisher: London (etc.): Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1955
- Description: reprint of the 1949 edition; 16mo, [x], 238 pp., small illustrations in text; original cloth rubbed, private book plate, minor marginalia, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: oceanography, marine biology, popular science, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 847131
- Contribution a l'etude l'appareil circulatoire des crustaces edriophthalmes marins.
- ISBN: NA Price: $148.50
- Publisher: Paris: Typographie A. Hennuyer, Date Published: 1881
- Description: first separate edition from Archives de zoologie experimentale et generale, faded inscription from author on title; 172, [3] (table, errata) pp., 12 lithograph plates with elements in color; private book plate and modern cloth, the retained paper sides soiled, chipped, and mounted on later sheets, age spotting hits plates and the first has a line of soiling down fore edge (they are larger that the text leaves and this section exposed), sound and entirely readable but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, marine biology, crustaceans, circulation, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 858663
- Bulletin of the United States Bureau of Fisheries. Vol. XXXIII, 1913. Hugh M. Smith, Commissioner.
- ISBN: NA Price: $78.18
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1915
- Description: Volume 33 only; quarto, [iv], 293 pp., 39 plates, illustrations in text; library markings, original cloth faded with hinges weak, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fish, fisheries, marine biology Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 690607
- Bulletin of the United States Bureau of Fisheries. Vol. XXXII, 1912. Hugh M. Smith, Cpmmissioner.
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.29
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1914
- Description: Volume 32 only; quarto, [iv], 614 pp., 116 plates, illustrations in text; library markings, original cloth soiled and smudged with hinges broken, occasional age staining, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fish, fisheries, marine biology Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 690608
- The Gorgonacea of the Siboga Expedition. (IV: The Plexauridae; V: The Isidae; VI: The Gorgonellidae; VII: The Gorgonidae; VIII: The Scleraxonia)
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.98
- Publisher: Leyden: E. J. Brill Date Published: 1910
- Description: Parts 4 through 8 only, issued as Siboga-expeditie Monographie XIII b, folio (slightly shorter than 33 cm.), all parts have plates, text in English only; ex library, all here bound as one with the paper covers for all but the first part retained, good+ in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: marine biology, corals, BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 700526
- On a Specimen of Ziphius Recently Obtained Near Dunedin. Transactions of the Zoological Society of London, Vol. XII, Part 8
- ISBN: NA Price: $80.56
- Publisher: Zoological Society of London Date Published: 1889
- Description: [9] pp., 3 color plates; original paper wrappers with later tape rebacking, near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: natural history whales mll Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 799905
- On the Organization of the Caaing Whale, Globiocephalus melas. (from Transactions of the Zoological Society of London)
- ISBN: NA Price: $87.52
- Publisher: London Date Published: 1873
- Description: first edition; small folio, [167] pp., 9 plates with most of them partially color; later cloth with a modern private book plate but overall very good; the Caaing Whale is also called the Pilot Whale, it avoids confusion if you don't call them Potheads . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Caaing Whale, Pilot Whales, anatomy, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 805628
- The Electromotive Properties of the Electrical Organ of Torpedo Marmorata. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Volume 178 B, Article 17)
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.31
- Publisher: London: Trubner and Co. for the Royal Society of London, Date Published: 1887
- Description: first edition; large quarto, [50] pp., library and private ownership markings but a sound copy in later cloth with origianl front paper cover bound in. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, marine biology, rays, marbled electric ray, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 799761
- Anatomie et physiologie comparees de la Pholade dactyle; structure, locomotion, tact, olfaction, gustation, vision, dermatoptique, photogenie, avec une theorie generale des sensations. (Annales de Universite de Lyon, Tome 2, Fascicule 2)
- ISBN: NA Price: $107.46
- Publisher: Paris: G. Masson Date Published: 1892
- Description: first edition; narrow quarto, [4] (half title, title), x, 167 pp., 15 plates, some single tint, with tissue guards most have printed key outlines, illustrations in text; private book plate, later quarter leather rubbed but sound, the tissue guards browned and a few have repairs or short tears, a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, marine biology, Pholadacea, Pholadoidea, piddocks, shipworms, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 858607


