Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- A Midsummer-Night's Dream. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $278.23
- Publisher: London/NY: William Heinemann/Doubleday, Page & Co., Date Published: 1911
- Description: second impression of the first trade edition; quarto, [vi], 134 pp., 40 mounted color plates with printed guards including the frontispiece, illustrations in text, original tan cloth with lettering and a pictorial element stamped in gold; binding soiled and smudged, endpapers replaced but front hinge still cracked a few leaves in and block shaken, good only . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803539
- Gulliver's Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $149.06
- Publisher: London/NY: J. M. Dent & Co.'E. P. Dutton & Co., Date Published: 1909
- Description: later issue of the trade edition; small quarto, xv, [1], 291 pp., 12 color plates including the frontispiece, illustrations in text, pictorial endpapers; private book plate and unrelated gift inscription, free endpapers browned, green cloth pictorially and decoratively gold stamped on front cover now darkened at spine, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803455
- Gulliver's Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $156.20
- Publisher: London/NY: J. M. Dent & Co./E. P. Dutton & Co., Date Published: 1909
- Description: later issue of the trade edition; small quarto, xv, [1], 291 pp., 12 color plates including the frontispiece, illustrations in text, pictorial endpapers; private book plate and free endpapers age toned, near very good in dark blue cloth pictorially and decoratively gold stamped on front cover and spine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803454
- The Tempest by William Shakespeare. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $300.00
- Publisher: London/NY: William Heinemann Ltd./Doubleday, Page & Company, Date Published: 1926
- Description: first trade edition?, Latimore and Haskell describe the binding as olive green, this copy in a dark blue-black with a yellow top edge; quarto, ix, [1], 185 pp. 20 mounted color plates, illustrations in text, private book plate and binding rubbed at extremities, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803471
- The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esqre. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,037.19
- Publisher: London/NY: J. M. Dent & Co./E. P. Dutton & Co., Date Published: 1907
- Description: first edition with the extra illustrations; large paper issue, signed by Rackham on colophon, Number 493 of 500 copies for England, there were also 50 copies for America; large quarto, xix, [1], 549 pp., 24 mounted color illustrations, the frontispiece has plain guard and the others printed, 12 single tint plates, illustrations in text; full dark green calf lettered gold at spine with decorated three quarter turn-ins and all edges gilt, there is a printed George Bayntun compliments slip inserted but no indication on the book itself that it is one of his bindings; text age toned with age speckling and light age spotting, book plate of a private owner, a few light scuffs to the binding, near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803524
- Gulliver's Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $271.71
- Publisher: London/NY: J. M. Dent & Co.'E. P. Dutton & Co., Date Published: 1909
- Description: later issue of the trade edition; small quarto, xv, [1], 291 pp., 12 color plates including the frontispiece, illustrations in text, pictorial endpapers; private book plate, free endpapers browned, light blue cloth pictorially and decoratively gold stamped on front cover and the now darkened and soiled, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 805653
- Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham. Third Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $588.05
- Publisher: London: Hodder & Stoughton, Date Published: 1907
- Description: quarto, xii, [126] pp., 50 mounted color plates with printed guards, with all but the frontispiece together at the end of the text, title vignette, map on front free endpaper; brown original cloth darkened with rubbing at extremities and along joints, the edge staining faded, mark from book plate removal, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 807489
- Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman with Drawings by Edmund Dulac.
- ISBN: NA Price: $55.47
- Publisher: London: Hodder and Stoughton for the Boots Pure Drug Co., Date Published: 1920
- Description: London: Hodder and Stoughton for the Boots Pure Drug Co., n.d., 1920s?; quarto, 319, [1] pp., 20 mounted color illustrations, jacket with mounted cover illustration faded with light fraying at margins, book plate of a modern private owner, light general age toning, still a very good copy; a special printing for sale only in the book departments of the Boots stores, uses a longer text than the 1907 edition and has far fewer illustrations but some of them different. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 807496
- William Shakespeare: Sommernachtstraum. Ubersetzt von A. W. v. Schlegel mit Bildern von Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $814.35
- Publisher: Munchen: F. Bruckmann. Date Published: 1909
- Description: first German edition with the Rackham illustrations, 1001 copies printed; large quarto, [viii], 131 pp., 40 color illustrations on brown paper mounts with printed guards, illustrations in text after pen drawings, the art nouveau title and spine decoration by Ottomar Starke; the vellum finish binding now mottled from yellowing and soiling, back hinge cracked, private book plate, a clean interior and still near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: illustrators, British literature, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 799769
- Cruikshank's Water Colours. With introduction by Joseph Grego.
- ISBN: NA Price: $19.80
- Publisher: London: A. & C. Black, Date Published: 1903
- Description: first edition; large octavo, xv, [2], [326] pp., color plates including a frontispiece; almost entirely devoted to selections from Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens, The Miser's Daughter by William H. Ainsworth and the History of the Irish Rebellion in 1798 by William H. Maxwell that relate to the Cruikshank illustrations; original cloth faded at spine with damp speckling at bottom margin of front cover, front hinge cracked after title, book plate of a private owner and an unrelated gift inscription, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 803566
- The Merry Wives of Windsor. Illustrated by Hugh Thompson.
- ISBN: NA Price: $88.33
- Publisher: London: William Heinemann Date Published: 1910
- Description: first trade edition; large quarto, viii, [170] pp., 40 mounted color plates with printed guards; blue original cloth with pictorial element on front cover now lightened at spine and with spots of fraying along back joint, book plate, age specking on early and late leaves, a sound, good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 803604
- Stories From the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman. With Drawings by Edmund Dulac.
- ISBN: NA Price: $188.00
- Publisher: NY/London: Charles Scribner's Sons/Hodder and Stoughton, Date Published: 1907
- Description: first American edition, printed in Great Britain but the page size has been slightly cut down for the American issue and the binding uses the same decorations also roughly the same color but is a different type of cloth; quarto, xvi, 133, [3] pp., 50 mounted color illustrations with printed guards including the frontispiece; book plate of a private owner and a bookseller's sticker on front pastedown, front hinge cracked at title, light general age toning to text, still overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 807495
- Tales from Shakespeare by Charles and Mary Lamb. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $140.13
- Publisher: London/NY: J. M. Dent/E. P. Dutton, Date Published: 1909
- Description: first trade edition in the light blue binding with gilt top; small quarto, xii, 304 pp., 12 color plates including the frontispiece, illustrations in text, pictorial endpapers; binding soiled with a spot of discoloration in lower front margin, front hinge cracked at half title, general light age toning, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: William Shakespeare, British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 805635
- Grimm's Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $558.96
- Publisher: London: William Heinemann Ltd., Date Published: 1925
- Description: text and illustrations of the 1909 expanded trade edition but the plates not mounted; large quarto (leaves 25 cm. tall), xv, [1], [326] pp., 40 color plates with printed guards including the frontispiece, illustrations in text; the jacket present but darkened and chipped, original red cloth with book plate of a private owner and water dots on the red top edge, still near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: juvenile literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803602
- Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman, with Drawings by Edmund Dulac.
- ISBN: NA Price: $78.93
- Publisher: London: Hodder and Stoughton, Date Published: 1930
- Description: London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1930s?: quarto, 319 pp., 34 mounted color illustrations; the yellow-orange cloth soiled and rubbed, yellowed tape at hinges but front free endpaper detached and tattered, private book plate, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Britsh literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 807497
- Es war einmal. Illustriert Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $447.21
- Publisher: Zurich: Rascher & Co., Date Published: 1920
- Description: first edition (but not the first appearance of the illustrations), Die Auswahl und Revision der Texte besorgte Frau Martha De Haas.; one of 900 ordinary copies from a printing of 1000; quarto, 142, [2] pp., 11 mounted color plates; private book plate but a very good copy in blue original cloth with cover vignette in gold and tan (girl turning into a tree, adapted from the tail piece). Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: illustrators, children's literature, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 799833
- Rip Van Winkle. With drawings by Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $263.68
- Publisher: London/NY: William Heinemann/Doubleday, Page & Co., Date Published: 1908
- Description: third Heinemann reprint of the 1905 edition; quarto, viii, 57, [3] pp., 51 mounted color illustrations with printed guards including the the frontispiece; green original cloth lettered and pictorially stamped in gold; binding rubbed at extremities and slightly faded at spine, private book plate, age spotting and speckling in margins of text pages, still overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803533
- Snickerty Nick by Julia Ellsworth Ford. Rhymes by Winter Bynner. Illustrations by Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $628.60
- Publisher: NY: Moffat, Yard & Co., Date Published: 1919
- Description: first edition, inscribed "To the children of The Los Angeles Public Library. With the author's love. Julia Ellsworth Ford / Rye N.Y. 1945." but not ex library, she has also crossed out the publishers name on title page and on the verso she has added "copyright. Julia Ellsworth Ford / The School edition is the Corrected edition.", she may be referring to the 1935 Suttonhouse edition, there are no "corrections" in this book, she has also written "Los Angeles 1st Edition" on the front of the jacket and singled out a book in the advertisement on back as "very good"; quarto, 78 pp., 3 color plates including the frontispiece, 10 black and white plates; the jacket soiled and wrinkled with tail of spine chipped and old and now browned tape repairs on verso; mark from book plate removal on front pastedown, a line of discoloration on both free endpapers from contact with tape on flaps but the book itself overall very good in blue original cloth with a pictorial element on front cover. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: children's literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803553
- The Story of Bill Frog, written and drawn by Cam.
- ISBN: NA Price: $493.02
- Publisher: London: John Lane; The Bodley Head (Printed by L. Van Leer & Co.), Date Published: 1950
- Description: London: John Lane; The Bodley Head (Printed by L. Van Leer & Co.), 1950; first edition, quarto, [32] profusely illustrated in full color throughout; jacket price clipped and a small bookseller's sticker on back pastedown, else a fine copy in pictorial paper covered boards to match the jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: children's literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 852043
- Dolly Dialogues. By Anthony Hope. Reprinted from the Westminster Gazette.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.41
- Publisher: London: Westminster Gazette, Date Published: 1894
- Description: first edition with the Rackham illustrations but a later issue, this copy has a contemporary flexible green leather binding by Hatchards but the text is from the later paper wrappers state with "Dolly Dialogues" as the running title and none of the plates used as a frontispiece (see Latimore and Haskell, page 1); 111 pp., 4 black and white plates; the binding rubbed and faded at spine, private book plate, text has age staining and some leaves age toned, still a sound and good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, Arthur Rackham, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 799859


