Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: church vestments, liturgical objects, NVK
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 1716 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 86
  •  Next Page»

    • Geschichte der liturgischen Gewander des Mittelalters oder Entstehung und Entwicklung der kirchlichen Ornate und Paramente ... Dritter Band.
    • Bock, Fr. (Franz)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,071.57
    • Publisher: Bonn: Max Cohen & Sohn,    Date Published: 1871
    • Description: Volume 3 only; xiv, [2], 223 pp, 27 plates with one of them color; library and private ownership markings, later plain half cloth has a slight slant and front hinge cracked, general age toning, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: church vestments, liturgical objects, NVK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 805526
    •  

    • Vestiarium Christianum. The Origin and Gradual Development of the Dress of Holy Ministry in the Church.
    • Marriott, Wharton B.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.36
    • Publisher: London (etc.): Rivingtons,    Date Published: 1868
    • Description: first edition; large octavo, 252, [1] (ad) pp., mounted frontispiece, 63 plates (I-V, V bis, VI-LXII), some color or single tint amd some mounted; library and private ownership markings, general age toning, overall good+ in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ecclesiastical costume, vestments, Early Church, NVK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 805525
    •  

    • Three Anglican Divines on Prayer: Jewel Andrews and Hooker
    • Johne E. Booty
    •  
    • ISBN: 093638400X   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Society of St. John the Evangelist    Date Published: 1978
    • Description: 48 pp., softcover, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Church of england liturgical studies nvk   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 803136
    •  

    • Die liturgischen Paramente in Gegenwart und Vergangenheit, Ein Handbuch der Paramentik. Mit 197 Abbildungen. Zweite, verbesserte Auflage.
    • Braun, Joseph.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,288.50
    • Publisher: Freiburg im Breisgau: Herder & Co.,    Date Published: 1924
    • Description: small quarto, xii, 255, [1] pp., illustrated throughout including a frontispiece; purple original cloth rubbed and faded at spine but sound, book plate and hand stamp of a private owner, light general age toning, still overall a very good copy; mostly vestments but also church textiles and the costume of the upper range of the hierarchy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Roman Catholic Church, vestments, textiles, embroidery, decorative art, NVK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 803597
    •  

    • Ancient Ecclesiastical Vestments. A Paper read at the Ecclesiastical Art Exhibition assembly rooms, Norwich, on Friday, October 6, 1865 (with additional explanatory notes and references)
    • Lee, Frederick G.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $202.12
    • Publisher: London/Norwich: Thomas Bosworth/Cundall and Miller,    Date Published: 1865
    • Description: first edition, inscribed "From the Publisher" at head of title; the violet paper wrappers very faded but sound and overall a very good copy; intended for amateur antiquaries and students of architecture who encounter vestments represented in stone carvings, brasses, windows, etc. . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: church costume, vestments, England, TPT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 875746
    •  

    • The Lay Folks' History of the Liturgy.
    • Thomas, E. Crewdson.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $220.94
    • Publisher: London: Rivingtons,    Date Published: 1929
    • Description: first edition; small octavo, xxxvi, 437, [2] pp.; signature of a previous owner on front free endpaper and library hand stamps at end, still overall a very good copy in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: liturgics, Church of England, liturgies, Book of Common Prayer, HTR   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 744425
    •  

    • The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, etc., and the Thirty-Nine Article
    • Mant, Richard, compiler & editor
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $96.84
    • Publisher: Oxford: Printed by W. Baxter, for J. Parker & F. C. & J. Rivington    Date Published: 1820
    • Description: very large, thick quarto, [ii], lxxii, 966, [1] pp., contemporary gilt & blind stamped paneled decorated full brown leather, marbled endpapers, covers worn at the extremities, especially at the joints, minor library markings, however textually clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Church of England Religion Theology Biblical Studies Liturgical History   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 334873
    •  


    • A Server's Manual for the Holy Communion
    • Alcuin Club
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $27.23
    • Publisher: For the Alcuin Club. A. R. Mowbray & Co. LTD    Date Published: 1954
    • Description: this is the 1954 printing, 31 pp., Hardcover, dust jacket, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Anglicanism liturgical studies nvk   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 816291
    •  

    • Thesaurus sacrorum rituum sive commentaria in Rubricas Missalis et Breviarii Romani ... Cum observationibus, & additionibus Cajetani Mariae Merati, ejusdem ordinis.
    • Gavanti, Bartolommeo (1569-1638), & Gaetano Maria Merati (sometimes as Cajetanus-Maria Merati, 1668-1744)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $990.57
    • Publisher: Romae: Apud Johannem Mariam typographum Vaticum,    Date Published: 1736
    • Description: complete in 4 parts with the pagination in the first two continuous; a very early if not first edition with the commentary by Merati (in this set all the imprints are dated 1736 and the title is simpler than in other 1736 editions); quarto (leaves slightly taller than 23.5 cm.), Pars I. xxviii, 730 pp. + Pars II. [iv], 731-1537, [2] pp. + Pars III. xii, 749, [2] pp. + Pars IV. (Tabula) xxxiii, [1], 571, [2] pp.; contemporary patterned paper covered board sides with vellum spines and tips, all edges mottled red and the spines hand lettered; the bindings darkening with a few smudges and rubbed at extremities, most of the spine covering on the third volume is torn and peeled away with loss but all are still sound, light general age toning to text with occasional, and also light, age staining, overall good+. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: Roman Catholic Church, Missal, Breviary, liturgy NVK Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705349
    •  

    • Cantionale ecclesiasticum ad usum ecclesiarum Poloniae iuxta decreta synodorum praesertim synodi petricoviensis ...
    • Roman Catholic Church.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $303.00
    • Publisher: Cracoviae: Typis Universitatis Jagellonicae,    Date Published: 1886
    • Description: cum adnotationibus caeremoniarum et instructione ad cantum choralem nec non lamentationibus majoris hebdomadae. Sumptibus et proprietas Joannis Siedlecki. Administratoris Ecclesiae S. Adalberti.; 386, xlii (Lamentationes section) pp., words and music; original cloth very rubbed and front free endpaper gone, pen notes on a late blank and an added leaf, text browned, not fragile but reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Roman Catholic Church, liturgy, music, hymns, Poland, NVK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 791679
    •  

    • Notes From the Hangar. Volume 1, Number 1.
    • Keith, James, & Jerry E. Smith, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $148.49
    • Publisher: Sun Valley (Nevada): National UFO Museum,    Date Published: 1991
    • Description: small octavo, [64] pp., illustrations in text; fine in pictorial self wrappers; The Scientology/UFO Connection, From Orgasm to UFOs - Wilhelm Reich?s Contact with Space, Hallucinogenic Hypno-Vision, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: UFOs, Unidentified Flying Objects   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 805606
    •  

    • The Order of Mass Study: A Report
    • Catholic Church, Bishops' Committee on the Liturgy, National Conference of Catholic Bishops, Federation of Diocesan Liturgical Commissions
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $15.00
    • Publisher: Washington, D.C: Fed. of Diocesan Liturgical Commissions    Date Published: 1985
    • Description: 43 pp., Paperback, quarto, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: liturgical studies roman catholicism NVK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 906134
    •  

    • Colectio Rituum ad Instar Appendicis Ritualis Romani. Pro Dioecesibus Statuum Foederatorum Americae Septentrionalis. Cum Licentia Sacrae Congregationis Rituum
    • Sacrae Congregationis Rituum
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $101.48
    • Publisher: Milwauchiae: Ex Typographia Bruce    Date Published: 1954
    • Description: 12mo, [xii], [265] pp., soft leather, a.e.g., minor notes to first blank, underlining or marginalia passim, former owner's handstamp to f.e.p., else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Roman Catholicism Liturgical studies NVK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 791335
    •  

    • Colectio Rituum ad Instar Appendicis Ritualis Romani. Pro Dioecesibus Statuum Foederatorum Americae Septentrionalis. Cum Licentia Sacrae Congregationis Rituum
    • Sacrae Congregationis Rituum
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $63.02
    • Publisher: Milwauchiae: Ex Typographia Bruce    Date Published: 1954
    • Description: 12mo, [xii], [265] pp., soft leather & paper covered slipcase, a.e.g., very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Roman Catholicism Liturgical studies NVK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 791334
    •  

    • The Sacramentary ... (at head of title: The Roman Missal, Revised by Decree of the Second Vatican Council and Published by Authority of Pope Paul VI)
    • Roman Catholic Chuch.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $48.51
    • Publisher: NY: Catholic Book Publishing Co.    Date Published: 1974
    • Description: published in New York by the Catholic Book Publishing Co., 1974; Approved for Use in the Dioceses of the United States of America by the National Conference of Catholic Bishops and Confirmed by the Apostolic See. English Translation Prepared by the International Commission on English in the Liturgy.; small, thick folio (leaves slightly taller than 30 cm.), 1099 pp., printed in red and black, red decorated imitation leather with all edges orange tinted, bookmarks and tabs; like new. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Roman Catholicism liturgical studies nvk   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 796974
    •  

    • The holy sacrifice: A simple explanation of the Mass
    • Fernand Cabrol
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $103.65
    • Publisher: Burnes Oates & Washbourne    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: 88 pp., hardcover, ex library, spine sunned, else text and binding clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: nvk roman catholicism liturgical studies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 805341
    •  

    • Liturgical Participation: An Ongoing Assessment American Essays in Liturgy 10)
    • Frederick R. McManus
    •  
    • ISBN: 0912405570   Price: $5.67
    • Publisher: Pastoral Press    Date Published: 1988
    • Description: 44 pp., Paperback, underlining to several pages, else good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Religion & Spirituality nvk liturgical studies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 840440
    •  

    • What is This "Active Participation"?
    • Ryan, Mary Perkins
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $14.93
    • Publisher: Liturgical Press    Date Published: 1959
    • Description: 36 pp., 12mo, original soft covers, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: roman catholicism liturgical studies NVK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 895332
    •  

    • Missale Romano-Seraphicum pro Tribus Ordinibus Sancti Francisci, Patris Nostri, aliisque Breviario Romano-Seraphico utentibus A. S. M. Pio PP. VI approbatum auctoritate PII PP. VI. Approbatum et Rmi P. Bernardini a Portu Romatino, etc.
    • Franciscan Order.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $725.58
    • Publisher: Romae: Monaldi et Soc.    Date Published: 1886
    • Description: large, thick FOLIO ALTAR MISSAL! Blind & gilt stamped decorated leather, worn and scuffed, particularly at edges and extremities with old water stains to top margin; xxxx, 521, [lxxxvi] pp., some pages tattered or torn, slightly affecting text, two leaves of appendix clipped, else a fair working copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ROMAN CATHOLICISM LITURGICAL STUDIES   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 583539
    •  


  • 1716 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 86
  •  Next Page»