Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Ueber (Uber) die Pulsadergeschwulste und ihre chirurgische Behandlung. Mit einer Kupfertafel.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,838.09
- Publisher: Gottingen: Johann Christian Dieterich, Date Published: 1800
- Description: first edition; leaves 17 cm. tall, xii, [387] (the last page is misnumbered as 287) pp., folding plate with 4 figures (limb of a Mr. Deschampes and three instruments), early flame marbled paper covered boards with leather label and all edges red; binding lightly rubbed and general age toning to interior with an occasional light age stain, book plate of a modern private owner, still overall very good and scarce. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, surgery, aneurysms, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 805591
- Technik der Thoraxchirurgie. Mit 55 Textfiguren und 18 Mehrfarbigen Tafeln.
- ISBN: NA Price: $403.20
- Publisher: Berlin: Julius Springer, Date Published: 1911
- Description: first edition; quarto, [viii], 97, [1], [2] (ads),, 18 color plates, illustrations in text. original cloth; there is no damp staining but the sides slightly bowed and and the text has a very light general pucker, private book plate, good+; two of Germany's top thoracic surgeons at the height of their profession; the development Sauerbruch Chamber revolutionized operations in his field but Schumacher was to die young of tuberculosis and Schumacher was later tainted by his association with the Wehrmacht and SS during the Second World War and died mentally broken. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, thoracic surgery, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 853957
- Die Bruchoperation nach Bassini. Mit 16 farbigen Bildern von Maler Horatius Gaigher.
- ISBN: NA Price: $136.27
- Publisher: Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, Date Published: 1933
- Description: first edition in German; oblong folio (leaves 32 cm. long), 56 pp., 16 plates (actually only 15 of them are color, the first, showing the general area where the incision is to be made is not); signature and book plate of a previous owner but overall very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, surgery, inguinal hernia, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 805551
- Georg Ernst Stahls ... Einleitung zur Chirurgie. Dabey viele in Praxi vorkommende Casus grundlich resolviret, und so wohl die darzu dienliche Mittel angezeiget ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $370.34
- Publisher: Leipzig: Esseln, Date Published: 1730
- Description: first edition; 12mo (leaves 17 cm. tall), 678, [24] pp.; an early half vellum binding worn with paper covering gone from back cover and the vellum caps gone from both lower corners, front hinge cracked at title but block with edges blue still sound, library hand stamp on title, book plate of a modern private owner, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, surgery, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 807576
- Advances in Surgery. Volumes 1 to 14 (1965-1980).
- ISBN: NA Price: $192.52
- Publisher: Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 1965
- Description: Volumes 1 through 14 only; each has a private book plate but all very good or better in uniform publisher's cloth. Volumes Included: 14
- Subject: history of medicine, surgery, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705545
- A Companion to Surgical Studies. Second Edition, Reprint.
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.00
- Publisher: Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. Date Published: 1958
- Description: xii, 1302 pp., very thick quarto, original cloth, now worn, joints weak, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: History of medicine surgery MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 842688
- Vascular Histochemistry in Relation to the Chemical and Structural Pathology of Cardiovascular Disease
- ISBN: 0853240019 Price: $14.54
- Publisher: Lloyd-Luke/Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 1967
- Description: Hardcover, [viii], 448 pp., illustrated, original cloth, faded dust jacket, overall very good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine surgery mll Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 842691
- The Appendix. With 54 Illustrations
- ISBN: 0718601084 Price: $22.11
- Publisher: London: H. K. Lewis & Co., Ltd. Date Published: 1947
- Description: 12mo, [vi], 186 pp., original tan cloth, bookplate, else LIKE NEW. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: MLL history of medicine surgery Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 845157
- Micro-Arteriography and other Radiological Techniques Employed in Biological Research.
- ISBN: NA Price: $15.01
- Publisher: Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications Date Published: 1951
- Description: first edition, [xiv], 102 pp., illustrated, original cloth, slightly toned dust jacket, bookplate, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine surgery MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 845161
- Modern Surgical Technic. Volume Three. Abdominal Surgery , Hernia, Genito-Urinary and Gynecological Surgery.
- ISBN: NA Price: $72.20
- Publisher: Philadelphia (etc.): J. B. Lippincott, Date Published: 1946
- Description: Volume 3 only, reprint of the 1938 edition; quarto, viii, [816], xxix pp., numerous illustrations in text; private book plate, original cloth lightly rubbed, a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, surgery, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 858622
- The Lectures of Sir Astley Cooper on the Principles and Practice of Surgery, with Additional Notes and Cases by Frederick Tyrell.
- ISBN: NA Price: $158.10
- Publisher: Philadelphia: A. Sherman, Date Published: 1826
- Description: 2 volumes bound as one; 157 (beginning with title), [1] pp.; [iv], 198 pp., 4 plates with two of them color; contemporary leather rubbed with front hinge cracked after free endpaper, age toning and age staining but not fragile and entirely readable, book plate of a modern owner, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, surgery, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803573
- Essays in Surgery presented to Dr. W. E. Gallie on the occasion of his retirement from the Chair of Surgery in the University of Toronto,
- ISBN: NA Price: $64.99
- Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, Date Published: 1950
- Description: first edition; xxiv, 584 pp., portrait frontispiece, some articles have illustrations in text; original cloth lightly rubbed and a private book plate but overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, surgery, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 841320
- An Experimental Research into Surgical Shock. An essay awarded the Cartwright Prize for 1897
- ISBN: NA Price: $132.80
- Publisher: Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Date Published: 1899
- Description: first edition; 160 pp., numerous graphs not included in the pagination; original green cloth (hardcover), binding worn & frayed, book plate to the front paste down, previous owner's signature to the front free endpaper, otherwise good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, surgery mll Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 854073
- Plastic Repair of Genito-Urinary Defects.
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.99
- Publisher: NY: Philosophical Library, Date Published: 1956
- Description: first edition; viii, 355 pp., illustrations in text, some have elements in red; jacket rubbed but book very good in original cloth; section on embryology but mostly "simple and conservative" operations that can be performed by general surgeons. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, surgery, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 858578
- Prostatectomy. A Method and Its Management.
- ISBN: NA Price: $184.36
- Publisher: Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone, Date Published: 1952
- Description: first edition, inscribed by author on title in year of publication; small quarto, vii, [1], 103 pp., tipped in between front endpapers is Prostatic Obstruction ... by C. A. Wells. [22] pp., self wrappers and between back endpapers The Conservation of Renal Function by Charles A. Wells (reprinted from Journal of the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh). 9 pp., paper wrappers; private book plate, very good in jacket and original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: medicine, surgery, prostate, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 844572
- After Vagotomy.
- ISBN: NA Price: $131.06
- Publisher: Butterworths Date Published: 1970
- Description: 445 pp., Hardcover, dust jacket, bookplate, very good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: surgery history of medicine gastroenterology mll Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 842710
- Beitrag Zur Torsionstheorie des Humerus und zur Morphologischen Stellung der Patella in der Reihe der Wirbelthiere [&] Beitrag zur Morphologie des M. omo-hyoides und der ventralen inneren Interbrachialmusculatur in der Reihe der Wirbelthiere.
- ISBN: NA Price: $305.62
- Publisher: Kiel: Druck von C. F. Mohr Date Published: 1875
- Description: first editions, 64, [105] pp., illustrated with numerous drawings, some tinted, some folding, two dissertations bound together, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: History of medicine surgery orthopedics MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 801174
- Clinical Lectures on Enlargement of the Prostate with a Description of the Author's Operation of Total Enucleation of the Organ. Fifth Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.56
- Publisher: NY: William Wood and Company, Date Published: 1920
- Description: small octavo, vii, [1], 174 pp., illustrations in text; book plate and signature of a previous owner and front hinge weak, still overall very good in green original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, prostate surgery, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 841327
- Postoperative disorders of the gastrointestinal tract (Modern surgical monographs)
- ISBN: 0808908138 Price: $4.00
- Publisher: Grune & Stratton Date Published: 1973
- Description: 204 pp., Hardcover, illustrated, very good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: surgery gastroenterology history of medicine mll Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 842693
- Chirurgie der Sportunfalle: Ein Leitfaden fur Studierende und Arzte (Sportarzte). Mit 71 Abbildungen
- ISBN: NA Price: $61.98
- Publisher: Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg Date Published: 1925
- Description: vi, 303 pgs., hardcover, bookplate, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine surgery sports MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 851432


