Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- The Johnson Society (Addresses, Addresses and Transactions; Transactions, 1910-1966)
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,043.22
- Publisher: London: Wm. Dawson and Sons Ltd., Date Published: 1969
- Description: reprint edition, facsimiles except for 1911 and 1920 which were reset, the publication started as Addresses then for a short time the Addressees and Transactions were separate publications then the two were combined, there were no issues for 1914-1918 and 1939-1944; small octavo, library markings but sound copies in six matching later cloth bindings. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: Samuel Johnson, British literature, BWK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 807436
- Johnsonian Newsletter, vols 7-25, 27-46 (1947-1986)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,315.16
- Publisher: Chicago Date Published: 1947
- Description: vols 7-25, 27-46 (1947-1986), partly bound, partly in reprint, some ownership markings; price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 40
- Subject: Samuel Johnson Literature Literary Criticism Humor Essay BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 233841
- Curtius Rescued from The Gulph; or, The Retort Courteous to the Rev. Dr. Parr, in answer to his learned pamphlet, intitled, "A Sequel," &c.
- ISBN: NA Price: $126.55
- Publisher: London: Printed for Hookham and Carpenter, Date Published: 1792
- Description: first edition; 43 pp. beginning with half title; initials of a previous owner, last leaf creased at corner, light extraction roughness at spine, still overall very good in self wrappers; the British playwright takes up the cause of Rev. Charles Curtis against Dr. Samuel Parr in order to mock Parr's overblown response to letter that seems to have been sent him as a joke by one of his own students; scarce as a first. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, satire, Samuel Parr, BRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 698517
- The Seasons
- ISBN: NA Price: $10.22
- Publisher: London: Printed for John Sharpe, Date Published: 1821
- Description: 16mo (leaves slightly taller than 16 cm.), xii, 215 pp., pictorial general title and 4 pictorial section titles, all dated 1819 in the plate; signature of a modern owner, general light age toning to text and age spotting to all the plates, an early calf binding badly chipped at spine, but text block still well sewn, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, poetry, BWK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 738340
- Occasional Papers Read by Members at Meetings of the Samuel Pepys Club. Edited by the President. Volume I, 1903-1914.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.80
- Publisher: London: Printed for the Club at the Chiswick Press Date Published: 1917
- Description: limited to 250 copies,; small quarto, xiv, [4], 328 pp., portrait frontis.; original flexible green leather browned and dry at spine and margins with joints split, frontis. has age spotting, text on Aldwych paper clean and fresh. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British history, literature, Samuel Pepys, Pepysian studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 379975
- Shakespeare's Library. A collection of the Plays, Romances, Novels, Poems and Histories employed by Shakespeare in the composition of his works. With Introduction and Notes by W. C. Hazlitt. SIX VOLUMES
- ISBN: 0404032508 Price: $73.50
- Publisher: NY: AMS Press, Date Published: 1965
- Description: NY: AMS Press, 1965, facsimile of the 1875 "Second Edition, carefully revised and greatly enlarged. The Text now first formed from a New Collation of the Original Copies."; 6 volumes, each play is considered separately; library book plates and markings but a sound, good+ set in publisher's cloth. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: William Shakespeare, British literature, BWK Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 705425
- A Description of the Wordsworth & Coleridge Manuscripts in the Possession of Mr. T. Norton Longman. With three facsimile reproductions. Edited with Notes by W. Hale White.
- ISBN: NA Price: $22.34
- Publisher: London: (etc.): Longmans, Green, and Co., Date Published: 1897
- Description: first edition; large quarto, 72 pp., 3 facsimiles with two of them double page; ex library, original quarter vellum soiled and worn with a tear at lower front joint, block sound but good only; Longman's collection was in four bindings. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: William SWordworth, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, British literature, BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 860382
- The North Briton ... (Numbers 1-218).
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,750.16
- Publisher: London: W. Bingley, Date Published: 1769
- Description: a complete contemporary reprint of Wilkes controversial essay paper and its continuation after Number Forty Six by other hands; 2 bindings, small folio (slightly taller that 31 cm.), [4] (beginning with title for Volume I. Part I. Second Edition, 1771), 163, [1], [4] (containing Numbers 1-46 with index), 132 (appendix to part one) pp., [1-2] (title for Volume I. Part II, 1769), [288]-614, [2] pp. (Numbers 47-100, with index; the first edition of the reprint of part one had a different pagination but a complete text) + 732 pp. (Numbers 101-218); first title leaf has corner chipped off with no letters touched, generaly light age toning, blocks well sewn but needs recasing or rebinding. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: British history, British literature Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 539663
- Parthenissa, That most Fam'd Romance. The Six Volumes Compleat. Composed By the Right Honourable The Early of Orrery.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,124.38
- Publisher: London: Printed by T.N. for Henry Herringman, Date Published: 1676
- Description: small folio (slightly shorter than 32 cm.), [2 leaves] (beginning with title in red and black), 403, [3], 485-808 (i.e. 730, with printer's errors in pagination) pp.; old calf binding rubbed and worn, back joint split and front cover barely holding on, title darkened but overall a very good text; Wing O490. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 461475
- The Works of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. New Edition, in Six Volumes. With an Essay on his Life and Genius by Arthur Murphy, Esq.
- ISBN: NA Price: $185.77
- Publisher: Dublin: Printed for Luke White, Date Published: 1793
- Description: 6 volumes; old calf rubbed and worn, with many sides and free endpapers detached, spine labels gone, signatures of contemporary (ca. 1815) owners on titles, general age toning but not fragile, one text block broken in half but others still well sewn, has the portrait in first volume, good. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: British literature Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 438834
- The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. ... First American from the Fifth London Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $154.55
- Publisher: Boston: W. Andrews and L. Blake Date Published: 1807
- Description: 3 volumes, later quarter leather but needs at least rebacking, text age toned, age spotting to portrait and facsimiles, name of previous owner stenciled on titles, good only; Pottle 85. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: British literature Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 473210
- Theodosius: Or, The Force of Love. A Tragedy Acted by Their Royal Highnesses Servants, at the Duke's Theatre
- ISBN: NA Price: $357.38
- Publisher: London: Printed for Tho. Chapman Date Published: 1692
- Description: THIS IS THE 1692 edition!! 16.5 x 21.5 cm., [3 leaves] (beginning with title), 60 pp., self wrappers; disbound, text darkened with occasional staining, title chipped at margins, shallow scoop cut at top margin with no loss; third appearance; Wing L879, Woodward & McManaway 759;. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British Literature Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 528875
- The Mother's Manual; or, Illustrations of Matrimonial Economy. An Essay in Verse. With Twenty Plates.
- ISBN: NA Price: $363.90
- Publisher: London: Treutel, Wurtz, and Richter Date Published: 1833
- Description: first edition; [iv], 82 pp., frontis., pictorial title, 18 other plates; general age toning with age spotting on all the plates, signature of a contemporary owner at corner of title, some tips chipped, plain fabric covered paper wrappers, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 603439
- Sylvie and Bruno by Lewis Carroll. With forty-six illustrations by Harry Furniss.
- ISBN: NA Price: $19.19
- Publisher: London/New York, Macmillan and Co., Date Published: 1889
- Description: first edition; xxiii, [1], 400, [3] (ads) pp., frontispiece, illustrations in text with some full page; red original cloth with all edges gilt lacks most of the spine covering and hinges broken, light general age toning to text and a group of interior leaves bent at tips, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 690651
- The Rolliad, in Two Parts; Probationary Odes for the Laureateship; and Political Eclogues: with Criticisms and Illustrations. Revised, Corrected and Enlarged by the Original Authors.
- ISBN: NA Price: $478.35
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. Ridgway, Date Published: 1799
- Description: "The Twenty-first Edition"; xxxii, 524 pp., engraved frontis.; old calf with later rebacking but front cover detached and back joint split, a few age spots in text but overall clean internally, armorial book plate of Sir Francis L. H. Goodricke; a collection of verse and prose satires on William Pitt and members of his party,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British history, British literature, satire Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 528947
- Charity
- ISBN: NA Price: $11.76
- Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1912
- Description: first edition, xx, 239, [20] (ads) pp., original red cloth (hardcover), near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction british literature BWK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 891832
- Shenstone's Miscellany, 1759-1763
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.00
- Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1952
- Description: 163 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British, Literature & Fiction bwk Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 774939
- Letters from William Blake to Thomas Butts 1800-1803. Printed in Facsimile with an Introductory Note by Geoffrey Keynes.
- ISBN: NA Price: $74.25
- Publisher: Oxford: The Clarendon Press, Date Published: 1926
- Description: first edition, 350 copies printed; quarto, short text, 11 tipped facsimile letters reproduced actual size in collotype, the one letter from Butts to Blake has a transcription as the text had not been previously published; ex library original boards rubbed and a cloth spine added, sound with no damage to the letters but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British art, literature, BWK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 815247
- Life of William Blake.
- ISBN: NA Price: $19.65
- Publisher: Olney, Bucks: Thomas Wright, Date Published: 1929
- Description: first edition; 2 volumes, quarto, xx, 168 pp. + [viii], 192 pp., plates but missing both color frontispieces, Charles Buell Lipa's set (The Critical Theory of William Blake, Cornell dissertation, 1940) with his black and red pencil notes, marginalia, underlining etc., green original cloth. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: British art, literature, CTT Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 780501
- A Midsummer-Night's Dream. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $283.91
- Publisher: London/NY: William Heinemann/Doubleday, Page & Co., Date Published: 1911
- Description: second impression of the first trade edition; quarto, [vi], 134 pp., 40 mounted color plates with printed guards including the frontispiece, illustrations in text, original tan cloth with lettering and a pictorial element stamped in gold; binding soiled and smudged, endpapers replaced but front hinge still cracked a few leaves in and block shaken, good only . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803539


