Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Renaissance poetry, sonnets italian literature
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 9146 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 458
  •  Next Page»

    • Domenico di Giovanni detto Il Burchiello. Sonetti Inediti, raccolti ed ordinati da Michele Messina. (Biblioteca dell Archivum Romanicum. Serie I. Vol. 33)
    • Domenico di Giovanni (1404-1449, called II Burchiello)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $27.21
    • Publisher: Firenze: Leo S. Olschki, Editore,    Date Published: 1952
    • Description: 77, [2] pp. 2 leaves of illustrations, good original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Renaissance poetry, sonnets italian literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 812776
    •  

    • Congiura de' Baroni del Regno di Napoli contra il Re Ferdinando I [&] Frammento di un Poemetto Inedito che Ha per Titolo Marci Hieronymi Vidae XIII. Pugilum Certamen con Osservazioni.
    • Porzio, Camillo.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $142.53
    • Publisher: Lucca/Milano:    Date Published: 1816
    • Description: octavos, published respecitvely by Dalla Tipografia di Francesco Bertini (1816) & (Milano) Presso Francesco Fusi, Editore di' Classici Italiani (1818), 2 volumes, bound together [xvi], 174 pp.; [xl], [55] pp., with blanks inserted by binder, original 1/8 vellum and vellum corners and paper covered boards, some external darkening and slight age spotting to text but, overall, near fine,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian History Renaissance Studies Literature Poetry Essay   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 396624
    •  

    • Lirica Italiana nel Cinquecento e nel Seicento fino all'Arcadia. Novissima scelta di Rime illustrate con piu de cento riproduzioni di pitture, sculture, miniature incisione e melodie del temp e con note dichiarative
    • Levi, Eugenia, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $210.14
    • Publisher: Florence: Leo S. Olschi    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: octavo, 453 pp., bound in mock vellum with string ties, ex library, frayed ties, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: literary criticism Italian Renaissance Literature Poetry Essay   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 619723
    •  

    • La poesia astrologica nel Quattrocento. Richerche e studi. (Biblioteca storica del Rinascimento, 3)
    • Soldati, Benedetto.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $50.21
    • Publisher: Firenze: G. G. Sansoni,    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: first edition; ix, [1], 319 pp.; later cloth with light age toning to text and occasional underlining, original paper wrappers bound in but dark, sound but good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian Renaissance, literature, poetry, astrology, CTT QMJ   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 815221
    •  

    • Filli di Sciro, Fauola Pastorale del conte Guidubaldo de' Bonarelli, detto l'Aggiunto, Accademico Intrepido, etc. etc.
    • Bonarelli, Guidubaldo, conte de
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,177.70
    • Publisher: In Venetia: Appresso il Ciotti,    Date Published: 1628
    • Description: narrow 32mo (12 cm. tall x 6.5 cm.), [24] (beginning with title, a1), 25-163 pp.; full vellum darkened and with a few water spots, short split at bottom of front hinge, small hole at tail of spine, margins cut down barely shaving letters in the dedication section, book label . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian literature, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 431341
    •  

    • Saggi di prose e poesie de'piu celebri scittori d'ogni secolo.
    • {Nardini, Leonardo, & S. Buonaiute, eds.}
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $167.23
    • Publisher: Londra: Cooper e Graham:    Date Published: 1796
    • Description: 6 volumes, total of over 1600 pp., full calf mottled in colors, bindings dry with surface cracking at sides, joints rubbed, chipping at extremities of spines, overall clean text; survey of Italian poetry from the 13th to 18th centuries.. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: Italian literature, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 506281
    •  

    • Avvenimenti amorosi di Psiche; Poema Eroico del Sig. Hercole Vdine, pieno di dilettose vaghezze; Con l erudit allegoria del Molto illustre, e Reuerendis. P. Abbate Grillo; Et nuouamente arricchito di vaghi argomenti dal Clariss. Sig. Francesco Contarini.
    • Hercole Udine
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,232.18
    • Publisher: Venetia: Ciotto    Date Published: 1617
    • Description: 16mo (14.5 cm. tall), [7] leaves, 171 pp., full vellum hand lettered at spine and edges stained blue, engraved title and 8 plates; name of a previous owner at bottom of title, light old staining at bottom of last few leaves. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: italian poetry literature criticism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 527481
    •  

    • Ricordanze inedite di Francesco Guicciardini. Pubblicate ed illustrate da Paolo Guicciardini.
    • Guicciardini, Francesco 1483-1540.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $210.06
    • Publisher: Firenze: Felice le Monnier,    Date Published: 1930
    • Description: quarto, 69, 5 pp., limited to 500 copies, paper wrappers soiled and frayed at extremities, a clean text,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Literature Italian Renaissance   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 531977
    •  

    • Fantasia in Sonnets. poetry by Felix U. Brawner.
    • Brawner, Felix U.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0806220074   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: NY: Carlton Press. A Lyceum Book,    Date Published: 1983
    • Description: first edition, inscribed by author and with a related autograph letter inserted; 64 pp.; jacket has a few small peel marks, book very good+ in original cloth; the author was an educator from the Philippines but temporarily living with his daughter in San Francisco. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: poetry, sonnets, JZS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 858708
    •  

    • Le dottrine filosofico-religiose di Tommaso Campanella, con particolare riguardo alla filosofia della Rinascenza italiana.
    • Felici, Giovanni Sante.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $126.77
    • Publisher: Lanciano: Rocco Carabba,    Date Published: 1895
    • Description: first edition; xxxii, 285 pp.; age toning and light penciling, margin of title clear taped, still a sound copy on later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian Renaissance, philosophy, CTT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 793615
    •  

    • Strambotti e sonetti dell'Altissimo per cura di Rodolfo Renier.
    • Altissimo, Cristoforo (known as, d. ca. 1515). Renier, Rodolfo, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0543743799   Price: $96.52
    • Publisher: Torino: Societa Bibliofila,    Date Published: 1886
    • Description: first edition with the lengthy introduction by Renier, limited to 250 copies; small octavo, xlvii, 76, [2] pp., issued as Rarita bibliografiche e scritti inediti, 2; library book plates and minor markings, later full vellum soiled and bowed, else overall good and textually clean. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian literature, poetry, satire sam qmj   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 478637
    •  

    • I sermoni evangelici, Le lettere ed altri scritti inediti o rari di Franco Sacchetti, raccolti e pubblicati, con un discorso intorno la vita e le sue opere, per Ottavio Gigli.
    • Sacchetti, Franco (ca. 1330-ca. 1400)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $27.39
    • Publisher: Firenze: Felice Le Monnier,    Date Published: 1857
    • Description: first edition; small octavo, cxxvii, [1], 280 pp.; private book plate, small library hand stamp at corner of back pastedown, light age staining to text but a near very good copy in red quarter leather; the first volume in a proposed but not continued Opere di Franco Sacchetti. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian literature, early Renaissance, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 745925
    •  

    • L'Arcadie de Sannazar. Traduite de l'Italien.
    • Sannazaro, Jacopo. (1458-1530)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $201.50
    • Publisher: Paris: Chez Nyon,    Date Published: 1737
    • Description: 12mo, xx (a1 a blank, a2 title leaf), 226, [1] pp.; old calf with leather label rubbed, especially along joints and slightly bowed, general light age toning to text with scattered spotting but not fragile; translation is by Antoine Pecquet. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 340518
    •  

    • John Skelton. A Selection from his Poems, edited by Vivian De Sola Pinto
    • Skelton, John
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.73
    • Publisher: London    Date Published: 1950
    • Description: 1st edition, viii, 127 pp., small octavo, cloth, text age darkened, else very good in chipped dust jacket,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Renaissance Literature Poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 588991
    •  

    • Un Russo di Mongolia . . . un Giallo Rosso.
    • Strof, Introv E.., pseud.?
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.93
    • Publisher: Udine: Campanotto Editore,    Date Published: 1990
    • Description: 12mo, [92] pp., original self wrappers, with penned notes to titlepage and to a few places in text, possible in the author's hand(??), published as Zeta Line 49, very good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian Literature Poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 412859
    •  

    • Fons Amoris, 1939-1943.
    • Negri. Ada.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $46.44
    • Publisher: (Milano): Arnoldo Mondadori Editore,    Date Published: 1946
    • Description: first edition, published posthumously; [85] pp.; ex library, original paper wrappers dark with chip at head of spine, general age toning to interior, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian literature, poetry, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 862658
    •  

    • Poeti e Scrittori d'Italia: I. da Dante a V. Cuoco
    • Benedetto Croce, F Del Secolo, G Castellano
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $21.70
    • Publisher: Bari: Gius. Laterza & Figli    Date Published: 1927
    • Description: 275 pp., Paperback, some soiling, wear and chipping to spine and covers, pages tanned, underlining and marginalia in pencil to some pages, a good reading or working copy only . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ctt Literature, Poetry, Italian   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 814302
    •  

    • Poemetti Descrittivi e Didascalici del Professore Gius. Barbieri da Bassano
    • Barbieri, Guiseppe
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $39.23
    • Publisher: Firenze: Chiari    Date Published: 1829
    • Description: 189, [4] pp.; original paper wrappers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: italian literature poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 384190
    •  

    • Saggi sopra il Petrarca Pubblicati in Inglese da Ugo Foscolo e Tradotti in Italiano.
    • Petrarch.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.91
    • Publisher: Lugano: Co    Date Published: 1824
    • Description: quarto, later cloth and marbled boards, title repaired, joints severed, usual age spotting or darkening throughout, still supple; 256, [22] pp., good working copy only,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: italian literature poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 423442
    •  

    • Canti e Poemi. A cura di G. Carducci.
    • Monti, Vincenzo.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $37.43
    • Publisher: Firenze: G. Barbera    Date Published: 1862
    • Description: 2 volumes, 32mo (10.5 cm. tall), viii, 506 pp. + 558, [1] pp.; later plain paper wrappers over original printed paper wrapper damp stained in bottom margin, the original wrappers soiled, interior very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Italian literature, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 659479
    •  


  • 9146 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 458
  •  Next Page»