Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- A Glossary of Provincial Words used in Herefordshire and some of the Adjoining Counties.
- ISBN: NA Price: $40.59
- Publisher: London: John Murray, Date Published: 1839
- Description: first edition; 12mo, xii, 132 pp.; library book plate and hand stamps; original boards darkened and rubbed with the cloth spine chipped at head and split down front joint, text block still well sewn, good; a glossary with many farming terms but also much for the social historian e.g. having body lice is the key component in being considered Filthy in Gloucestershire, a Giglet is a giddy girl but in Devonshire a Gigglet is a tom-boy, the use of Madam in address does not indicate marital state but social class, etc. etc. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, English, dialects, Hereford, Worcester, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 822852
- A Glossary of Provincial Words Used in Teesdale in the County of Durham
- ISBN: NA Price: $14.83
- Publisher: London (etc.): J. R. Smith & Old (etc.), Date Published: 1849
- Description: first edition; small octavo, xiv, [2], 151, [1], [2] (ad for Edwin and Emma on smaller paper), 12 (ads) pp., map frontispiece; original cloth darkened with front joint partially split an chip at head, text age toned and becoming disbound but not fragile, old pen note on half title that the author (whose name is not given in the book) was a barrister whose name was Frederick Trotter but now is F. T. Dinsdale, good only; more than might be expected are words now in common use (jibe, jiffy, jingle, etc. etc.), some are a matter of pronunciation (buik for book), but also many unusual (to scumfish meaning to suffocate). Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, English, dialects, Teesdale, England SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 822798
- An Attempt at a Glossary of Some Words used in Cheshire. Second Edition, with considerable additions.
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.95
- Publisher: London: Edward Lumley Date Published: 1836
- Description: 16mo (leaves slightly shorter than 17 cm.), [2] (title leaf), 117, [1] pp; plain green cloth smudged and lightly rubbed, remnants of a book plate to the front paste down, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, English, dialects, Cheshire, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 826862
- The Peasant Speech of Devon. With other matters connected therewith.
- ISBN: NA Price: $84.15
- Publisher: London: Elliot Stock, Date Published: 1892
- Description: first edition; [xii], 184 pp.; library book plate and small hand stamps, original cloth darkened at spine, text browned but mostly unopened, good; includes some material on local customs and superstitions e.g. notifying your bees when someone in the family has died. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, English, dialects, Devon, England, Devonian, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 822801
- A Glossary of North Country Words, with Their Etymology, and Affinity to Other Languages, and occasional Notices of Local Customs and Popular Superstitions. Third Edition, Corrected and Enlarged by W. E. Brockett
- ISBN: NA Price: $26.62
- Publisher: Newcastle upon Tyne/London: Emerson Charnley/Simpkin Marshall & Co., Date Published: 1846
- Description: 2 volumes, small octavo, xxv, [1], 254 pp., portrait frontispiece + [title leaf], 242 pp.; library markings, original cloth side present but spine coverings gone and now mostly disbound, complete but reading set; an ass-hole isn't what you might think it is but in parts of Scotland the word fouter is obscene, why newborn children are pulled through a hole in a slice of cheese, alternative theories on why the playing card the Nine of Diamonds is called the Curse of Scotland, etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: language, English, dialects, England, Scotland, folklore, superstitions, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 824461
- Two Lectures on the Lancashire Dialect.
- ISBN: NA Price: $135.85
- Publisher: London: Chapman & Hall, Date Published: 1854
- Description: first edition?, it is never explained where and when the lectures were given; 12mo, 31 pp.; text and paper wrappers browned and disbound, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, English, dialects, Lancashire, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 821168
- Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft. A Handbook for Visitors and Residents. With Chapters on the Archaeology, Natural History, &c., of the District; ; a History, with Statistics, of the East Coast Herring Fishery ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $140.85
- Publisher: London: Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer, Date Published: 1866
- Description: and an Etymological and Comparative Glossary of the Dialect of East Anglia.; small, thick octavo, 424, xxxii. [2], 422 (special title page for the Dialect of East Anglia section)-728 pp. as issued, frontispiece, 2 folding plans, folding map, plate; library book plate and markings, green original cloth split down spine with head chipped and front hinge broken, general age toning, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Yarmouth, Lowestoft, England, language, English dialects Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 821132
- Anecdotes of the English Language: chiefly regarding The Local Dialect of London and its Environs; whence it will appear that the natives of the metropolis, and its vicinities, have not corrupted the language of their ancestors ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $73.26
- Publisher: London: Printed by J. Nichols and Son for C. Rivington (etc.), Date Published: 1803
- Description: first edition; iii, [1], 325, [1] (ads); lacks the last leaf of advertisements, early half calf rubbed with front joint cracked, a large portion of the text age toned but not fragile and block well sewn, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, English, dialects, London Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 819264
- An American Dictionary of the English Language; containing the whole vocabulary of the first edition ... the entire corrections and improvements of the second edition ... Revised and Enlarged, by Chauncey A. Goodrich.
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.70
- Publisher: Springfield (Massachusetts): George and Charles Merriam, Date Published: 1848
- Description: Springfield (Massachusetts): George and Charles Merriam, 1848; thick quarto, lxxxiv, 1367 pp., portrait frontispiece; aside from a few fragments of the leather spine lacks any sort of binding and the text block breaking into two parts, age toning with occasional damp staining in margins, a few leaves lightly tattered with no loss, working copy . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, English, dictionaries, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 856553
- Saggio intorno al dialetto ligure.
- ISBN: NA Price: $23.68
- Publisher: Sanremo: Carlo Puppo Date Published: 1870
- Description: first edition; 92 pp., errata slip; paper wrappers chipped, text lacks lower outside corner, no letters touched but needs careful handling and a reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, Italian, dialects, Liguria, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 822847
- A Glossary of Words used in the Dialect of Cheshire. Founded on a similar attempt by Roger Wilbraham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.72
- Publisher: London/Chester: Hamilton, Adams/Minshull & Hughes, Date Published: 1877
- Description: first edition; xix, [1], 238, [1] pp., 8 plates including a portrait frontispiece; small library hand stamp on title and mark from book plate removal, original cloth faded at spine with chipping at head, text complete but age toned and shaken; alphabetical with definition and sometimes as used in context, and sometimes with a speculation on its etymology (including the Cheshire Cat); an occasional word or phrase that is now in common use but most peculiar to the region or with special local meanings. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, English, dialects, Cheshire, England, SAM12 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 881993
- A Grammar of the Welsh Language. The Second Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $590.52
- Publisher: Denbigh: Thomas Gee Date Published: 1832
- Description: small quarto, 131 pp.; the later half leather binding worn and dry but a very good text with only light general age toning and the block well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, Welsh, Wales, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 826828
- Glossaire etymologique et comparatif du patois picard, ancien et moderne, precede de recherches philologiques et litteraires sur ce dialecte
- ISBN: NA Price: $73.62
- Publisher: Paris: Dumoulin/V. Didron/Techener Date Published: 1851
- Description: Extrait du tome XI des Memoires de la Societe des antiquaires de Picardie.; small octavo, 619 pp.; library book plate and hand stamps, later half calf dark and worn with front cover detached, text age toned but not fragile, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, French, dialects, Picard, Picardie, Picardy, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 824511
- Le morte Darthur by Syr Thomas Malory. The original edition of William Caxton now reprinted and edited with an introduction and glossary by H. Oskar Sommer. With an essay on Malory's prose style by Andrew Lang.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,607.90
- Publisher: London: David Nutt, Date Published: 1889
- Description: First Sommer edition, large paper issue; "Of this edition 108 copies only have been printed, 100 of which are for sale. All these copies are numbered and signed by the publisher.", this set is numbered 57 but not signed by the publisher; 3 volumes in four (the first volume is in two parts); folio (leaves slightly taller than 32.5 cm.), Volume I. Text + Volume II. Introduction. + Volume III. Studies on the Sources with an introductory essay by Andrew Lang.; has the facsimile (reproducing a page from Caxton) and tipped Editor's Note in the first volume, the folding plate in the second, and the 3 folding tables in the third; book plates and small hand stamps of a Masonic library, the original light boards soiled with the printed paper covering chipped and only the last volume has any part of the spine covering present, some of the blocks broken into segments but the text has only light general age toning and is largely unopened. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Arthurian romances, English literature, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705459
- The vocabulary of East Anglia. An attempt to record the vulgar tongue of the twin sister counties, Norfolk and Suffolk, as it existed in the last Twenty Years of the Eighteenth Century, and still exists ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $38.85
- Publisher: London: Printed by and for J. B. Nichols and Son, Date Published: 1830
- Description: first edition; 2 volumes in one (the 1858 supplement not present), narrow octavo, pagination irregular but as issued; xlviii, [1], 156, 125, [1], [3] (including title for second volume), 126-435, [1] (errata) pp., portrait frontispiece; rebound in modern cloth, library markings, still a sound, good+ copy. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: language, English, dialects, England, East Anglia, Norfolk, Suffolk, BWK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 671576
- The Hull Letters, printed from A Collection of Original Documents found among the Borough Archives in the Town Hall, Hull, 1884, during the progress of the work of indexing. Period: The Reign of Charles I, until his Imprisonment, 1625-1646.
- ISBN: NA Price: $25.88
- Publisher: Hull : Wildridge and Company Date Published: 1886
- Description: first edition; xvi, 199 pp.; original cloth split at front joint and hinge broken, mark from book plate removal, library hand stamps, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Hull, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 821147
- The Derbyshire Gatherer of Archaeological, Historical, Biographical Facts, Folk Lore, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $36.87
- Publisher: Buxton: J. C. Bates, Date Published: 1880
- Description: first edition; 16mo, [iv], 325, [3] (ads) pp; library book plate and small hand stamps, original cloth darkened and frayed at extremities, both hinges broken, general age toning, complete but good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Derbyshire, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 822804
- Annals and Stories of Colne and Neighbourhood. New and Revised Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $47.97
- Publisher: Manchester: Printed by J. Heywood for Thomas Duerden, (etc.) Date Published: 1878
- Description: small octavo, 241, [1] pp., frontispiece; original cloth darkened and dulled, front free endpaper gone, light general age toning, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Colne, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 822836
- Hallifax, and Its Gibbet-Law Placed in a True Light. Together With a Description of the Town ... (etc. etc.). To which are added, The Tragedies committed by Sir John Eland, of Eland, and his Grand Antagonists.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.69
- Publisher: Bingley: Thomas Harrison, Printer, Date Published: 1886
- Description: the 1708 edition reprinted for J. Horsfall Turner; small octavo, [vi], 92, [4] (ads) pp., frontispiece; small library hand stamp on title and mark from book plate removal, still a near very good copy in blue cloth covered boards. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Hallifax, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 822837
- Northamptonshire Notes and Queries, an Illustrated Quarterly Journal devoted to the Antiquities, Family History, Traditions, Parochial Records, Folk-Lore, Quaint Customs, &c., of the County. Vol. III.
- ISBN: NA Price: $146.31
- Publisher: Northampton: Taylor & Son, Date Published: 1890
- Description: Volume 3 only; xxxii, 276 pp., plates, illustrations in text; later half leather dry and worn with both sides detached, interior browned and while not exceptionally fragile needs careful handling, complete but good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Northamptonshire, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 824542


