Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Seismology, Earth Sciences, Science mathematics hch
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 27200 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1360
  •  Next Page»

    • Some mathematical topics in seismology
    • Robert Burridge
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $44.05
    • Publisher: Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University    Date Published: 1976
    • Description: 317 pp., Paperback, rear cover stained through to page 317, spine and front cover sunned else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Seismology, Earth Sciences, Science mathematics hch   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 825503
    •  

    • Thrusting in the Northwestern Montana Overthrust Belt
    • White, Brian G.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $108.62
    • Publisher: Ann Arbor: UMI    Date Published: 1978
    • Description: approx. 107 pp., photocopy from microfilms by UMI, printed rectos only, library markings, still very good, softcover. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Seismology Geology Earth Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 633850
    •  

    • Seismic Source Characteristics from Explosion Generatred P Waves
    • Trembly, L.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $54.92
    • Publisher: Ann Arbor: UMI    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: thick octavo, approx. 137 pp., paper wrappers, photocopies from microfilms at UMI, printed rectos only, library markings, still very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Seismology Geology Earth Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 637833
    •  

    • Earthquakes of the Stable Interior, with Emphasis on the Midcontinent
    • Docekal, Jerry
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $110.21
    • Publisher: Ann Arbor: UMI    Date Published: 1970
    • Description: 2 volumes, thick octavos, approx. 460 pp., paper wrappers, photocopies from microfilms at UMI, printed rectos only, library markings, still very good,. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Seismology Geology Earth Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 576764
    •  

    • Earthquake Prediction and Seismicity Patterns (Contributions to Current Research in Geophysics Series, No 8)
    • WYSS, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 3764311223   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Birkhäuser Basel    Date Published: 1980
    • Description: 240 pp., folding map, hardcover, light soiling to covers else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Seismology, Earth Sciences, Science zzt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 817553
    •  

    • Free Oscillations of the Earth (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics and Applied Mathematics)
    • Ernest Ralph Lapwood , T. Usami
    •  
    • ISBN: 0521235367   Price: $49.45
    • Publisher: Cambridge University Press    Date Published: 1981
    • Description: 243 pp., Hardcover, very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Earthquakes & Volcanoes, Earth Sciences, Science & Math, Volcanology, Geology, Geophysics, Seismology hch   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 839439
    •  

    • Structure and Fate of Subducting Slabs (Advances in Geophysics)
    • Thorne Lay
    •  
    • ISBN: 012439860X   Price: $5.13
    • Publisher: Academic Press    Date Published: 1996
    • Description: 185 pp., Paperback, rear cover lightly bumped at bottom edge, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Engineering, Geology, Earth Sciences, Science, Seismology ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 799623
    •  

    • Seismic Prospecting Instruments: Instrument Performance and Testing (Geoexploration Monographs, Series I, No 3)Second Edition
    • B. S. Evenden , M. Pieuchot
    •  
    • ISBN: 3443130143   Price: $29.69
    • Publisher: Gebruder Borntraeger    Date Published: 1984
    • Description: 2nd ed., 158 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Seismology, Earth Sciences, Science & Math, Technology ddv   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 844333
    •  

    • Methods in Computational Physics: Advances in Research Applications, volume 12: Seismology - Body Waves and Sources
    • B Alder
    •  
    • ISBN: 0124608124   Price: $43.22
    • Publisher: Academic Press Inc.,U.S.    Date Published: 1972
    • Description: 391 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Seismology, Earth Sciences, Science & Math physics lct   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 848773
    •  

    • Analytic Functions of Several Complex Variables. Lectures Delivered at the Institute for Advanced Study, 1948-1949. Notes by P. T. Bateman.
    • Siegel, Carl L.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.17
    • Publisher: Princeton: Institute for Advanced Study,    Date Published: 1949
    • Description: second issue, the first was issued unbound and included errors in three theorems here corrected; large quarto, [2], ii, 200 leaves reproduced from typescript as issued, light general age toning but overall very good in unprinted paper wrappers with a cloth tape spine; "these lectures are concerned with the theory of automorphic functions of complex variables" including a complete proof of Riemann?s theta theorem in the first part. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science mathematics, SMZ hch   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 849489
    •  

    • Komatiites
    • N. T. Arndt, E. G. Nisbet, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0045520194   Price: $49.07
    • Publisher: George Allen & Unwin    Date Published: 1982
    • Description: 526 pp., color frontis., hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Education & Reference, Earthquakes & Volcanoes, Earth Sciences, Science & Math, Seismology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 867519
    •  

    • The BIRPS Atlas: Deep Seismic Reflections Profiles around the British Isles
    • Simon L. Klemperer, Richard Hobbs
    •  
    • ISBN: 0521418283   Price: $30.45
    • Publisher: Cambridge University Press    Date Published: 1992
    • Description: 128 pp., Hardcover, BRAND NEW!!!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Volcanology, Geology, Earth Sciences, Science, Geophysics, Seismology ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 802294
    •  

    • Fossils and Strata, The Devonian Tetrapod Ichthyostega (Fossils and Strata Monograph Series)
    • Erik Jarvik
    •  
    • ISBN: 8200376605   Price: $31.56
    • Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell    Date Published: 2006
    • Description: 212 pp., Paperback, minor library markings. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Earth Sciences, Science & Mathematics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 714292
    •  

    • The Earth's Density
    • Keith Edward Bullen
    •  
    • ISBN: 0470120606   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Wiley    Date Published: 1975
    • Description: 420 pp., Hardcover, fine in a fine dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Geology, Earth Sciences, Science & Math hch   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 843031
    •  

    • Analysis I: Integral Representations and Asymptotic Methods (Encyclopaedia of Mathematical Sciences Vol. 13)
    • R. V. Gamkrelidze, editor
    •  
    • ISBN: 0387170081   Price: $20.86
    • Publisher: Springer-Verlag    Date Published: 1989
    • Description: 238 pp., Hardcover, small stain to front cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science Math hch   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 838293
    •  

    • Neuere Untersuchungen uber eindeutige analytische Funktionen (Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 2. Folge) (German Edition) Second Edition
    • Hans Wittich
    •  
    • ISBN: 354004096X   Price: $53.41
    • Publisher: Springer    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: 2nd edition; 163 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math hch   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 836987
    •  

    • Singularly perturbed differential operators of second order (Mathematical Centre tracts no. 68)
    • Peter Paul Nicolaas de Groen
    •  
    • ISBN: 9061961203   Price: $32.95
    • Publisher: Mathematisch Centrum    Date Published: 1976
    • Description: 159 pp., Paperback, good +. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math hch   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 838524
    •  

    • Lie-Backlund transformations in applications (SIAM studies in applied mathematics ; 1)
    • Robert Leonard Anderson , Nail H Ibragimov
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.09
    • Publisher: Society for Industrial & Applied Mathematics    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: 124 pp., hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math hch   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 839445
    •  

    • Calculus and the computer revolution
    • R. W Hamming
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Houghton Mifflin    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: 72 pp., Paperback, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, covers rubbed, else good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math hch   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 839639
    •  

    • Problems in the sense of Riemann and Klein (Interscience tracts in pure and applied mathematics)
    • Josip Plemelj
    •  
    • ISBN: 0470691255   Price: $84.15
    • Publisher: Interscience Publishers    Date Published: 1964
    • Description: 175 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math hch   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 850931
    •  


  • 27200 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1360
  •  Next Page»