Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Salopian Shreds and Patches. Reprinted from "Eddowes's Shrewsbury Journal." Vol. IV. 1880-81
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.63
- Publisher: Shrewsbury: Eddowes's Journal Date Published: 1881
- Description: Volume 4 only; quarto, viii, 256 pp.; mark from book plate removal and small library hand stamps in text; green original cloth rubbed with spine faded and paper label dark, text browned, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Shropshire, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 826833
- Salopian Shreds and Patches. Reprinted from "Eddowes's Shrewsbury Journal." Vol. III. 1878-9.
- ISBN: NA Price: $79.63
- Publisher: Shrewsbury: Eddowes's Journal Date Published: 1880
- Description: Volume 3 only; quarto, viii, 256 pp., 4 folding plates; mark from book plate removal and small library hand stamps in text; green original cloth rubbed with spine faded and paper label dark, text browned, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Shropshire, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 826832
- Salopian Shreds and Patches. Reprinted from "Eddowes's Shrewsbury Journal." Vol. V. 1882-83.
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.79
- Publisher: Shrewsbury: Eddowes's Journal Date Published: 1883
- Description: Volume 5 only; quarto, viii, 217, [1], xxiv (special section on the opening of the Shrewsbury Royal Free Grammar School) pp.; mark from book plate removal and small library hand stamps in text; green original cloth rubbed with splits at top joints, and paper label dark and chipped, text browned, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Shropshire, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 826834
- Shropshire: Its Early History and Antiquities. Comprising a description of the important British and Roman Remains in that County: its Saxon and Danish reminiscences: the Domesday Survey of Shropshire ... (etc. etc.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $50.10
- Publisher: London: Willis and Sotheran. Date Published: 1864
- Description: first edition; small quarto, viii, 491 pp., plates; original cloth faded and worn with spine covering gone, front cover along with early leaves detached, general age toning, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Shropshire, England, British history, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 824457
- The Hull Letters, printed from A Collection of Original Documents found among the Borough Archives in the Town Hall, Hull, 1884, during the progress of the work of indexing. Period: The Reign of Charles I, until his Imprisonment, 1625-1646.
- ISBN: NA Price: $26.40
- Publisher: Hull : Wildridge and Company Date Published: 1886
- Description: first edition; xvi, 199 pp.; original cloth split at front joint and hinge broken, mark from book plate removal, library hand stamps, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Hull, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 821147
- The Derbyshire Gatherer of Archaeological, Historical, Biographical Facts, Folk Lore, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.62
- Publisher: Buxton: J. C. Bates, Date Published: 1880
- Description: first edition; 16mo, [iv], 325, [3] (ads) pp; library book plate and small hand stamps, original cloth darkened and frayed at extremities, both hinges broken, general age toning, complete but good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Derbyshire, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 822804
- Annals and Stories of Colne and Neighbourhood. New and Revised Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $48.94
- Publisher: Manchester: Printed by J. Heywood for Thomas Duerden, (etc.) Date Published: 1878
- Description: small octavo, 241, [1] pp., frontispiece; original cloth darkened and dulled, front free endpaper gone, light general age toning, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Colne, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 822836
- Hallifax, and Its Gibbet-Law Placed in a True Light. Together With a Description of the Town ... (etc. etc.). To which are added, The Tragedies committed by Sir John Eland, of Eland, and his Grand Antagonists.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.35
- Publisher: Bingley: Thomas Harrison, Printer, Date Published: 1886
- Description: the 1708 edition reprinted for J. Horsfall Turner; small octavo, [vi], 92, [4] (ads) pp., frontispiece; small library hand stamp on title and mark from book plate removal, still a near very good copy in blue cloth covered boards. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Hallifax, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 822837
- Northamptonshire Notes and Queries, an Illustrated Quarterly Journal devoted to the Antiquities, Family History, Traditions, Parochial Records, Folk-Lore, Quaint Customs, &c., of the County. Vol. III.
- ISBN: NA Price: $149.28
- Publisher: Northampton: Taylor & Son, Date Published: 1890
- Description: Volume 3 only; xxxii, 276 pp., plates, illustrations in text; later half leather dry and worn with both sides detached, interior browned and while not exceptionally fragile needs careful handling, complete but good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Northamptonshire, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 824542
- Northamptonshire Notes and Queries, an Illustrated Quarterly Journal devoted to the Antiquities, Family History, Traditions, Parochial Records, Folk-Lore, Quaint Customs, &c., of the County. Vol. IV.
- ISBN: NA Price: $171.06
- Publisher: Northampton: Taylor & Son. Date Published: 1891
- Description: Volume 4 only; 264 pp., plates, illustrations in text; lacks the general title and index, library book plate and markings, later half leather dry and rubbed with front cover almost detached, interior browned and while not exceptionally fragile needs careful handling, complete but good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Northamptonshire, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 824543
- Old Yorkshire (Second Series).
- ISBN: NA Price: $89.23
- Publisher: London/Leeds: Hamilton, Adams/Goodall & Suddick, Date Published: 1885
- Description: Second Series only; first edition; x, 319 pp., frontispiece, small illustrations in text; library book plate and markings, the frontis. has been moved to face the half title and light general age toning to text, blue original cloth dulled and rubbed, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Yorkshire, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 826726
- The East Anglian; or Notes and Queries on subjects connected with the counties of Suffolk, Cambridge, Essex & Norfolk. New Series, Vol. I. 1885-6.
- ISBN: NA Price: $156.76
- Publisher: Ipswich (etc.): Pawsey & Hayes (etc.) Date Published: 1886
- Description: New Series, Volume 1 only; [iv], 358 pp., indexed publisher's compilation; minor library markings including remnant of book plate and a few hand stamps in text, good+ in green original cloth; "the path of the antiquary is not always dry-as-dust" and much odd and curious information. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: East Anglia, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 824452
- The East Anglian; or Notes and Queries on subjects connected with the counties of Suffolk, Cambridge, Essex & Norfolk. Vol. IV. pp. pp. 1-300 (all issued). 1869
- ISBN: NA Price: $133.46
- Publisher: Ipswich: Pawsey & Hayes, Date Published: 1887
- Description: Volume 4 (original series) only; xxxi (index for Volumes 1-3, original series), 300, xxxi (index for this volume) pp., publisher's compilation; minor library markings including remnant of book plate and a few hand stamps in text, good+ in green original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: East Anglia, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 824453
- The East Anglian; or Notes and Queries on subjects connected with the counties of Suffolk, Cambridge, Essex & Norfolk. New Series, Vol. II. 1887-8
- ISBN: NA Price: $116.28
- Publisher: Ipswich (etc.): Pawsey & Hayes (etc. Date Published: 1888
- Description: New Series, Volume 2 only; [iv], 438 pp., indexed publisher's compilation; minor library markings including a few hand stamps in text, green original cloth dulled with a small nick at spine, still overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: East Anglia, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 824454
- Rambles by Yorkshire Rivers.
- ISBN: NA Price: $830.19
- Publisher: Leeds: Richard Jackson, Date Published: 1880
- Description: limited to 150 copies; quarto, 222, [1] pp. 12 plates including the frontispiece, dark green original quarter leather with running otter gold stamped on front cover, top edge gilt; binding very rubbed along joints, book plate partially peeled off, general age toning, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Yorkshire. England, travel, rivers, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 821146
- Fenland Notes & Queries. (A Quarterly Antiquarian Journal for the Fenland, in the Counties of Huntingdon, Cambridge, Lincoln, Northampton, Norfolk, and Suffolk.) Volume 1, 1889
- ISBN: NA Price: $60.10
- Publisher: Peterborough, England : G. C. Caster, Date Published: 1889
- Description: Volume 1 only; 375 pp., plates, there is no general title or contents list; library book plate and hand stamps in text; later half leather dry, badly worn, and needs replacement, text browned, good- only; folklore of the Fens and local history with emphasis on unusual events e.g. the burial of John Underwood in a green coffin with a volume of Horace under his head and one of Milton under his feet. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: The Fens, Fenland, eastern England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 821175
- Haworth - Past and Present: A History of Haworth, Stanbury & Oxenhope. Twenty Illustrations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $19.90
- Publisher: Brighouse : J. S. Jowett, News Office, Date Published: 1879
- Description: first edition; small octavo, 184, [4] pp.; frontispiece, illustrations mostly in text; mark from book plate removal and light general age toning, still near very good in blue original cloth; special attention to the village's most famous residents, the Bronte sisters. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Haworth, Yorkshire, England, Bronte family, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 822785
- A Glossary of Provincial Words Used in Teesdale in the County of Durham
- ISBN: NA Price: $15.29
- Publisher: London (etc.): J. R. Smith & Old (etc.), Date Published: 1849
- Description: first edition; small octavo, xiv, [2], 151, [1], [2] (ad for Edwin and Emma on smaller paper), 12 (ads) pp., map frontispiece; original cloth darkened with front joint partially split an chip at head, text age toned and becoming disbound but not fragile, old pen note on half title that the author (whose name is not given in the book) was a barrister whose name was Frederick Trotter but now is F. T. Dinsdale, good only; more than might be expected are words now in common use (jibe, jiffy, jingle, etc. etc.), some are a matter of pronunciation (buik for book), but also many unusual (to scumfish meaning to suffocate). Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, English, dialects, Teesdale, England SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 822798
- The Forest of Dartmoor and its Borders. An Historical Sketch.
- ISBN: NA Price: $18.74
- Publisher: London: John Russel Smith, Date Published: 1856
- Description: first edition; 12mo, xii,138 pp.; library book plate and markings, original cloth lacks spine covering and front cover deatched, text age toned but still well sewn, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Dartmoor Forest, Devon, England, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 822805
- Phases of Distress: Lancashire Rhymes, By Joseph Ramsbottom. Edited by "A Lancashire Lad."
- ISBN: NA Price: $94.39
- Publisher: Manchester/London: John Heywood/Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., Date Published: 1864
- Description: first edition; 16mo (leaves 16.5 cm. tall), 105 pp.; original cloth with pictorial gold stamping on front cover darkened and chipped at spine, library hand stamp on title and signature of a private owner on front free endpaper, a sound copy but good+ only; the poems are in dialect; the "distress" of the title refers to the misery visited on workers by the Lancashire Cotton Famine, at the time not quite over. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Lancashire, England, poetry, working class, SAM1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 822835


