Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: political philosophy, constitutional democracy
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 7206 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 361
  •  Next Page»

    • Constitutional Code; for the use of All Nations and All Governments professing Liberal Opinions. Vol. I.
    • Bentham, Jeremy.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $553.94
    • Publisher: London: Printed for the Author and Published by Robert Reward,    Date Published: 1830
    • Description: Volume 1 only; all published in his lifetime, an expanded edition was published in 1841; viii, 598 pp.; lacks the two folding tables, library hand stamp and an old price in ink on title, light general age toning, early lower outside tips bent and with a chip and small stain at upper inside corner, block still sewn but lacks any sort of binding. good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: political philosophy, constitutional democracy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 826842
    •  

    • Le manifeste democratique. Preface par Adolf A. Berle, Jr.
    • Peroutka, Ferdinand.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $88.00
    • Publisher: NY: Voyages Press,    Date Published: 1959
    • Description: small octavo, [192] pp.; paper wrappers age toned, else very good in paper wrappers; author was a Czech journalist in exile. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Democracy, political philosophy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 630845
    •  

    • The Sunbeam: A Weekly Political Journal, devoted to the discussion and development of the principles of Social Democracy. Volume I (issues, see below)
    • Gardner, Melzar, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $263.82
    • Publisher: Hartford    Date Published: 1841
    • Description: Volume 1, Numbers 2, 4, 5, 7, 9 through 13 only, all sewn together (number two after number four) with general title and index leaves, extraction roughness at spine, large but light damp stains, reading copies; Gardner was a pro-labor Democrat, journalist and social reformer; he was murdered in Virgina a few years later. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Social Democracy, American political magazines   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 659582
    •  

    • Perspectives on Equality: The Second Seamus Heaney Lectures
    • Mary Ann Lyons, Fionnuala Waldron
    •  
    • ISBN: 1904148662   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Liffey Pr    Date Published: 2005
    • Description: 264 pp., Paperback, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Discrimination, Constitutional Law, Law, Civil Rights & Liberties, Current Events, Politics & Social Sciences, Democracy pph   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 853087
    •  

    • Demokratie und Individualismus. Rede gehalten an der Zweiten Jahrestagung der Neuen Helvetischen Gesellschaft 24. September 1916.
    • Bohnenblust, Gottfried.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.47
    • Publisher: Zurich: Rascher& Cie,    Date Published: 1917
    • Description: small octavo, 35, [1] pp.; library markings, paper wrappers soiled and chipped, spine trimmed with no loss, later side stapling, complete but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Democracy, Individualism, political science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 358542
    •  

    • La democratie.
    • Nitti, Francesco.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.25
    • Publisher: Paris: Felix Alcan,    Date Published: 1933
    • Description: first edition in French, inscribed from "l'auteur" in year of publications; 2 volumes; Tome premier. La formation des democraties modernes et les nouveaux aspects de la reaction antidemocratique. + Tome deuxieme. L'antidemocratie et les problemes des nouvelles socistes democratiques.; paper wrappers badly chipped, text browned and becoming fragile, working set only. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: political science, Democracy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 428268
    •  

    • Stabilising Fragile Democracies: New Party Systems in Southern and Eastern Europe
    • G. Pridham
    •  
    • ISBN: 0415118034   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Routledge    Date Published: 1996
    • Description: First Edition, 273 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ctt Democracy, Political Parties   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 701884
    •  

    • Athenian Democracy
    • A H M Jones
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $8.53
    • Publisher: Basil Blackwell    Date Published: 1964
    • Description: 198 pp., Hardcover, spine sunned, light stains to front cover at top edge, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: democracy politics ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 781616
    •  

    • Freedom, Power, and Democratic Planning
    • Karl Mannheim
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Oxford U. Press    Date Published: 1950
    • Description: 384 pp., Hardcover, ex library, front cover lightly bumped at top edge, rear cover lightly stained, some marginalia in red ink and pencil, else good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: sociology democracy politics bwk   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 798328
    •  

    • The Economic Review. Published Quarterly for the Oxford University Branch of the Christian Social Union. Volumes 1-21
    • Christian Social Union.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,639.87
    • Publisher: London: Rivington,    Date Published: 1891
    • Description: octavo, volumes 1-21, uniformly bnd., minor ownership markings, very good, the lot:. Volumes Included: 21
    • Subject: Christian Democracy Christian Socialism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 547111
    •  

    • The Dread of Responsibility. Translated, with introduction, by Emily James Putnam.
    • Faguet, Emile.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $9.99
    • Publisher: NY: E. P. Putnam's Sons,    Date Published: 1914
    • Description: first edition in English; small ocatvo, xv, [1], 221, [1], [4] (ads) pp.; signature of a previous owner on front free endpaper, else very good+ in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: political science, Democracy, Aristocracy, GGG   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 613369
    •  

    • Indian Constitutional Documents. Volume II. Munshi Papers. By Dr. K.M. Munshi. Published by Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan. 1967 Edition
    • K.M. Munshi
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $24.70
    • Publisher: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan    Date Published: 1967
    • Description: 554 pp., Hardcover, ex library, spine and top edge sunned, last 24 pp. bent at top corner, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: India government politics democracy bbw   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 783517
    •  

    • The New Annual Register, or General Repository of History, Politics, and Literature, For the Year 1787.
    • (United States Constitution).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $310.07
    • Publisher: London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson,    Date Published: 1778
    • Description: xxviii, 184, [160], 299 pp. (each section has its own pagination); library markings, previous owner's name on title, old calf very dry and worn with most of spine covering gone, text broken into several sections, text age toned but not fragile; notable for a very early British printing of the Constitution of the United States on pages 99-109, tucked away in the Public Papers portion of the Principal Occurrences section and presented without comment. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, Constitution of the United States   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 353173
    •  

    • Examen instructivo sobre la Constitucion politica de Chile, promulgada en 1823.
    • Chile.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $486.11
    • Publisher: (Santiago de Chile):    Date Published: 1824
    • Description: first edition; Numbers 1 through 8 (Febrero 14 de 1824 through Marzo 31 de 1824), all published; large octavo, 85 pp.; general age toning with the earlier leaves darker and occasional light age staining but not fragile, an untrimmed copy string tied into self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Chile, Constitutional history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 485304
    •  

    • The Japanese Constitution and Politics.
    • Matsunami, N. (Matsunami, Niichiro, 1868-1945)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $458.49
    • Publisher: Tokyo: Maruzen & Co.,    Date Published: 1940
    • Description: first edition; 577, [2] pp.; library book plate and markings, general age toning to text, still a sound, good+ copy in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Japan, constitutional law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 817628
    •  

    • Elections and democracy in Central America
    • John A. Booth , Mitchell A. Seligson
    •  
    • ISBN: 0807818437   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: University of North Carolina Press    Date Published: 1989
    • Description: 1st edition, 214 pp., hardcover, dust jacket, v.g+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: democracy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 392568
    •  

    • Studies in History, Economics, and Public Law. Volumes 1-50 lacks v. 15 & 20
    • Columbia University. Faculty of Political Science.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $646.94
    • Publisher: NY: Columbia University Press    Date Published: 1891
    • Description: volumes 1-50, lacking volumes 15 & 20.; library markings but largely unperused, some bindings require replacement ; each has 2 or more Ph.D. or other grad papers; the lot:. Volumes Included: 48
    • Subject: Political Science, History, Public Law, Economics, Sociology, Political Philosophy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 93879
    •  

    • The Polite Philosopher: or, An Essay on that Art which Makes a Man happy in Himself, and agreeable to Others.
    • (Forrester, James)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $156.76
    • Publisher: Edinburgh: Robert Freebairn,    Date Published: 1734
    • Description: first edition; 55 pp.; light general age toning and ink dot on title with no letters hit, light extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: philosophy, conduct of life, politeness, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 650774
    •  

    • Amendments of the Constitution of Massachusetts, proposed by the Convention of Delegates, assembled at Boston, on the third Wednesday of November, A. D. Eighteen Hundred and Twenty...
    • Massachusetts. Constitutional Convention. (1820-1821)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4,356.42
    • Publisher: Boston: Published by Order of the Convention, Russell and Gardner, printe    Date Published: 1821
    • Description: ...with their Address to the People of this Commonwealth. first edition, hand signed by Convention Secretary Benj. Pollard at end of text certifying it as a ?true copy?; large octavo (approximately 22 cm. tall), 32 pp.; margins irregularly trimmed but not close and ample at fore edge, age toning and age staining but entirely readable and paper not fragile, tied into self wrappers and overall good; fourteen amendments are proposed, nine of them were approved later. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts State Constitution, constitutional conventions mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 667759
    •  

    • Weg und Sieg der modernen Staatsidee in Frankreich (vom Mittelalter zu 1789)
    • Gohring, Martin.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $27.68
    • Publisher: Tubingen: J. C. B. Mohr,    Date Published: 1947
    • Description: "Zweite Auflage"; vi, 285, [1] pp., original boards with cloth spine; minor ownership markings, front hinge cracked, general age toning but not fragile, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, political science, constitutional history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 314986
    •  


  • 7206 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 361
  •  Next Page»