Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Biological Sciences, Science & Math, Evolution, Mathematics, Biology & Life Sciences, Statistics twb
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 29448 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1473
  •  Next Page»

    • Evolution Equations: Applications to Physics, Industry, Life Sciences and Economics: EVEQ2000 Conference in Levico Terme (Trento, Italy), October 30 - ... Equations and Their Applications)
    • Mimmo Iannelli, Gunter Lumer, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: 3764303743   Price: $69.99
    • Publisher: Birkhäuser Basel    Date Published: 2003
    • Description: 423 pp., Hardcover, fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Biological Sciences, Science & Math, Evolution, Mathematics, Biology & Life Sciences, Statistics twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 829449
    •  

    • Evolution Equations Semigroups and Functional Analysis: In Memory of Brunello Terreni (Progress in Nonlinear Differential Equations and Their Applications)
    • Alfredo Lorenzi, Bernhard Ruf
    •  
    • ISBN: 3764367911   Price: $69.99
    • Publisher: Birkhäuser Basel    Date Published: 2002
    • Description: 404 pp., Hardcover, NEW!!!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Evolution, Science & Math, Mathematics twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 827828
    •  

    • Random Sets: Theory and Applications (The IMA Volumes in Mathematics and its Applications)
    • John Goutsias, Ronald P.S. Mahler, Hung T. Nguyen
    •  
    • ISBN: 0387983457   Price: $40.96
    • Publisher: Springer    Date Published: 1997
    • Description: 435 pp., Hardcover, spine sunned, corners slightly bumped, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math, Statistics twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 827813
    •  

    • Laws of Large Numbers for Normed Linear Spaces and Certain Frechet Spaces (Lecture Notes in Mathematics)
    • W. J. Padgett , R. L. Taylor
    •  
    • ISBN: 3540065857   Price: $9.39
    • Publisher: Springer    Date Published: 1973
    • Description: Inscribed by Taylor, 111 pp., Paperback, spine worn, else text clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: twb Mathematics, Science & Math, Statistics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 828164
    •  

    • ADVANCES IN GENETICS VOLUME 24, Volume 24
    • John G. Scandalios, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0120176246   Price: $18.91
    • Publisher: Academic Press    Date Published: 1988
    • Description: 529 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Genetics, Evolution, Science, Biology & Life Sciences   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 794775
    •  

    • Biological Approaches and Evolutionary Trends in Plants
    • Shoichi Kawano
    •  
    • ISBN: 0124029604   Price: $6.68
    • Publisher: Academic Press    Date Published: 1990
    • Description: 432 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Botany, Biological Sciences, Science, Evolution, Biology & Life Sciences   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 820966
    •  

    • Iron Porphyrins: Pt. 1 (Physical bioinorganic chemistry series)
    • A.B.P. Lever, Harry B. Gray
    •  
    • ISBN: 0201058162   Price: $48.46
    • Publisher: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers Inc    Date Published: 1982
    • Description: Part one, 368 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's handstamp to front paste down else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Biology & Life Sciences, Science & Mathematics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 729170
    •  

    • Trees and Hierarchical Structures: Proceedings of Conference Held at Bielefeld, Frg, Oct. 1987 (Lecture Notes in Biomathematics 84)
    • Andreas Dress, Andreas Dress, A. Von Haeseler
    •  
    • ISBN: 0387524533   Price: $34.64
    • Publisher: Springer    Date Published: 1990
    • Description: 137 pp., Paperback, fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Evolution, Science, Mathematics biology zzt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 814422
    •  

    • The Evolution Theory. Translated with the author's co-operation by J. Arthur Thomson and Margaret R. Thomson.
    • Weismann, August.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $273.73
    • Publisher: London: Edward Arnold,    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: first edition in English; 2 volumes, tall octavo,xvi, 416, 8 (ads) pp., 3 color plates, illustrations in text with a few color + [vi], 495, [1], [2] (ads) pp., illustrations in text; general light age toning with the half titles browned but not fragile, two private book plates including that of N. C. Twining (president of Aurora College in Illinois), he has also added some penciling, usually minor but dense on one late blank where he was playing a word game and one at the end of the text to "whoever owns these vols after I'm through with them", "These two volumes , are tedious, yet, abounding in instruction beyond all expectations ..."; overall very good in maroon original cloth; based on lectures given at the University of Freiberg in Breisgau, the biologist's last major statement in support of Darwinism and how it complements his own germ plasm theory. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: history of science, evolution, Darwinism, evolutionary biology, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 854025
    •  

    • Gene Expression in Normal and Transformed Cells (Materials Science Research)
    • J. E. Celis
    •  
    • ISBN: 0306413485   Price: $3.99
    • Publisher: Plenum Press    Date Published: 1983
    • Description: 441 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Cell Biology, Biology, Biological Sciences, Science & Math, Genetics, Evolution kkl   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 862347
    •  

    • Interaction of Plane-Parallel Double Layers
    • O. F. Devereux , P. L. De Bruyn
    •  
    • ISBN: 0262040050   Price: $3.62
    • Publisher: The MIT Press    Date Published: 1963
    • Description: 361 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Developmental Biology, Biology, Biological Sciences, Science & Math, Chemistry, Evolution bbw   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 846259
    •  

    • Handbook of Growth Factors Volume II: Peptide Growth Factors
    • Enrique Pimentel
    •  
    • ISBN: 0849325064   Price: $3.03
    • Publisher: CRC Press    Date Published: 1994
    • Description: 384 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Biochemistry, Biological Sciences, Science & Math, Cell Biology, Biology, Genetics, Evolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 853483
    •  

    • Changes in Eukaryotic Gene Expression in Response to Environmental Stress (Cell Biology)
    • Burr G. Atkinson, David B. Walden, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0120662906   Price: $18.00
    • Publisher: Academic Press    Date Published: 1985
    • Description: 379 pp., Hardcover, minor ownership markings to bottom edge and front free endpaper else very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Biology, Biological Sciences, Science, Evolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 794485
    •  

    • Nonlinear Evolutions: Proceedings of the Ivth Workshop on Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Dynamical Systems
    • Jerome J. P. Leon, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 9971504588   Price: $40.00
    • Publisher: World Scientific Pub Co Inc    Date Published: 1988
    • Description: 808 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Evolution, Science, Dynamics, Physics, Biology & Life Sciences, Mechanics ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 773755
    •  

    • Science in the Making: Volume Four - 1950-1998, scientific development as chronicled by historic papers in the Philosophical Magazine with commentaries and illustrations
    • E. A. Davis
    •  
    • ISBN: 0748407677   Price: $28.76
    • Publisher: Taylor & Francis    Date Published: 1999
    • Description: 546 pp., Hardcover, front cover lightly rubbed, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: England, Europe, History, Evolution, Science, Physics, Biology & Life Sciences ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 793876
    •  

    • The Photosynthetic Apparatus: Molecular Biology and Operation (Cell Culture and Somatic Cell Genetics of Plants Vol. 7B)
    • Lawrence Bogorad, Indra K. Vasil, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0127150102   Price: $22.00
    • Publisher: Academic Press    Date Published: 1991
    • Description: 495 pp., Hardcover, minor library markings else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Botany, Biology & Life Sciences, Science & Mathematics, knm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 728698
    •  

    • Sexual Reproduction in Higher Plants: Proceedings of the Tenth International Symposium on the Sexual Reproduction in Higher Plants, 30 May-4 June 198
    • M. Cresti , P. Gori, E. Pacini, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0387186735   Price: $52.03
    • Publisher: Springer    Date Published: 1989
    • Description: 502 pp., Hardcover, minor library markings else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Botany, Biology & Life Sciences, Science & Mathematics, knm   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 728338
    •  

    • Year in Ecology and Conservation Biology, 2008 (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences 1134)
    • Richard S. Ostfeld , William H. Schlesinger, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: 157331725X   Price: $4.61
    • Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell    Date Published: 2008
    • Description: 342 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ecology, Biology & Life Sciences, Science & Mathematics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 729009
    •  

    • Annual Review of Plant Physiology and Plant Molecular Biology: 2000 (Annual Review of Plant Biology vol. 51, 2000)
    • Russell L. Jones, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0824306511   Price: $2.00
    • Publisher: Annual Reviews    Date Published: 2000
    • Description: 574 pp., hardcover, minor library markings else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Anatomy & Physiology, Biology & Life Sciences, Science & Mathematics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 730505
    •  

    • Methods in Protein Sequence Analysis (The Language of Science)
    • K. Imahori & F. Sakiyama, editors
    •  
    • ISBN: 0306444887   Price: $19.88
    • Publisher: Plenum Press    Date Published: 1993
    • Description: 326 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Biology & Life Sciences, Science & Mathematics, yn0   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 736612
    •  


  • 29448 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1473
  •  Next Page»