Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: jzx Medicine, Addiction, Alcoholism
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 7432 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 372
  •  Next Page»

    • NATURE AND NURTURE IN ALCOHOLISM.
    • Frank,et al Seixas, tables Graphs
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $14.85
    • Publisher: N.Y.Academy of Sciences    Date Published: 1972
    • Description: 229 pp., Paperback, light rubbing to covers and extremities, minor wear to corners, some age spotting to edges, else text clean and binding tight . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: jzx Medicine, Addiction, Alcoholism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 831805
    •  

    • Fatal Effects of Ardent Spirits. A Sermon. (New England Tract Society Publications, No. 125)
    • Porter, Ebenezer.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $111.21
    • Publisher: Andover: Flagg and Gould,    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: second edition; small octavo, 28 pp.; age staining and light extraction roughness at spine but sound and entirely readable; the causes and horrible consequences of indulgence in strong drink which reduces one's dignity below the rank of a swine; even beer is not really healthful or strength giving, how much better a good basin of warm gruel would be. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: temperance, alcohol addiction, alcoholism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 665336
    •  

    • The President's Advisory Commission on Narcotic and Drug Abuse. Final Report. November 1963.
    • Prettyman, E. Barrett, chairman.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $86.30
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1963
    • Description: first edition; iv, 123 pp.; library hand stamps, else very good in original paper wrappers; includes much on the rehabilitation of "drug misusers", cocaine and meth are considered to be among the physically non-addictive drugs and LSD is favored by "spree users",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: drug addiction, narcotics, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 851995
    •  

    • Has Prohibition Increased Drug Addiction?: A Preliminary Study.
    • Stoddard, Cora Frances.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.97
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: 1920
    • Description: 8 pp., reprinted from Scientific Temperance Journal; library markings, extraction roughness at spine and now disbound in self wrappers; statistics are scanty but the opposite may be true, in some parts of Kansas officials have not encountered at single "drug fiend" in five years. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: alcoholism, prohibition, temperance, drug addiction, narcotics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 470623
    •  

    • The Pituitary Body and its Disorders. Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri. An amplification of the Harvey Lecture for December, 1910. 319 illustrations.
    • Cushing, Harvey.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $234.54
    • Publisher: Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company,    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: first edition; small quarto, x, 341 pp., color frontispiece, folding plate, illustrations in text; binding rubbed at extremities with front hinge weak, the folding plate has a short margin tear with no loss, overall good+ in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, endocrinology, MLL JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 844578
    •  

    • A Probationary Essay on the Obturatrix Artery, its Varieties and Surgical Relations; submitted, by authority of the President and his Council to the Examination of the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh, when candidate for admission ...
    • MacFarlane, Henry B.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $90.50
    • Publisher: Edinburgh: Printed by P. Neill,    Date Published: 1829
    • Description: first edition; small octavo, [viii] (beginning with half title), 56 pp., 2 plates with red and blue hand coloring of the arteries; an early owner has added a pen note on title that MacFarlane was admitted the next month, very good in unprinted mauve paper wrappers and scarce as a first. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, human anatomy, arteries, surgery, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 866942
    •  

    • Alcohol in the Manufactures and Arts. Report of the Joint Select Committee, under authority of Section 2 of the Act of June 3, 1896.
    • Platt, O. H., et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $41.76
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: 577 pp.; issued as 54th Congress, 2d Session, SR 1141; extraction roughness at spine, light general age toning but not fragile, first few leaves shaken, library hand stamp on bottom edge, now in self wrappers; pages 7-306 devoted to On the Use of Alchohol Free of Tax in Great Britain, Germany, Belgium, Switzerland, and France by Henry Dalley, jr.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: industrial alcohol, medicinal alcohol, distilleries, methylated spirits, wood spirits, taxation   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 385620
    •  

    • Alcohol in the Manufactures and Arts. Report of the Joint Select Committee, under authority of Section 2 of the Act of June 3, 1896.
    • Platt, O. H., et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $146.72
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: 577 pp.; issued as 54th Cong., 2d Sess., SR 1141; bound in law leather with additional but mostly unrelated documents, light general age toning but not fragile, first few leaves shaken, library hand stamp on endpapers, now in self wrappers; pages 7-306 devoted to On the Use of Alchohol Free of Tax in Great Britain, Germany, Belgium, Switzerland, and France by Henry Dalley, jr.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: industrial alcohol, medicinal alcohol, distilleries, methylated spirits, wood spirits, taxation   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 603270
    •  

    • Alcohol in the Manufactures and Arts. Report of the Joint Select Committee, under authority of Section 2 of the Act of June 3, 1896.
    • Platt, O. H., et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.94
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: 577 pp.; issued as 54th Congress, 2d Session, SR 1141; extraction roughness at spine, light general age toning but not fragile, first few leaves shaken, library hand stamp on bottom edge, now in self wrappers; pages 7-306 devoted to On the Use of Alchohol Free of Tax in Great Britain, Germany, Belgium, Switzerland, and France by Henry Dalley, jr.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: industrial alcohol, medicinal alcohol, distilleries, methylated spirits, wood spirits, taxation   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 385619
    •  

    • Pratique de la Fabrication des Bieres et du Maltage des Grains.
    • J. Puvrez-Bourgeois.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $852.36
    • Publisher: Lille: Impremerie Lefebvre-Ducrocq    Date Published: 1888
    • Description: 359 pp., later cloth, ex library, overall near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Food Chemistry Alcohol Production Beer Brewing pfo   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 630504
    •  

    • Company Controls For Drinking Problems (Studies in Personnel Policy no. 218)
    • Stephen Habbe
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $15.14
    • Publisher: NY: National Industrial Conference Board    Date Published: 1970
    • Description: 124 pp., Paperback, ex library, else text clean and binding tight, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: alcoholism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 848286
    •  

    • Etiology of Chronic Alcoholism
    • Oskar Diethelm
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Charles C. Thomas    Date Published: 1955
    • Description: 229 pp., minor underlining, else near very good, hardcover. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: alcoholism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 382891
    •  

    • The Alcoholism Digest Annual. Volume Two 1973-1974.
    • Eckert, Mary Anne, & Clarence M. Johnson.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.57
    • Publisher: Rockville: Information Planning Associates,    Date Published: 1974
    • Description: quarto, ix, 1, 476 pp.; ex library, minor marginalia, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: alcoholism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 592605
    •  

    • Cancer Research. Volumes 1-21, 23-46 (1941-1986)
    • American Assn for Cancer Research
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $945.65
    • Publisher: American Association for Cancer Research    Date Published: 1941
    • Description: volumes 1-21, 23-46 (1941-1986), partly bound, ex library, still good-very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 45
    • Subject: medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 372638
    •  

    • The Stranger in America: containing Observations made during a Long Residence in that Country, on the Genius, Manners and Customs of the people of the United States ... and The Slave Trade.
    • Janson, Charles William.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,524.22
    • Publisher: London: Albion Press; Printed for James Cundee,    Date Published: 1807
    • Description: first edition, the issue with the plates tinted a dull yellow; large quarto (leaves 26 cm. tall), xiii (beginning with half title), [3], 16-22, [409] (misnumbered as 49), [1] (Directions to the Binder) pp., engraved pictorial title, 7 tinted views including the frontispiece, street plan of Philadelphia, vignette illustration at bottom of page 197; lacks the advertising leaves at end accounting for the unanswered catchword on the Directions page, marbled paper covered boards with red leather spine and tips very rubbed and faded but still sound, occasional age speckling and age spotting including the plates and heavier on plan, a complete and good+ copy; Eberstadt 121: 175 "Jansen?s view, in general, unfavorable. He gives some interesting material on Georgia, Carolina and Kentucky particularly with regard to the land speculations"; Howes J 57 "petulant view"; Sabin 35770. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 758552
    •  

    • The Englishwoman in Russia; impressions of the society and manners of the Russians at Home by a lady, ten years resident in that country.
    • Lady (pseud.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.79
    • Publisher: London: John Murray,    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: Fourth Thousand.; small octavo, xv, [1], 350 pp., fontospiece, 5 plates, title vignette; original cloth darkened with head chipped, pink endpapers blackened at centers, general age toning to interior, good; Nerhood 229 "Wife of a British businessman living and trading in Russia about 1844-54.",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 761370
    •  

    • Des progres de la puissance russe, depuis son origine jusqu'au commencement du XIXe siecle. Par Mr. L***.
    • Lesur, Charles-Louis.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $144.52
    • Publisher: Paris: Chez Fantin,    Date Published: 1812
    • Description: first edition; xiv, 524 pp.; library book plate and markings, later leather worn but text block well sewn, general age toning and occasional age staining, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 761398
    •  

    • Alexander I. Emperor of Russia; or, A Sketch of his Life, and the most important Events of his reign.
    • Lloyd, H. E.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $70.89
    • Publisher: London: Treuttel & Wurtz, Treuttel Jun. & Richter,    Date Published: 1826
    • Description: first edition; xxxv, [1], 315 pp., portrait frontispiece, single page map; later boards with leather spine and tips worn with front cover and early leaves detached, book lable of General J, Watts de Peyster on verso of title, age spotting and age staining, good-. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 765723
    •  

    • Revista de Medicina Tropical. Publicacion Mensual. (Volumes 1 and 3)
    • Guiteras, Juan, et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $74.16
    • Publisher: Habana: Imprenta de J. A. Casanova,    Date Published: 1900
    • Description: Volume 1 (1900) complete in 6 numbers, 98 pp. + Volume 3 (1902) complete in 12 numbers, 205 pp., plates; library markings, later half leather rubbed with joints split, original front covers bound in their proper location, advertising material and back covers gathered and bound in at end. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: history of medicine, tropical medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 698574
    •  

    • Rising Tide [of the Oxford Group] (1937).
    • N/A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.03
    • Publisher: NY: Rising Tide    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: 44 pp., folio, original pictorial soft covers, profusely illustrated with contemporary photographs of disasters, group activities, religious events, etc., minor external wear and slight tattering, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Oxford Group Alcoholics Anonymous Social History Photography Psychology Religion JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 895345
    •  


  • 7432 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 372
  •  Next Page»