Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: British literature, poetry, hoaxes, Alexander the Great, JZX
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 13822 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 692
  •  Next Page»

    • Alexander's Expedition Down the Hydaspes & the Indus to the Indian Ocean. (half title: Alexander's Expedition, to the Indian Ocean. With Historical and Philosophical Observations.)
    • (Beddoes, Thomas, M.D., 1760-1808, father of the eccentric poet Thomas Beddoes.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6,032.47
    • Publisher: (Madeley: Privately Printed by William Reynolds) London: Sold by J. Murr    Date Published: 1792
    • Description: first edition with the the book labels Bloomsbury Group members Lytton Strachey and Roger Senhouse; quarto (leaves 26 cm. tall), [half title leaf], [title leaf], iii-viii, [1]-48, 49*-54*, 49-90, [1] pp., as issued, title vignette, 8 illustrations in text, the last is full page and the others are head and tail pieces, printed on gray-blue paper, a poem with the prose observations beginning at page [49]; original paper covered boards with leather spine and corners; binding worn with chipping at spine and front cover detached, damp staining on covers and endpapers but only at light and narrow line at top margin of text, a few margin smudges, text block well sewn and overall good+; A very curious volume privately printed in the fairly remote village of Madeley, in his 1887 catalogue Bernard Quaritch states the compositor was a young woman (Murray was only the London distributor). The poem was written as a hoax in reaction to a discussion at the house of William Reynolds (this copy has an inscription on half title that reads "Presented to E. Lucy Leonard by Hannah Reynolds / Kelley Salop"; Leonard was minor poet Eliza Lucy Leonard who lived in Salop, Hannah was William's wife and has also drawn a gift label to ELL on front pastedown). Everyone was praising the poetry of Erasmus Darwin as "inimitable" but Beddoes had his own opinion, went home, wrote his own poem, and passed it off as Darwin's to his friends. When the poem was printed readers were left to draw their own conclusions. The uncredited illustrations are by the clerk of the local parish and intended to be mistaken for Thomas Bewick by the undiscerning eye. Martin (Privately Printed Books) p. 119. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, hoaxes, Alexander the Great, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 835520
    •  

    • Festus. A Poem. Illustrations by Hammett Billings. From the Third London Edition.
    • Bailey, Philip James.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $153.29
    • Publisher: NY: Worthington Co.,    Date Published: 1889
    • Description: quarto, 635, [1] pp., frontispiece, pictorial title, plates; half leather binding rubbed with front cover almost broken off, light general age toning to interior but block sound; mounted on an early blank is handwritten and signed letter from the author, three small pages on one sheet, not dated but to a Mrs. Howitt about an appointment he missed and arrangements to meet at another time. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature poetry, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 799825
    •  

    • An Historical and Geographical Description of Formosa, an Island subject to the Emperor of Japan ... (etc. etc.) By George Psalmanaazaar, a Native of the said Island, now in London. Illustrated with several Cuts.
    • Psalmanaazaar, George (sometimes as Psalmanazar, George), pseud.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,086.96
    • Publisher: London: Printed for Dan. Brown (etc.),    Date Published: 1704
    • Description: this is the 1704 first edition; [4 leaves] (beginning with title), xiv, [2] (errata leaf), [331] (misnumbered as 131), [5] (contents) pp., 16 plates with two of them folding; contemporary paneled calf now rubbed and worn with joints partially split and front hinge cracked, armorial book plate of the Earl of Ilchester, worming in bottom margin or lower outside corner almost throughout but not severe and no letters or images touched, The Formosan Alphabet plate missing the bottom portion with loss of almost half the content, the funeral plate lacks one tip with no loss; the great Formosa fraud, successful largely because Europeans (with the exception of a few Jesuits) were totally ignorant of the subject and the author, whose real identity is still unknown, kept his description exotic but not implausible; see Adams (Travelers & Travel Liars) pp. 93-97 and many others. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: imposters, hoaxes, Formosa, travel, literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 501757
    •  

    • Jane Barston, 1719-1746. Drawings by R. A. Davis. (The Ariel Poems, No. 36)
    • Sitwell, Edith.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6.93
    • Publisher: London: Faber & Faber,    Date Published: 1931
    • Description: first edition, ordinary issue, Fifoot eA22; 12mo (leaves slightly shorter than 19 cm.; [4] pp., the first a full page color illustration, yellow jacket with Davis vignette thread tied on unprinted paper sides as issued; binding lightly soiled but overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 837187
    •  

    • Liberty, a Poem.
    • Thomson, James. (1700-1748)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $213.07
    • Publisher: London: Printed for A. Millar,    Date Published: 1735
    • Description: first edition, complete in five parts, Parts 1,2, 3, 5 have ?Price One Shilling.? on title Part 4 has ?Price One Shilling and Six-pence.?; lacking only the half title for the first part; all in one contemporary full speckled calf binding, small quarto (slightly taller that 24 cm.); Antient and Modern Italy compared: Being the First Part of Liberty, a Poem. [iii] (title)-vii, [1] (blank), [9]-37, [1] (blank), [1] (ad), [1] (blank) pp. + Greece: Being the Second Part of Liberty, a Poem. [3 leaves] (half title, tile, contents), [9]-48 pp. (as issued) + Britain: Being the Fourth Part of Liberty, a Poem. [2 leaves] (half title, tile/contents), [5]-63, [1] (ad) pp. (as issued) + The Prospect: Being the Fifth Part of Liberty. A Poem 38 (beginning with half title), [2] (ads) pp. (as issued); spine rubbed and worn with only a small fragment of label remaining, joints split, hinges cracked, sides darkening with tips rubbed, names of two contemporary owners (... Edwardi Milward M.D. 1738 and G. Wilmot ... Oxon. 1740) on first title, modern book plate on front pastedown, the first part age toned but not fragile with light chipping along fore edge of title and a few lower tips damp stained, a few lower tips in the other parts also damp stained but aside from this and some very light age specking they are clean and bright examples. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, Liberty   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 355797
    •  

    • Opera posthuma Latin, viri doctissimi et clarissimi Roberti South, S.T.P., Ecclesiae Westmonasteriensis eta edis Christi Oxoniensis Canonici ..
    • South, Robert (1634-1716)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $281.84
    • Publisher: Londini: E. Curll,    Date Published: 1717
    • Description: small octavo, [title leaf, a2), xiv, 200 pp., "Musica incantans, sive Poema exprimens musicae vires, juvenem in insaniam adigentis, et musici inde periculum" has its own section title at page [183]; contemporary paneled calf rubbed and worn and front free endpaper chipped and one corner gone, age toning and age staining to text but well sewn and entirely readable; less frequently seen than the English edition published the same year. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, sermons, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647820
    •  

    • The Seasons
    • Thomson, James
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.22
    • Publisher: London: Printed for John Sharpe,    Date Published: 1821
    • Description: 16mo (leaves slightly taller than 16 cm.), xii, 215 pp., pictorial general title and 4 pictorial section titles, all dated 1819 in the plate; signature of a modern owner, general light age toning to text and age spotting to all the plates, an early calf binding badly chipped at spine, but text block still well sewn, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, BWK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 738340
    •  

    • Nathaniel Lee's Trauerspiel Theodosius or The Force of Love. (Literarhistorische Forschungen, Heft 30)
    • Lee, Nathaniel (1653?-1692), & Fritz Resa.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $161.96
    • Publisher: Berlin/Leipzig: Emil Felber,    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: first edition; [v], 219 pp., Lee's poem (approximately half the volume) in English only, Resa's commentary in German only; private book plate and pen note about Lee on front endpapers, small librarty hand stamp on back pastedown, sound and good+ in paper covered boards with cloth spine and tips. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, HTR   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 745897
    •  

    • The Border Antiquities of England and Scotland; comprising Specimens of Architecture and Sculpture, and Other Vestiges of Former Ages, Accompanied by Descriptions. ...
    • Scott, Walter. et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $275.00
    • Publisher: London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown etc.,    Date Published: 1814
    • Description: first book edition; 2 volumes, approximately 34.5 cm. (tall) x 26 cm. with edges untrimmed (this size usually called the Royal impression), Volume 1 [printed title leaf], ["the proprietors of the 'Border Antiquities' beg to inform their subscribers ?" leaf], cxxvii, [1], 92 pp., frontis., pictorial title, 45 plates + [printed title leaf], [93]-209 (pagination continuous with first volume), [2] (list of plates calling for 98 plates but see below), ci (appendixes), [1], [11] (index), [1] (printer's imprint, T. Davison) pp., frontis., pictorial title, 44 plates; some guards watermarked 1816 and some text watermarked 1806, the illustrations engraved by John Greig are on heavy paper and after letters with the views of Lanercost Priory in double rules; original boards with printed cover label " ? Large Paper ? Proof Plates. Price [pound sign]14. 16s.", sides fully or almost detached, first volume lacks spine covering, the second has spine label intact but the cover label scuffed and worn with loss, later fabric covered paper protectors worn and frayed with the spine covering for first volume detached, first blank detached and badly wrinkled, pencil marginalia in introduction to first volume, occasional age speckling to plates, but overall very good, dark impressions, both volumes have armorial book plate of James Jackson Craig; ideally there should be a total 94 plates but William B. Todd notes in his informative article "The Early Editions and Issues of Scott's Border Antiquities? in Studies in Bibliography " ? the work is very unstable, originally issued in several forms not represented by any of the copies I have seen and, of those observed, now existing in variants differing with every exemplar.",. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Great Britain, England, Scotland, British literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 539661
    •  

    • Poems, &c. Written upon several occasions, and to several persons. The fourth edition, with several additions, never before printed [AND] The Second Part of Mr. Wallers Poems. Containing, His Alteration of the Maids Tragedy, And whatever of his is yet u
    • Edmond Waller
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $355.11
    • Publisher: London: Henry Herringman/Thomas Bennet    Date Published: 1682
    • Description: 2 vols. bound together, [xii], 289, + [xxii], 108, [2] (ads) pp., 12mo, copious contemporary notes to f.f.e.p., age darkening throughout, lacks the portrait to the first item, later cloth, overall good+ (Wing 516 & 521). Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British Literature Poetry Literature JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 898213
    •  

    • Poetical Scraps
    • Rickman, Thomas Clio.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $101.00
    • Publisher: London: Printed for the Author (by George Hayden)    Date Published: 1803
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, 12mo, [title leaf], xiii, [3], 175, [1] pp., frontispiece + [title leaf], 232 pp., frontispiece; bound in contemporary black quarter leather & marbled boards, bindings rubbed at spines and tips with labels gone, old inked biographical sketch of the author to an early blank, else very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647749
    •  

    • The Owl and the Pussycat. Illustrated by Kathi Rick.
    • Lear, Edward.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $136.72
    • Publisher: Reno: Rainshadow Editions,    Date Published: 1988
    • Description: one of 75 copies on Basingwork from a total printing of 85, printed at the Black Rock Press, University of Nevada-Reno Library; small quarto, 6 leaves printed on one side only, 4 illustrations including the title vignette, unprinted gray paper wrappers with gray jacket that repeats vignette on front cover, red endpapers, fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: press books, British literature, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 751005
    •  

    • Guesses at the Beautiful. Poems, by Richard Realf. With a Preface and Dedication by Charles De La Pryme, M. A., of Trinity College, Cambridge.
    • Realf, Richard.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $418.24
    • Publisher: Brighton/London: Robert Folthorp/ Longman and Co.,    Date Published: 1852
    • Description: first edition; 12mo, xxii, 141, [3] (blank), 8 (advertisement for Folthorp books); original cloth blocked in gold on front and blind on back, all edges gilt; library book plate and markings, the binding now a dirty pink with spine dark and a small chip at head; light general age toning to interior, good; the first published effort by the youthful darling of the Brighton literary circle that included Lady Byron; trying his hand unsuccessfully at sculpture, agricultural science and other pursuits Realf came to America then migrated to Kansas where he became a strong supporter of John Brown, his efforts were recognized by an appointment as Secretary of State for Brown's vague "Proposed Constitutional and Provisional Government" but he missed the incident at Harpers Ferry; ill health, chronic poverty, and a relentless ex-wife eventually drove the author to suicide in 1878.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, SAM1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 822786
    •  

    • Shakespeare Survey: An Annual Survey of Shakepearian Study and Production. vols. 1-16 lacking volumes 13 & 14 (1948-1963)
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN:   Price: $75.00
    • Publisher: NA    Date Published: 1948
    • Description: volumes 1-16 (1948-1963) , orginal cloth, an uninterrupted run, some library markings but in all very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT! (Note: Some individual volumes are also available). Volumes Included: 14
    • Subject: British Literature Shakespeare Drama Poetry Criticism BAK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 251416
    •  

    • The Pall Mall Magazine. vols. 1-25, 27-44 (1893-1909)
    • Halkett, George, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,649.80
    • Publisher: LONDON: Routledge, etc.    Date Published: 1893
    • Description: volumes 1-25, 27-44, complete volumes, bound, ex library, well illustrated, textually very good, some bindings worn, scuffed, soiled or otherwise moderately distressed; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 43
    • Subject: British Literature Fiction Poetry BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 547053
    •  

    • The Pilgrims of Hope. A Poem in XIII Books.
    • Morris, William.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $74.31
    • Publisher: Portland (Maine): Thomas B. Mosher,    Date Published: 1901
    • Description: limited to 400 copies printed on Van Gelder by Smith & Sale; small quarto, viii, 53, [1] pp., the original blue paper covered boards have a small nick at upper outside tip of front cover, the infrequently seen but simple (title and rules at top of spine, else plain) jacket present but darkened and with a few margin chips and a small hole near center of spine, still a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, Mosher Press, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 777864
    •  

    • Annals of Great Britain, from the Ascension of George III, to the Peace of Amiens.
    • (Campbell, Thomas)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $106.20
    • Publisher: Edinburgh: Printed for Mundell, Doig, & Stevenson (etc.),    Date Published: 1807
    • Description: this is the first edition; 3 volumes xv, [1], 505 pp. + viii, 498 pp. + viii, 406, [8] (ads) pp., full brown calf with red leather spine labels; bindings rubbed and scuffed with a few short splits at joints, light age toning and spotting to text, armorial book plates of Alfred Capel Cure with the first inscribed . Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 315017
    •  

    • The Critical History of England, Ecclesiastical and Civil: wherein The Errors of the Monkish Writers, and others before the Reformation are Expos'd and Corrected, As are also the Deficiency and Partiality of Later Historians ...
    • Oldmixon, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $237.39
    • Publisher: London: Printed for J. Pemberton,    Date Published: 1728
    • Description: London: Printed for J. Pemberton, 1728, 1730; 2 volumes, mixed editions, small octavo, 1. Third Edition, Corrected and Improved, 1728, [iv] (half title, title), xi, [1], 309, [1], xxii (index), [4] (ads), [2] (title leaf for An Essay of Criticism ... with its own imprint), 94 pp. + 2. The Second Edition, 1730, [4](half title, title), xlviii, 424, [20] (index) pp.; library book plates, contemporary leather bindings rubbed and worn with both front covers detached, title of first volume darkened, title of second volume cut short at bottom margin with no loss, occasional light age staining but interiors overall very good and well sewn; the second edition was published 1726-1730 and the third edition was published 1728-1730, this explains why the first volume of the third edition has an earlier date than the second volume of the second edition. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 514150
    •  

    • Magnae Britanniae notitia: or, The Present State of Great Britain ... The Thirty-third Edition of the South Part, called England; and the Twelfth of the North Part, called Scotland.
    • Chamberlayne, John
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $131.74
    • Publisher: London: Printed for D. Midwinter (etc.)    Date Published: 1737
    • Description: [xii], 443, [1], 274, 67 pp., portrait frontis.; full leather binding badly worn with one side detached, general age toning and scattered penciling, signature of a contemporary owner (Richard Beman, cost him eight shillings in 1739), general age toning and one leaf has a corner almost torn off but no loss, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 700618
    •  

    • Magnae Britanniae notitia: or, The Present State of Great Britain ... The Six and Twentieth Edition of the South Part, call'd England; and the Fifth of the North Part, call;d Scotland.
    • Chamberlayne, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $202.38
    • Publisher: London: Printed for B. and S. Tooke (etc.)    Date Published: 1723
    • Description: [4], vi, [6], 672, 48 pp., portrait frontis.; full leather binding badly worn with sides detached, general age toning, a few late leaves corner creased, book plate of genealogist Isaac John Greenwood, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 700619
    •  


  • 13822 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 692
  •  Next Page»