Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Cleveland, Past and Present; its Representative Men: comprising biographical sketches of pioneer settlers and prominent citizens, with a History of the City ... Profusely Illustrated with Photographic Views and Portraits.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,743.67
- Publisher: Cleveland: Maurice Joblin, Date Published: 1869
- Description: first edition; quarto (leaves 25 cm. tall x 16.5 cm.), [iv], 500 pp., 84 mounted albumen photographs, almost all of them portraits with a facsimile signature in the mount but includes views for the two frontispieces and the pictorial title; in the better binding, full very dark green (almost black) leather with borders and rules in blind and lettering in gold, has both of the metal clasps with the often missing oak leaves and white bead decoration added on each, all edges gilt; new endpapers added, general age toning to text, the title leaf has two small margin holes distant from letters and the last two text leaves have a chip in top margin also with no loss, the usual light warp to the plates but no damage to the photographs and all well attached to their mounts, good+; emphasis is on contemporaries, Decker's photographs were undoubtedly chosen because as a long-time resident and photographer to the prominent he could supply many images from stock or easily cajole subjects into his studio but of course he did not photograph everyone in the city. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, history of photography, genealogy WC1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 839141
- Cleveland, Past and Present; its Representative Men: comprising biographical sketches of pioneer settlers and prominent citizens, with a History of the City ... Profusely Illustrated with Photographic Views and Portraits.
- ISBN: NA Price: $894.25
- Publisher: Cleveland: Maurice Joblin, Date Published: 1869
- Description: first edition; quarto (leaves 25 cm. tall x 16.5 cm.), [iv], 500 pp., 84 mounted albumen photographs, almost all of them portraits with a facsimile signature in the mount but includes views for the two frontispieces and the pictorial title; original cloth with all edges red now rubbed and worn with head of spine chipped, text browned and shaken with some central leaves detached, the plates have the usual light warp but no damage to the photographs and all well attached to their mounts, good only; emphasis is on contemporaries, Decker's photographs were undoubtedly chosen because as a long-time resident and photographer to the prominent he could supply many images from stock or easily cajole subjects into his studio but of course he did not photograph everyone in the city. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, history of photography, genealogy WC1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 839142
- First Annual Report on the Geological Survey of the State of Ohio. By W. W. Mather, Principal Geologist, and the Several Assistants.
- ISBN: NA Price: $368.38
- Publisher: (Columbus: S. Medary, Printer to the State) Date Published: 1838
- Description: first edition; small octavo, 134 pp., folding plate with three illustrations, two of them maps; general age toning and light age staining, map darker and split at one fold with no loss, extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers with title leaf detached and chipped and the first few leaves tip chipped with no loss, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ohio, geology, WC1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 837263
- City of Cleveland and Cuyahoga County. Taken from Cleave's Biographical Cyclopaedia of the State of Ohio.
- ISBN: NA Price: $123.98
- Publisher: Philadelphia/Cleveland: J. B. Lippincott (etc.), for the author, Date Published: 1875
- Description: first separate edition; quarto, [2], 116, [1] (index) pp., 59 portrait plates, full polished calf with all edges gilt; binding rubbed at extremities with back joint split, last text leaf detached, age staining of spotting to most plates and guards; this copy has a contemporary presentation to his brother from Cleveland manufacturer William Bowler who is pictured and written up in the volume (it is noted that he patriotically bought his way out of Civil war service . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ohio, Cuyahoga County, Cleveland, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 314953
- An American field of Mars: Or A universal history of all the important tragic events that have occurred in the United States of North America. Volume I (all published)
- ISBN: NA Price: $462.50
- Publisher: Cleveland: Printed by Penniman & Bemis, for the proprietors Date Published: 1839
- Description: 464 pp., rebound in modern boards & cloth backstrip, contemporary ownership markings to the front free endpaper, age stains to early leaves, along with intermittent spotting to the internal text. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: early ohio imprints americana wc1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 836545
- The Rise of Silas Lapham by William D. Howells.
- ISBN: NA Price: $110.80
- Publisher: Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company; The Riverside Press Cambridge, Date Published: 1912
- Description: later printing but inscribed "Remembrances of pleasant meetings over the book counters of Scribners, with Anna Faith Taylor. W. D. Howells. New York, May 3, 1919.", Taylor was a Scribner's employee; [vi], 515 pp.; very good in red publisher's cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American literature, WC1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 841173
- The Cleveland Blue Book. 2003-2004 Edition. A Civic and Social Directory of Nothern Ohio ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $233.21
- Publisher: Cleveland: Date Published: 2002
- Description: small octavo, 427 pp., very good in publisher's dark blue cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, genealogy, NVK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 810550
- Cleveland Blue Book. A Social Directory of Cleveland, Ohio and Suburbs ... November 1982. (binding title: Cleveland Blue Book 1983-84)
- ISBN: NA Price: $167.05
- Publisher: Cleveland: Date Published: 1982
- Description: small octavo, 454, [2] pp.; dark blue original cloth light rubbed but overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, genealogy, NVK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 810680
- The University Club. June 1920.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.02
- Publisher: Cleveland: Date Published: 1920
- Description: square 12mo, 76 pp.; board binding darkened and rubbed, text very good; regulations, officers, and members . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, clubs, genealogy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 284030
- The Clevelnad Blue Book, 2005-2006 Edition ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $52.58
- Publisher: Cleveland Blue Book Date Published: 2004
- Description: [2], 423 pp.; hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, genealogy, NVK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 810533
- The University Club. 1924. (Cleveland)
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.41
- Publisher: Cleveland Date Published: 1924
- Description: 12mo, [101] pp., very good+ in original blue cloth; regulations, officers, and members, , hardcover. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, clubs, genealogy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 284031
- Cleveland: A City at the Break of a New Dawning. Photos: Richard Lewis. Layout and Design: John F. Duran
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.00
- Publisher: Crown Greetings Date Published: 1989
- Description: quarto, 72 pp., softcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, photography Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 590209
- Cleveland Blue Book. A Social Directory of Cleveland, Ohio and Suburbs. An Address Book comprising the names and addresses of prominent families of Cleveland 1954
- ISBN: NA Price: $82.74
- Publisher: Cleveland: Date Published: 1954
- Description: small octavo, 364 pp. including advertising material; original leather, spine mostly lost,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio History Social Life Business genealogy ddk Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 603357
- House Journal of the Called Session of the General Assembly of the State of Tennessee. Convened at Nashville, on Wednesday, the Fourth Day of July, 1866
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,034.04
- Publisher: Nashville: S. C. Mercer, printer to the State Date Published: 1866
- Description: 73 pp., bound in contemporary one-eighth leather & boards, covers worn, front cover detached but present, internally clean & tight; the session in which Tennessee state representatives voted on the 14th amendment. Tennessee was the first former Confederate state to do so, but to pass the amendment the house members, through the ruling of an allied judge, had to create a quorum by arresting two intransigent members and physically placing them in the chamber. These proceedings document such. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana civil war constitutional history law wc1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 836495
- Modern Views of Electricity. With illustrations. (Nature Series)
- ISBN: NA Price: $74.07
- Publisher: London/NY: Macmillan, Date Published: 1889
- Description: first edition; small octavo, xvi, 422, [2] (ads) pp.; library book plate and markings, text light age toned, green original cloth rubbed at extremities with an ink dot on front cover, still sound and overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, physics, ethereal theory of electricity, aether, WC1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 837205
- The Letters of Madame de Sevigne. With an Introduction by A. Edward Newton.
- ISBN: NA Price: $220.50
- Publisher: Philadelphia: J, P. Horn & Company, Date Published: 1927
- Description: Carnavalet Edition. Newly re-edited, revised, and corrected, including over three hundred letters not previously translated into English.; 7 volumes, "limited" to 1550 sets, each volume has a frontispiece and two or three other plates; original cloth dulled at spines and rubbed at extremities, slight mark from book plate removal on each front pastedown, still overall very good. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: French History, social customs, WC1 Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705484
- The Cleveland Directory Co.'s Cleveland (Cuyahoga County, Ohio) City Directory, Vol. LXXVIII. 1956. Including the Suburbs or Bratenahl, Brooklyn, Garfield Heights, Linndale and Newburgh Heights ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $221.97
- Publisher: Cleveland: The Cleveland Directory Company Date Published: 1956
- Description: folio, xvi, 1062 (the first 156 pp. are the Yellow Pages), [2]. 416 (pink pages) pp.; binding lightly soiled with hinges weak from the heavy text block, hand stamp of a local utility company, a sound, good+ copy with a clean interior. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: city directories, Cleveland, Ohio, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 817715
- The Cleveland Blue Book. A Social Directory of Cleveland, Ohio and Suburbs ... August, 1951
- ISBN: NA Price: $15.84
- Publisher: Cleveland (Ohio): Date Published: 1951
- Description: small octavo, 388 pp., including advertising material; blue leather binding lightly rubbed but overall very good with a clean interior. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, Society, genealogy, OHH Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 833898
- Manual of the Second Presbyterian Church of Cleveland, Ohio. 1875.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.13
- Publisher: Cleveland: Leader Printing Company. Date Published: 1875
- Description: small octavo, 36 pp.; original paper wrappers; includes a Catalogue of Members; disbound, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Presbyterian Church, Cleveland, Ohio, genealogy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 369603
- In Memorium. Sherlock J. Andrews. Born at Wallingford, Connecticut, November 17, 1801; died at Cleveland, Ohio, February 11th, 1880.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.68
- Publisher: Cleveland: Date Published: 1880
- Description: first edition; 145, [2] pp., portrait frontis.; original cloth rubbed with fraying at extremities, black edged written card from Mrs. Andrews to one of her husband's judicial colleagues inserted, good+; Andrews was one of the first lawyers in the Cleveland area, a one time member of Congress and a judge of the Cleveland Superior Court. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, legal history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 408470




