Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Interieurs presentes au Salon des artistes decorateurs 1930.
- ISBN: NA Price: $674.96
- Publisher: Paris: Editions d'art Charles Moreau. Date Published: 1930
- Description: first edition, the fifth in a series of monographs but complete in itself; folio (leaves 32.5 cm. tall), 4 leaves (title, introduction, list of plates), 49 plates with three of them after drawings and color stenciled with the others after black and white photographs, all loose as issued in a board portfolio; general age toning, except for most of the front panel the paper covering on the portfolio now fragmentary, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Art Deco, furniture, interior decoration, PKB Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 849473
- Ensembles Mobiliers. Volume 14, 1954.
- ISBN: NA Price: $479.17
- Publisher: Paris: Bibliotheque de l'Image, Date Published: 2005
- Description: Volume 14 only; large oblong quarto, unpaginated but 48 black and white plates after photographs showing furniture groupings, little information is supplied but usually type of room, location, and decorator are noted; fine in jacket and original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: interior decoration, furniture, style, PKB Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 807422
- Dictionnaire de l'ameublement et de la decoration depuis le XIIIe siecle jusqu'a nos jours. Volume III: I-O
- ISBN: NA Price: $85.04
- Publisher: Paris: Ancienne maison Quantin, Librairies-imprimeries reunies Date Published: 1890
- Description: Nouvelle edition; folio (32 cm. tall), [677], [1] pp.; well illustrated including color plates; original paper sides detached and rear cover missing along with the spine covering, text browning and flaking with loss to last few pages; the color plates are clean and bright. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: furniture, interior decoration, decorative arts, ornament Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 850817
- Dictionnaire de l'ameublement et de la decoration depuis le XIIIe siecle jusqu'a nos jours. Volume IV: P-Z
- ISBN: NA Price: $91.28
- Publisher: Paris: Ancienne maison Quantin, Librairies-imprimeries reunies Date Published: 1890
- Description: Nouvelle edition; folio (32 cm. tall), [875], [1] pp.; well illustrated including color plates; original paper sides detached, missing the spine covering, text browning and flaking at edges but no loss; the color plates are clean and bright. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: furniture, interior decoration, decorative arts, ornament Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 850818
- Good Furniture: The Magazine of Decoration. Volumes 9/10
- ISBN: NA Price: $592.00
- Publisher: Grand Rapids: The Dean-Hicks Company Date Published: 1917
- Description: volumes 9/10 (July 1917 to June 1918), library buckram, well illustrated, minor external soiling and a few pages slightly torn not affecting text or plates; in all, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Furniture Interior Design Decorative Arts Architecture Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 598901
- La menuiserie moderne. Bois.
- ISBN: NA Price: $466.62
- Publisher: Paris: Editions Alexis Sinjon, Date Published: 1930
- Description: first edition; folio (plates 32.5 cm. tall), has all 48 plates but lacks the sixteen pages of preliminary material including the title; the original board portfolio with fabric tie darkened and very rubbed along the joints of the cloth back, good+ only; some furniture but mostly architectural elements e.g. doors, stairways, paneling, etc., both traditional and Art Deco. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: woodwork, decorative art, architectural details, interior decoration, PKB Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 849475
- Das Interieur. Wiener Monatshefte fur angewandte Kunst. Redigiert von J. A. Lux. IV. Jahrgang. (1903)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,465.94
- Publisher: Wien: Kunstverlag Anton Schroll & Co. Date Published: 1903
- Description: first edition; Volume 4 only, complete in 12 numbers, all in original paper folders with the text leaves folded but never bound and the plates loose, as issued; folio (leaves slightly taller than 31 cm.), 256 pp. with 363 illustrations, 48 plates with many of them color (double page plates are counted as two, these were discontinued after the May issue), each issue also has 4 pages of advertising material not included in the pagination and a few have advertising inserts, the volume title page and index are inserted in the last issue; in the publisher's cloth portfolio with a gold stamped vignette on front cover; some issue folders frayed at margins and/or partially split up spine (they are on fairly light weight orange paper with a repeated cover illustration and have additional advertising material on back and inside covers), one has hand stamp of "P. J. Webber, Architect"; the folder had a pair of tread-through fabric ties but these are now fragmentary; still a very good copy and rare in original state; one of the most important and influential European magazines on interior decoration with many examples of Viennese Art Nouveau and Secession furniture. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: art, design, interior decoration, furniture, Art Nouveau, Vienna Secession, 9AI Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 866916
- le mobilier Louis XV au Musee des arts decoratifs de Paris. Documents recueillis et publies par Egon Hessling. 36 planches en heliotypie accompagnees d'un text explicatif.
- ISBN: NA Price: $160.56
- Publisher: Berlin (etc.): Bruno Hessling, Date Published: 1910
- Description: first edition; folio (plates 38.5 cm. tall), [2] (title), 13 pp. with illustrations in text, 36 plates after photographs and measured line drawings, many with multiple images; all loose in a board portfolio with cloth spine and fabric tie; the portfolio and plates lightly age toned, Haus Henkell book plate, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: French furniture, decorative art, PKB Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 830194
- De lelijke tijd. Pronkstukken van Nederlandse interieurkunst, 1835-1895.
- ISBN: 9071450120 Price: $56.99
- Publisher: Amsterdam: Rijksmuseum, Date Published: 1995
- Description: first edition; large quarto, 352 pp., profusely illustrated, largely in color; fine in jacket and original cloth; once popularly known as The Age of Ugliness, the Netherlands counterpart to the Victorian style. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Netherlands, interior decoration, decorative art, PKB Oversize Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 735683
- The Workshop. A Monthly Journal Devoted to The Progress of the Useful Arts. Volumes 1-3. (with) The Workshop Album. Edited by Prof. W. Baumer, J. Schnorr and others.
- ISBN: NA Price: $177.95
- Publisher: NY: E. Steiger Date Published: 1868
- Description: The Workshop Volumes 1through 3 (1868-1870), the complete illustrated texts but the full size folding plans at the end of each volume dark, broken, chipped, and fragile with loss, these are not listed in the table of contents and sold as is; The Workshop Album (1870) [iv], 92 pp. containing 259 illustrations with short explanatory notes; all quarto, ex library, and in later cloth. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: decorative and industrial arts, interior design Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 539592
- Dictionnaire de l'ameublement et de la decoration depuis le XIIIe siecle jusqu'a nos jours.
- ISBN: NA Price: $224.41
- Publisher: Paris: Maison Quantin, Date Published: 1890
- Description: 4 volumes, folio (leaves 31.5 cm. tall), total of over 5000 pages, "ouvrage illustre de 256 planches hors texte et de plus de 2,500 gravures dans le text" with some of the plates full color or single tint; library markings including hand stamps on titles; green quarter leather bindings have substantial spine chips and some sides detached, could use rebacking or recasing, the original paper sides and spine coverings are bound in; text age toned but not fragile; good only. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: French furniture, interior decoration, decorative art, objets d'art, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705600
- Les accessoires du costume et du mobilier depuis le treizieme jusqu'au milieu du dix-neuvieme siecle.
- ISBN: NA Price: $149.91
- Publisher: Hacker Art Books Date Published: 1970
- Description: facsimile of the Paris, Schemit, 1928 edition; 3 volumes in 2, folio (leaves slightly taller than 32 cm.), total of xxiv, 567 pp., 393 plates including the frontispiece; private book plates with one of them partially removed but very good+ in blue publisher's cloth. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: costume, fashion accessories, decorative art, furniture, MNF Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 755548
- The Principles and Practices of Interior Decorating.
- ISBN: NA Price: $476.58
- Publisher: Chicago: (the authors), Date Published: 1925
- Description: quarto, 235 leaces printed on one side only, 1 color plate, numerous illustrations in text, library book plate on front pastedown, signature of Robert L. Jacobson (of Robert L. Jacobson Interiors, formerly the Niedecken-Walbridge Company) on front free endpaper; unlettered cloth rubbed with tear at head on spine and front hinge cracked, text block still sound and overall a good+ copy; a series of twenty lessons each followed by a section of questions. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: interior decorating, interior decoration, MLX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 653730
- Das Interieur. Wiener Monatshefte fur angewandte Kunst. Redigiert von Dr. Ludwig Abels. II. Jahrgang. (1901)
- ISBN: NA Price: $955.91
- Publisher: Wien: Kunstverlag Anton Schroll & Co. Date Published: 1901
- Description: first edition; Volume 2 only, complete; folio (leaves 30 cm. tall, iv (volume title and index), 208 pp. with 330 illustrations, 92 plates with some of them color (double page plates are counted as two), green publisher's cloth with pictorial gold cover vignette (no advertising material or covers present, as issued); light scratch and a small nick on back cover, initials of a previous owner on front free endpaper, still a very good copy; one of the most important and influential European magazines on interior decoration with many examples of Viennese Art Nouveau and Secession furniture. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: art, design, interior decoration, furniture, Art Nouveau, Vienna Secession, 9AI Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 866917
- Museo dell'arredamento, Stupinigi, la Palazzina di caccia. Catalogo.
- ISBN: NA Price: $21.65
- Publisher: Torino: Tommaso Musilini, Date Published: 1966
- Description: first edition; small quarto, 149 pp. of text followed by a section of 186 illustrations, some two to page and a few color; original paper wrappers rubbed along joints, near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Baroque art and architecture, decorative art, furniture, Italy, PKB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 879960
- Mobel aller Stilarten. Vom Ausgange des Mittelalters bis zum Ende des XVIII. Jahrhunderts. Dritte, neu Durchgesehene Auflage
- ISBN: NA Price: $107.21
- Publisher: Leipzig: Baumgartner's Date Published: 1910
- Description: folio, 4 pp. + 50 plates; library cancel stamp to blank verso and margin of each plate, images unaffected; some darkening and chipping to borders, but otherwise plates are good; board portfolio is rebacked and very worn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: furniture decorative art Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573047
- Kunstgeschichte des Mobels. Bearbeitet und mit einem Beitrag von Dieter Alfter. Propylaen Kunstgeschichte Sonderbande II
- ISBN: 3549052227 Price: $31.00
- Publisher: Propylaen Verlag Date Published: 1980
- Description: very thick quarto, 396 pp., 440 plates; hardcover, fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mlx furniture decorative arts Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 894497
- Connoisseur: International Magazine for Collectors.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,291.28
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1931
- Description: volumes 88-105, lacks vol. 92 & many volume indices, folio, partly bnd., various ownership markings but, in all, mostly good-very good, . Volumes Included: 16
- Subject: Art Antiques Aesthetics Antiquities Fashion Decoration Interior Design Architecture Jewelry Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 137730
- Connoisseur: International Magazine for Collectors.
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,100.06
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1901
- Description: volumes 1-80, lacks volumes 52 & 66 & many volume indices, folio, partly bound, various ownership markings but, in all, mostly good-very good. Volumes Included: 78
- Subject: Art Antiques Aesthetics Antiquities Fashion Decoration Interior Design Architecture Jewelry Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 137727
- Die Entwicklung der Kabinettschranke in Florenz. (Europaische Hochschulschriften, Reihe XXVIII, Kunstgeschichte, Band 182)
- ISBN: 3631464169 Price: $123.03
- Publisher: Frankfurt am Main (etc.): Peter Lang, Date Published: 1993
- Description: first edition; 427 pp. including a section of illustrations at the end; slight age toning but very good+ in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Florence, Italy, decorative art, furniture, chests, cabinets, PKB Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 877751


